Pac-12 announces rowing all-academic teams

Bob Solorio
WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - The following have been named to the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Rowing All-Academic teams. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point and be a significant contributor.
 
MEN’S ROWING
First Team
 
 
 
Name
Year
GPA
Major
Nicholas Aerne, OSU
Jr.
3.36
Mechanical Engineering
Demetrius Baefsky, CAL
Sr.
3.75
History
Griffin Berger, WSU
So.
4.00
Horticulture/Business
Ben Chuter, STAN
So.
3.75
Undeclared
Nico Cserepy, STAN
So.
3.46
Undeclared
Nicolas Cypro, WASH
Sr.
3.62
Neurobiology
Aidan Daly-Jensen, OSU
Jr.
3.49
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sam Dommer, WASH
Sr.
3.36
Electrical Engineering
Kendall Fagan, STAN
So.
3.62
Undeclared
Austin Hack, STAN
Sr.
3.77
Political Science
Taylor Heen, OSU
Jr.
3.34
Mechanical Engineering
Morgan Hellen, CAL
Jr.
3.32
Architecture
Chase Hooper, OSU
Sr.
3.38
Biology
Cole Johnson, STAN
Sr.
3.42
Human Biology
Joshua Klein, WASH
Sr.
3.79
Information Systems
Alyssa Kodama, WSU
So.
3.66
Criminal Justice/Psych
Jack Kornfeld, CAL
Jr.
3.9
Biochem and Molecular Biology
Aleksander Malowany, WASH
Jr.
3.77
Finance
Michael McNally, COLO
So.
3.55
Biochemistry
Edward Nainby-Luxmoore, WASH
Jr.
3.59
Anthropology
Robbie Ostrow, STAN
So.
3.68
Undeclared
Sebastian Peter, WASH
Sr.
3.41
Marketing
Will Robins, STAN
Sr.
3.55
American Studies
Scott Roycroft, STAN
Jr
3.54
Earth Systems
Stuart Sim, WASH
So.
3.53
Pre-Major A&S
Kaess Smit, STAN
Jr.
3.57
Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Terajewicz, STAN
Jr.
3.57
Engineering
Sam Tobey, COLO
Sr.
3.54
Mechanical Engineering
Robert Vernazza, OSU
So.
3.46
Biology
Ben Weems, STAN
So.
3.9
Undeclared
Nathalie Weiss, STAN
So.
3.73
Undeclared
Henk Wolda, COLO
Jr.
3.46
Aerospace Engineering
 
Second Team
 
 
 
Erin Alexander, CAL
So.
3.37
English
Lisa Caldwell, WASH
Jr.
3.21
Political Science
Carter Crowe, CAL
Jr.
3.14
History
James Edwards, CAL
So.
3.07
Undeclared
Ross Ellingwood, OSU
Sr.
3.25
Geology
Clark Fisher, OSU
Jr.
3.27
Public Health
Martin Forde, OSU
Jr.
3.01
Business Administration
John Gehring, WSU
Jr.
3.13
Bioengineering
Andrew Gyenis, STAN
So.
3.11
Undeclared
Richard Hansen, COLO
Jr.
3.3
Philosophy
David Herrick, WSU
Sr.
3.07
Psychology
Igor Lucic, CAL
Sr.
3.22
German
Will Lytle, WASH
Sr.
3.16
Communication
Nicholas McCutcheon, CAL
Jr.
3.07
Business Administration
Patrick McGlone, CAL
Sr.
3.00
Political Science
Henry Meek, WASH
Jr.
3.19
Political Science
William Miedema, WSU
Sr.
3.00
Wildlife Ecology
Matthew Milner, WASH
Jr.
3.24
Extended Pre-Major
Sean Murphy, CAL
Jr.
3.02
Computer Science
Alexander Perkins, WASH
Jr.
3.06
History
Colby Rapson, CAL
Sr.
3.09
Dual Degree: Business & Legal Studies
Trevor Russell, CAL
Jr.
3.28
Political Economy
Finn Schroeder, WASH
So.
3.36
Pre-Major A&S
Jason Stroud, CAL
Jr.
3.23
History
Michael Thornton, WASH
Sr.
3.08
Political Econ.
Stephen Tuck, CAL
Jr.
3.24
Political Science
Jordan Vanderstoep, CAL
So.
3.15
Undeclared
Max Vaughn, WSU
Jr.
3.22
Finance
Karl Wessendorf, STAN
So.
3.24
Undeclared
Joshua West, OSU
So.
3.00
Pre-Business
Greg Wolk, STAN
So.
3.41
Undeclared
Nathalie Weiss, STAN
So.
3.73
Undeclared
Henk Wolda, COLO
Jr.
3.46
Aerospace Engineering
 
