Pac-12 names all-academic women's gymnastics teams

Utah Athletics

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - The following are the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Women’s Gymnastics All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Alicia Asturias, California (3) Sr. 3.83 Psychology
Georgia Dabritz, Utah Jr. 3.77 Health, Society and Policy
Kailah Delaney, Utah Jr. 3.86 Health, Society and Policy
Lia Del Priore, Utah (2) Sr. 3.74 Math Teaching
Jenna Frowein, Stanford So. 3.93 Undeclared
Hailee Hansen, Utah (3) Sr. 3.96 Mass Communication
Breanna Hughes, Utah So. 3.98 Undeclared
Serena Leong, California So. 3.80 Bioengineering
Mary Beth Lofgren, Utah (2) Sr. 3.88 Health Promotion and Education
Shona Morgan, Stanford (3) Sr. 3.84 Human Biology
Shana Sangston, Arizona (3) Sr. 3.84 Family Studies & Human Development
Becky Tutka, Utah (2) Jr. 3.81 Business Administration

 

Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Nansy Damianova, Utah Sr. 3.61 Communications
McKenzie Fechter, Washington Jr. 3.69 Communications
Taylor Keeker, Oregon State Jr. 3.71 Education
Corrie Lothrop, Utah Sr. 3.62 Health Promotion and Education
Katelyn Ohlrich, Oregon State Jr. 3.66 Mechanical Engineering
Samantha Peszek, UCLA Sr. 3.66 Communications
Allie Salas, Arizona State So. 3.50 Biochemistry
Samantha Shapiro, Stanford Jr. 3.55 Biochemical Engineering
Amanda Spinner, Stanford Sr. 3.45 Economics
Aliza Vaccher, Washington Sr. 3.62 Psychology
Tory Wilson, Utah Jr. 3.66 Health, Society and Policy
Rebecca Wing, Stanford Sr. 3.69 Engineering, Product Design

Honorable Mention
Leilani Alferos, Sr., CAL; Erika Aufiero, So., OSU; Melissa Chuang, So., STAN; Ellette Craddock, RS So., UCLA; Dallas Crawford, Sr., CAL; Shelby Edwards, So. ARIZ; Danusia Francis, So., UCLA; Erin Hamister, So., ASU; Pauline Hanset, Jr., STAN; Carissa Kraus, So., ASU; Jaclyn McCartin, Jr., WASH; Stephanie Miceli, So., ASU; Allison Northey, So., WASH; Taylor Rice, So., STAN; Natasha Sundby, Jr., ASU; Chelsea Tang, Jr., OSU; Nicole Turner, So., OSU; Kristina Vaculik, RS Jr., STAN; Jordan Williams, Sr., ARIZ; Cerise Witherby, Jr., OSU; Amber Womba, Jr., ARIZ.