Pac-12 names cross country all-academic team

Taylor Dutch/Pac-12 Networks Newsroom

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2013 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team

Yr.

GPA

Major

Michael Atchoo, STAN

Sr.

3.42

Biomechanical Engineering

Garrett Baker-Slama, ASU

RS Jr.

4.00

Kinesiology

Marco Bertolotti, STAN

Sr.

3.46

Mechanical Engineering

Kevin Bishop, STAN

So.

3.79

Undeclared

Sean Davis, UCLA

So.

3.61

Pre-Political Science

Leland Later, CAL

So.

3.68

Undeclared

Sam Macaluso, ARIZ

Jr.

3.47

Management Information Systems

Steven Schnieders, ASU

Gr.

3.83

Masters in Taxation

Edward Trim, CAL

RS Fr.

3.69

Undeclared

Jacob Wood, UCLA

Jr.

3.82

Aerospace Engineering

 

 

 

 

Second Team

Yr.

GPA

Major

Justin Brinkley, STAN

So.

3.57

Undeclared

Thomas Joyce, CAL

So.

3.54

Undeclared

Lawi Lalang, ARIZ

Jr.

3.36

Public Health

Matthew Melancon, ORE

So.

3.57

Product Design

Blake Myers, UCLA

So.

3.47

Pre-Political Science

Morgan Pearson, COLO

Jr.

3.32

Economics

Forrest Shaffer, WSU

So.

3.55

Undeclared

Tyler Stutzman, STAN

Sr.

3.32

Political Science

Garrett Sweatt, STAN

So.

3.57

Undeclared

Daniel Wong, ASU

RS So.

3.35

Mathematics & Computer Systems Engineering

Pac-12 Men’s Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic 
Kenji Bierig, Jr., ARIZ; Jack Bordoni, So., STAN; Shayne Collins, Jr., UCLA; Angelo Comeaux, So., WASH; Nolan Dickson, So., UCLA; Will Drinkwater, So., STAN; Lee George, Jr., WSU; Andrew Gonzales, Sr., WSU; Nick Harris, RSFR, WASH; Nicholas Hartle, So., UCLA; Daniel Herrera, Sr., UCLA; Kenny Krotzer, Sr., STAN; Seamus Land, RSFR, CAL; Philip MacQuitty, Jr., UCLA; Michael McCabe, So., UCLA; Blake Nelson, RSFR, WASH; Austin O’Neil, So., UCLA; Parker Stinson, Sr., ORE; Sergey Sushchikh, So., UCLA; Zachary Torres, Sr., UCLA; Todd Wakefield, Jr., WSU; Cole Watson, Jr., ORE; Daniel Winn, Jr., ORE; Chase Zuckerman, Sr., UCLA.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team

Yr.

GPA

Major

Stephanie Bulder, ARIZ

Jr.

3.95

Molecular & Cellular Biology

Rachel Butler, UCLA

Sr.

3.88

Psychology

Jackie Dion, USC

Sr.

3.93

Gerontology

Haley Hunt, OSU

So.

3.98

Mechanical Engineering

Kira Kelly, OSU

So.

3.98

Exercise and Sport Science

Annie Leblanc, ORE

So.

4.00

Undeclared

Erin Menefee, ARIZ

Sr.

3.97

Nutrition

Ruby Roberts, WSU

Jr.

3.97

Fine Arts

Kelsi Schaer, OSU

Jr.

3.90

Marketing

Rachel Viger, COLO

Sr.

4.00

Chemical Engineering

Emily Weber, OSU

RS Fr.

3.98

Exercise and Sport Science

 

 

 

 

Second Team

Yr.

GPA

Major

Kelly Brooks, UCLA

Jr.

3.71

Pre-Applied Mathematics

Adrienne Demaree, OSU

So.

3.89

Biology

Kinsey Gomez, OSU

Jr.

3.86

Marketing

Justine Johnson, WASH

Sr.

3.71

English

Merissa Kado, UCLA

Jr.

3.74

Psychology

Elvin Kibet, ARIZ

Sr.

3.79

Public Health

Tate Murray, STAN

Sr.

3.64

Human Biology

Aly Nielson, OSU

RS So.

3.84

Bioengineering

Alyssa Stetler, UTAH

So.

3.93

Undecided

Rebekah Winterton, UTAH

Jr.

3.70

Business

Pac-12 Women’s Cross Country Honorable Mention All-Academic 

Maddie Alm, RS Fr., COLO; Mary Kate Anselmini, Jr., STAN; Molly Babcock, RS Fr., CAL; Audrey Botti, Sr., OSU; Courtney Bouchet, Sr., COLO; Rachel Brajkovich, So., UCLA; Hannah Brown, So., STAN; Jaye Buchbinder, Jr., STAN; Erica Capellino, Jr., USC; Cami Chapus, So., STAN; Andrea Chavez, So., UTAH; Shaina Corbin, Jr., ASU; Aisling Cuffe, Jr., STAN; Nicole Davies, So., USC; Jenny DeSouchet, RS So., COLO; Katie DeYoung, Jr., USC; Emily Dwyer, So., WSU; Nicole Evans, So., UCLA; Justine Fedronic, Sr., STAN; Clea Formaz, Jr., ARIZ; Eleanor Fulton, So., WASH; Sophia Ginez, Sr., STAN; Bronte Golick, Jr., UCLA; Molly Grabill, So., ORE; Sydney Gray, Jr., CAL; Lauren Grego, So., USC; Shelby Houlihan, Jr., ASU; Susannah Hurst, Jr., UTAH; Erin Johnson, So., WASH; Abby Knight, So., WSU; Megan Lacy, So., STAN; Abbey Leonardi, So., ORE; Austin Lundin, Jr., USC; Ashley Maton, RS Fr., ORE; Catrina McAlister, So., COLO; Rebecca Mehra, So., STAN; Mariel Vargas Mendoza, So., CAL; Maddie Meyers, So., WASH; Baylee Mires, So., WASH; Annamarie Mooney, Jr., UCLA; Megan Morgan, Jr., WASH; Lyndsey Mull, So., UCLA; Tate Murray, Sr., STAN; Taylor Nowlin, Sr., OSU; Laura O’Neill, Jr., CAL; Megan Patrignelli, Jr., ORE; Kate Penney, Jr., ARIZ; Nicole Rietz, Jr., UTAH; Erin Robinson, Jr., USC; Elle Sanders, Sr., UCLA; Kelsey Santisteban, Jr., CAL; Hilary Sharpe, Sr., OSU; Alex Shaw, So., UTAH; Gisselle Slotboom, Jr., UTAH; Kelsey Smith, Sr., UCLA; Kira Soderstrom, Jr., USC; Kayla Springford, Jr., ASU; Jana Stolting, Jr., COLO; Natasha Strickland, So., USC; Jenna Tong, So., USC; Jessica Tonn, Sr., STAN; Liz Tremblay, Sr., COLO; Hilary Troutner, Sr., UTAH; Carrie Verdon, So., COLO; Rebekah Winterton, Jr., UTAH; Courtney Zalud, RSSR, WSU.