Pac-12 names men's and women's golf all-academic teams

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Following are the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women’s Golf All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.
 
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S GOLF
First Team
 
 
 
Ben Bankhead, UTAH
Sr.
3.55       
Business Administration
Brandon Hagy, CAL
Sr.           
3.72
Business Administration
Scott Kim, OSU
Jr.
3.58
Business Accountancy
Alex McMahon, ARIZ
Sr.
3.96
Business Economics
Erik Oja, ARIZ
Sr.
3.90
Business Management
Ramsey Sahyoun, USC
Sr.
3.58
Business Administration
 
 
 
 
Second Team
 
 
 
Michael Anderson, WSU
Jr.
3.53
Marketing
David Fink, OSU
Sr.
3.45
Digital Communication
Dominick Francks, STAN
So.
3.74
Undeclared
Max Rotluff, ASU
So.
3.49
Business Communication
Michael Weaver, CAL
Sr.
3.39
Business Administration
Cameron Wilson, STAN
Sr.
3.40
History
 
Men’s Golf Honorable Mention All-Academic
Anton Arboleda, Sr., UCLA; Chris Babcock, So., WASH; David Boote, So., STAN; Gerrit Chambers, Sr., WASH; Lorens Chan, So.k UCLA; Christian Colegrove, Sr., ARIZ; Steven Croft, So., UTAH; Daniel Engle, Sr., UTAH; Jay Hwang, Jr., UCLA; Philip Juel-Berg, So., COLO; Brian Jung, So., OSU; Keelan Kilpatrick, Jr., CAL; Sang Lee, Jr., WSU; Benson Liu, Sr., ARIZ; Jack Maerki, Jr., UTAH; Brandon McIver, So., ORE; Cheng-Tsung Pan, Jr., WASH; Matt Pinizzotto, Jr., UCLA; Brent Pollock, So., UTAH; Austin Quick, Jr., ASU; Patrick Rodgers, Jr., STAN; Jonathan Sanders, So., WASH; Matthias Schjoelberg, Jr., ASU; Joel Stalter, Sr., CAL; Preston Valder, Jr., UCLA; Johnathan Woo, Jr., ORE.
 
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S GOLF
First Team
 
 
 
Emilie Alonso, ASU
Jr.
3.64
Communications
Noemi Jimenez, ASU
Jr.
3.82       
Business and Interdisciplinary Studies
Jo Ee Kok, CAL
Jr.        
3.74
Business Administration 
Rachel Lewis, WSU
So.
3.84
Undeclared
Ying Luo, WASH
So.
3.96
Arts and Science Pre-Major
Daniela Ordonez, ASU
Sr.
3.86
Finance
 
 
 
 
Second Team
 
 
 
Justine Lee, ASU
Sr.
3.56
Exercise & Wellness
Sophia Popov, USC
Sr.
3.53
Communications
Kendall Prince, ARIZ
Jr.
3.57
Marketing
Nicola Rossler, CAL
Sr.
3.57
Business Administration
Lauren Sewell, OSU
Sr.
3.46
Psychology
Jennifer Yang, WASH
Jr.
3.52
Arts and Science Pre-Major
 
Women’s Golf Honorable Mention All-Academic
Laura Blanco, Sr., ASU; Carly Childs, So., CAL; Jenny Coleman, Sr., CAL; Raphaela Dyer, Sr., ORE; Danielle Frasier, Sr., STAN; Manon Gidali, Jr., ARIZ; Ani Gulugian, Sr., UCLA; Lindsay Harmon, Jr., WSU; Cali Hipp, Jr., ORE; Caroline Inglis, So., ORE; Alexis Keating, So., COLO; Mallory Kent, Sr., WSU; Kyung Kim, So., USC; Erynne Lee, Jr., UCLA; Marissa Mar, Sr., STAN; Jamie Oleksiew, So., COLO; Ashlee Pickerell, So., OSU; Louise Ridderstrom, So., UCLA; Kristen Rue, Jr., WSU; Mariah Stackhouse, So., STAN; Charlotte Thomas, So., WASH, Morgan Thompson, Jr., CAL; Mariko Tumangan, Jr., STAN; Andrea Vilarasau, Jr., ARIZ; Nani Yanagi, So., WSU, Anica Yoo, Jr., OSU.
 
 
 
Pac-12 Networks TV
On Pac-12 Networks Now
2:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Bay Area
  • Pac-12 Washington
  • Pac-12 Arizona
  • Pac-12 Mountain
  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Los Angeles
  • Pac-12 Oregon