Track And Field All-Academic Teams

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Following are the 2012 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
First Team
Garrett Baker-Slama, ASU RS-FR 4.09 Kinesiology
Jake Baertlein, WSU SR 3.82 Mathematics
Ben DeJarnette, ORE SO 4.00 Journalism
Chris Derrick, STAN SR 3.87 Economics
Alec Govi, UCLA JR 3.74 Political Science
Nick Happe, ASU JR 4.09 Finance
Benjamin Johnson, STAN SR 3.61 Chemical Engineering
Stephen Kasica, COLO SR 3.71 English
John Kline, ASU SR 4.03 Kinesiology
Aaron Konigsberg, STAN RS-SO 3.71 Computer Science
Matthew McCormick, USC SR 3.69 Engineering
Matt Miller, CAL SR 3.78 PEID and Business Administration
Jerome Perkins, COLO JR 3.81 Applied Mathematics
Michael Perry, UCLA SO 3.98 Music
Bob Riestenberg, CAL SO 4.00 Chemical Engineering
Jamie Sandys, ASU SR 4.09 Anthropology and Sociology
Steven Schnieders, ASU RS-SO 3.82 Accountancy
Ryan Thomas, USC JR 3.79 Business Administration
Miles Unterreiner, STAN SR 4.05 History
Andy Wacker, COLO Grad 3.79 Integrative Physiology
Greg Woodburn, USC SR 3.96 History
       
Second Team      
Matthew Biegner, COLO JR 3.55 Business
Jimmy Brookman, WASH JR 3.46 Accounting
Maxime Chevee, CAL SR 3.57 Molecular and Cell Biology
Crispin Collins, USC JR 3.52 History
Tim Costin, ORE SO 3.48 Accounting
Nigel Davies, UCLA RS-JR 3.40 History
Corey Dysick, STAN SR 3.58 Human Biology
Nathan Estes, ASU JR 3.59 Mechanical Engineering
Beau Falgout, USC JR 3.52 Social Sciences
Andrew Gonzales, WSU RS-SO 3.43 Psychology
Kevin Havel, STAN SR 3.40 Management Science & Engineering
Eric Hersey, ORE SR 3.35 Political Science
Derick Hinch, ASU SO 3.37 Sociology
Joseph Laetsch, USC JR 3.70 Business Mgmt, Marketing &Related Support Services
Edgar Rivera-Morales, ARIZ JR 3.45 Industrial Engineering
Dan Sanders, WASH JR 3.50 Computer Engineering
Kevin Schwindt, USC SO 3.64 Engineering
Josh Tennefoss, USC SR 3.67 Mathematics
Charlie Williams, WASH SR 3.52 Biology
Jacob Wood, UCLA SO 3.78 Aerospace Engineering
Tyler Valdes, STAN JR 3.43 Management Science & Engineering
 
Men's Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Bozidar Antunovic, SO, ARIZ; Michael Atchoo, SO, STAN; Daniel Auberry, SO, ASU; Chris Benard, SR, ASU; Marco Bertolotti, SO, STAN; Tom Blocker, JR, CAL; Kyle Blume, SO, WASH; Doug Bogie, SO, USC; John Brenteson, RS-SO, WSU; Joey Bywater, JR, WASH; Kevin Cardey, RS-SO, STAN; Taylor Carlson, SO, WASH; Sean Colaco, SO, UCLA; Noe Contreras, RS-FR, ORE; Matt Cronrath, JR, WSU; James Eichberger, JR, ARIZ; Lee George, RS-FR, WSU; Garrett Gerling, RS-FR, WSU; Gareth Gilna, SO, WASH; Elijah Greer, JR, ORE; Brendan Gregg, SR, STAN; Josh Heidegger, SR, ORE; Taylor Hobson, RS-SR, UCLA; Ryan Holmes, JR, CAL; J Hopkins, SR, WSU; Cameron Hutchins, JR, COLO; Patton Jones, SO, STAN; Drew Jordan, RS-FR, WSU; Tim Kessler, JR, USC; Andrew Kimpel, RS-SO, WSU; Lawi Lalang, SO, ARIZ; Conner Larned, JR, WASH; James Leckie, SR, USC; Philip MacQuitty, SO, UCLA; A.J. Maricich, SO, WASH; Mason McHenry, SR, ASU; Shayne Moore, JR, WASH; Hank Morrison, JR, ORE; Amaechi Morton, SR, STAN; Alex Neshyba, RS-FR, WASH; Steven Norton, RS-JR, UCLA; Matthew Petersen, JR, CAL; Renaud Poizat, SO, CAL; Tyler Ruiz, JR, USC; Brian Schaudt, SR, ORE; Grant Schultz, RS-FR, WSU; Cody Schmidt, JR, CAL; Jacob Sealby, SO, WSU; Brian Shrader, SO, ORE; Travis Stanford, SR, ORE; Parker Stinson, SO, ORE; Tyler Stutzman, JR, STAN; Geoffrey Tabor, RS-JR, STAN; Blake Theroux, RS-FR, COLO; Jake Timmons, JR, COLO; Ryan Valdes, JR, STAN; Todd Wakefield, SO, WSU; Cole Watson, SO, ORE; Mark Weber, RS-SR, UCLA; Brad Whitley, SO, WASH; Daniel Winn, SO, ORE; Mike Woepse, SO, UCLA; Joe Zimmerman, JR, WASH.
 