WOMEN’S ROWING
First Team
 
 
 
Name
Year
GPA
Major
Christina Bax, STAN
Sr.
3.70
Human Biology
Sara Bilimoria, USC
So.
3.80
Global Health
Cara Bohmann, CAL
So.
3.78
German
Morgan Cathrea, WSU
So.
3.80
Undeclared
Paige Cheung, UCLA
So.
3.81
political science
Madeleine Cordner, WASH
Sr.
3.64
Geography
Reilly Dever, WASH
Jr.
3.72
Pre-Science
Eleni Englert, WASH
So.
3.79
Pre-Social Science
Ali Fauci, STAN
Sr.
4.05
Computer Science
Valerie Frank, STAN
RS Sr.
4.00
Management Science and Engineering
Camilla Gardiner, CAL
Jr.
3.75
Environmental Science
Vanessa Gerger, CAL
Jr.
3.77
Conservation and Resource Studies
Nicole Gilmore, STAN
Jr.
3.73
Biology
Emily Grundman, STAN
So.
3.76
Undeclared
Nicole Hare, WSU
So.
3.80
Undeclared
Kerry Hassall, WSU
RS Jr.
3.94
Sport Management
Madeline Johnston, WASH
Sr.
3.73
Medical Anthropology
Elise Jones, WSU
Sr.
3.93
Civil Engineering
Chloe Kojima, UCLA
Jr.
3.90
Communication studies
Katherine Low, OSU
Jr.
3.98
Zoology
Hannah Lukanuski, WASH
Sr.
3.77
Comparative Literature
Daphne Martschenko, STAN
Sr.
3.89
Anthropology and Slavic Languages & Literatures
Laura McNeil, OSU
So.
3.87
Exercise and Sport Science
Kendal Mitchell, UCLA
Jr.
3.70
English
Vineta Moca, USC
Sr.
3.75
Public Policy and Development
Ashley Molholm, OSU
Sr.
3.81
Management
Chloe Payne, WSU
Jr.
3.99
Hospitality Business Management
Erin Schuster, WSU
Jr.
3.95
Construction Management
Julie Stark, OSU
Jr.
3.69
Public Health
Anna Taylor, OSU
Sr.
3.30
Exercise and Sport Science
Elizabeth Turner, USC
Jr.
3.71
Human Biology
Meaghan Volker, UCLA
Sr.
3.89
Geography
 
Second Team
 
 
 
