Rowing All-Academic Teams

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Following are the 2012 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Rowing All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S ROWING
First Team
Caitlin Aldrich, WSU Sr. 3.79 Criminal Justice
Beddome Allen, WASH Jr. 3.81 Biochemistry
Sam Bush-Joseph, USC So. 3.87 Public Policy
Nick Castagna, WSU Jr. 3.67 Biology
Graeme Clements, STAN Jr. 3.57 International Relations
Michael Cowan, USC Jr. 3.60 Biology
Will Dannemann, STAN So. 3.74 Undeclared
Eric DeMaris, WSU Jr. 3.72 Neuroscience
Dave Dolben, STAN Jr. 3.86 Computer Science
Will Faulkner, STAN Jr. 3.46 Economics
Jeff Gibbs, WASH Sr. 3.77 Biochemistry and Chemistry
Austin Hack, STAN So. 3.59 Undeclared
Mike Hann, OSU Sr. 3.45 Geography
Josh Klein, WASH So. 3.74 Business Administration
Cameron Klotz, CAL Jr. 3.01 Legal Studies and American Studies
Zak Kobos, USC Jr. 3.83 Physics and Psychology
Seamus Labrum, WASH Jr. 3.74 Communication
Peter Leemputte, STAN Sr. 3.48 Economics
Oivind Lorentzen, STAN Jr. 3.58 Mechanical Engineering
Jason Lupatkin, STAN Jr. 3.56 History
Dusan Milovanovic, WASH Jr. 3.49 Business Administration
Etienne Mullin, OSU Jr. 3.41 Nuclear Engineering
Robert Munn, WASH Sr. 3.53 Political Science and History
Sam Ojserkis, WASH Sr. 3.80 Geography
Will Robins, STAN So. 3.71 Undeclared
Joe Sudar, WSU Sr. 3.62 Psychology
Clinton Suh, USC So. 3.70 Business Administration
Reed Thayer, STAN Jr. 3.43 Civil Engineering
Jay Thompson, WASH Sr. 3.44 Biology
Alex Topacio, STAN Sr. 3.97 Sociology
Josh Wadagnolo, WSU Sr. 3.94 Mechanical Engineering
Eric Walker, STAN Sr. 3.36 Economics
Kimberly Westcott, WSU Sr. 3.84 Mechanical Engineering
 
Second Team
Morgan Boman, OSU Jr. 3.31 Liberal Studies
Andrew Boothe, STAN Jr. 3.33 Economics
Edwin Brower, STAN Sr. 3.21 Materials Science and Engineering
Alex Bunkers, WASH Jr. 3.18 Communication
Christopher Derenzi, CAL Sr. 3.20 Political Economy
Matthew Dignan, CAL Jr. 3.13 Political Science
David Herrick, WSU So. 3.17 English and Psychology
Jonathan Hoon, CAL Jr. 3.17 Rhetoric
Chase Hooper, OSU So. 3.08 Biology
Mathis Jessen, WASH Sr. 3.33 Geography
Cole Johnson, STAN So. 3.16 Undeclared
Igor Lucic, CAL So. 3.06 Undeclared
Paul Lund, WSU Sr. 3.36 Animal Science and English
Alec Macrae, STAN Jr. 3.21 Biology
Max Mannisto, WASH Jr. 3.08 Political Science
Steven Marino, CAL So. 3.31 Undeclared
Nathan Mauren, WSU So. 3.44 Neuroscience
Chris Nofziger, OSU Jr. 3.18 Civil Engineering
Ambrose Puttmann, WASH Sr. 3.27 Biology
Colby Rapson, CAL So. 3.08 Undeclared
Ryan Schroeder, WASH Jr. 3.14 Aeronautics
Dan Slutsky, USC Sr. 3.23 Philosophy
Daniel Werner, OSU So. 3.44 Biology
Wyatt Worrel, OSU Sr. 3.10 Exercise and Sport Science
Christopher Yeager, CAL Sr. 3.09 Geography
Justin Zhang, USC Jr. 3.00 Theater and Economics
 
