Pac-12 cross country all-academic teams announced

By the Pac-12 Conference

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2012 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team 
Garrett Baker Slama, ASU, RS So., 4.09, Kinesiology/Pre Med
Ben DeJarnette, ORE, Jr., 4.00, Journalism
Nick Happe, ASU, Sr., 4.09, Finance
Benjamin Johnson, STAN, Sr., 3.65, Chemical Engineering
Rory McLeod, ARIZ, Sr., 3.79, Finance
Jerome Perkins, COLO, Sr., 3.80, Applied Mathematics
Steven Schnieders, ASU, RS Jr., 3.82, Accounting
Miles Unterreiner, STAN, Sr., 4.04, History
Josh Walker, ASU, Sr., 3.71, Kinesiology
Jacob Wood, UCLA, RS So., 3.80, Aerospace Engineering

Second Team 
Matt Biegner, COLO, Sr., 3.58, Finance/Political Science
Kenji Bierig, ARIZ, So., 3.42, Pre-Business
Tim Costin, ORE, Jr., 3.51, Business Administration
Drew Jordan, WSU, Jr., 3.34, Social Sciences
Andrew Kimpel, WSU, Sr., 3.35, Management Information Systems
Lawi Lalang, ARIZ, So., 3.29, Pre-Public Health
Matthew Melancon, ORE, RS Fr., 3.80, Undeclared
Forrest Shaffer, WSU, So., 3.60, Undeclared
Tyler Stutzman, STAN, Sr., 3.29, Political Science
Tyler Valdes, STAN, Sr., 3.50, Management Science and Engineering

Pac-12 Men's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic
Mike Atchoo, Jr., STAN; Joe Bosshard, Sr., COLO; Chris Brewer, RS Fr., ORE; Joey Bywater, Sr., WASH; Taylor Carlson, Jr., WASH; Angelo Comeaux, RS Fr., WASH; Lee George, So., WSU; Gareth Gilna, Jr., WASH; Andrew Gonzales, Jr., WSU; Ryan Herson, RS Fr., ASU; Tyler King, RS Fr., WASH; Kenny Krotzer, Jr., STAN; Tim Luthin, So., STAN; Kevin Mangan, So., WASH; Matt Petersen, Sr., CAL; Ryan Pickering, So., ORE; Renaud Poizat, Sr., CAL; Jim Rosa, So., STAN; Ryan Savercool, Jr., COLO; Richard Shroy, Jr., WSU; Parker Stinson, Jr., ORE; Darius Terry, RS Sr., ASU; Todd Wakefield, So., WSU; Jeff Warren, Sr., COLO; Cole Watson, So., ORE; Daniel Winn, So., ORE; Conner Winter, RS Fr., COLO.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team 
Jordan Hasay, ORE Sr. 3.98 Business Administration
Haley Hunt, OSU RS Fr. 4.00 Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Anne Kesselring, ORE Sr. 4.04 Business Administration
Elvin Kibet, ARIZ Jr. 3.86 Pre-Public Health
Kathy Kroeger, STAN Sr. 3.92 Math and Computational Science
Nikki Look, COLO Sr. 4.00 Applied Mathematics
Erin Menefee, ARIZ Jr. 3.95 Nutritional Sciences
Ruby Roberts, WSU Jr. 3.98 Fine Arts
Rachel Viger, COLO Jr. 4.00 Chemical Engineering
Natasa Vulic, ASU Sr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering and Sustainability

Second Team 
Stephanie Bulder, ARIZ So. 3.90 Molecular & Cellular Biology
Diana George, COLO Jr. 3.79 Mechanical Engineering
Bronte Golick, UCLA So. 3.83 Business/Economics
Kinsey Gomez, OSU So. 3.97 Pre-Business
Teresa Lawson, OSU Jr. 3.87 Biology
Nicole Reitz, UTAH So. 3.96 Exercise & Sport Science
Kelsi Schaer, OSU So. 3.96 Pre-Business
Katelyn Stringfellow, UTAH Jr. 3.71 Mathematics
Maureen Tremblay, OSU RS Fr. 3.96 Exercise and Sport Science
Kathleen Uyttewaal, CAL So. 3.93 Conversation & Research Studies

Pac-12 Women's Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic
Joelle Amaral, So., WASH; Mary Kate Anselmini, So., STAN; Elizabeth Apgar, Sr., ARIZ; Alli Billmeyer, So., STAN; Courtney Bouchet, Sr., COLO; Jaye Buchbinder, So., STAN; Shannon Byrne, So., USC; Megan Combe, Jr., UTAH; Latane Cox, So., OSU; Aisling Cuffe, So., STAN; Lara Darco, Grad., COLO; Sabrah de Voir, So., OSU; Kathryn DeYoung, RS So., USC; Kayla Evans, Sr., WASH; Lindsay Flanagan, Sr., WASH; Katja Goldring, RS Sr., UCLA; Lauren Graebner, Jr., OSU; Sydney Gray, So., CAL; Hailey Hanna, Sr., ASU; Shelby Houlihan, So., ASU; Taylor Hunt, Jr., OSU; Susannah Hurst, So., UTAH; Breanna Huschka., Sr., WASH; Justine Johnson, Jr., WASH; Elisa Karhu, Jr., CAL; Lacey London, So., OSU; Shannon Mahoney, So., OSU; Erin Matranga, So., USC; Melanie McGrath, Jr., ARIZ; Amanda Mergaert, Sr., UTAH; Lauren Mills, So., UTAH; Taylor Nowlin, Jr., OSU; Laura O'Neill, So., CAL; Chelsea Orr, So., WASH; Kelly Owen, Sr., USC; Megan Patrignelli, So., ORE; Kate Penney, So., ARIZ; Whitney Pitman, Sr., OSU; Erin Robinson, So., USC; Kelsey Santisteban, So., CAL; Peyton Schutte, So., ASU; Hilary Sharpe, Jr., OSU; Kelsey Smith, RS So., UCLA; Kira Soderstrom, So., USC; Marisa Stoick, RS Fr., WSU; Jana Stolting, So., COLO; Jessica Tonn, Jr., STAN; Liz Tremblay, Jr., COLO; Hilary Troutner, Jr., UTAH; Hannah Varnell, Sr., STAN; Allie Woodward, RS Fr., ORE; Courtney Zalud, RS Jr., WSU; Christine Zavesky, RS Fr., CAL.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
7:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close