Smit Wins, Ditto a Runner-Up to Close Out Santa Clara

June 20, 2010

 

SANTA CLARA, Calif.-- Stanford's Julia Smit won one of her signature events, the 200-meter individual medley, while freshman Alissa Finn won the C Finals of the same event at the Santa Clara International Invite on Sunday.

Distance specialist Kelsey Ditto was a runner-up in the 800 freestyle and Betsy Webb also won a consolation finals, the 50 Free as one of five Cardinal in that event.

Smit trailed teammate Liz Smith in the opening 50 meters, before NCAA runner-up Julia Wilkinson led the field during the backstroke. Then the 26-time All-American and six-time NCAA Champion took over, as Smit led the field in the breaststroke and finished with a time of 2:12.82.

Smith, in her fourth A Final, was fifth (2:14.98) and Cardinal teammate Kate Dwelley was seventh (2:17.88), as Wilkinson ended up second to Cal's Caitlin Leverenz.

Finn, a freshman, took home the C Finals title, taking over the lead after the second leg, the breaststroke and taking home the title with a time of 2:21.04. Sam Woodward was fourth (2:23.36) and Andi Murez was sixth (2:33.65) to round out the Cardinal in the event. Stanford had six of the 27 competitors in the three finals.

Ditto went neck-and-neck with Alex Komarnycky for most of the 800-meter race, with Komarnycky taking the title four-tenths in front of Ditto at the wall, with a mark of 8:38.31. Ditto, who has finished in the top-three at this meet in this event now three times, was second at 8:38.71.

Webb led two other Cardinal and six other competitors in the 50 free B Finals with a time of 26.19, six-hundreths ahead of Hannah Riordan and Dwelley, who finished third with a mark of 26.38. Smit (25.66) and Woodward (25.84) reached the A Finals of the 50 free, finishing fifth and seventh respectively. Angela Duckworth was seventh in the 800 free as well (9:05.40).

A Finalists and Top-5 Finishes for the Cardinal
Sunday

200 Fly: Fischer-Colbrie (2nd)  C Finals
50 Free: Smit (5th-25.66), Woodward (7th-25.84)-- A Finals; Webb (1st), Dwelley (3rd), Murez (7th) B Finals
200 IM: Smit (1st-2:12.82), Smith (5th-2:14.98), Dwelley (7th-2:17.88)  A Finals; Finn (1st), Woodward (4th), Murez (6th) C Finals
200 Back: Webb (4th) B Finals
800 Free: Ditto (2nd-8:38.71), Duckworth (7th-9:05.40)  A Finals

Saturday
400 IM: Smith (5th-4:45.68)  A Final
100 Breast: Smith (4th-1:10.75) A Final
200 Free: Dwelley (6th-2:01.83) A Final; Woodward (6th), Murez (7th) B Final
100 Back: Webb (6th-1:03.06)  A Final; Durant (5th) C Final

Friday
100 Free: Dwelley (4th), Smit (5th)-- B Final; Murez (1st), Webb (2nd)--C Final
200 Breaststroke: Smith (3rd-2:29.62)--A Final; Kraemer (1st), Finn (4th)-- C Final
400 Free: Ditto (4th-4:12.62)-- A Final; Durant (2nd)-- C Final
100 Fly: Breeden (2nd—59.37), Dwelley (7th)-- A Final

Live Results
http://competitive.santaclaraswimclub.org/Meets/2010International/Results/index.htm

Live Video
https://swimming.ca/liveresults/10panpactrials/index.html

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close