Pac-12 track and field all-academic teams announced

Nathan Lee Howard

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - Following are the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

First Team

 

 

 

Dylan Austin, ASU

3.81

RS SR

Pursuing Masters in Management

Garrett Baker-Slama, ASU

4.00

SR

Kinesiology and Pre-Med

Jordan Benesh, ASU

4.00

SR

Accounting

Marco Bertolotti, STAN

3.51

SR

Mechanical Engineering

Joe Bosshard, COLO

3.629

RS SR

Master’s in Accounting

Justin Brinkley, STAN

3.67

SO

Undeclared

Casey Campbell, ORE

3.61

JR

Architecture

Aaron Castle, ARIZ

3.8

RS FR

Natural Resources

Sean Davis, UCLA

3.73

SO

International Development

Blake Elliott, ASU

3.72

SO

Psychology

Kyle Farmer, WSU

3.71

RS FR

Undeclared

Harrison Ivie, ARIZ

3.91

RS SO

Political Science

Andrew Kimpel, WSU

3.47

RS SR

Management Information Systems

Lawi Lalang, ARIZ

3.42

SR

Public Health

Trevor Landry, ASU

3.69

RS SO

Finance

Luke Lefebure, STAN

3.84

JR

Math and Computational Science

Travis Marshall, WASH

3.76

SO

Economics

Michael Perry, UCLA

3.96

SR

Music

Forrest Shaffer, WSU

3.54

JR

Neuroscience

Matthew Swanson, WSU

3.95

RS FR

Undeclared

Tommy Williams, ASU

3.74

RS SO

Political Science

 

 

 

 

Second Team

 

 

 

Michael Atchoo, STAN

3.38

SR

Biomechanical Engineering

Doug Bogie, USC

3.47

SR

Business Administration & Policy, Planning and Development

TJ Brassil, ORE

3.63

RS FR

Journalism

Cameron Brink, WSU

3.46

SO

Electrical Engineering

Tim Costin, ORE

3.44

RS SR

General Business

Daniel Davis, CAL

3.29

SR

American Studies

Carson Fuller, WASH

3.42

SO

Pre-Major

Drew Jordan, WSU

3.4

SR

Criminal Justice

Thomas Joyce, CAL

3.46

SO

Undeclared

Bradley Laubacher, ORE

3.6

SO

Family and Human Services

Sam Macaluso, ARIZ

3.52

JR

Management Information Systems

A.J. Maricich, WASH

3.43

SR

Geography

Sullivan Parker, CAL

3.33

JR

American Studies

Morgan Pearson, COLO

3.446

SO

Economics

Nick Pfeiffer, WASH

3.46

JR

Electrical Engineering

Thane Pierson, WSU

3.38

SO

Communication and Society

Steven Schnieders, ASU

3.33

RS SR

Masters In Taxation

Jackson Shumway, STAN

3.42

SO

undeclared

Tyler Stutzman, STAN

3.31

SR

Political science

Matt Wordell, WSU

3.46

JR

Accounting

Michael Woepse, UCLA

3.29

SR

History

Men’s Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Edmond Baker, JR, ASU; Errin Baynes, SO, USC; Cody Bickham, SO, CAL; Kenji Bierig, JR, ARIZ; Thomas Blocker, SR, CAL; Nick Budincich, SO, STAN; Issac Dan, JR, CAL; Cody Danielson, RS FR, UCLA; Will Drinkwater, SO, STAN; Kyle Elliott, SO, ASU; Scott Esparza, SR, CAL; Nathan Estes, RS SR, ASU; Sam Ferenchak, JR, WSU; John Fullington, SR, WSU; Andrew Gonzales, SR, WSU; Tanner Greeley, RS SO, ASU; Quinn Hale, JR, WASH; Nick Harris, RS FR, WASH; Nick Hartle, SO, UCLA; Will Henry, SR, ASU; Ryan Herson, RS SO, ASU; Derick Hinch, RS SR, ASU; Leland Later, SO, CAL; BeeJay Lee, JR, USC; Chris Manuele, RS SR, ASU; Andre McBride, SO, WSU; Cody Moore, RS SO, ASU; Blake Nelson, RS FR, WASH; Ron Perkins, RS JR, ORE; Will Robinson, SO, USC; Jim Rosa, JR, STAN; Quadelle Satterwhite, SO, WASH; Nicholas Scarvelis, SO, UCLA; Grant Schultz, RS JR, WSU; Jacob Sealby, RS JR, WSU; Lucas Sealby, RS JR, WSU; Miguel Shaw, SO, STAN; Kyle Stevens, SR, WSU; Parker Stinson, SR, ORE; Garrett Sweatt, SO, STAN; Adam Thorne, SO, STAN; Kaid Tipton, SO, WASH; Sam Wardell, SO, WSU; Trent Warren, RS SO, ORE; Chris Williams, SO, WASH; Daniel Winn, RS JR, ORE; Daniel Wong, RS SO, ASU; Lezo Urreiztieta, JR, ARIZ*.

