Pac-10 Names Tennis All-Academic Teams

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- Following are the Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Tennis All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.


Pac-10 Men's Tennis All-Academic Teams
       
First Team Yr. GPA Major
Alex Clayton, STAN Jr. 3.56 Psychology 
Greg Hirshman, STAN Sr. 3.98 Economics 
Bozhidar Katsarov, CAL Sr. 3.60 Business Administration 
Denis Lin, STAN So. 3.67 Undeclared 
Duncan MacDonald-Korth, ORE Sr. 3.77 Psychology 
Tobi Obenaus, WASH Sr. 3.94 Accounting
Jaak Poldma, USC Sr. 3.65 Communications & Political Science 
Ryan Thacher, STAN Jr. 3.86 History 
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Nicholas Andrews, CAL Jr. 3.35 Political Economy 
Amit Inbar, UCLA Sr. 3.15 International Development Studies 
Ted Kelley, STAN Sr. 3.44 Psychology 
Martin Kildahl, WASH Sr. 3.19 Business Administration 
Riki McLachlan, CAL So. 3.44 Undeclared 
Doug Mayeda, ORE Jr. 3.46 Business Administration 
Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan, WASH Sr. 3.18 Comparative History of Ideas 
Daniel Nguyen, USC Jr. 3.41 Communication 
       
Honorable Mention      
Marton Bots, So. WASH; Andres Carrasco, Sr., ARIZ; Aaron Clissold, So. ORE; Zachary Gilbert, Sr., CAL; Matt Kandath, So., STAN; Bradley Klahn, Jr., STAN; Christoffer Konigsfeldt, So. CAL; Sky Lovill, Jr., CAL; Kyle McMorrow, So., WASH; JT Sundling, So., USC; Pedro Zerbini, Sr., CAL; 
       
Pac-10 Women's Tennis All-Academic Teams
       
First Team Yr. GPA Major
Venise Chan, WASH Sr. 3.63 Business Administration 
Elizabeth Fournier, WSU Jr. 3.87 Economics
Jessica Gomez, WSU Sr. 3.61 Business Administration 
Jana Juricova, CAL Jr. 3.63 Political Economy 
Sarah Landsman, ARIZ Jr. 3.69 Psychology 
Kelcy McKenna, ASU Gr. 3.86 Elementary Education 
Andrea Remynse, UCLA Sr. 3.60 Political Science
Pavlina Smatova, ORE Sr. 3.59 International Studies
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Michelle Brycki, ASU Jr. 3.49 Journalism
Deidre Cienki, ASU Jr. 3.55 English 
Annie Goransson, CAL So. 3.59 Undeclared
Micaela Hein, ASU Sr. 3.47 Communication 
Carolyn McVeigh, STAN Sr. 3.54 Political Science
Alison Ramos, USC Jr. 3.49 Human Performance   
Sianna Simmons, ASU Jr. 3.63 Global Studies 
Patricia Skowronski, ORE So. 3.56 Undeclared 
       
Honorable Mention
Mari Andersson, Sr., CAL; Cristala Andrews, Sr., USC; Hilary Barte, Sr., STAN; Ashlee Brown, Sr., ASU; Debora Castany, Jr., ARIZ; Marina Cossou, Sr., CAL; Tayler Davis, So., CAL; Trudie du Toit, Jr., ORE; Denise Dy, Jr., WASH; Ksenia Googe, So. WSU; Jane Huh, Sr., ARIZ; Maya Johansson, Sr., UCLA; Andjela Kankaras, So. WSU; Lyndsay Kinstler, Sr., USC; Aleksandra Krsljanin, Sr., WASH; Veronica Li, Jr., STAN; Natasha Marks, Jr., ARIZ; Julia Metzger, So. ORE; Marina Nicolas, Sr., WSU; Vanja Radunovic, Sr., WASH; Nicole Smith, So, ASU; Samantha Smith, Jr., WASH
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close