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
First Team
Candus Aiello, Utah JR 3.93 Exercise and Sport Science
Christine Babcock, WASH JR 3.94 Early Childhood and Family Studies
Rosalie Griffin, UTAH SO 3.99 Biomedical Engineering
Alex Hartig, ASU RS-FR 3.94 Accountancy
Jordan Hasay, ORE JR 3.98 Business Administration
Hanna Henson, ARIZ SR 4.00 Family Studies & Human Development
Anne Kesselring, ORE JR 4.05 Business Administration
Kathy Kroeger, STAN JR 3.95 Math and Computational Science
Marsha Lampi, OSU SR 4.00 Bioengineering
Nikki Look, COLO SO 4.00 Applied Mathematics
Casey Masterson, OSU SR 3.97 French
Erin Menefee, ARIZ SO 4.00 Nutritional Sciences
Ally Mueller, WASH JR 3.91 Biochemistry
Cj Navarro, ASU Grad 4.08 Education Technology
Maggie Pietka, ORE JR 4.03 Accounting
Ruby Roberts, WSU SO 3.97 Undeclared
Jessica Tebo, COLO Grad 4.00 Master's of Curriculum and Education
Rachel Viger, COLO RS-FR 4.00 Spanish
Natasa Vulic, ASU JR 4.01 Mechanical Engineering
Alex Weatherly, ARIZ SO 4.00 Pre-Physiology
Thea Weiss, USC SO 3.97 Neuroscience & English
 
Second Team
Alyssa Abbott, UTAH RS SR 3.90 Exercise and Sport Science
Tamara Baumann, USC Grad 3.74 Communications
Rachel Butler, UCLA SO 3.90 Pre-psychology
Alexis Davis, UTAH SR 3.86 Pharmacy
Jackie Dion, USC SO 3.90 Human Development & Aging
Alyssa Frank, COLO JR 3.79 Mechanical Engineering
Diana George, COLO SO 3.87 Mechanical Engineering
Liz Goodrich, UCLA JR 3.79 Pre-Psychology
Alyssa Hasslen, ARIZ JR 3.83 Family Studies & Human Development
Taylor Hunt, OSU JR 3.86 Exercise & Sport Science
Stephanie Jolley, UTAH JR 3.79 Occupational Therapy
Elvin Kibet, ARIZ SO 3.79 Pre-Public Health
Nicole Larson, CAL SO 3.88 Undeclared
Caroline Lutzky, USC JR 3.74 Kinesiology
Deborah Maier, CAL JR 3.82 Political Science
Taryn Pastoor, UCLA SR 3.73 Political Science
Megan Patrignelli, ORE SO 3.85 Human Physiology
Tamara Pridgett, ARIZ SO 3.86 Pre-Communication
Arantxa King, STAN Grad 3.90 Sociology
Kellie Schueler, STAN SO 3.87 Undeclared
Alyssa Wisdom, STAN JR 3.79 Psychology
 
