Pac-12 announces rowing all-academic teams

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - The following have been named to the 2013 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Rowing All-Academic teams, as announced by Commissioner Larry Scott on Monday. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point and be a significant contributor.

MEN'S ROWING

First Team
Name Year GPA Major
Demetrius Baefsky, CAL So. 3.41 Undeclared
Alexander Bunkers, WASH Sr. 3.33 Communication
Thomas Cecil Miller III, COLO Sr. 3.40 Mechanical Engineering
James Connolly, CAL So. 3.46 Undeclared
Aidan Daily-Jensen, OSU Jr. 3.46 Pre-Electrical & Computer Engineering
Benjamin Degang, WASH Sr. 3.69 Aeronautics & Astronomy
Eric DeMaris, WSU Sr. 3.73 Neuroscience
Dave Dolben, STAN Sr. 3.86 Computer Science
William Faulkner, STAN Sr. 3.52 Economics
Austin Hack, STAN Jr. 3.72 Political Science
Jimmy He, STAN So. 4.04 Undeclared
Taylor Heen, OSU So. 3.40 Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Seth Hildick-Smith, STAN So. 3.43 Undeclared
Cole Johnson, STAN Jr. 3.38 Human Biology
Jack Kornfeld, CAL So. 3.91 Undeclared
Seamus Labrum, WASH Sr. 3.69 Political Science & Journalism
Oivind Lorentzen, STAN Sr. 3.61 Mechanical Engineering
Paul Lund, WSU Sr. 3.37 Animal Science & English
Jason Lupatkin, STAN Sr. 3.59 History
Alec Macrae, STAN Sr. 3.39 Biology
Aleksander Malowany, WASH So. 3.78 Pre-Social Science
Dusan Milovanovic, WASH Sr. 3.48 Business Administration
Michael Perretta, CAL Sr. 3.44 Political Science
Sam Rhoades, COLO Jr. 3.85 Finance
William Robins, STAN Jr. 3.72 American Studies
Kaess Smit, STAN So. 3.56 Undeclared
Jason Stroud, CAL So. 3.29 Undeclared
Andrew Terajewicz, STAN So. 3.46 Undeclared
Reed Thayer, STAN Sr. 3.52 Civil Engineering
Sam Tobey, COLO Jr. 3.79 Mechanical Engineering
Sebastian Von Zerneck, STAN So. 3.66 Undeclared
Daniel Werner, OSU Sr. 3.38 Biology

 

Second Team
Name Year GPA Major
Nick Aerne, OSU So. 3.39 Pre-Medical Engineering
Caleb Aguiar, OSU Sr. 3.18 Business Information Systems
Jeremy Artaserse, OSU Jr. 3.15 Marketing
Verrill Beaudro, OSU Jr. 3.10 Biology
Lisa Caldwell, WASH So. 3.34 Environmental Studies
Matt Dignan, CAL Sr. 3.01 Political Science
Samuel Dommer, WASH Sr. 3.12 Electrical Engineering
Ross Ellingwood, OSU Jr. 3.10 Geology
Clark Fisher, OSU Jr. 3.20 Human Development & Family Sciences
Donald Gannon, OSU Sr. 3.08 Civil Engineering
John Gehring, WSU So. 3.35 Bioengineering
David Herrick, WSU Jr. 3.29 Psychology
Chase Hooper, OSU Sr. 3.19 Biology
Isaac Howell, CAL Sr. 3.01 Political Economy
Alexander Hutchinson Smith, COLO Sr. 3.20 Aerospace Engineering
Chris Kimball, WSU Sr. 3.02 Managemen Information Systems
Cameron Klotz, CAL Sr. 3.09 American Studies & Legal Studies
Crawford Leeds, COLO So. 3.30 Aerospace Engineering
Joe Lillis, WSU Jr. 3.33 History
Chelsea Lucas, CAL Sr. 3.22 Conservative & RSRC Studies
Igor Lucic, CAL Jr. 3.09 German
William Lytle, WASH Jr. 3.11 Pre-Social Science
Steve Marino, CAL Jr. 3.33 Political Economy
Sean McClusky, STAN So. 3.18 Undeclared
Keegan McPartlin, OSU Jr. 3.34 Exercise & Sport Science
Kammi Moniz, WSU So. 3.19 Biology & Pre-Med
EmilyAnne Pillari, OSU Sr. 3.05 Public Health
Daniel Remler, CAL So. 3.30 History
Scott Roycroft, STAN So. 3.36 Earth Systems
Ryan Schroeder, WASH Sr. 3.14 Aeronautics & Astronomy
Chad Swenson, OSU Sr. 3.08 Computer Science
Max Vaughn, WSU So. 3.30 Finance

