Pac-10 Names Rowing All-Academic Teams

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Following are the 2011 Pac-10 Conference Men's and Women's Rowing All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.


Men's Rowing
First Team
Dixon Bross, STAN Sr. 3.72 Comparative Literature
Bode Clarke, WASH Jr. 3.44 Accounting
Brandon Close, WSU Sr. 3.50 Movement Studies
Michelle Darby, WASH Sr. 3.39 Electrical Engineering
Austin DeLana, USC Sr. 3.82 Policy Planning and Development
Dave Dolben, STAN So. 3.93 Undeclared
Christopher Fisher, USC Jr. 3.77 Mechanical Engineering
Jeff Gibbs, WASH Jr. 3.76 Biochemistry
Abigail Gregg, USC So. 3.66 Anthropology/Creative Writing
Thanh Ho, USC Sr. 3.76 International Relations
Zachary Kobos, USC So. 3.77 Physics/Psychology
Seamus Labrum, WASH So. 3.62 Political Science
Peter Leemputte, STAN Jr. 3.51 Economics
Tom Lehmann, WASH Jr. 3.59 Mathematics
Oivand Lorentzen, STAN So. 3.54 Undeclared
Bodie Manly, STAN Sr. 3.89 Anthropology
Robert Mills, USC So. 3.80 Business Administration
Robert Munn, WASH Jr. 3.46 Political Science
Sam Ojserkis, WASH Jr. 3.82 Geography
Ty Otto, WASH Sr. 3.63 Physics
Daniel Ramirez, USC So. 3.55 Economics
Spencer Robertson, OSU Sr. 3.48 Biology
Chip Schroeder, STAN Jr. 3.66 History
Sam Schwartz, OSU Sr. 3.80 Construction Engineering Management
Alex Syverson, STAN Sr. 3.70 Economics
Jay Thompson, WASH Jr. 3.43 Biology/Physiology
Alex Topacio, STAN Sr. 3.93 Sociology/Philosophy
Joshua Wadagnolo, WSU Jr. 3.93 Mechanical Engineering
Kramer Wahlberg, WSU Sr. 3.75 Bioengineering
Dean Walker, STAN Jr. 3.50 Economics
Samuel Walker, CAL Sr. 3.26 Geography
Noel Warner, USC Sr. 3.60 Business Administration
       
Second Team
Andrew Boothe, STAN So. 3.09 Undeclared
Edwin Brower, STAN Jr. 3.23 Materials Science and Engineering
Austin Carroll-Keeley, STAN Sr. 3.32 International Relations
Graeme Clements, STAN So. 3.48 Undeclared
Christopher DeRenzi, CAL Jr. 3.19 Political Economy
Matthew Dignan, CAL So. 3.11 Political Science
David Evans, STAN Sr. 3.30 Mechanical Engineering
Tord Fongaard, CAL So. 3.06 Undeclared
William Faulkner, STAN So. 3.43 Undeclared
Kiera Galloway, STAN So. 3.05 Undeclared
Chris Gannon, OSU Jr. 3.13 Civil Engineering
Hannes Happner, WASH Jr. 3.07 Pre-Major Arts and Sciences
Garrett Heiman, WSU Sr. 3.00 Mechanical Engineering
Mark Hoffman, WSU Sr. 3.15 Civil Engineering
Jonathan Hoon, CAL So. 3.24 Undeclared
Anthony Jacob, WASH Sr. 3.15 Anthropology
Mathis Jessen, WASH Jr. 3.24 Geography
Cameron Klotz, CAL So. 3.10 Undeclared
Jason Lupatkin, STAN So. 3.24 Undeclared
Conor May, STAN So. 3.37 Undeclared
Scott Mersereau, OSU Sr. 3.01 Construction Engineering Management
Dusan Milovanovic, WASH So. 3.33 Pre-Major Arts and Sciences
Chris Nofziger, OSU Jr. 3.16 Civil Engineering
Michael Perretta, CAL So. 3.48 Undeclared
Sebastian Peterlin, STAN Sr. 3.33 Engineering
Ambrose Puttmann, WASH Jr. 3.35 Biology
Ryan Schroeder, WASH So. 3.11 Pre-Engineering
Johnathan Sun, USC So. 3.34 Computer Science
Reed Thayer, STAN So. 3.33 Undeclared
Wyatt Worrel, OSU Jr. 3.01 Exercise and Sport Management
Christopher Yeager, CAL Jr. 3.06 Geography
Matt Zapel, WASH Sr. 3.20 Biology