* posthumously honored

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

First Team

 

 

 

Stephanie Bulder, ARIZ

JR

3.96

Molecular and Cellular Biology

Kayla Fleskes, OSU

JR

3.88

Pre-Civil Engineering

Sarah Geren, ASU

SR

3.91

Biological Sciences

Kinsey Gomez, OSU

JR

3.84

Marketing

Alex Hartig, ASU

RS JR

4.00

Accounting

Amanda Henderson, WSU

SO

3.98

Undeclared

Haley Hunt, OSU

RS SO

3.99

Mechanical Engineering

Dominique Keel, WSU

SO

3.90

Undeclared

Elvin Kibet, ARIZ

RS JR

3.81

Public Health

Linda Kuenzi, ASU

SR

4.00

Aerospace Engineering

Nicole Larson, CAL

SR

3.84

Economics

Erin Menefee, ARIZ

SR

3.97

Nutritional Sciences

Holly Parent, WSU

RS SR

3.87

Movement Studies

Amber Pasternak, ASU

RS JR

3.91

Criminal Justice and Psychology

Ruby Roberts, WSU

SR

3.97

Human Development

Kelsi Schaer, OSU

RS SO

3.93

Marketing

Jaide Stepter, USC

SO

3.86

Communications

Kelsie Taylor, WSU

SO

3.97

Undeclared

Michele Turney, OSU

SO

3.86

Exercise and Sport Science

Rosalie Waller, UTAH

SR

3.99

Bio-medicine

Thea Weiss, USC

SR

3.95

Neuroscience and English

 

 

 

 

Second Team

 

 

 

