Anderson Advances to Semifinals at USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships




 

2010 June 24, 2010

DES MOINES, Iowa -- Washington State's Jeshua Anderson ran the second-fastest time in the men's 400m hurdles first round Thursday at the USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships being held at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Anderson, a junior from Woodland Hills, Calif., won his heat of the first round in a time of 49.61 seconds. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) ran the top time of the first round, winning the third heat in 49.58 while Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) won the first heat in a time of 49.64. The men's 400m hurdles semifinals will take place Firday evening.

In the Junior Outdoor Championships being held simultaneously with the senior/open meet, Greg Hornsby (freshman, Moreno Valley, Calif.) ran a time of 10.74 second in the junior men's first round but did not advance. Shaquana Logan (freshman, Tacoma) ran a personal-best time of 14.15w seconds in the junior women's 100m hurdles and finished ninth in the first round, missing the final by a mere 1/100s second. Logan also long jumped Thursday and leaped 18-feet, 5 1/4 inches (5.62m) for ninth place.

Anna Layman (junior, Spokane Valley) did not travel to the USA Championships after falling ill earlier in the week.

 

USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field ChampionshipsDrake Stadium, Des Moines, IowaJune 24-27

 

Women 100 Meter

Hurdles Junio  WJC Qual: $ 14.14    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#=Preliminaries  1 Donique' Flemings            Texas A&M                13.44Q  2.1 

1  2 Trinity Wilson               East Oakland YDC       $ 13.60Q 

0.4  3  3 Larissa Matthew              Texas Christian        $ 13.64Q  1.1 

4  4 Kori Carter                  Together Elite           13.81Q  2.4 

2  5 Evonne Britton               Penn State               13.47q  2.1 

1  6 Nevada Sorenson              Notre Dame             $ 13.64q  0.4 

3  7 Hannah Goranson              unattached               14.13q  2.4 

2  8 Angela Kaplar                Utah                     14.14q  2.4 

2  9 Shaquana Logan               Washington State         14.15  

2.1  1 10 Precious Selmon              unattached               14.25   2.1  1

11 Sherice Walker               North

Carolina A&T       14.33   2.1  1

12 Shanique Walker             

unattached              

14.39   1.1  4 13 Chelsea Scott                unattached               14.48   0.4  3

14 Danielle Hill               

unattached               14.54   2.4  2

15 Jessica January              Richfield

HS             14.56   1.1  4

16 Stacia Weatherford           Indiana

State            14.58   2.1  1

17 Amber Farrell                Aurora Flyers            14.66   0.4  3

18 Tamica Harbour              

unattached              

14.69   0.4  3 19 Kara Hyde                    unattached               14.70   1.1  4

20 Brooklynn Ventura            New

York-Albany          14.82   2.4  2

21 Erin Morris                  Team

Xtreme              14.87   1.1  4

22 A'Tyan Kennedy              

unattached              

15.84   2.4  2 -- Le'Tristan Pledger           unattached                  DQ   1.1  4

Lead Leg Around Hurdle -- Nnenya Hailey                unattached                 DNS   0.4  3

-- Alex Gochenour              

Cornhusker Flyers         

DNS   1.1  4

 

 

Women Long Jump

Junior WJC Qual: $ 6.10m    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  WindFinals 

1 Karynn Dunn                 

Stanford                 6.21m$

-1.4  20-04.50     6.00m(-1.1) 6.01m(-0.4) FOUL      5.88m(-2.2) 6.21m(-1.4) FOUL  2 Andrea Geubelle              unattached               6.20m$ +0.0  20-04.25    

6.20m(+0.0) 6.04m(+0.0) 6.15m(-0.4) 5.98m(+0.0) 6.02m(+0.0) FOUL  3 Jen Clayton                  unattached               6.04m   0.5 

19-09.75     5.91m(+0.0)

5.97m(+0.0) 5.92m(0.4) FOUL     

FOUL      6.04m(0.5)  4 A'Lexus Brannon              unattached               6.01m   0.1 

19-08.75     5.72m(-0.4) FOUL      5.80m(0.8) 6.00m(0.9) 5.96m(-1.2)

6.01m(0.1)  5 Sonnisha Williams            Central Florida          5.91m 

-2.0  19-04.75     5.73m(+0.0) 5.82m(1.6) 5.76m(0.4)

5.83m(+0.0) 5.91m(-2.0) 5.53m(0.8)  6

Le'Tristan Pledger           unattached               5.91m   2.1 

19-04.75     5.66m(-1.9)

5.74m(0.8) 5.65m(0.8) 5.65m(-1.7) 5.75m(-0.1) 5.91m(2.1)  7 Marissa McDonald             James Madison            5.76m  +0.0 

18-10.75     5.76m(+0.0) FOUL      FOUL     

FOUL      5.60m(+0.0)

