Pac-12 names swimming & diving all-academic teams

Chuckarelei Studios

SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2015 Pac-12 Conference Swimming & Diving All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and participate in at least half of their team’s scheduled regular season events.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S SWIMMING 

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Rachael Acker, CAL JR 3.95 French
Amanda Barrett, UTAH SR 3.93 Biology
Sara Borendame, ARIZ SO 3.76 Pre-Physiology
Bonnie Brandon, ARIZ JR 3.77 Nutritional Sciences
Melanie Busch, ASU SR 3.88 Early Childhood Educ./Family & Human Devel.
Blair Carnes, USC SO 3.88 Human Performance
Amanda Casillas, UTAH SO 3.81 Exercise & Sport Science
Chelsea Chan, OSU SO 3.88 Biology
Emily Hammond, UCLA SO 3.95 Business/Economics
Haley Ishimatsu, USC SR 3.73 Sociology
Hailey Johnson, WSU SO 3.86 Biology
Annika Lenz, UCLA SO 3.75 Psychobiology
Fiona Majeau, STAN SR 3.90 Mechanical Engineering
Alison Mand, WSU SR 3.94 English and Digital Technology & Communication
Jasmine Matkovic, UTAH SR 4.00 Psychology
KC Moss, STAN JR 3.86 Political Science
Anna Olasz, ASU SO 3.81 Business Communication
Melissa Paakh, UTAH SR 3.93 Communication
Elizabeth Pepper, ARIZ SR 4.00 History
Shaya Schaedler, WSU JR 3.85 Human Development
Taylor Schick, ARIZ JR 3.81 General Studies
Miranda Tornatore, ASU SR 3.99 Accounting
Constance Toulemonde, OSU SO 3.88 Marketing, Management
Presley Wetterstrom, WSU JR 3.98 Management & Operations
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Sam Adams, USC JR 3.58 Communication
Julia Anderson, STAN JR 3.66 Psychology
Haley Anderson, WSU SR 3.59 Natural Resources
Juanita Barreto, ASU SR 3.60 Film (Filmmaking Practices)
Michal Bower, ARIZ SO 3.72 Psychology
Camille Cheng, CAL SR 3.47 Psychology
Alex Clay, STAN JR 3.55 Human Biology
Maggie D’Innocenzo, USC SO 3.54 Undeclared
Cheyenne DeGraff, ASU SO 3.64 Marketing
Brianna Francis, UTAH SO 3.67 Undeclared
Taylor Frank, OSU SO 3.64 BioHealth Sciences
Missy Franklin, CAL SO 3.58 Undeclared
Andrea Kropp, USC SR 3.53 Communication
Elise Locke, WSU SO 3.64 Undeclared
Jennifer Morgan, ASU JR 3.60 Communication
Kelly Naze, CAL JR 3.49 American Studies
Lauren Neidigh, ARIZ SR 3.66 Psychology
Tjasa Oder, ARIZ SO 3.71 Undeclared
Caroline Piehl, CAL SR 3.52 Business Administration
Emma Schoettmer, ARIZ JR 3.62 Anthropology
Haley Sims, STAN SR 3.56 Civil Engineering
Noelle Tarazona, UCLA SR 3.66 Psychology
Arlyn Upshaw, UCLA JR 3.72 Communication Studies
Kristen Vredeveld, CAL SO 3.51 Undeclared

Honorable Mention
Madison Applegate, JR, UCLA; Kaylin Bing, SR, CAL; Rachel Bootsma, JR, CAL; Bridget Boushka, SO, STAN; Sloane Brazina, SR, STAN; Allison Brown, JR, STAN; Taylor Carlson, SR, UCLA; Grace Carlson, SO, STAN; Hailey Casper, SR, ASU; Jesikah Cavanaugh, SO, OSU; Indira Ceranic, SO, ASU; Jamie Christy, SO, USC; Stina Colleou, SO, UTAH; Sidney Cooke, SO, USC; Kate Davey, SR, USC; Izzy Diamond, SR, ARIZ; Jamie Friderichs, JR, ASU; Giuliana Gigliotti, SR, UTAH; Eva Greene, SR, CAL; Sarah Haase, JR, STAN; Sally Hackett, SO, ARIZ; Frederikke Hall, JR, WSU; Tara Halsted, SO, STAN; Nina Hayes, SO, UCLA; Rebecca Heyliger, SR, USC; Lilly Hinrichs, JR, STAN; Tory Houston, SR, ASU; Kirsten Jamison, SO, ARIZ; Kelsey Kafka, SO, USC; Anne Kastler, JR, CAL; Jessica Khojasteh, SR, UCLA; Katie Kinnear, JR, UCLA; Melanie Klaren, SR, CAL; Celina Li, SO, CAL; Ally Loper, SR, UCLA; Haley Love, SO, WSU; Linnea Mack, SO, UCLA; Kelly Markle, JR, STAN; Brooke Meyer, SO, OSU; Taylor Nanfria, SR, CAL; Lia Neal, SO, STAN; Alice Ochs, SO, OSU; Katie Olsen, SR, STAN; Loree Olson, JR, WSU; Rachel Owen, SO, UCLA; Elizabeth Pelton, JR, CAL; Samantha Pickens, RS SR, ARIZ; Jaynie Pulte, JR, STAN; Danni Repper, SO, UCLA; Anna Rosen, RS Freshman, WSU; Katarina Simonovic, SO, ASU; Eleanor Smart, SO, CAL; Petra Soininen, JR, UTAH; Marina Spadoni, JR, ASU; Nicole Stafford, SO, STAN; Savannah Steffen, SO, UCLA; Korina Steinbergs, SR, OSU; Joanna Stenkvist, JR, USC; Kendyl Stewart, JR, USC; Jacqui Suitt, JR, USC; Hayden Tavoda, SO, CAL; Jasmine Tosky, JR, USC; Katherine Van Winkle, JR, USC; Brianna Weinstein, SO, USC; Courtney Wilde, SR, UCLA; Allison Wine, JR, UCLA; Andrea Young, SO, OSU; Kayra Zsiga, SR, ASU. 