Ieva Adomaviciute, WSU
So.
3.54
Undeclared
Hannah Allen, WASH
So.
3.51
Pre-Major A&S
Samantha Anderlie, OSU
So.
3.72
Pre-Business
Victoria Babson, UCLA
Sr.
3.42
French
Kendall Boliba, WSU
Sr.
3.35
Sport Management
Courtney Carrabino, STAN
Jr.
3.35
International Relations
Erica Christianson, USC
Sr.
3.65
Political Science
Naomi Cornman, STAN
Jr.
3.67
French
Kaitlyn Garlock, WASH
Jr.
3.39
Speech & Hearing Sciences
Liza Gurtin, STAN
So.
3.48
Symbolic Systems
Gina Head, WSU
Sr.
3.35
General Studies Basic Medical Science
Lin Hill, OSU
Sr.
3.57
Exercise and Sport Science
Katie Lopez, STAN
Sr.
3.42
Engineering 
Amanda Lorei, STAN
Jr.
3.49
English
Ella Odland, WSU
Sr.
3.34
Sport Management
Chen Oshri, OSU
So.
3.67
Biology
Ellie Parker, STAN
So.
3.53
Undeclared
Charlotte Passot, CAL
So.
3.63
French
Ellen Pesek, OSU
RS Sr.
3.51
Natural Resources
Sarah Schwartz, CAL
So.
3.62
Undeclared
Hope Sheils, STAN
So.
3.70
Undeclared
Katrina Tarrant, WSU
So.
3.68
Undeclared
Chierika Ukogu, STAN
Sr.
3.44
Human Biology
Victoria Vander Poel, UCLA
Jr.
3.50
Economics
Christina Vernazza, OSU
Sr.
3.45
Nutrition
Kayla Wakulich, WSU
RS So.
3.54
Environmental Science
Jordan Watson, WSU
So.
3.64
Sport Science
Erin Wenzel, UCLA
Sr.
3.39
Biochemistry
Alice White, UCLA
So.
3.59
psychobiology
Ruth Whyman, WASH
Sr.
3.54
Journalism
Maddie Wolf, CAL
Jr.
3.48
Political Science
Deanna Wong, UCLA
Sr.
3.51
Psychology
 
 
 
 
Honorable Mention
Shelby Adair, Jr., USC; Maddie Alden, Jr., UCLA; Mickey Aylard, Jr., WSU; Saasha Bruce, Jr., OSU; Rebecca Burns, So., WSU; Ellie Byrd, Sr., CAL; Kendall Chase, So., CAL; Noel Christiansen, Jr., WSU; Alix   Chrumka, Jr., STAN; Kim Coon, So., WSU; Anna Dawson, Sr., STAN; Darian DiCianno, So., USC; Meredith  Fischer, So., STAN; Kellyn Freire, Jr., USC, Fiona Gammond, Jr., WASH, Katherine Gleadow, Jr., USC; Nicole Hook, Sr., OSU; Kamali Houston, So., USC; Carly Johnson, Sr., WSU; Filippa Karrfelt, So., STAN; Katelyn Maley, Sr., WSU; Carter Marks, Jr., WSU; Megan McDonald, Jr., WSU; Lindsay Meltz, Jr., CAL; Nancy Miles, Jr., STAN; Katherine Miller, Jr., UCLA; Emma Murray, Jr., UCLA; Patricia Obee, Sr., WASH; Simone Oberholzer, So., OSU; Danielle Olson, Jr., WASH; Kajsa Olsson, Sr., USC; Hailey Page, Jr., OSU; Carolina Paini, Sr., UCLA; Dana Parker, So., OSU; Alyssa Rumann, Sr., WSU; Kay  Rusher, So., STAN; Molly Schoenfeld, Jr., UCLA; Grace Spoors, So., WASH; Emily Starkel, Sr., WSU; Sarah Steger, So., WSU; Catherine Stolitzka, Jr., UCLA; Madara Strautmane, So., USC; Nicole Sung-Jereczek, Sr., UCLA; Courtney Thompson, So., WASH; Katie Toothman, So., STAN; Samantha Upton, Sr., UCLA; Greer Uu, Sr., CAL; Elizabeth Vogt, Jr., WASH, Eglit Vosu, Jr., USC;  Alex Waddell, Jr., WSU; Logan Warwick, So., UCLA; Kristy Wentzel, Sr., STAN; Mallory Wordell, Sr., WSU; Emily Wright, Jr., OSU; Sarah Wu, So., WSU.
 
 
Pac-12 Networks TV
On Pac-12 Networks Now
2:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Arizona
  • Pac-12 Mountain
  • Pac-12 Network