Honorable Mention

Martin Forde, So., OSU; Jeffrey Gonzales, Jr., COLO; Henry Meek, So., WASH; Sean Murphy, So., CAL; Alexander Perkins, So., WASH; Colby Rapson, Jr., CAL.

WOMEN'S ROWING

First Team
Name Year GPA Major
Victoria Babson, UCLA Jr. 3.58 French & Political Science
Christina Bax, STAN Jr. 3.65 Human Biology
Sarah Bolmer, STAN Sr. 3.71 Chemical Engineering
Naomi Cornman, STAN So. 3.70 French
Katie Dick, WSU RS Sr. 3.98 Philosophy
Alison Fauci, STAN Jr. 4.05 Computer Science
Camilla Gardiner, CAL So. 3.70 Undecided
Nicole Gilmore, STAN So. 3.68 Undecided
Brianne Gould, WSU Sr. 3.88 General Studies
Melanie Grindle, USC Sr. 3.63 Business Administration
Claire Grover, STAN Sr. 3.88 American Studies
Madeline Johnston, WASH Jr. 3.58 Medical Anthropology & Global Health
Elise Jones, WSU Jr. 3.92 Civil Engineering
Chloe Kojima, UCLA So. 3.92 Communication Studies
Alissa Kummer, OSU Jr. 3.97 Nutrition
Beth Lewis, OSU Sr. 3.80 Spanish
Lauren Liedel, USC So. 3.79 Human Biology & Architecture
Katie Low, OSU So. 4.00 Zoology
Hannah Lukanuski, WASH Jr. 3.79 Art History
Daphne Martschenko, STAN Jr. 3.85 Slavic Languages & Literature
Maddy McCartney, STAN Jr. 3.93 French
Laura McNeill, OSU So. 3.97 Exercise & Sport Science
Kendal Mitchell, UCLA So. 3.70 English
Vineta Moca, USC Jr. 3.68 Public Policy & Development
Ashley Molholm, OSU Jr. 3.73 Management
Alexa Ortiz, OSU Sr. 3.92 Zoology
Carolina Paini, UCLA Jr. 3.72 Geography & French
Hillary Polis, OSU Sr. 3.91 Environment Economy, Policy & Management
Erin Schuster, WSU So. 3.94 Undeclared
Maggie Simpson, CAL Sr. 3.46 English
Julie Stark, OSU So. 3.68 Pre-Public Health
Elizabeth Turner, USC So. 3.81 Human Biology
Second Team
Name Year GPA Major
Lynn Anderson, CAL Sr. 3.53 Environment Economy & Policy
Hannah Bowen, USC Sr. 3.42 Economics & Political Science
Moraya Cleary, CAL So. 3.50 Undeclared
Madeleine Cordner, WASH Sr. 3.51 Geography
Reilly Dever, WASH So. 3.50 Pre-Science
Stephanie Ding, CAL Sr. 3.37 History
Rachel Ersted, CAL Jr. 3.45 Economics
Valerie Frank, STAN Sr. 3.33 Biomechanical Engineering
Kaitlyn Garlock, WASH So. 3.51 Pre-Major
Vanessa Gerber, CAL So. 3.63 Undeclared
Leslie Greer, OSU Sr. 3.36 Exercise & Sport Science
Jennifer Hale, WSU Sr. 3.39 Sport Management
Lana Harshman, WASH Sr. 3.35 Biology
Natalie Harshman, WASH So. 3.58 Anthropology
Lin Hill, OSU Jr. 3.51 Exercise & Sport Science
Heidi Kim, WSU Sr. 3.33 Psychology
Karly Laney, OSU Sr. 3.56 Exercise & Sport Science
Kayla Laney, OSU Sr. 3.42 Exercise & Sport Science
Darinka Lipovac, CAL So. 3.55 Undeclared
Katie Lopez, STAN Jr. 3.34 Product Design
Amanda Lorei, STAN So. 3.48 Undeclared
Chen Oshri, OSU So. 3.57 Biology
Ellen Pesek, OSU Sr. 3.45 Natural Resources
Erin Ranney, WSU Sr. 3.50 Wildlife Ecology
Tamar Schaap, UCLA Sr. 3.40 Psychology
Marie Strohmayer, WASH Sr. 3.35 Psychology
Demetria Thompson, OSU Jr. 3.43 Public Health
Chierika Ukogu, STAN Jr. 3.44 Human Biology
Victoria Vander Poel, UCLA So. 3.60 Pre-Business Economics
Christina Vernazza, OSU Sr. 3.49 Nutrition
Erin Wenzel, UCLA Jr. 3.40 Biochemistry
Ruth Whyman, WASH Jr. 3.49 Communication

