Tennis All-Academic Teams Announced

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - The following have been named to the 2012 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Tennis All-Academic teams, as announced by Commissioner Larry Scott on Thursday. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be a significant contributor.

ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S TENNIS
First Team

Name, School, Year, GPA, Major
Nicholas Kamisar, WASH, RS Fr., 3.75, Pre-Social Science
Denis Lin, STAN, Jr., 3.76, Mechanical Engineering
Max Manthou, WASH, So., 3.72, Extended Pre-Major
Nick Meister, UCLA, RS Sr., 3.43, Political Science
Daniel Nguyen, USC, Sr., 3.40, Communications
Matt Stith, WASH, Sr., 3.41, Business Administration
Ryan Thacher, STAN, Sr., 3.91, History
Andre Vidaller, ARIZ, So., 3.67, Pre-Business

ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S TENNIS
Second Team

Name, School, Year, GPA, Major
Nick Andrews, CAL, Sr., 3.34, Political Economy
Aaron Clissold, ORE, Jr., 3.31, General Social Science
Jose Izquierdo, ORE, Sr., 3.21, Architecture
Matt Kandath, STAN, Jr., 3.31, Science, Technology & Society
Ben McLachlan, CAL, So., 3.51, Undeclared
Riki McLachlan, CAL, Jr., 3.40, Political Economy
Dmytro Mamedov, UTAH, Jr., 3.38, Parks, Recreation & Tourism
Mario Urquidi, ARIZ, So., 3.47, Business Management

Honorable Mention
Robin Cambier, So., ORE; Frank Chen, Jr., ARIZ; Daniel Ho, So., STAN; Bradley Klahn, Sr., STAN; Christoffer Konigsfeldt, Jr., CAL; Kyle McMorrow, Jr., WASH; Alejandro Medinilla, So., UTAH; Adrien Puget, So., UCLA; Benito Suriano, Sr., UTAH; Kieren Thompson, So., ARIZ.

ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S TENNIS
First Team

Name, School, Year, GPA, Major
Ania Anuszkiewicz, COLO, Sr., 3.63, Integrative Physiology
Callie Craig, UTAH, So., 4.00, Undeclared
Elisabeth Fournier, WSU, Sr., 3.85, Economic Sciences
Jana Juricova, CAL, Sr., 3.67, Political Economy
Sarah Landsman, ARIZ, Sr., 3.77, Psychology
Sianna Simmons, ASU, Sr., 3.65, Global Studies
Lacey Smyth, ARIZ, So., 3.78, Elementary Education
Jana Stueckemann, ORE, So., 4.13, Journalism

ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S TENNIS
Second Team

Name, School, Year, GPA, Major
Michelle Brycki, ASU, Sr., 3.52, Journalism/Mass Communication
Jacqueline Cako, ASU, So., 3.68, Biological Sciences
Annie Goransson, CAL, Jr., 3.50, Society and Environment
Veronica Li, STAN, Sr., 3.56, Political Science
Susan McRann, ARIZ, So., 3.79, Accounting
Carla Manzi Tenorio, COLO, So., 3.63, Chemical Engineering
Alison Ramos, USC, Sr., 3.50, Human Performance
Kim Stubbe, ARIZ, So., 3.58, Psychology

Honorable Mention
Debora Castany, Sr., ARIZ; Natalie Dillon, Jr., STAN; Courtney Dolehide, So., UCLA; Alice Duranteau, So., CAL; Denise Dy, Sr., WASH; Nicole Gibbs, So., STAN; Ksenia Googe, Jr., WSU; Hannah James, Jr., ASU; Andjela Kankaras, Jr., WSU; Lucia Kovarcikova, So., UTAH; Natasha Marks, Sr., ARIZ; Julia Metzger, Jr., ORE; Andjela Nemcevic, So., WASH; Pascale Neubert, So., ORE; Anastasia Putilina, Sr., UTAH; Kristina Schleich, So., COLO; Patricia Skowronski, Jr., ORE; Samantha Smith, Sr., WASH; Trudie du Toit, Sr., ORE; Liudmila Vasileva, Jr., WSU.

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 1)
    Wed 7/26 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    Thu 7/27 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close