Women's Rowing
First Team
Liz Beck, WSU Sr. 3.88 Food Science and Human Nutrition
Sarah Bolmer, STAN So. 3.71 Undeclared
Bonnie Chilibeck, OSU Jr. 3.06 Nutrition
Kaitlyn Dick, WSU Jr. 3.96 Philosophy
Julia Dissen, OSU Sr. 3.51 Biology
Carlie Elledge, WASH So. 3.59 History
Elise Etem, CAL Jr. 3.31 Media Studies
Brianne Gould, WSU So. 3.72 General Studies
Claire Grover, STAN So. 3.90 Undeclared
Marielle Higgins, STAN So. 3.68 Human Biology
Ann Hoag, WSU Jr. 3.65 Hospitality Business Management
Alaizah Koorji, UCLA Sr. 3.83 English
Jenna Levy, STAN Jr. 3.58 Science, Technology and Society
Beth Lewis, OSU So. 3.68 General Science
Kate McFetridge, USC Sr. 3.62 Health Promotion
Emily McLaughlin, UCLA So. 3.63 Mathematics
Lauren Morgenthaler, OSU Jr. 3.97 Sociology
Bridget Moran, CAL Sr. 3.61 Political Economy
Alexa Ortiz, OSU So. 3.93 Zoology
Hilary Polis, OSU So. 3.91 Environmental Economics/Policy and Management
Laura Pomatto, USC Sr. 3.62 Biomedical Engineering and Human Development/Aging
Kasia Rademacher, WSU Jr. 3.84 English
Erika Roddy, STAN Sr. 3.83 Human Biology
Catherine Shannon, CAL So. 3.77 Undeclared
Maggie Simpson, CAL So. 3.63 Undeclared
Melissa Sloan, OSU Jr. 3.64 Environmental Science
Katy Tai, OSU Sr. 3.64 Biochemistry and Biophysics
Veronica Tamsitt, WASH Jr. 3.70 Oceanography/Mathematics
Helen Tinkus, USC Sr. 3.64 Economics Progressive Degree
Caroline Trawick, USC Jr. 3.58 Communications/Psychology
Leslie Urban, OSU Jr. 3.94 Geography
Michelle Vezie, STAN Sr. 3.86 Chemical Engineering
       
Second Team
Lynn Anderson, CAL So. 3.31 Undeclared
Hannah Bowen, USC So. 3.30 Political Science
Susan Bryukhanov, STAN So. 3.53 International Relations
Kayla Cornale, STAN Sr. 3.35 Linguistics
Tiffany Dao, STAN Sr. 3.51 Human Biology
Leslie Greer, OSU So. 3.36 Exercise and Sport Science
Melanie Grindle, USC So. 3.57 Undeclared
Jennifer Hale, WSU So. 3.30 Sports Management
Anna Janicka, USC Jr. 3.25 Business Administration
Sarah Kaewart, STAN Jr. 3.43 Human Biology
Julianna Kapjian-Pitt, STAN So. 3.33 Undeclared
Devery Karz, OSU Sr. 3.35 Speech Communication
Christina Kinck, WSU Sr. 3.25 Environmental Science
Karly Laney, OSU So. 3.54 Exercise and Sport Science
Kayla Laney, OSU So. 3.35 Exercise and Sport Science
Meghan Leineweber, OSU Sr. 3.44 Nutrition
Kristina Lofman, CAL Jr. 3.25 Environmental Earth Science
Grace Luczak, STAN Sr. 3.42 Human Biology
Crystal Martin, WSU Sr. 3.24 Zoology
Marina Morshead, WSU Sr. 3.31 Food Science and Human Nutrition
Natasha Ostopovich, WSU Sr. 3.24 Movement Studies
Skye Pearman-Gillman, WASH Jr. 3.25 Marine Biology
Sarah Powell, WSU Sr. 3.34 Movement Studies
Avalon Radys, CAL Sr. 3.44 Interdisciplinary Studies
Catherine Smith, OSU Sr. 3.26 Biology
Lauren Smolenski, USC Jr. 3.44 Architecture
Katie Stephenson, OSU Sr. 3.41 Political Science
Ariana Tanimoto, WASH Jr. 3.39 Pre-Arts
Sarah Velling, WASH Jr. 3.34 Communication
Carly Villareal, STAN Sr. 3.41 Geologic Earth Science
Lenka Vrecnikova, USC Jr. 3.55 Chemistry
Claudia Walterspiel, CAL Sr. 3.41 Interdisciplinary Studies/French
       
Women's Rowing Honorable Mention All-Academic
Caroline Curson, Sr., UCLA; Anne Dawson, So., STAN; Annie Eastwood, Sr., WSU; Claire Fisher, So., STAN; Mia Hamano, So., UCLA; Ariel Handler, Jr., UCLA; Andrea Harvey, Jr., OSU; Stephanie Hinkle, So., WSU; Katherine Hruska, Sr., UCLA; Kelsey Jackson, So., WASH; Magda Janicka, Jr., USC; Heidi Kim, So., WSU; Kyndal Mancho, So., CAL; Kinga Mikolajczyk, Sr., USC; Victoria Nenchev, Jr., WASH; Ailish O'Sullivan, Jr., WASH; Becca Post, Jr., OSU; Erin Radigan, Jr., STAN; Erin Ranney, Sr., WSU; Cayla Ravancho, Sr., WSU; Barbara Romer, So., USC; Tamar Schaap, So., UCLA; Mariko Snyder, So., UCLA; Kerry Simmonds, Sr., WASH; Alison Smith, So., WSU; Marie Strohmayer, So., WASH; Hanne Trafnick, Sr., WASH; Christina Walker, So., STAN; Nicole Weinrich, So., STAN; Tanya Wolfram, Jr., CAL; Haley Yaeger, Jr., WASH.
Now on Pac-12 Network
9:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close