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S ROWING
First Team
Victoria Babson, UCLA So. 3.63 Undeclared
Christina Bax, STAN So. 3.59 Undeclared
Sarah Bolmer, STAN Jr. 3.70 Chemical Engineering
Susan Bryukhanov, STAN Sr. 3.56 International Relations
Katie Dick, WSU RS Jr. 3.97 Philosophy
Rachel Ersted, CAL So. 3.62 Undeclared
Elise Etem, CAL Sr. 3.27 Media Studies
Alison Fauci, STAN So. 4.03 Undeclared
Brianne Gould, WSU Jr. 3.83 General Studies
Melanie Grindle, USC Jr. 3.56 Business Administration
Claire Grover, STAN Jr. 3.94 American Studies
Gina Head, WSU So. 3.65 Undeclared
Marielle Higgins, STAN Sr. 3.67 Human Biology
Elise Jones, WSU So. 3.92 Chemical Engineering
Jenna Levy, STAN Jr. 3.59 Science, Technology and Society
Beth Lewis, OSU Jr. 3.74 Spanish
Daphne Martschenko, STAN So. 3.71 Undeclared
Maddy McCartney, STAN So. 3.88 Undeclared
Emily McLaughlin, UCLA Jr. 3.55 Communication Studies
Vineta Moca, USC So. 3.68 Undeclared
Lauren Morgenthaler, OSU Sr. 3.98 Sociology
Alexa Ortiz, OSU Jr. 3.90 Zoology
Anne Osborn, STAN So. 3.61 Undeclared
Carolina Paini, UCLA So. 3.82 Pre-Political Science
Hilary Polis, OSU Jr. 3.92 Environmental Economy, Policy and Management
Kasia Rademacher, WSU Sr. 3.85 English
Erin Ranney, WSU Jr. 3.51 Wildlife Ecology
Margaret Simpson, CAL Jr. 3.56 English
Melissa Sloan, OSU Sr. 3.72 Environmental Science
Veronica Tamsitt, WASH Sr. 3.77 Oceanography and Mathematics
Leslie Urban, OSU Sr. 3.96 Nutrition
Lenka Vrecnikova, USC Sr. 3.49 Chemical Engineering
 
Second Team
Lynn Anderson, CAL Jr. 3.46 Environmental Economics and Policy
Maddie Cordner, WASH So. 3.35 Geography
Kayla Cornale, STAN Gr. 3.35 Linguistics
Stephanie Ding, CAL Jr. 3.34 History
Valerie Frank, STAN Jr. 3.29 Biomechanical Engineering
Fiona Gammond, WASH So. 3.40 Geography
Leslie Greer, OSU Jr. 3.28 Exercise and Sport Science
Jennifer Hale, WSU Jr. 3.34 Sport Management
Lana Harshman, WASH Jr. 3.34 Biology
Andrea Harvey, OSU Sr. 3.31 Exercise and Sport Science
Lin Hill, OSU So. 3.50 Athletic Training
Nicole Hook, OSU So. 3.38 Biology
Carly Johnson, WSU So. 3.31 Movement Studies
Kayla Laney, OSU Jr. 3.39 Exercise and Sport Science
Karly Laney, OSU Jr. 3.48 Exercise and Sport Science
Kristina Lofman, CAL Sr. 3.24 Environmental Earth Science
Shanique Martin, STAN So. 3.36 Undeclared
Skye Pearman-Gillman, WASH Sr. 3.39 Biology and Marine Biology
Ellen Pesek, OSU Jr. 3.41 Natural Resources
Sarah Powell, WSU RS Sr. 3.27 Movement Studies
Tamar Schaap, UCLA Jr. 3.31 Psychology
Alison Smith, WSU Jr. 3.25 Human Development
Marie Strohmayer, WASH Jr. 3.26 Psychology and Anthropology
Ariana Tanimoto, WASH Sr. 3.44 Geography
Anna Taylor, OSU So. 3.33 Geography
Helen Tinkus, USC Sr. 3.44 Economics
Sarah Velling, WASH Sr. 3.46 Communication
Tina Vernazza, OSU So. 3.50 Nutrition
Nicole Weinrich, STAN Jr. 3.40 International Relations
Erin Wenzel, UCLA So. 3.35 Biochemistry
Ruth Whyman, WASH So. 3.39 Extended Pre-Major
Deanna Wong, UCLA So. 3.41 Pre-Psychology
       
Women's Rowing Honorable Mention All-Academic
Bonnie Chilibeck, Sr., OSU; Rebecca Felix, So., STAN; Mia Hamano, Jr., UCLA; Ariel Handler, Sr., UCLA; Rita Hepler, So., OSU; Stephanie Hinkle, Jr., WSU; Samantha Hoeper, Sr., WSU; Kelsey Jackson, Jr., WASH; Carly Johnson, So., WSU; Julianna Kapjian-Pitt, Jr., STAN; Heidi Kim, Jr., WSU; Katie Lopez, So., STAN; Kyndal Mancho, Jr., CAL; Ailish O’Sullivan, Sr., WASH; Ella Odland, So., WSU; Laura Pospisil, So., STAN; Elise Racine, So., STAN; Erin Radigan, Sr., STAN; Erica Rippe, Jr., CAL; Alyssa Rumann, So., WSU; Kirstin Snook, Jr., UCLA; Mariko Snyder, Jr., UCLA; Emily Starkel, So., WSU; Nicole Sung-Jereczek, So., UCLA; Britta Syverson, Jr., UCLA; Chierika Ukogu, So., STAN; Christina Uu, So., CAL; Kristy Wentzel, So., STAN; Tanya Wolfram, Sr., CAL; Haley Yeager, Sr., WASH.
Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TOMORROW | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    Sat 12/10 | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    Sat 12/10 | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close