Pac-12 names men's and women's rowing all-academic teams

Pac-12 Conference

SAN FRANCISCO – The 2015 Pac-12 Men’s and Women’s Rowing All-Academic teams were announced by the Conference today. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and participate in at least half of their team’s scheduled regular season events.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S ROWING

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Mihaela-Teodora Berindei, WSU  So. 3.98 Undeclared
Sara Bilimoria, USC Jr. 3.77 Global Health
Cara Bohmann, CAL Jr. 3.69 German & Interdisciplinary Studies
Kendall Chase, CAL Jr. 3.45 Interdisciplinary Studies
Naomi Cornman, STAN Sr. 3.69 International Relations & French
Lihani du Plessis, OSU So. 3.89 Exercise and Sport Science
Eleni Englert, WASH Jr. 3.70 Business Administration
Camilla Gardiner, CAL Sr. 3.77 Environmental Sciences
Vanessa Gerber, CAL Sr. 3.79 Conservation and Resource Studies
Tori Gerken, WSU Jr. 3.62 Human Development
Nicole Gilmore, STAN Sr. 3.71 Biology
Emily Grundman, STAN Jr. 3.75 International Relations
Joely Hannan, OSU So. 3.70 Biochemistry & Biophysics
Nicole Hare, WSU Jr. 3.63 Marketing
Simone Jacobs, STAN Jr. 3.64 Science, Technology, and Society
Alissa Kummer, OSU Sr. 3.89 Nutrition
Chloe Kojima, UCLA Sr. 3.93 Communication Studies
Katie Low, OSU Sr. 3.99 Zoology
Hannah Lukanuski, WASH Sr. 3.80 Comparative Literature
Kendal Mitchell, UCLA Sr. 3.66 English
Theresa O’Leary, OSU So. 3.86 Agricultural Business Management
Chen Oshri, OSU Jr. 3.64 Biology
Charlotte Passot, CAL Jr. 3.63 French & Political Economy
Hope Sheils, STAN Jr. 3.65 International Relations
Julie Stark, OSU Sr. 3.74 Public Health
Katrina Tarrant, WSU Jr. 3.72 Psychology
Anna Taylor, OSU Sr. 3.57 Public Health
Elizabeth Turner, USC Sr. 3.73 Human Biology
Jennifer Wahleithner, WASH Jr. 3.72 Psychology
Jordan Watson, WSU Jr. 3.68 Sport Science
Vanessa Whattam, WASH So. 3.74 Spanish
Alice White, UCLA Jr. 3.61 Psychobiology
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Shelby Adair, USC Sr. 3.40 Cinematic Arts & Critical Studies
Hannah Allen, WASH Jr. 3.56 Earth & Space Science
Allison Barstow, WASH Jr. 3.44 Communication
Alyssa Beamer, OSU So. 3.59 Industrial Engineering
Rebecca Burns, WSU Jr. 3.38 Sport Science
Morgan Cathrea, WSU Jr. 3.42 Neuroscience
Noel Christiansen, WSU Sr. 3.41 Movement Studies
Alix Chrumka, STAN Sr. 3.37 Biology
Sophie Dalton, WASH Jr. 3.43 International Studies
Anouschka Fenley, WASH So. 3.61 English
Meredith Fischer, STAN Jr. 3.39 Human Biology
Fiona Gammond, WASH Sr. 3.36 Geography
Jessi Howe, WSU So. 3.51 Civil Engineering
Kaelyn Ibold, USC So. 3.58 Theater
Elaine Krebs, USC Sr. 3.39 Health and Humanity
Amanda Lorei, STAN Sr. 3.56 English
Nancy Miles, STAN Sr. 3.41 Human Biology
Karen Munyan, STAN So. 3.54 Undeclared
Emma Murray, UCLA Sr. 3.41 Cognitive Science
Ellie Parker, STAN Jr. 3.61 Mechanical Engineering
Emily Roach, WASH So. 3.52 Engineering
Sarah Schwartz, CAL Jr. 3.43 Political Economy
Phoebe Spoors, WASH So. 3.52 International Studies
Cathy Stolitzka, UCLA Sr. 3.39 Biology
Danielle Struck, CAL So. 3.53 Undeclared
Courtney Thompson, WASH Jr. 3.50 Communication
Victoria Vander Poel, UCLA Sr. 3.48 Economics
Kayla Wakulich, WSU Sr. 3.48 Environmental Science
Madeleine Wolf, CAL Sr. 3.53 Political Science
Frances Wood, CAL So. 3.55 Development Studies
Logan Warwick, UCLA Jr. 3.48 Sociology
Sarah Wu, WSU Sr. 3.52 Movement Studies