Women's Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Alana Alexander, SO, WASH; Emilie Amaro, RS-JR, STAN; Tori Anthony, RS-SR, UCLA; Candace Bailey, JR, USC; Aziza Baker, SO, CAL; Mary Barnett, SO, WSU; Brigetta Barrett, JR, ARIZ; Brianne Beemer, JR, COLO; Farren Benjamin, JR, USC; Jen Bergman, JR, ARIZ; Laura Bobek, SO, ORE; Audrey Botti, SO, OSU; Courtney Bouchet, JR, COLO; Alexis Brown, JR, USC; Mary Bruzzone, SO, CAL; Kelsey Bueno, SO, WSU; Anna Burger, SO, USC; Kristine Busa, SR, USC; Taylor Bush, SR, ARIZ; Jordan Carlson, SR, WASH; Laura Carlyle, SR, OSU; Kori Carter, SO, STAN; Brooke Casagranda, SR, UTAH; Nikki Codd, SR, WASH; Claire Collison, RS-JR, STAN; Megan Combe, SO, UTAH; Bronwyn Crossman, SR, ORE; Katie Cumming, JR, COLO; Chloe Curtis, RS-FR, WASH; Anna Dailey, RS-FR, WASH; Alexandria Davidson, JR, ORE; Taylor Dewberry, SO, STAN; Katie Dreher, SR, COLO; Claire Durkin, SO, STAN; Taylor Dutch, JR, CAL; Kayla Evans, JR, WASH; Constance Ezugha, RS-SO, ASU; Andrea Faldermeyer, Grad, UCLA; Emily Farrar, SR, WSU; Justine Fedronic, SO, STAN; Gianna Fernandez, JR, CAL; Michelle Fero, SO, WASH; Carly Fitzpatrick, JR, WSU; Jill Foglestrom, SO, ORE; Taylor Freeman, JR, ARIZ; Liana Fuentes, SR, ARIZ; Sophia Ginez, SO, STAN; Katja Goldring, RS-JR, UCLA; Angela Gradiska, SO, STAN; Hillary Hayes, JR, CAL; Shataya Hendricks, Grad, STAN; Alycia Herring, SO, ASU; Jacki Hill, SR, WSU; Stephanie Hoffer, SO, USC; Destanae Howerton-Davis, SO, UTAH; Amanda Hunter, JR, CAL; Breanna Huschka, SO, WASH; Erica Huse, JR, WASH; Anna Jelmini, SO, ARIZ State; Lindsay John, SO, UTAH; Justine Johnson, JR, WASH; Adrienne Johnson, SO, STAN; Erin Jones, SO, OSU; Jennifer Jones, SO, USC; Angela Kaplar, JR, UTAH; Tasha Kolbo, SO, UCLA; Allison Koressel, JR, UCLA; Alexandra Kosinski, SR, ORE; Ashley Lampley, SR, ASU; Emily LaValley, RS-FR, OSU; Taylor Lawson, RS-FR, CAL; Brianna LeRoy, SR, UTAH; Shaquana Logan, JR, WSU; Allie Lopez, RS-SO, UCLA; Sunny Margerum, SO, CAL; Ellie McCardwell, SO, STAN; Sarah McCurdy, RS-JR, STAN; Melanie McGrath, JR, ARIZ; Kayla McMurray, SO, UTAH; Kendahl Melvin, SO, UTAH; Jordan Merback, RS-JR, STAN; Amanda Mergaert, JR, UTAH; Phoebe Merritt, SO, WASH; Megan Morgan, RS-FR, WASH; Ramona Morshead, RS-FR, WSU; Katie Nelms, SO, STAN; Jade Niemeyer, SR, USC; Taylor Nowlin, SO, OSU; Alanna Nulph, JR, UTAH; Joy O'Hare, RS-JR, STAN; Sofia Oberg, JR, CAL; Holly Odneal, RS-JR, COLO; Kristin Oenning, SO, OSU; Chelsea Orr, RS-FR, WASH; Linda Oseso, SR, CAL; Kelly Owen, JR, USC; Amanda Pais, JR, UTAH; Elaine Patten, JR, STAN; Lyndsay Pearson, SR, ORE; Victoria Pennings, RS-JR, STAN; Rachel Perry, SO, ORE; Keia Pinnick, JR, ASU; Whitney Pitman, SR, OSU; Tiarra Pittman, JR, CAL; Germe Poston, SO, ARIZ; Tamara Purpura, SO, UCLA; Jenna Puterbaugh, SO, USC; Kristin Reese, SR, STAN; Chelsea Reilly, SR, CAL; Christine Rice, JR, WSU; Kristin Rimbach, JR, CAL; Kristina Rivera, SO, UCLA; Laura Roesler, SO, ORE; Shapri Romero, SO, ARIZ; Nikkie Rudder, JR, UTAH; Cynthia Sanchez, RS-JR, UTAH; Elle Sanders, SO, UCLA; Sarah Schireman, JR, WASH; Caitlin Schmitt, SO, UCLA; Shaylah Simpson, SO, ARIZ State; Caroline, SOules, JR, WASH; Anneli Stahl, JR, UTAH; Katerina Stefanidi, SR, STAN; Kala Stepter, JR, STAN; Chloe Stiggelbout, RS-FR, WASH; Ida Storm, SO, UCLA; Katelyn Stringfellow, RS-SO, UTAH; Kayla Stueckle, SO , WASH; Kauren Tarver, SR, ASU; Brianne Theisen, SR, ORE; Lanie Thompson, SO, ORE; Jessica Tonn, SO, STAN; Elaine Tran, JR, WASH; Liz Tremblay, JR, COLO; Hannah Varnell, JR, STAN; Suzie Vozarova, SO, UTAH; Theresa Waybright, JR, UTAH; Cassie Whitfield, SR, WSU; Kirsten Wicks, SR, COLO; Shelby Williams, SO, WASH; Natalia Williams, SO, USC; Rebekah Winterton, SO, UTAH; Lucy Yates, SR, UTAH; Courtney Zalud, JR, WSU
Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close