Twenty-Five Pac-10 Track And Field Athletes Earn Academic All-District Honors

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Twenty-five Pac-10 track and field athletes were named to the Capital One Academic All-District VIII teams as announced today by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). First-team honorees advance to the Capital One Academic All-America ballot, where first-, second- and third-team All-America honorees will be selected later this month.


Men's Track and Field
First Team
Chris Derrick, STAN Jr. 3.84 Economics
Ben Engelhardt, ASU Sr. 3.71 Biochemistry/Physiology
Elliott Heath, STAN Sr. 3.57 Mechanical Engineering
David Klech, ORE Sr. 3.96 Psychology
Scott Roth, WASH Sr. 3.35 Biology
Jamie Sandys, ASU Jr. 4.01 Anthropology/Sociology
Miles Unterreiner, STAN Jr. 4.00 History
       
Second Team
Justin Englund, WSU So. 3.94 Mathematics
Edgar Rivera-Morales, ARIZ So. 3.31 Industrial Engineering
Jeremy Taiwo, WASH Jr. 3.66 International Studies (Latin America)
       
Women's Track and Field
First Team
Brigetta Barrett, ARIZ So. 3.57 Theater Arts
Cara Bickers, USC Sr. 3.91 Biological and Biomedical Sciences
Madeline Duhon, STAN Sr. 3.90 Public Policy
Jordan Hasay, ORE So. 3.96 Human Physiology
Katie Niehaus, STAN Gr. 4.00 Bioengineering
Anne Kesselring, ORE So. 4.10 Undeclared
Chelsea VanDeBrake, WSU Gr. 3.95 Education
       
Second Team
Christine Babcock, WASH Jr. 3.93 Early Childhood and Family Studies
Maggie Callahan, ARIZ Sr. 3.44 Family Studies and Human Development
Alison Greggor, CAL Sr. 3.78 Spanish/Psychology
Samantha Henderson, ASU Sr. 3.68 Construction
Kathy Kroeger, STAN So. 3.99 Undeclared
Marsha Lampi, OSU Sr. 3.99 Bioengineering
Zara Lukens, USC Sr. 3.92 International Relations/Neuroscience
Claire Michel, ORE Sr. 3.96 Romance Languages and International Studies





View the complete releases: Men | Women

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Basketball: Colorado State at Colorado
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close