Honorable Mentions
Margaret Phillips, So., WASH; Sarah Stoker, So., CAL; Kay Rusher, Jr., STAN; Gabriela Smith-Tan, So., OSU; Delaney Goetz, So., WASH; Sarah Steger, Jr., WSU; Kate Miller, Sr., UCLA; Courtney Carrabino, Sr., STAN; Reilly Hayes, So., STAN; Emily Wright, Sr., OSU; Melanie Barstow, Jr., WASH; Samantha Storey, Jr., WASH; Isabella Watt, So., WSU; Shelby Fanning, Jr., WASH; Abigail Ernst, So., WASH; Lindsay Meltz, Sr., CAL; McKayla Taaffe, Jr., STAN; Katherine Gleadow, Sr., USC; Megan McDonald, Sr., WSU; Kim Coon, Jr., WSU; Arcata Leavitt, Jr., OSU; Katie Toothman, Jr., STAN; Jalyn Stinardo, So., WASH; Darian DiCianno, Jr., USC; Kamali Houston, Jr., USC; Kellyn Freire, Sr., USC; Rowan McKellar, So., CAL; Ruth Narode, So., STAN; Lilly Tinapple, So., STAN; Mickey Aylard, Sr., WSU; Kaitlyn Garlock, Sr., WASH; Emily Wayland, So., OSU; Carter Marks, Sr., WSU; Sydney Clark, So., CAL; Kadie Brown, Jr., WASH; Kendall Ritter, So., CAL; Victoria Jorgensen, So., CAL; Karli Kirk, So., STAN; Charlotte Siering, Jr., CAL; Molly Schoenfeld, Sr., UCLA; Johanna Roth, So., CAL; Giuliana Chilczuk, Sr., WASH; Hailey Drangsholt, So., CAL; Lily Banks, So., OSU; Maddie Alden, Sr., UCLA, Danielle Olson, Jr., WASH; Grace Spoors, Jr., WASH; Hailey Page, Sr., OSU; Danielle Palatin, So., OSU; Ieva Adomaviciute, Jr., WSU; Bella Chilczuk, So., WASH; Samantha Potter, Jr., WASH; Savannah Davison, Jr., WSU; Danielle Hansen, Jr., WASH; Julia Monroe, Sr., WSU; Marlow Mizer, So., WASH

 PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S ROWING

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Landon Alecxih, STAN Jr. 4.05 Economics
Griffin Berger, WSU Jr. 4.00 Fruit and Vegetable Management & Field Crop Management
Cole Borseth, WSU Jr. 3.59 Structural Engineering & Mathematics
August Boyle, WSU So. 3.79 Math & Spanish
Guglielmo Carcano, WASH So. 3.73 Pre-major
Nico Cserepy, STAN Jr. 3.59 Computer Science
Nicolas Cypro, WASH Sr. 3.54 Neurobiology
Aidan Daly-Jensen, OSU Sr. 3.62 Electrical & Computer Engineering
Kendall Fagan, STAN Jr. 3.67 Mechanical Engineering
Jim Grace, STAN So. 3.63 Math & Computational Science
Michael Jagielski, OSU So. 3.69 Chemistry
Thomas Jeffries, COLO Jr. 3.76 Aerospace Engineering Sciences
Harrison King, WASH So. 3.93 Mechanical Engineering
Alyssa Kodama, WSU Jr. 3.61 Criminal Justice
Jack Kornfeld, CAL Sr. 3.92 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Aleksander Malowany, WASH Sr. 3.78 Finance
Jernej Markovc, WASH So. 3.73 International Studies
Michael McNally, COLO Jr. 3.55 Biochemistry
Edward Nainby-Luxmoore, WASH  Sr.  3.66 Anthropology
Sebastian Peter, WASH Grad 3.45 Marketing
Madeline Pluto, COLO Jr. 3.63 Environmental Engineering
Scott Roycroft, STAN Sr. 3.57 Earth Systems
Stuart Sim, WASH Jr. 3.49 Information Systems
Sally Simpson, COLO So. 3.95 Linguistics, History, & Jewish Studies
Kaess Smit, STAN Sr. 3.63 Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Terajewicz, STAN Sr. 3.64 Biomechanical Engineering
Daniel Tsvankin, COLO So. 3.77 Mechanical Engineering
Bobby Vernazza, OSU Jr. 3.46 Biology
Philip Walczak, WASH So. 3.63 Bioengineering
Nathalie Weiss, STAN Jr. 3.76 Art History
Hindrik Wolda, COLO Sr. 3.70 Aerospace Engineering Sciences
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Erin Alexander, CAL Jr. 3.48 English
Demetrius Baefsky, CAL Sr. 3.21 History
Eric Benca, WASH So. 3.39 Business Administration
Lisa Caldwell, WASH Sr. 3.36 Political Science & Human Rights
Max Cantrell, OSU So. 3.26 Mechanical Engineering
Connor Davis, COLO Jr. 3.39 Computer Science & English Literature
Clark Fisher, OSU Sr. 3.27 Public Health
Martin Forde, OSU Sr. 3.26 Business Administration & Management
John Gangi, WASH So. 3.59 Engineering
Richard Hansen, COLO Sr. 3.36 Philosophy
Taylor Heen, OSU Sr. 3.30 Mechanical Engineering
Morgan Hellen, CAL Sr. 3.29 Architecture
Erik Holmvik, STAN So. 3.48 Undeclared
Nikolas Huebler, COLO Jr. 3.40 Economics & Political Science
William Jensen, COLO So. 3.35 Information & Operations Management
Andre Mattus, WASH So. 3.29 Pre-science
Ryan McGinnis, WSU So. 3.37 Chemical Engineering
Matthew Medalia, WASH So. 3.29 Pre-science
Henry Meek, WASH Sr. 3.33 Political Science
Matthew Milner, WASH Sr. 3.24 Mathematics
Lia Roberds, WASH So. 3.49 Industrial Engineering
Trevor Russell, CAL Sr. 3.39 Political Economy
Finn Schroeder, WASH Jr. 3.33 Economics
Nathan Smith, OSU So. 3.32 Civil Engineering
Jason Stroud, CAL Sr. 3.25 History
Stephen Tuck, CAL Sr. 3.36 Political Science
Jordan Vanderstoep, CAL Jr. 3.21 Economics
Max Vaughn, WSU Sr. 3.22 Finance & Economics
Ashley Vomund, WSU Jr. 3.43 English
Greg Wolk, STAN Jr. 3.39 Science, Technology, & Society
Peter Wood, STAN So. 3.33 Undeclared
Jake Zier, WASH So. 3.37 Political Science

Honorable Mentions
James Edwards, Jr., CAL; Kyle Flagg, So., CAL; Max Freundlich, So., STAN; John Gehring, Sr., WSU; Oscar Golberg, So., WASH; Ryan Hails, So., STAN; Zach Jensen, Jr., WSU; Christian Kader, Sr., CAL; Parker Ksidakis, Sr., WASH; Tyler MacDonald, So., OSU; Vuk Matovic, So., WASH; Nicholas McCutcheon, Sr., CAL; Justin Murphy, So., CAL; Alex Perkins, Sr., WASH; Ivan Piton, So., WASH; Ardsley Sanders, So., STAN; Kevin Shoop, So., WASH; Nathan Smith, So., CAL; Curtis Treiber, Sr., WSU; Grant VanKampen, So., OSU; Karl Wessendorf, Jr., STAN; Pietro Zileri Dal Verme, So., WASH

 

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close