Morgan Anderson, OSU

RS FR

3.76

Exercise and Sport Science

Ally Aschbacher, ORE

RS SO

3.75

Material and Product Studies

Justine Bird, OSU

JR

3.78

Civil Engineering

Kristine Felix, WSU

SO

3.82

Biology

Eleanor Fulton, WASH

JR

3.74

Business Administration

Natasha Kolbo, UCLA

SR

3.63

Psychology

Annie Leblanc, ORE

SO

3.81

Human Physiology

Lacey London, OSU

RS JR

3.71

Liberal Studies

Lindsy Mattson, COLO

JR

3.79

Economics

Charlotte Muschamp, WSU

RS JR

3.68

Humanities

Aly Nielson, OSU

JR

3.75

Bioengineering

Kate Penney, ARIZ

SO

3.74

Philosophy

Tamara Pridgett, ARIZ

SR

3.69

Communication

Abby Regan, WSU

JR

3.76

Interior Design

Nicole Reitz, UTAH

SO

3.87

Exercise and Sports Science

Nikkie Rudder, UTAH

SR

3.67

Exercise and Sports Science

Kayla Stueckle, WASH

SR

3.63

Psychology

Kimberly Stueckle, WASH

SO

3.70

Pre Major

Bridget Sweeney, COLO

JR

3.87

Communication

Amy Weissenbach, STAN

SO

3.72

undeclared

Rebekah Winterton, UTAH

JR

3.72

Business Administration

Women’s Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Allison Aafedt, SO, UTAH; Erin Allen, JR, WSU; Krista Armstead, SO, WASH; Heather Arseneau, SR, ASU; Brianna Bain, JR, STAN; Laura Bobek, RS SR, ORE; Courtney Bouchet, SR, COLO; Zibby Boyer, JR, UCLA; Hannah Brown, SO, STAN; Charity Bruce, JR, USC; Kelsey Bueno, SR, WSU; Cami Chapus, SO, STAN; Andrea Chavez, JR, UTAH; Elena Clarke, JR, UCLA; Alexandra Collatz, JR, USC; Kiah Condos, SO, WSU; Shaina Corbin, JR, ASU; Ally Courtnall, JR, UCLA; Lauren Crockett, JR, ORE; Aisling Cuffe, JR, STAN; Katie Dean, SO, WSU; Adrienne Demaree, SO, OSU; Emily Dwyer, SO, WSU; Christiana Ekelem, SO, WSU; Kelsey English, JR, COLO; Auralea Fain, SR, UTAH; Lindsay Flanagan, SR, WASH; Clea Formaz, JR, ARIZ; Sophia Ginez, SR, STAN; Bronte Golick, JR, UCLA; Renee Greene, SO, UCLA; Lauren Grego, SO, USC; Rebecca Hammar, JR, STAN; Alycia Herring, SR, ASU; Felicia Horvath, SO, USC; Shelby Houlihan, JR, ASU; Emily Hunsucker, SR, COLO; Susannah Hurst, JR, UTAH; Breanna Huschka, SR, WASH; Haley Jacobson, JR, WASH; Ginger Jarchow, SO, ASU; Anna Jelmini, RS SR, ASU; Erin Johnson, SO, WASH; Andrea Kemmerrer, SO, ASU; Audrey Ketcham, SO, WSU; Shalaya Kipp, SR, COLO; Abby Knight, SO, WSU; Julie Labonte', SR, ARIZ; Megan Lacy, SO, STAN; Shaniae Lakes, SR, WASH; Jessica Lautenbach, JR, OSU; Abigail Levene, RS SR, COLO; Ashley Liverpool, SR, USC; Shaquana Logan, RS SR, WSU; Brittany Mann, RS FR, ORE; Sandra Martinez, SR, OSU; Kaitlyn Mason, JR, OSU; Ashley Maton, SO, ORE; Ellie McCardwell, SR, STAN; Shakayla McEaddy, JR, ARIZ; Molly McNamara, JR, STAN; Rebecca Mehra, SO, STAN; Mariel Mendoza, SO, CAL; Zoe Moller, RS SO, WSU; Megan Morgan, JR, WASH; Tate Murray, SR, STAN; Taylor Nowlin, RS SO, OSU; Jaycee Olsen, SR, UCLA; Jaclyn Onosko, SR, WSU; Kristina Owsinski, SO, WASH; Megan Patrignelli, SR, ORE; Ewelina Pena, SO, COLO; Tiarra Pittman, SR, CAL; Germe Poston, SR, ARIZ; Jenna Prandini, RS SO, ORE; Victoria Rische, SO, CAL; Laura Roesler, SR, ORE; Jaleecia Roland, JR, WASH; Elle Sanders, SR, UCLA; Ashley Schnapp, JR, WASH; Payton Schutte, JR, ASU; Hilary Sharpe, RS SR, OSU; Rachel Sherrell, SR, ORE; Maggie Simpson, SR, CAL; Shaylah Simpson, SR, ASU; Andrea Smith, JR, WSU; C.J. Smith, SO, WASH; Kelsey Smith, JR, UCLA; Kira Soderstrom, JR, USC; Kayla Springford, JR, ASU; Myriah Sujansky, SO, ARIZ; Alyx Toeaina, SO, WASH; Jenna Tong, SO, USC; Jessica Tonn, JR, STAN; Liz Tremblay, SR, COLO; Susan Vozarova, JR, UTAH; Celena Ward, JR, WSU; Ashley Weber, RS FR, ASU; Annie Whitfield, SO, ORE; Kristyn Williams, SO, STAN; Bree Winfrey, JR, WSU; Courtney Zalud, RS SR, WSU; Korinne Zoellick, SO, WSU.

Pac-12 Networks TV
On Pac-12 Networks Now
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Washington
  • Pac-12 Mountain
  • Pac-12 Network
  • Pac-12 Arizona
  • Pac-12 Oregon