Honorable Mention

Maddie Alden, So., UCLA; Camilla Anderson, Jr., WASH; Christine Bernatz, Sr., CAL; Jennah Blau, Sr., USC; Kendall Boliba, Jr., WSU; Sasha Bruce, So., OSU; Elizabeth Byrd, Jr., CAL; Caitlin Byrnes, So., STAN; Alex Caniglia, So., UCLA; Courtney Carrabino, So., STAN; Raven Chavez, Jr., OSU; Noel Christiansen, So., WSU; Alix Chrumka, So., STAN; Hillary Cladwell, Sr., UCLA; Anna Dawson, Sr., STAN; Liana Demaris, Sr., WSU; Sarah Dierksen, So., UCLA; Fiona Gammond, Jr., WASH; Mia Hamano, Sr., UCLA; Gina Head, Jr., WSU; Rita Hepler, Sr., OSU; Stephanie Hinkle, Sr., WSU; Samantha Hoeper, Sr., WSU; Nicole Hook, Jr., OSU; Carly Johnson, Jr., WSU; Maria Jolley, Sr., OSU; Julianna Kapjian-Pitt, Sr., STAN; Stephanie Kraemer, So., CAL; Elaine Krebs, So., USC; Kyndal Mancho, Sr., CAL; Megan McDonald, So., WSU; Lindsay Meltz, So., CAL; Lindsay Meyer, Sr., STAN; Nancy Miles, So., STAN; Kate Miller, So., UCLA; Victoria Nenchev, Sr., WASH; Ella Odland, Jr., WSU; Nadine Poje, Sr., OSU; Alyssa Rumann, Jr., WSU; Molly Schoenfeld, So., UCLA; Alison Smith, Sr., WSU; Kirstin Snook, Sr., UCLA; Kellen Srb, So., WSU; Emily Starkel, Jr., WSU; Cathy Stolitzka, So., UCLA; Nicole Sung Jereczek, Jr., UCLA; Britta Syverson, Sr., UCLA; Anna Taylor, Jr., OSU; Samantha Upton, Jr., UCLA; Elgit Vosu, So., USC; Alexandra Waddell So., WSU; Quinn Walker, So., STAN; Allison Welty, Jr., WASH; Kristy Wentzel, Jr., STAN; Maddie Wolf, So., CAL; Emily Wright, So., OSU; Sarah Wu, So., WSU.

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close