Pac-12 Cross Country All-Academic Team

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2011 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.
 

Men
First Team Yr. GPA Major
Garrett Baker-Slama, ASU RS Fr. 4.00 Kinesiology
Ben DeJarnette, ORE So. 4.02 Journalism
Chris Derrick, STAN Sr. 3.86 Economics 
Justin Englund, WSU Sr. 3.90 Mathematics
Nick Happe, ASU Jr. 4.00 Finance
Rory McLeod, ARIZ Jr. 3.90 Finance
Matthew Miller, CAL Sr. 3.78 Political Economy & Business Administration
Steven Schnieders, ASU RS So. 3.80 Accounting
Miles Unterreiner, STAN RS Jr. 4.04 History
Patrick Zacharias, ARIZ So. 3.77 Pre-Neuroscience & Cognitive Science
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Matt Biegner, COLO Jr. 3.52 Finance
Matt Boughton, ASU RS Jr. 3.64 Finance & Spanish
Joey Bywater, WASH Jr. 3.50 Math
Maxime Chevee, CAL Sr. 3.57 Molecular and Cell Biology
Tim Costin, ORE So. 3.59 Accounting
Andrew Gonzales, WSU RS So. 3.53 General Medical Sciences
Alec Govi, UCLA Jr. 3.52 Economics/Political Science
Benjamin Johnson, STAN RS Jr. 3.59 Chemical Engineering
Steve Kasica, COLO Jr. 3.71 English
Doug Smith, ASU RS Jr. 3.55 Marketing
 
Pac-12 Men's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic
Amjed Aboukhadijeh, RS Fr., UCLA; Joel Ambo, So., UCLA; Michael Atchoo, RS Fr., STAN; Andrew Berberick, RS So., STAN; Marco Bertolotti, RS Fr., STAN; Daniel Gibson, Jr., WASH; Gareth Gilna, So., WASH; Brendan Gregg, Sr., STAN; Kevin Havel, RS Jr., STAN; Mitch Hunt, So., ORE; Andrew Jordan , So., WSU; Andrew Kimpel, Jr., WSU; Cameron Liston, RS Sr., ASU; Daniel Lovell, Rs Sr., ASU; Kevin Mangan, RS Fr., WASH; Richard Medina, Sr., COLO; Max O'Donoghue-McDonald, Sr., WASH; Matthew Petersen, Jr., CAL; Renaud Poizat, Jr., CAL; Jake Riley, Sr., STAN; Ryan Savercool, So., COLO; Cody Schmidt, Jr., CAL; Brian Shrader, So., ORE; Richard Shroy, So., WSU; Travis Stanford, Sr., ORE; Parker Stinson, So., ORE; Tyler Stutzman, RS So., STAN; JT Sullivan , Sr., STAN; Darius Terry, RS Jr., ASU; Blake Theroux, RS Fr., COLO; Ryan Valdes, RS So., STAN; Tyler Valdes, RS So., STAN; Andy Wacker, Grad, COLO; Cole Watson, RS Fr., ORE; Daniel Winn, RS Fr., ORE.
 
Women
First Team Yr. GPA Major
Christine Babcock, WASH Sr. 3.93 Early Childhood & Family Studies
Jordan Hasay, ORE Jr. 4.03 Business Administration
Hanna Henson, ARIZ Sr. 4.00 Family Studies & Human development
Anne Kesselring, ORE Jr. 4.10 Business Administration
Marsha Lampi, OSU So. 4.00 Bioengineering
Casey Masterson, OSU Sr. 3.97 French
Erin Menefee, ARIZ So. 4.00 Nutritional Sciences
Claire Michel, ORE Sr. 3.97 Romance Languages/International Studies
Rachel Viger, COLO So. 4.00 Chemical Engineering
Natasa Vulic, ASU RS Jr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering & Sustainability
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Alyssa Abbott, UTAH RS Sr. 3.89 Exercise & Sport Science
Rachel Butler, UCLA So. 3.90 Undeclared 
Lara Darco, COLO Sr. 3.81 Spanish
Alexis Davis, UTAH Sr. 3.87 Undeclared
Madeline Duhon, STAN Sr. 3.90 Management Science & Engineering
Diana George, COLO So. 3.87 Mechanical Engineering
Elvin Kibet, ARIZ So. 3.80 Undeclared
Kathy Kroeger, STAN Jr. 3.93 Math & Computational Science
Deborah Maier, CAL Sr. 3.79 Political Science
Megan Patrignelli, ORE RS Fr. 3.96 Undeclared
 
Pac-12 Women's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic 
Emilie Amaro, RS Jr., STAN; Jennifer Bergman, Jr., ARIZ; Audrey Botti, So., OSU; Courtney Bouchet, So., COLO; Heather Cerney, So., CAL; Emma Coburn, Sr., COLO; Claire Collison, RS Jr., STAN; Katie Cumming, Sr., COLO; Katie DeYoung, RS Fr., USC; Claire Durkin, RS Jr., STAN; Taylor Dutch, Sr., CAL; Bronwyn Crossman , Sr., ORE; Emily Farrar, RS So., WSU; Leah Francis, RS Fr., STAN; Sophia Ginez, RS Fr., STAN; Katja Goldring, RS Jr., UCLA; Georgia Griffin, Sr., STAN; Hailey Hanna, RS Jr., ASU; Kat Howard, Jr., ARIZ; Breanna Huschka, So., WASH; Justine Johnson, So., WASH; Erin Jones , So., OSU; Elisa Karhu, So., CAL; Kelly King, So., COLO; Keena Kohl, Jr., CAL; Allison Linnell, Jr., WASH; Camille Logan , So., COLO; Jessica Lundin, RS Jr., USC; Kate Lydy, RS Jr., ASU; Stephanie Marcy, Sr., STAN; Melanie McGrath, So., ARIZ; Amanda Mergaert, Jr., UTAH; Phoebe Merritt, So., WASH; Megan Morgan, RS Fr., WASH; Tate Murray , RS Fr., STAN; Chelsea Orr, RS Fr., WASH; Kelly Owen, Jr., USC; Taryn Pastoor, Sr., UCLA; Victoria Pennings, RS Jr., STAN; Whitney Pitman, Jr., OSU; Olivia Poblacion, Sr., OSU; Kristin Reese, RS Jr., STAN; Chelsea Reilly, Sr., CAL; Caitlin Schmitt, So., UCLA; Hilary Sharpe, So., OSU; Chloe Steinbeck, So., OSU; Katelyn Stringfellow, RS Fr., UTAH; Kauren Tarver, Sr., ASU; Melanie Thompson, So., ORE; Jessica Tonn, So., STAN; Elizabeth Tremblay, So., COLO; Hilary Troutner, Jr., UTAH; Emily Wheeler, So., OSU; Rebekah Winterton, So., UTAH; Lucy Yates, RS Jr., UTAH; Courtney Zalud, So., WSU.
Categories: