Pac-12 names track and field all-academic teams

By the Pac-12 Conference

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Following are the 2013 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

 

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
First Team
Dylan Austin, ASU SR 3.60 Industrial Design
Garrett Baker-Slama, ASU RS SO 4.09 Kinesiology
Jordan Benesh, ASU JR 4.00 Accountancy
Matt Biegner, COLO SR 3.59 Finance & Political Science
Ben DeJarnette, ORE JR 4.01 Journalism
Justin Englund, WSU RS SR 3.85 Finance
Nathan Estes, ASU RS JR 3.61 Mechanical Engineering
Alec Govi, UCLA SR 3.78 Political Science
Nick Happe, ASU SR 3.78 Accountancy
Aaron Konigsberg, STAN JR 3.69 Mechanical Engineering
Blake Kemp, ORE RS FR 3.69 Physiology
Joseph Laetsch, USC SR 3.75 Business, Management, Marketing & Related Support Services
Luke Lefebure, STAN SO 3.86 Math & Computational Science
Rory McLeod, ARIZ JR 3.83 Finance
Matthew Melancon, ORE RS FR 3.62 Undeclared
Michael Perry, UCLA JR 3.96 Music
Edgar Rivera-Morales, ARIZ SR 3.58 Industrial Engineering
Dan Sanders, WASH SR 3.56 Computer Engineering
Steven Schnieders, ASU RS JR 3.83 Accountancy
Forrest Shaffer, WSU SO 3.61 Undeclared
Jeremy Taiwo, WASH SR 3.54 International Studies
Ryan Thomas, USC SR 3.81 Business, Management, Marketing & Related Support Services
Jacob Wood, UCLA JR 3.80 Aerospace Engineering
 
Second Team
Marco Bertolotti, STAN JR 3.41 Mechanical Engineering
Doug Bogie, USC JR 3.37 Business, Management, Marketing & Related Support Services
Jimmy Brookman, WASH SR 3.45 Accounting
Nigel Davies, UCLA RS SR 3.43 History
Beau Falgout, USC SR 3.56 Social Services
Quinn Hale, WASH SO 3.39 Pre-Major
Drew Jordan, WSU JR 3.40 General Studies
Andrew Kimpel, WSU RS JR 3.34 Management Information Systems
David Klarer, UCLA RS JR 3.57 International Development Studies
Tim Luthin, STAN SO 3.60 Undeclared
Sam Macaluso, ARIZ SO 3.57 Management Information Systems
Spencer Remick, USC JR 3.43 Business, Management, Marketing & Related Support Services
Nicholas Scarvelis, UCLA RS FR 3.33 Pre-History
Danny Shelton, WASH SO 3.45 Pre-Social Science
Tyler Stutzman, STAN SR 3.33 Political Science
Lezo Urreiztieta, ARIZ SO 3.62 Pre-Physiology
Ryan Valdes, STAN SR 3.48 Management Science & Engineering
Tyler Valdes, STAN SR 3.58 Management Science & Engineering
Matthew Wardell, WSU SO 3.50 Undeclared
Joe Zimmerman, WASH SR 3.32 Geography
 
Men's Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Michael Atchoo, JR, STAN; Evan Barr, SO, CAL; Jonathan Berry-Smith, SO, CAL; Tom Blocker, SR, CAL; Kyle Blume, JR, WASH; Chris Brewer, RS FR, ORE; Joey Bywater, SR, WASH; Taylor Carlson, SO, WASH; Matt Carpowich, SO, CAL; Andre Chapman, SO, UCLA; Angelo Comeaux, RS FR, WASH; Isaac Dan, SO, CAL; Daniel Davis, JR, CAL; Alec Faldermeyer, JR, UCLA; Sam Ferenchak, SO, WSU; Dylan Ferris, SR, STAN; Lee George, RS SO, WSU; Gareth Gilna, JR, WASH; Andrew Gonzales, RS JR, WSU; Elijah Greer, SR, ORE; Thomas Hart, RS SO, UCLA; Derick Hinch, RS JR, ASU; Ryan Herson, RS FR, ASU; Matt Hidalgo, RS FR, ORE; Ryan Holmes, SR, CAL; Cameron Hutchins, SR, COLO; Matt Jablonski, RS FR, ORE; Mark Jones, SO, COLO; Patton Jones, JR, STAN; J.J. Juilfs, SO, WASH; Tyler King, SO, WASH; Kenny Krotzer, JR, STAN; Clifton Leake, SR, ARIZ; A.J. Maricich, JR, WASH; Shayne Moore, SR, WASH; Thomas Moronta, SO, ARIZ; Hank Morrison, SR, ORE; Chad Noelle, SO, ORE; Sullivan Parker, SR, CAL; Ron Perkins, SO, ORE; Matt Petersen, SR, CAL; Lucas Rowley, SO, STAN; Tyler Ruiz, SR, USC; Grant Schultz, RS SO, WSU; Richard Shroy, RS SO, WSU; Kyle Stevens, JR, WSU; Parker Stinson, JR, ORE; Chris Stubbs, SR, ORE; Dillon Stucky, RS SR, UCLA; Darius Terry, RS SR, ASU; Blake Theroux, SO, COLO; Zachary Torres, SR, UCLA; Arthur Valdes, RS SR, UCLA; Todd Wakefield, JR, WSU; Chase Walker, SO, WASH; Trent Warren, RS FR, ORE; Cole Watson, JR, ORE; Dana Wells, SR, WSU; Brad Whitley, JR, WASH; Michael Woepse, JR, UCLA; Chase Zukerman, RS SO, UCLA.
 
