Pac-12 football all-academic teams announced

By the Pac-12 Conference

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Following are the 2012 Pac-12 Conference Football All-Academic teams. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

FIRST TEAM
QB Connor Wood, Colorado, So., 3.55, Finance
RB Jared Baker, Arizona, RS, Fr., 3.56, Undeclared
RB Patrick Skov, Stanford, So., 3.41, Undeclared
WR Andrei Lintz, Washington State, RS Sr., 3.72, Sport Management
WR Luke Matthews, Utah (2), Sr., 3.69, Mass Communication
TE Koa Ka'ai, Oregon, RS Fr., 3.94, History
OL Chris Adcock, California, So., 3.57, Business Administration
OL Jake Brendel, UCLA, RS Fr., 3.60, Math/Applied Science
OL Khaled Holmes, USC , Sr., 3.31, Communication
OL Tevita Stevens, Utah (2) , Sr., 3.54, Spanish
OL Matt Summers-Gavin, California, Sr., 3.27, Political Science

DL Henry Anderson, Stanford, Jr., 3.43, Political Science
DL Nate Bonsu, Colorado, Jr., 3.42, International Affairs
DL Will Pericak, Colorado (2), RS Sr., 3.45, Accounting
DL Danny Shelton, Washington, So., 3.47, Anthropology
LB Dave Fagergren, Utah, Sr., 3.51, Business
LB Jake Fischer, Arizona (2) , Jr., 3.32, Marketing
LB Brandon Johnson, Arizona State, RS Jr., 3.44, Sociology
DB Brian Blechen, Utah, Jr., 3.18, Sociology
DB Jordan Richards, Stanford, So., 3.34, Undeclared
DB Eric Rowe, Utah, So., 3.54, Undeclared
DB Jared Tevis, Arizona, So., 3.25, Finance

PK John Bonano, Arizona (3), Sr., 3.93,Physiology
P Jeff Locke, UCLA (3), RS Sr., 3.70, Economics
ST Justin Gorman, Colorado RS So., 3.61, Finance

(2) Two-time first-team All-Academic selection
(3) Three-time first-team All-Academic selection

SECOND TEAM
QB Matt Barkley, USC, Sr., 3.21, Communication
RB Kenny Bassett, Oregon, So., 3.31, Business Administration
RB Steven Manfro, UCLA, RS Fr., 3.20, Undeclared
WR Dustin Ebner, Colorado, RS Sr., 3.47, Integrative Physiology
WR Nelson Spruce, Colorado , RS Fr., 3.73, Business
TE Michael Cooper, Arizona, So., 3.92, Pre-Business
OL Trace Biskin, Arizona, Sr., 3.29, Political Science
OL Zach Brevick, Washington State, RS Jr., 3.23, Entrepreneurship
OL Brad Cotner, Colorado, RS Fr., 3.34, Arts and Sciences
OL Kevin Danser, Stanford, Sr., 3.13, Biomechanical Engineering
OL Stephane Nembot, Colorado , RS Fr., 3.20, International Affairs

DL Nate Fakahafua, Utah, So., 3.19, Undeclared
DL Ben Gardner, Stanford, Sr., 3.01, Science, Technology and Society
DL Taylor Hart, Oregon, Jr., 3.17, Sociology
DL Andrew Seumalo, Oregon State, Sr., 3.17, Finance
LB Michael Clay, Oregon, Sr., 3.10, Family and Human Services
LB V.J. Fehoko, Utah, So., 3.31, Economics
LB Travis Long, Washington State, Sr., 3.02, Management and Operations
DB Isaac Archuleta, Colorado, RS Fr., 3.09, Business
DB Tyré Ellison, California, Sr., 3.01, Social Welfare
DB Ronnie Harris, Stanford, So., 3.13, Undeclared
DB Charles Henderson, Utah, RS Fr., 3.47, Undeclared

PK William Oliver, Colorado , So., 3.66, Management
P Sean Sellwood, Utah, Sr., 3.70, Exercise and Sport Science
ST Richard Yates, Colorado, RS Fr., 3.60, Mechanical Engineering

Honorable Mention
Malcolm Agnew, So., OSU; Jonathan Amosa, Sr., WASH; Dres Anderson, So., Utah; Anthony Barr, Jr., UCLA; Todd Barr, RS Fr., CAL; Rob Beard, Sr., ORE; Charles Burks, RS Fr., USC; DiAndre Campbell, RS So., WASH; Nick Cody, Sr., ORE; Brandin Cooks, So., OSU; Jackson Cummings, Jr., STAN; Alex Den Bleyker, So., WSU; Jamil Douglas, RS So., ASU; Eric Dungy, So., ORE; Trevor Ermisch, So., ARIZ; Zach Ertz, Sr., STAN; Viliseni Fauonuku, RS Fr., UTAH; Travis Feeney, RS Fr., WASH; John Fullington, Jr., WSU; Andrew Furney, Jr. WSU; Alex Garoutte, RS So., ASU; Reggie Gilbert, So., ARIZ; David Gilbertson, RS Jr., WSU; Todd Golper, Sr., UCLA; D.D. Goodson, So., COLO; Patrick Greene, Sr., Utah; Mana Greig, Jr., ORE; Obum Gwacham, So., OSU; Connor Hamlett, So., OSU; Rodney Hardrick, So., ORE; Daryle Hawkins, Jr., ORE; Ryan Hofmeister, RS So., UCLA; Tyler Johnstone, RS Fr., ORE; Sam Kamp, RS Fr., ORE; Taylor Kelly, So., ASU; Eric Kendricks, RS So., UCLA; Kody Koebensky, RS Jr., ASU; Alejandro Maldonado, Jr., ORE; Derrick Malone, So., ORE; Sean Mannion, So., OSU; Mike Manuel, Sr., CAL; Marcus Mariota, RS Fr., ORE; Nick Marsh, Jr., UTAH; Logan Mayes, So., WSU; Tyler McCulloch, So., COLO; Kevin McDermott, Sr., UCLA; Robert Mullins, Sr., CAL; Daniel Munyer, So., COLO; Marc Mustoe, RS Fr., COLO; Kyle Negrete, Sr., USC; Derek Nielsen, So., OSU; Josh Nunes, Sr., STAN; Darragh O'Neill, So, COLO; Jeff Palmer, Sr., ORE; David Parry, Jr., STAN; Colby Prince, Sr., OSU; Dallin Rogers, Sr., UTAH; Brennan Scarlett, So., CAL; Grandville Taylor, RS Jr., ASU; John Timu, So., WASH; Kristoff Williams, So., WSU; Jordan Williamson, Jr., STAN; Daniel Zychlinski, P, STAN.

Categories:
Pac-12 Networks TV
On Pac-12 Networks Now
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Mountain
  • Pac-12 Bay Area
  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Arizona
  • Pac-12 Los Angeles