Cal Collects 11 Pac-12 All-Academic Honors

Note: The original release named 17 Pac-12 All-Academic selections from Cal. This number has been adjusted following a Pac-12 error that included some who did not meet the nomination criteria.
WALNUT CREEK – This year’s Pac-12 All-Academic selections include 11 members of the California women’s soccer squad, conference commissioner Larry Scott announced today. A pair of Bears earned Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team placement, while nine share honorable mention status.
Senior captains Emily Kruger and Emi Lawson highlight the list with second team placement. Kruger, a peace and conflict studies major, owns a 3.71 grade point average while Lawson has a 3.69 GPA with a double major in political science and legal studies.
Cal’s nine honorable mentions on the list are: seniors Mekenna DeBack, Ariana Martinez, Nina Pederson, juniors Taylor Comeau, Kory Lamet, Grace Leer and sophomores Celeste Boureille, Celeste Martore and  Ifeoma Onumonu.
The team’s 2013 campaign ended Saturday following Cal’s 2-1 loss to Santa Clara in Bronco territory. The Golden Bears finished fifth in the conference this season and earned their 10th consecutive postseason bid.
First Team 

Player

School

Class

GPA

Major

Lindsey Bos
Washington
Sr.
3.73
Accounting

Holland Crook
Arizona State
Grad.
4.00
Elementary Education

Brandi Dawson
Oregon State
Sr.
3.97
Human Development & Family Sciences

Rachael Doyle
Washington State
Sr.
3.95
Movement Studies

Cali Farquharson
Arizona State
So.
3.90
Elementary Education

Hayley Hughes
Colorado
Sr.
3.93
Finance

Megan Kufeld
Washington
Jr.
3.95
Molecular Biology

Brittney Oljar
Oregon State
Sr.
3.79
Accountancy

Kaitlyn Pavlovich
Arizona State
Sr.
3.90
Elementary Education

Jenna Richardson
Oregon State
Sr.
3.91
Human Development & Family Sciences

Jasmine Roth
Arizona State
Sr.
4.00
Biochemistry

Second Team 

Player

School

Class

GPA

Major

Allyson Brahs
Washington
So.
3.91
Arts and Science Pre-Major

Sarah Duncan
Utah
Jr.
3.81
Art

Emi Lawson
California
Sr.
3.69
Political Science & Legal Studies (Double Major)

Audrey Gibb
Oregon State
So.
3.87
Pre-Chemical Engineering

Ashton Hall
Utah
Jr.
3.73
Psychology

Emily Kruger
California
Sr.
3.71
Peace and Conlfict Studies

Valerie Margerum
Oregon State
So.
3.92
Interior Design

Haley Shaw
Oregon State
Sr.
3.71
Human Development & Family Sciences

Katie Rigby
Utah
So.
3.88
Undecided

Annie Sittauer
Washington
Sr.
3.71
Communication

Megan Trabert
Utah
So.
3.86
Undecided

 
Honorable Mention

Blair Alderson, Sr., ASU; Autumn Altamirano, Sr., USC; Chelsea Archer, Jr., WASH; Christina Archer, Jr., WASH; Lilly Archer, Jr., ORE; Allie Beahan, Sr., WASH; Kate Bennett, Rs. Jr., WASH; Achijah Berry,Jr., ORE; Maryn Beutler,So., ORE; Gwendolyn Bieck, So., OSU; Korynn Blanksma, Jr., WSU; Carly Bolyard, Jr., COLO; Megan Borman, So., USC; Celeste Boureille, So., CAL; Haley Boysen, Sr., USC; Annie Brunner, Sr., COLO; Mia Bruno, Sr., USC; Kaycee Buckley,  So., UTAH; Marlee Carrillo, So., USC; Gurveen Clair, Rs. Jr., WSU;  Taylor Comeau, Jr., CAL; Ally Courtnall, Jr., UCLA; Abby Dahlkemper, Jr., UCLA; Ryann Davie, Jr., ORE; Mekenna DeBack, Sr., CAL; Brianna DeFelice, Jr., ARIZ; Alex Doll, Jr., STAN; Jessica Domenichelli, Sr., ASU; Jacy Drobney, Sr., OSU; Lindsay Elston, Sr., WASH; Jen Ericson, Sr., UTAH; Hannah Farr, Jr., STAN; Isabel Farrell, So., WASH; Jamie Fink, So., USC; Avery Ford, Jr., UTAH; Julia Glanz, Jr., ARIZ; Tommi Goodman, So., ASU; Natalie Griffen, Sr., STAN; Abby Groth, Jr., UTAH; Kourtney Guetlein, So., WSU; Shannon Heinzler, Sr., ARIZ; Lizzy Herzl, Sr., COLO; Jenny Hutton, Sr., UTAH; Jocelyn Jeffers, Jr., WSU; Darcy Jerman, Jr., COLO; Katie Johnson, So., USC; Kayla Johnson, Rs. Sr., WSU; Bianca Jones, Jr., COLO; McKenzie Karas, So., WASH; Sarah Killion, Jr., UCLA; Marissa Kovac, Sr., OSU; Madison Krauser, So., COLO; Emily Lai, Jr., ARIZ; Kory Lamet, Jr., CAL; Grace Leer, Sr., CAL; Laura Liedle, So., STAN; Kaitlyn Lopez, So., ARIZ; Devin Marshall, Sr., ASU; Alyssa Martinez, Rs. Fr., ASU; Ariana Martinez, Sr., CAL; Celeste Martore, So., CAL; Samantha Mewis, Jr., UCLA; Chandler Morris, Rs. So., ASU; Leslie Muirhead, Jr., UTAH; Cheyanne Mulcock, Jr., UTAH; Jessica Musmanno, Jr., USC; Baylee Nielsen, So., UTAH; Monica Okapal, Sr., UTAH; Ifeoma Onumonu, So., CAL; Erin Owen, So., USC; Mesa Owsley, Jr., WSU; Megan Oyster, Jr., UCLA; Olivia Pappalardo, So., COLO; Kristen Parr, So., ORE; Shelby Payne, Sr., STAN; Sydney Payne, Sr., STAN; Nina Pederson, Sr., CAL; Whitney Pitalo, So., USC; Bri Pugh, Jr., ORE; Alex Quincey, Jr., USC; Laura Rayfield, So., OSU; Jenna Richmond, Jr., UCLA; Rachael Ritter, Sr., ASU; Jill Robison, Jr., UTAH; Kendall Romine, Rs. Jr., STAN; Mykaylin Rosenquist, Jr., ARIZ; Katelyn Rowland, Jr., UCLA; Jamie Schnieders, Jr., WSU; Sheaffer Skadsen, So., ARIZ; Jaclyn Softli, Jr., WASH; Harley Spier, Sr., UTAH; Chelsea Stewart, Sr., UCLA; Brooke Strawn, So., ORE; Anne Stuller, Sr., COLO; Katie Taylor, Jr., UTAH; Sara Tosti, So., ASU; Erin Uchacz, Sr., OSU; Courtney Verloo, Rs. Sr., STAN; Heather Ward, So., COLO; Susannah White, Rs. Fr., WSU; Rosie White, Jr., UCLA; Allie Wisner, Sr., UTAH; Hannah Wong, So., ARIZ; Delaney Zalud, Sr, WSU; Hillary Zevenbergen, Sr., WASH.

Pac-12 Networks TV
On Pac-12 Networks Now
Football: UC Davis at Stanford
4:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Los Angeles
  • Pac-12 Mountain
  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Oregon
  • Pac-12 Bay Area
  • Pac-12 Washington
  • Pac-12 Arizona