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
First Team
Christine Babcock, WASH SR 3.93 Early Childhood & Family Studies
Stephanie Bulder, ARIZ SO 3.93 Molecular & Cellular Biology
Jackie Dion, USC JR 3.93 Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
Candus Ford, UTAH SR 3.94 Exercise & Sport Science
Sarah Geren, ASU JR 4.01 Biological Sciences minor: Anthropology
Elizabeth Goodrich, UCLA SR 3.82 Pre-Psychobiology
Rosalie Griffin, UTAH JR 3.98 Biomedical Engineering
Alex Hartig, ASU RS SO 3.95 Accountancy
Jordan Hasay, ORE JR 3.87 Business Administration
Stephanie Jolley, UTAH SR 3.96 Occupational Therapy
Anne Kesselring, ORE SR 4.03 Business Administration
Kathy Kroeger, STAN SR 3.94 Math & Computational Science
Linda Kuenzi, ASU JR 4.21 Aerospace Engineering
Nikki Look, COLO SR 4.00 Applied Mathematics
Erin Menefee, ARIZ SO 3.96 Nutritional Sciences
Ally Mueller, WASH SR 3.93 Biochemistry
Maggie Pietka, ORE SR 4.04 Accounting
Ruby Roberts, WSU JR 3.97 Fine Arts
Kelsi Schaer, OSU RS FR 3.91 Pre-Business
Maureen Tremblay, OSU RS FR 3.96 Exercise & Sport Science
Thea Weiss, USC JR 3.94 Biological & Biomedical Sciences
 
Second Team
Emilie Amaro, STAN SR 3.72 Biomechanical Engineering
Rachel Butler, UCLA JR 3.87 Psychology
Katie Conlon, ORE SR 3.68 International Studies
Kayla Evans, WASH SR 3.69 Biology
Eleanor Fulton, WASH SO 3.77 Pre-Health Sciences
Diana George, COLO SR 3.79 Mechanical Engineering
Katja Goldring, UCLA RS SR 3.66 Mathematics
Kinsey Gomez, OSU SO 3.90 Pre-Business
Lauren Graebner, OSU SR 3.76 Apparel Design
Alyssa Hasslen, ARIZ SR 3.80 Family Studies & Human Development
Taylor Hunt, OSU SR 3.85 Exercise & Sport Science
Justine Johnson, WASH SR 3.72 English
Nicole Larson, CAL JR 3.80 Economics
Caroline Lutzky, USC SR 3.66 Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
Aly Nielson, OSU SO 3.87 Pre-Bioengineering
Holly Parent, WSU RS JR 3.84 Movement Studies
Elaine Patten, STAN SR 3.74 Psychology
Tamara Pridgett, ARIZ JR 3.76 Communication
Nicole Rietz, UTAH SO 3.87 Exercise & Sport Science
Katelyn Stringfellow, UTAH RS JR 3.70 Mathematics
Bridget Sweeney, COLO SO 3.81 Open Major
Alyssa Wisdom, STAN SR 3.78 Psychology
 