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S SWIMMING

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Ryan Arata, STAN JR 4.02 Mechanical engineering
Hunter Atha, ASU JR 4.00 Art (Art Education)
Thibaut Capitaine, ASU JR 3.62 Supply Chain Management/Economics
Michael Carter, STAN JR 3.94 Biomechanical engineering
Bradley Christensen, STAN SO 3.72 Undeclared
Henry Chung, CAL SR 3.53 Environmental Econ. & Policy
Jacob Crayne, UTAH JR 3.63 Communication
Zac Dalby, ASU SR 3.55 Marketing
Michael Domagala, USC SO 3.70 Business Administration
Tyler Fowler, ARIZ SO 3.78 Biomedical Engineering
David Fraser, UTAH JR 3.60 Finance
Jeff Garnier, STAN JR 3.74 Computer Science
Jordan Gear, USC SR 3.82 French and Cinematic Arts Critical Studies
Evan Indahl, UTAH SO 3.62 Undeclared
Keanu Interone, UTAH SO 3.75 Computer Science
Bence Kiraly, UTAH JR 3.66 Operations Management
Tom Kremer, STAN JR 3.71 Computer Science
Ryan Murphy, CAL SO 3.78 Undeclared
Dominic Ricotta, ARIZ JR 3.96 Marketing
Nick Soedel, UTAH SR 3.93 Communication
Thomas Stephens, STAN SR 3.63 Management Science and Engineering
Brian Stevens, ARIZ SR 3.47 Business Management
Gray Umbach, STAN JR 3.98 Chemical Engineering
Cary Wright, USC SR 3.61 Health Promotion and Disease Prevention
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Chad Bobrosky, USC SR 3.37 Economics
Christian Brown, STAN JR 3.45 Energy Resources Engineering
Alex Brown, UTAH SR 3.33 Economics
Justin Buck, STAN SO 3.29 Undeclared
Sven Campbell, CAL SO 3.45 Undeclared
Kevin Cordes, ARIZ SR 3.38 Finance
Gage Crosby, ARIZ SO 3.20 Pre-Business
Jeremie Dezwirek, CAL JR 3.20 Cellular and Developmental Biology
Sean Duggan, STAN JR 3.50 Biomechanical Engineering
Alex Fernandes, UTAH SR 3.34 Business Administration
Fabio Gimondi, CAL SR 3.31 Political Economy
Sean Kao, ASU JR 3.29 Exercise and Wellness
Kevin Khojasteh, USC JR 3.26 Economics
Morten Klarskov, USC JR 3.49 International Relations / Global Business
Daniel Le, STAN SO 3.39 Undeclared
Samuel Metz, CAL SR 3.30 Middle Eastern Studies & PEIS
Jacob Pebley, CAL JR 3.35 Psychology
Chris Pickard, STAN SR 3.43 Structures and Construction
Joshua Prenot, CAL JR 3.19 Physics
Cristian Quintero, USC SR 3.17 Applied Mathematics
Jesse Ryckman, CAL SR 3.22 Legal Studies
Steven Stumph, USC SO 3.34 Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
Brad Tandy, ARIZ SR 3.27 Management Information Systems
Brandon Young, UTAH JR 3.30 Communication

Honorable Mention
Jason Alentado, SO, ARIZ; Janardan Burns, SO, CAL; Drew Cosgarea, SR, STAN; Carter Craft, SR, ARIZ; Spencer DeShon, SO, STAN; Jonathan Fiepke, SO, CAL; Kristian Ipsen, SR, STAN; Kristian Kron, JR, UTAH; Reed Malone, SO, USC; Michael Meyer, JR, ARIZ; Brandon Mills, SO, ASU; Collin Pollard, JR, USC; Austin Ringquist, SR, ARIZ; Ted Singley, JR, USC; Andrew Sovero, JR, ARIZ; Luca Spinazzola, SR, USC; Dane Stassi, SR, CAL; Danny Thomson, JR, STAN; Trent Williams, JR, CAL; Max Williamson, SO, STAN; Charlie Wiser, SO, STAN; Jimmy Yoder, SO, STAN. 

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close