Pac-12 announces Football All-Academic teams

Download Complete Release (PDF)

SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Football All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and appear in at least 50 percent of their team’s games. 

FIRST TEAM

Pos., Name, Yr., GPA, Major

QB, Taylor Kelly, Arizona State, RS SR, 3.31, Educational Studies (U.) Legal Studies (Grad.)

RB, Devontae Booker, Utah, JR, 3.38, Sociology

RB, Patrick Skov, Stanford (3), SR, 3.45, International Relations

WR, Jordan Pratt, Stanford (2), SR, 3.82, Energy and Design Engineering

WR, Nelson Spruce, Colorado, JR, 3.64, Business-Finance

TE, Connor Hamlett, Oregon State, SR, 3.24, Management

OL, Chris Adcock, California (3), SR, 3.54, Double: Business Admin. and ISF

OL, Jamil Douglas, Arizona State, RS SR, 3.95, Liberal Studies

OL, Jake Eldrenkamp, Washington, RS SO, 3.65, Business Administration

OL, Tyler Sulka, Arizona State, RS SR, 3.67, Liberal Studies

OL, Jake Brendel, UCLA (3), RS JR, 3.39, Economics

 

DL, Henry Anderson, Stanford (3), 5SR, 3.54, Political Science

DL, Danny Shelton, Washington (3), SR, 3.54, Anthropology

DL, David Parry, Stanford, 5SR, 3.20, Political Science

DL, Obum Gwacham, Oregon State, SR, 3.16, Marketing

LB, Hau’oli Kikaha, Washington (2), SR, 3.51, American Ethnic Studies

LB, Peyton Pelluer, Washington State, RS FR, 3.77, Undeclared

LB, Mitchell Peterson, Washington State, RS SR, 3.75, Marketing

DB, Caleb Coleman, California, RS FR, 3.56, Undeclared

DB, Griffin Piatt, California, SO, 3.64, Undeclared

DB, Jordan Richards, Stanford (3), SR, 3.31, Public Policy

DB, Jared Tevis, Arizona (3), RS SR, 3.29, Finance

 

PK, Alex Garoutte, Arizona State, RS SR, 3.97, Liberal Studies

ST, Will Hopkins, Oregon State, RS FR, 4.00, Business

P, Ben Rhyne, Stanford (2), 5SR, 3.86, Biochemical Engineering

 

(2) Two-time first-team All-Academic selection

(3) Three-time first-team All-Academic selection

 

SECOND TEAM

Pos., Name, Yr., GPA, Major

QB, Marcus Mariota, Oregon, JR, 3.22, General Science

RB, Michael Adkins, Colorado, SO, 3.33, Business

RB, Jared Baker, Arizona, RS JR, 3.30, Sustainable Built Environments

WR, Tyler McCulloch, Colorado, SR, 3.43, Communication

WR, Cameron Smith, Arizona State, SO, 3.50, Mechanical Engineering Systems

TE, De’Marieya Nelson, Arizona State, RS SR, 3.09, Educational Studies

OL, Doug Brenner, Oregon, RS FR, 3.56, Business Administration

OL, Johnny Caspers, Stanford, JR, 3.38, Earth Systems

OL, Alejandro Crosthwaite, California, SR, 3.14, American Studies

OL, Nick Kelly, Arizona State, JR, 3.37, Criminal Justice and Criminology

OL, Siosifa Tufunga, Washington, JR, 3.31, American Ethnic Studies

 

DL, Hunter Dimick, Utah, SO, 3.12, Communication

DL, Brennan Scarlett, California, JR, 3.14, Business Administration

DL, Aziz Shittu, Stanford, JR, 3.18, Psychology

DL, Blake Lueders, Stanford, 5SR, 3.09, Management Science and Engineering

LB, Marcus Sanders-Williams, Utah, SO, 3.56, Undeclared

LB, Eric Kendricks, UCLA, RS SR, 3.22, Political Science

LB, Jake Matthews, Arizona, SO, 3.55, Pre-Neuroscience and Cognitive Sciences

DB, Brian Blechen, Utah, SR, 3.16, Sociology

DB, Eric Rowe, Utah, SR, 3.21, Business Administration

DB, Cameron Walker, California, SO, 3.22, Undeclared

DB, Trevor Walker, Washington, SO, 3.48, Pre-Arts and Sciences

 

ST, Chase Dominguez, Utah, SO, 3.76, Undecided

PK, Will Oliver, Colorado, SR, 3.76, Business-Finance

P, Darragh O’Neill, Colorado, SR, 3.85, Accounting

Honorable Mention: Calvin Allen, ARIZ; Devon Allen, ORE; Brian Allen, UTAH; Taylor Alie, ORE; Dres Anderson, UTAH; Marcus Ball, ASU; Todd Barr, CAL; Kenny Bassett, ORE; David Bright, STAN; Mike Bercovici, ASU; Charles Burks, USC; River Cracraft, WSU; Evan Eggiman, UTAH; Siale Fakailoatonga, UTAH; Jake Fisher, ORE; John Flacco, STAN; Sam Flor, WSU; D.D. Goodson, COLO; Matt Haack, ASU; Joe Hemschoot, STAN; Jacoby Hale, Utah; Ryan Hofmeister, UCLA; Dashon Hunt, OSU; Sese Ianu,   UTAH; Robby Kolanz, USC; Taylor Lagace, UCLA; James Langford, CAL; Dallas Lloyd, STAN; Christopher Longo, UCLA; Cole Leininger, CAL; Jeff Lindquist, WASH; Sean Mannion, OSU; Grant Martinez, ASU; Derek McCartney, COLO; Delshawn McClellon, UTAH; Abraham Mendivil, ARIZ; Reed Miller, STAN; Viliami Moeakiola, ASU; Filipo Mokofisi, UTAH; Stephane Nembot, COLO; Jerry Neuheisel, UCLA; Hardy Nickerson, CAL; Jared Norris, UTAH; Ogwamagbe Odighizuwa, UCLA; Jalen Ortiz; UCLA; Ricky Ortiz, OSU; Andy Phillips, UTAH; Matt Pierson, ORE; Bubba Poole, UTAH; Marc Pouvave, UTAH; Scott Quessenberry, UCLA; Junior Salt, UTAH; Ryan Severson, COLO; Jacob Seydel, WSU; Kyle Slavin, COLO; Dustin Stanton, OSU; Casey Skowron, ARIZ;  Rollins Stallworth, STAN; Pita Taumoepenu, UTAH; John Timu, WASH; Jeff Trojan, STAN; Salesi Uhatafe, UTAH; Chris Van Orden, UTAH; Lee Ward, STAN;  Drake Whitehurst, CAL; Jordan Williamson; STAN; Travis Wilson; UTAH; Matt Wogan, ORE

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Women's Gymnastics: Red Rocks Preview (Utah)
    TODAY | 6:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Women's Basketball: BYU at Utah
    TOMORROW | 4:30pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
  • Basketball Pre-Game Show
    TOMORROW | 7:00pm PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close