Pac-10 Names Cross Country All-Academic Team

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the 2010 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.






Men's Cross Country

First Team
Ben DeJarnette, ORE RS-Fr. 4.04 Journalism
Chris Derrick, STAN Jr. 3.83 Economics
Ben Engelhardt, ASU Sr. 3.76 Biochemistry and Psychology
Justin Englund, WSU Jr. 3.93 Mathematics
Nick Happe, ASU So. 4.04 Finance
Elliott Heath, STAN Sr. 3.57 Engineering
Jordan Mara, ARIZ Sr. 3.73 Marketing
Steven Schnieders, ASU RS-Fr. 3.82 Accountancy
Jordan Swarthout, WASH Sr. 3.89 International Studies
Miles Unterreiner, STAN RS-So. 3.99 History


Second Team
Andrew Berberick, STAN So. 3.57 Undeclared
Ramsey Chapin, STAN So. 3.52 Undeclared
Maxime Chevee, CAL Jr. 3.58 Molecular and Cell Biology
Tim Costin, ORE RS-Fr. 3.75 Business Admininstration
Andrew Gonzales, WSU RS-Fr. 3.51 Undeclared
Kevin Havell, STAN Jr. 3.42 Management Science and Engineering
Daniel Lovell, ASU Jr. 3.49 Supply Chain Management
Rory McLeod, ARIZ So. 3.81 Pre-Business
Ken Scoggins, ORE Sr. 3.75 Human Physiology
Doug Smith, ASU So. 3.53 Business Communication



Pac-10 Men's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic

A.J. Acosta, 3.00, Sr., ORE; Joey Bywater, 3.03, So., WASH; Michael Coe, 3.16, Sr., CAL; Matt Cronrath, 3.03, So., WSU; James Eichberger, 3.12, So., ARIZ; Mitch Hunt, 3.10, RS-FS, ORE; Benjamin Johnson, 3.43, RS-So., STAN; Kari Karlsson, 3.22, Sr., CAL; Andrew Kimpel, 3.16, So., WSU; Chris Kwiatkowski, 3.02, Jr., ORE; Cameron Liston, 3.40, Jr., ASU; Max O'Donoghue-McDonald, 3.13, Jr., WASH; Matt Petersen, 3.45, So., CAL; Renaud Poizat, 3.05, So., CAL; Luke Puskedra, 3.28, Jr., ORE; Noe Ramirez, 3.11, So., ARIZ; Jake Riley, 3.13, RS-Jr., STAN; Cody Schmidt, 3.12, So., CAL; J.T. Sullivan, 3.09, RS-Jr., STAN; Ryan Valdes, 3.18, RS-FS, STAN; Tyler Valdes, 3.47, RS-Fr., STAN..


Women's Cross Country


First Team
Christine Babcock, WASH Jr. 3.92 Early Childhood and Family Studies
Ashlee Wall Eskelsen, WSU Sr. 3.98 Food Science, Health Nutrition 
Grace Green, WASH So. 3.95 Pre-Health Science
Jordan Hasay, ORE So. 4.02 Human Physiology
Anne Kesselring, ORE So. 4.10 Undeclared
Kathy Kroeger, STAN So. 3.94 Undeclared
Marsha Lampi, OSU Jr. 3.99 Bioengineering
Catherine Loden, ASU So. 4.00 Psychology and Sociology
Zara Lukens, USC Sr. 3.94 International Relations and Neuroscience
Megan Meyer, ARIZ So. 4.00 Biosystems Engineering


Second Team
Ashley Berry, OSU Jr. 3.68 Sociology
Madeline Duhon, STAN Jr. 3.92 Economics
Lauren Graebner, OSU So. 3.92 Apparel Design
Georgia Griffin, STAN Jr. 3.69 Earth Systems
Taylor Hunt, OSU RS-Fr. 3.91 Exercise and Sports Science
Alexandra Kosinski, ORE Sr. 3.62 Sociology
Deborah Maier, CAL Jr. 3.80 Political Science
Claire Michel, ORE Jr. 3.91 Romance Languages and International Business
Allison Rojewski, USC So. 3.88 Biological Sciences
Hannah Soza-Hodgkinson, OSU Sr. 3.82 Exercise and Sport Science



Pac-10 Women's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic

Emilie Amaro, 3.53, So., STAN; Alyssa Allison, 3.17, So., ASU; Nicole Aurigemma, 3.12, So., WASH; Zoe Buckman, 3.10, Sr., ORE; Natosha Buruse, 3.42, So., OSU; Margaret Callahan, 3.37, Jr., ARIZ; Kailey Campbell, 3.34, Sr., WASH; Laura Carlyle, 3.21, Jr., OSU; Abby Chesimet, 3.07, Sr., OSU; Ariel Clark, 3.40, Rs-Fr, OSU; Claire Collison, 3.31, Jr., STAN; Bronwyn Crossman, 3.53, Jr., ORE; Michelle Davis, 3.56, Jr., CAL; Alex Dunne, 3.71, So., STAN; Emily Farrar, 3.48, So., WSU; Leah Gaeta, 3.29, Jr., USC; Alex Gits, 3.28, Sr., STAN; Breanna Huschka, 3.12, RS-Fr., WASH; Justine Johnson, 3.51, R-Fr, WASH; Erin Jones, 3.65, R-Fr, OSU; Dina Kitayama, 3.44, Sr., USC; Courtney Lightfoot, 3.08, So., WASH; Allison Linnell, 3.71, So., WASH; Allie Lopez, 3.15, RS So., UCLA; Jessica Lundin, 3.46, So., USC; Kate Lydy, 3.02, So., ASU; Jennifer Macias, 3.18, Sr., OSU; Stephanie Marcy, 3.58, RS Jr., STAN; Emma Miller-Bedell, 3.41, So., STAN; Hannah Moen, 3.17, Jr., ARIZ; Emily Olsen, 3.24, So., OSU; Karlee Owens, 3.23, Fr., ASU; Laurel Parks, 3.25, Jr., OSU; Tori Pennings, 3.42, RS So., STAN; Whitney Pitman, 3.38, R-Fr, OSU; Alison Ponce, 3.83, RS-Fr., WASH; Kristin Reese, 3.51, So., STAN; Chelsea Reilly, 3.58, Jr., CAL; Laura Schmitt, 3.20, So., WASH; Rowena Tam, 3.17, Sr., CAL; Kauren Tarver, 3.02, Jr., ASU; Lanie Thompson, 3.63, R-Fr, ORE; Hannah Varnell, 3.44, R-Fr, STAN; Kelcie Wiemann, 3.37, Sr., UCLA; Courtney Zalud, 3.10, So., WSU.

Categories: