Pac-10 Track and Field Teams Head To NCAA Championships

June 8, 2010

  • Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

     

    WALNUT CREEK, CALIF. –– The Pacific-10 Conference will send 107 student-athletes and 14 relay squads to compete at the NCAA Championships hosted by the University of Oregon, Eugene, Ore., Wednesday, June 9 through Saturday, June 12.

    Pac-10 women’s champion OREGON leads all Pac-10 women’s teams with 17 entries, followed by ARIZONA and USC with nine each. On the men’s side, Pac-10 men’s champion OREGON also leads the way with 16 entries, followed by USC with 11 entries.

    Here’s the list of individual entries and relay squads representing the Pac-10 Conference:

  • ARIZONA - MEN
    Abdi Hassan, So. 1500m
    Edgar Rivera-Morales, Fr. HJ
    Nick Ross, Fr. HJ

    ARIZONA - WOMEN
    Christina Rodgers, Jr. 800m
    Hannah Moen, So. 3000m Steeple
    Georganne Moline, Fr. 400mh
    Brigetta Barrett, Fr. HJ
    Elizabeth Patterson, Sr. HJ
    Jasmin Day, Sr. HJ
    Julie Labonte, Fr. SP
    Alyssa Hasslen, Fr. DT
    Arizona team 4x400

    ARIZONA STATE - MEN
    Donald Sanford, Sr. 400m
    Brandon Bethke, Sr. 5000m
    Zeke Van Patten, So. 5000m
    Ryan Whiting, Sr. SP, DT
    Jason Lewis, Sr. SP, DT, HT
    Jordan Clarke, Fr. SP
    Arizona State team 4x400

    ARIZONA STATE - WOMEN
    Dominique’ Maloy, Jr. 400m
    Jasmine Chaney, Jr. 100mh, 400mh
    Keia Pinnick, Fr. 400mh
    Arizona State team 4x100

    CALIFORNIA - MEN
    Mark Matusak, Sr. 1500m
    Steve Sodaro, Jr. 3000m Steeple
    Connor Landry, Jr. PV
    Michael Morrison, Jr. Decathlon

    CALIFORNIA - WOMEN
    Alima Kamara, Fr. 400m
    Deborah Maier, So. 5000m
    California team 4x100, 4x400

    OREGON - MEN
    Andrew Wheating, Sr. 800m, 1500m
    Travis Thompson, Jr. 800m
    Elijah Greer, Fr. 800m
    Matthew Centrowitz, So. 1500m
    A.J. Acosta, Jr. 1500m
    Michael Maag, Sr. 5000m
    Jordan McNamara, Sr. 5000m
    Luke Puskedra, So. 10,000m
    Ashton Eaton, Sr. LJ, Decathlon
    Vernell Warren, Jr. LJ
    Jordan Stray, Jr. HT
    Cyrus Hostetler, Sr. JT
    Alex Wolff, Jr. JT
    Marshall Ackley, Sr. Decathlon

    OREGON - WOMEN
    Mandy White, Jr. 100m
    Keshia Baker, Sr. 400m
    Anne Kesselring, Fr. 800m
    Becca Friday, Fr. 800m
    Zoe Buckman, Sr. 1500m
    Jordan Hasay, Fr. 1500m
    Alex Kosinski, Jr. 1500m, 5000m
    Nicole Blood, Sr. 5000m, 10,000m
    Mattie Bridgmon, Sr. 10,000m
    Melissa Gergel, Jr. PV
    Jamesha Youngblood LJ, TJ
    Brianne Theisen, Jr. Hepthathlon
    Oregon team 4x100, 4x400

    OREGON STATE - MEN
    Jordan Bishop, Fr. HJ

    STANFORD - MEN
    Dylan Ferris, So 1500m
    John Sullivan, Jr. 3000m Steeple
    Chris Derrick, So. 5000m
    Elliott Heath, Jr. 5000m
    Jake Riley, Jr. 5000m, 10,000m
    Amaechi Morton, So. 400mh
    Durell Coleman, Sr. 400mh

    STANFORD - WOMEN
    Carissa Levingston, Fr. 100m
    Maddie O’Meara, Sr. 3000m Steeple
    Kathy Kroeger, Fr. 5000m
    Stephanie Marcy, Jr. 10,000m
    Katerina Stefanidi, So. PV
    Arantxa King, Jr. LJ
    Jaynie Goodbody, Sr. HT
    Stanford team 4x100

    UCLA - MEN
    Cory Primm, Jr. 800m
    Scott Crawford, Sr. 800m
    Dylan Knight, Jr. 3000m Steeple
    UCLA team 4x100

    UCLA - WOMEN
    Lindsay Rowe, Jr. 100mh
    Tori Pena, Sr. PV
    Katy Viuf, Sr. PV
    Ryann Krais, So. Heptathlon
    UCLA team 4x400

     

     

     

     

    USC - MEN
    Ahmad Rashad, Sr. 100m
    Joey Hughes, So. 400m
    Oscar Spurlock, Jr. 110mh
    Reggie Wyatt, Fr. 400mh
    Manjula Wijesekara, Sr. HJ
    Brandon Estrada, Sr. PV
    Aven Wright, Sr. TJ
    Aaron Dan, Sr. DT
    Troy Henderson, Jr. HT
    USC team 4x100, 4x400

    USC - WOMEN
    Elizabeth Olear, Sr. 400m
    Zsofia Erdelyi, Jr. 10,000m
    Shalina Clarke, Sr. 100mh
    Dalilah Muhammad, So. 400mh
    Brysun Stately, Sr. PV
    Ekene Anene, Sr. TJ
    Marissa Minderler, So. HT
    USC team 4x100, 4x400

    WASHINGTON - MEN
    James Alaka, Fr., 100m, 200m
    Scott Roth, Jr. PV
    Ryan Vu, Sr. PV
    Zack Midles, Sr. HT
    Joe Zimmerman, Fr. JT
    Kyle Nielsen, Jr. JT
    Jeremy Taiwo, So. Decathlon

    WASHINGTON - WOMEN
    Katie Follett, Sr. 1500m
    Mel Lawrence, So. 3000m Steeple
    Anita Campbell, Sr. 10,000m
    Falesha Ankton, Sr. 100mh

    WASHINGTON STATE - MEN
    Jeshua Anderson, Jr. 400mh
    Trent Arrivey, Sr. HJ

    WASHINGTON STATE - WOMEN
    Anna Layman, Jr. 800m
    Holly Parent, Fr. HJ
    Marissa Tschida, Jr. JT
    Courtney Kirkwood, So. JT

     

     

     

     

     

     

    LIVE RESULTS. . . Live results from the NCAA Championships will be available on the NCAA’s website, www.ncaa.com. Final results will also be posted on www.goducks.com.

    LIVE COVERAGE. . . Live television coverage of action can be found on CBS College Sports, Friday, June 11, starting at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. The final day of competition will be aired live on CBS, Saturday, June 12, beginning at 1 p.m. ET/10 a.m. PT. Non-televised coverage will be streamed at no cost on NCAA.com, beginning Wednesday, June 9.

    -www.pac-10.org-

    Now on Pac-12 Network
    12:00 PM PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Get Pac-12 Networks
    Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
    Contact your provider ▶
    Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
    Close