Women's Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Erin Allen, SO, WSU; Chioma Amaechi, JR, CAL; Mary Kate Anselmini, SO, STAN; Faith Anumba, SO, UCLA; Candace Bailey, SR, USC; Brigetta Barrett, SR, ARIZ; Grace Beaudoin, SO, CAL; Brianne Beemer, SR, COLO; Farren Benjamin, SR, USC; Alli Billmeyer, SO, STAN; Justine Bird, SO, OSU; Laura Bobek, JR, ORE; Christine Bowlus, JR, CAL; Elizabeth Boyer, SO, UCLA; Elizabeth Brenner, RS FR, ORE; Alexis Brown, SR, USC; Jaye Buchbinder, SO, STAN; Kelsey Bueno, JR, WSU; Erica Capallino, SO, USC; Kori Carter, JR, STAN; Heather Cerney, JR, CAL; Cheri Chan, SO, CAL; Katherine Chang, SR, USC; Andrea Chavez, SO, UTAH; Megan Chenoweth, SO, UCLA; Mary Claire-Brenner, SR, OSU; Elena Clarke, SO, UCLA; Emma Coburn, SR, COLO; Alexandra Collatz, SO, USC; Megan Combe, RS SO, UTAH; Kimberly Conner, RS SO, UCLA; Alexandra Courtnall, SO, UCLA; Lauren Crockett, SO, ORE; Aisling Cuffe, SO, STAN; Chloe Curtis, SO, WASH; Alexandria Davidson, SR, ORE; Taylor Dutch, SR, CAL; Kelsey English, SO, COLO; Constance Ezugha, SR, ASU; Hannah Farley, SR, STAN; Justine Fedronic, SR, STAN; Gianna Fernandez, SR, CAL; Lindsay Flanagan, JR, WASH; Clea Formaz, SO, ARIZ; Taylor Freeman, SR, ARIZ; Eleanor Fulton, SO, WASH; Shalé Garland, SR, ARIZ; Bronte Golick, SO, UCLA; Sydney Gray, SO, CAL; Hailey Hanna, SR, ASU; Hillary Hayes, SR, CAL; Kiana Henry, SO, USC; Alycia Herring, JR, ASU; Aoife Hickey, RS SO, UTAH; Shelby Houlihan, SO, ASU; Destanae Howerton-Davis, JR, UTAH; Emily Hunsucker, JR, COLO; Amanda Hunter, SR, CAL; Susannah Hurst, SO, UTAH; Breanna Huschka, SR, WASH; Haley Jacobson, SO, WASH; Anna Jelmini, RS JR, ASU; Erin Johnson, SO, WASH; Jennifer Jones, SR, USC; Merissa Kado, SO, UCLA; Kathryn Karkut, SR, USC; Ashley Kenney, RS SR, WSU; Natasha Kolbo, JR, UCLA; Allison Koressel, SR, UCLA; MacKenzi Landry, SO, CAL; Emily LaValley, SO, OSU; Taylor Lawson, JR, CAL; Carissa Levingston, SR, STAN; Lacey London, SO, OSU; Allison Lopez, RS JR, UCLA; Austin Lundin, SO, USC; Sunny Margerum, JR, CAL; Lindsy Mattson, SO, COLO; Ellie McCardwell, JR, STAN; Chelsa McDonnell, JR, OSU; Shakayla McEaddy, SO, ARIZ; Allie McLaughlin, JR, COLO; Jordan Merback, SR, STAN; Amanda Mergaert, SR, UTAH; Phoebe Merritt, JR, WASH; Baylee Mires, SO, WASH; Alyssa Monteverde, RS FR, ORE; Annmarie Mooney, SO, UCLA; Megan Morgan, SO, WASH; Amber Murakami, RS SO, UCLA; Tate Murray, SO, STAN; Katie Nelms, JR, STAN; Taylor Nowlin, JR, OSU; Alanna Nulph, SR, UTAH; Shea O'Donnell, SO, WASH; Laura O'Neill, SO, CAL; Holly Odneal, SR, COLO; Kristin Oenning, SR, OSU; Jaycee Olsen, RS SO, UCLA; Jaclyn Onosko, JR, WSU; Kelly Owen, SR, USC; Megan Patrignelli, JR, ORE; Whitney Pitman, SR, OSU; Tiarra Pittman, JR, CAL; Jenna Prandini, RS FR, ORE; Jenna Puterbaugh, JR, USC; Gwen Ricco, SR, COLO; Christine Rice, SR, WSU; Celeste Rietveld, SO, UCLA; Kristin Rimbach, SR, CAL; Laura Roesler, JR, ORE; Klaudia Rokossa, RS SR, UTAH; Jaleecia Roland, RS FR, WASH; Cynthia Sanchez, RS SR, UTAH; Elle Sanders, JR, UCLA; Kelsey Santisteban, SO, CAL; Sarah Schireman, SR, WASH; Laura Schmitt, JR, WASH; Ashley Schnapp, SO, WASH; Hilary Sharpe, JR, OSU; Rachel Sherrill, JR, ORE; Shaylah Simpson, JR, ASU; Giselle Slotboom, JR, UTAH; Andrea Smith, SO, WSU; Kelsey Smith, RS SO, UCLA; Kira Soderstrom, SO, USC; Anneli Stahl, SR, UTAH; Kala Stepter, SR, STAN; Chloe Stiggelbout, SO, WASH; Jana Stolting, JR, COLO; Ida Storm, JR, UCLA; Kayla Stueckle, JR, WASH; Jennifer Stutland, SR, USC; Jessica Tonn, JR, STAN; Kaitlin Urmston, SO, UTAH; Celena Ward, SO, WSU; Emily Wheeler, JR, OSU; Shelby Williams, JR, WASH; Natalia Williams, JR, USC; Rebekah Winterton, RS SO, UTAH; Yasmin Woodruff, SR, UCLA; Lucy Yates, RS SR, UTAH; Courtney Zalud, RS JR, WSU; Katie Zingheim, SO, STAN.

 

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
7:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close