Pac-12 tennis all-academic teams announced

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - The following have been named to the 2013 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Tennis All-Academic teams, as announced by Commissioner Larry Scott on Thursday. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point and be a significant contributor.

ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S TENNIS

First Team
Name Year GPA Major
Jamin Ball, STAN Jr. 3.69 Undeclared
Gregory Bayane, CAL So. 3.75 Undeclared
Emmett Egger, WASH So. 3.65 Political Science
Viktor Farkas, WASH So. 3.87 Undeclared
Denis Lin, STAN Sr. 3.85 Mechanical Engineering
Max Manthou, WASH Jr. 3.69 History
Robert Stineman, STAN So. 3.78 Undeclared
Andre Vidaller, ARIZ Jr. 3.63 Finance
Second Team
Name Year GPA Major
Aaron Clissold, ORE Sr. 3.41 General Social Science
Rafael Davidian, UTAH So. 3.55 Business
Nicholas Kamisar, WASH So. 3.62 Business Administration
Dmytro Mamedov, UTAH Sr. 3.47 Parks Recreation & Tourism
Dennis Mkrtchian, UCLA So. 3.57 IDS & Political Science
John Morrissey, STAN So. 3.51 Undeclared
Shinde Sumeet, ARIZ So. 3.50 Pre-Business
Ben Tasevac, UTAH Jr. 3.52 Biology

Honorable Mention

Marton Bots, Sr., WASH; Alex Brigham, Sr., UCLA; Robin Cambier, Jr., ORE; Marcos Giron, So., UCLA; Slim Hamza, So., UTAH; Yannick Hanfmann, So., USC; Daniel Ho, Jr., STAN; Eric Johnson, So., USC; Christoffer Konigsfeldt, Sr., CAL; Ben McLachlan, Jr., CAL; Kyle McMorrow, Sr., WASH; Alejandro Medinilla, Jr., UTAH; Chase Melton, Jr., CAL; Jeff Mullen, Sr., ORE; Adrien Puget, Jr., UCLA; Dan Sardu, So., ORE; Kieren Thompson, Jr., ARIZ; Clay Thompson, Jr., UCLA; Mario Urquidi, Jr., ARIZ.

ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S TENNIS

First Team
Name Year GPA Major
Lana Buttner, ORE Jr. 3.80 Business Administration
Natali Coronel, WASH So. 3.85 Pre-Major
Callie Craig, UTAH Jr. 4.00 Exercise Sport & Science
Elena Najera-Salas, UTAH Jr. 3.98 Biology
Kaitlin Ray, UCLA So. 3.92 Communication Studies
Zoë Scandalis, USC So. 3.85 Political Economy
Jana Steuckemann, ORE Jr. 4.10 Journalism
Ellen Tsay, STAN So. 3.84 Undeclared

 

Second Team
Name Year GPA Major
Jacqueline Cako, ASU Sr. 3.68 Biological Sciences (Honors)
Andjela Kankaras, WSU Sr. 3.61 Hospitality Business Management
Charlotte Konig, WSU So. 3.81 Undeclared
Carla Manzi Tenorio, COLO Jr. 3.68 Chemical Engineering
Susan McRann, ARIZ Jr. 3.74 Accounting & Finance
Lacey Smyth, ARIZ Jr. 3.78 Elementary Education
Julyette Steur, COLO So. 3.79 Business
Kim Stubbe, ARIZ Jr. 3.70 Sociology

Honorable Mention

Tayler Davis, Sr., CAL; Gabriella DeSimone, So., USC; Natalie Dillion, Sr., STAN; Courtney Dolehide, Jr., UCLA; Alice Duranteau, Jr., CAL; Nicole Gibbs, Jr., STAN; Ksenia Googe, Sr., WSU; Annie Goransson, Sr., CAL; Sofia Hager, So., ORE; Hannah James, Sr., ASU; Nicole Long, So., ORE; Julija Lukac, So., WASH; Elizaveta Luzina, So., WSU; Julia Metzger, Sr., ORE; Paige Miles, Jr., UTAH; Andjela Nemcevic, Jr., WASH; Laura Oldham, So., ARIZ; Sarah Pham, Jr., UTAH; Leighann Sahagun, So., ASU; Riko Shimizu, So., WASH; Patricia Skowronski, Sr., ORE; Joanna Smith, So., ASU; Nicole Smith, Sr., ASU; Natasha Smith, So., UTAH; Liudmila Vasilieva, Sr., WSU.

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close