5.58m(-1.0)  8 Brittany Bozeman             Mississippi              5.75m  +0.0 

18-10.50     5.75m(+0.0)

5.56m(-2.4) 4.30m(-0.7) FOUL     

5.57m(-1.4) 5.43m(+0.0)  9 Shaquana Logan               Washington State         5.62m 

+0.0  18-05.25     5.61m(-0.2) 5.60m(-1.2) 5.62m(+0.0) 10 Kia

Jackson                  unattached               5.47m  -1.6 

17-11.50     FOUL      5.47m(-1.6) FOUL 11 Kiah Douglas                 Toledo                   5.42m   0.1 

17-09.50     FOUL      FOUL     

5.42m(0.1) 12 Kawanna Brooks               Illinois-Urba            5.39m  -1.5 

17-08.25     5.17m(-1.0)

5.39m(-1.5) 5.35m(-0.5) 13 Crystal Walker               unattached               5.35m  +0.0 

17-06.75     5.35m(+0.0)

5.19m(0.4) 5.12m(-1.1) 14 Jaimee Roy                   unattached               5.27m  +0.0 

17-03.50     5.27m(+0.0) FOUL      FOUL

 

 

2010 USA Outdoor

Track & Field ChampionshipsDrake Stadium, Des Moines, IowaJune 24-27

 

 

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

Senior/Open World: W 46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, USA    American: A 46.78  8/6/1992   

Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC   

Name                    Year

Team                   Prelims  H Preliminaries  1 Bershawn Jackson             Nike                     49.58Q  3  2 Jeshua Anderson              Washington State         49.61Q 

2  3 Johnny Dutch                 South Carolina           49.64Q  1  4

Justin Gaymon               

unattached              

50.32Q  1  5 Michael Tinsley              adidas                   50.64Q  2  6

LaRon Bennett               

unattached              

50.82Q  3  7 Alex Wilright                Cal Davis                50.48Q  1  8

Adam Durham                  unattached               50.82Q  2  9

Reuben Mccoy                

unattached              

51.20Q  3 10 David Aristil                South Florida            50.79Q  1 11 Eric Bailey                  unattached               51.13Q  2 12 Cory Goos                    unattached               51.56Q  3 13 Nathaniel Garcia             US Army                  50.87q  1 14 Ray Varner                   unattached               51.16q  2 15 Cody Wisslead                Illinois at              51.59q  3 16 Cory Beebe                   Salisbury State          51.82q  2 17 Keith Anderson               US Elite TC              53.48   3 18 Justin Hoffman               Cedarville               54.33   2 19 Carson Blanks                unattached               57.34   1 -- Roderick Peterson            unattached                  DQ   1 Trail Leg Violation -- Lee Moore                    unattached                 DNS   3

 

 

Women 800 Meter Run

Senior/Open   World: W 1:53.28  7/26/1983  

Jarmila Kratochvilova, CZE   

American: A 1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims= Preliminaries  1 Alysia Johnson               Nike                   2:02.19Q  2 Phoebe Wright                Tennessee              2:02.33Q  3 Geena Gall                   Oregon TC Elite        2:03.52Q  4 Treniere Moser               Nike                   2:02.38Q  5 Morgan Uceny                 Reebok                 2:02.39Q  6 Alice Schmidt                Nike                   2:03.64Q  7 Latavia Thomas               LSU                    2:02.41Q  8 Maggie Vessey                New Balance            2:03.03Q  9 Lindsey Schnell              unattached             2:03.67Q 10 Hazel Clark                  Nike                   2:02.45q 11 Laura

Januszewski            Team NoDak             2:03.68q 12 Tamika Kinchen               unattached             2:04.00q 13 Nikeya Green                 unattached             2:04.27q 14 Christine Whalen             Georgetown             2:05.03q 15 Renee Tomlin                 Georgetown             2:05.19q 16 Ty Davis                     Team Indiana Elite     2:05.27q 17 Lea Wallace                  Cal State Sacramento   2:05.44 18 Christina Rodgers            Arizona                2:05.54 19 Holli Hosch                  Northern Iowa          2:05.62 20 Keri Bland                   West Virginia          2:05.63 21 Kimarra McDonald             unattached             2:05.89 22 Lauren Johnson               unattached             2:05.97 23 Joan Bohlke                  New Balance Boston     2:06.80 24 Andria Nussey                Angelo State           2:07.82 25 Lindsey Hartman              Indiana                2:10.77 26 Annick Lamar                 unattached             2:11.06 27 Heather Dorniden             Team USA Minnesota     2:11.11 28 Molly Beckwith               Indiana                2:15.59 -- Christin Wurth               Nike                       DNS -- Anna Layman                  Washington State           DNS -- Mary Quiett                  DePaul                     DNS

 

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
7:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close