SAN FRANCISCO – The 2015 Pac-12 Men’s and Women’s Rowing All-Academic teams were announced by the Conference today. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and participate in at least half of their team’s scheduled regular season events.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S ROWING
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Mihaela-Teodora Berindei, WSU | So. | 3.98 | Undeclared |
Sara Bilimoria, USC | Jr. | 3.77 | Global Health |
Cara Bohmann, CAL | Jr. | 3.69 | German & Interdisciplinary Studies |
Kendall Chase, CAL | Jr. | 3.45 | Interdisciplinary Studies |
Naomi Cornman, STAN | Sr. | 3.69 | International Relations & French |
Lihani du Plessis, OSU | So. | 3.89 | Exercise and Sport Science |
Eleni Englert, WASH | Jr. | 3.70 | Business Administration |
Camilla Gardiner, CAL | Sr. | 3.77 | Environmental Sciences |
Vanessa Gerber, CAL | Sr. | 3.79 | Conservation and Resource Studies |
Tori Gerken, WSU | Jr. | 3.62 | Human Development |
Nicole Gilmore, STAN | Sr. | 3.71 | Biology |
Emily Grundman, STAN | Jr. | 3.75 | International Relations |
Joely Hannan, OSU | So. | 3.70 | Biochemistry & Biophysics |
Nicole Hare, WSU | Jr. | 3.63 | Marketing |
Simone Jacobs, STAN | Jr. | 3.64 | Science, Technology, and Society |
Alissa Kummer, OSU | Sr. | 3.89 | Nutrition |
Chloe Kojima, UCLA | Sr. | 3.93 | Communication Studies |
Katie Low, OSU | Sr. | 3.99 | Zoology |
Hannah Lukanuski, WASH | Sr. | 3.80 | Comparative Literature |
Kendal Mitchell, UCLA | Sr. | 3.66 | English |
Theresa O’Leary, OSU | So. | 3.86 | Agricultural Business Management |
Chen Oshri, OSU | Jr. | 3.64 | Biology |
Charlotte Passot, CAL | Jr. | 3.63 | French & Political Economy |
Hope Sheils, STAN | Jr. | 3.65 | International Relations |
Julie Stark, OSU | Sr. | 3.74 | Public Health |
Katrina Tarrant, WSU | Jr. | 3.72 | Psychology |
Anna Taylor, OSU | Sr. | 3.57 | Public Health |
Elizabeth Turner, USC | Sr. | 3.73 | Human Biology |
Jennifer Wahleithner, WASH | Jr. | 3.72 | Psychology |
Jordan Watson, WSU | Jr. | 3.68 | Sport Science |
Vanessa Whattam, WASH | So. | 3.74 | Spanish |
Alice White, UCLA | Jr. | 3.61 | Psychobiology |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Shelby Adair, USC | Sr. | 3.40 | Cinematic Arts & Critical Studies |
Hannah Allen, WASH | Jr. | 3.56 | Earth & Space Science |
Allison Barstow, WASH | Jr. | 3.44 | Communication |
Alyssa Beamer, OSU | So. | 3.59 | Industrial Engineering |
Rebecca Burns, WSU | Jr. | 3.38 | Sport Science |
Morgan Cathrea, WSU | Jr. | 3.42 | Neuroscience |
Noel Christiansen, WSU | Sr. | 3.41 | Movement Studies |
Alix Chrumka, STAN | Sr. | 3.37 | Biology |
Sophie Dalton, WASH | Jr. | 3.43 | International Studies |
Anouschka Fenley, WASH | So. | 3.61 | English |
Meredith Fischer, STAN | Jr. | 3.39 | Human Biology |
Fiona Gammond, WASH | Sr. | 3.36 | Geography |
Jessi Howe, WSU | So. | 3.51 | Civil Engineering |
Kaelyn Ibold, USC | So. | 3.58 | Theater |
Elaine Krebs, USC | Sr. | 3.39 | Health and Humanity |
Amanda Lorei, STAN | Sr. | 3.56 | English |
Nancy Miles, STAN | Sr. | 3.41 | Human Biology |
Karen Munyan, STAN | So. | 3.54 | Undeclared |
Emma Murray, UCLA | Sr. | 3.41 | Cognitive Science |
Ellie Parker, STAN | Jr. | 3.61 | Mechanical Engineering |
Emily Roach, WASH | So. | 3.52 | Engineering |
Sarah Schwartz, CAL | Jr. | 3.43 | Political Economy |
Phoebe Spoors, WASH | So. | 3.52 | International Studies |
Cathy Stolitzka, UCLA | Sr. | 3.39 | Biology |
Danielle Struck, CAL | So. | 3.53 | Undeclared |
Courtney Thompson, WASH | Jr. | 3.50 | Communication |
Victoria Vander Poel, UCLA | Sr. | 3.48 | Economics |
Kayla Wakulich, WSU | Sr. | 3.48 | Environmental Science |
Madeleine Wolf, CAL | Sr. | 3.53 | Political Science |
Frances Wood, CAL | So. | 3.55 | Development Studies |
Logan Warwick, UCLA | Jr. | 3.48 | Sociology |
Sarah Wu, WSU | Sr. | 3.52 | Movement Studies |
Honorable Mentions
Margaret Phillips, So., WASH; Sarah Stoker, So., CAL; Kay Rusher, Jr., STAN; Gabriela Smith-Tan, So., OSU; Delaney Goetz, So., WASH; Sarah Steger, Jr., WSU; Kate Miller, Sr., UCLA; Courtney Carrabino, Sr., STAN; Reilly Hayes, So., STAN; Emily Wright, Sr., OSU; Melanie Barstow, Jr., WASH; Samantha Storey, Jr., WASH; Isabella Watt, So., WSU; Shelby Fanning, Jr., WASH; Abigail Ernst, So., WASH; Lindsay Meltz, Sr., CAL; McKayla Taaffe, Jr., STAN; Katherine Gleadow, Sr., USC; Megan McDonald, Sr., WSU; Kim Coon, Jr., WSU; Arcata Leavitt, Jr., OSU; Katie Toothman, Jr., STAN; Jalyn Stinardo, So., WASH; Darian DiCianno, Jr., USC; Kamali Houston, Jr., USC; Kellyn Freire, Sr., USC; Rowan McKellar, So., CAL; Ruth Narode, So., STAN; Lilly Tinapple, So., STAN; Mickey Aylard, Sr., WSU; Kaitlyn Garlock, Sr., WASH; Emily Wayland, So., OSU; Carter Marks, Sr., WSU; Sydney Clark, So., CAL; Kadie Brown, Jr., WASH; Kendall Ritter, So., CAL; Victoria Jorgensen, So., CAL; Karli Kirk, So., STAN; Charlotte Siering, Jr., CAL; Molly Schoenfeld, Sr., UCLA; Johanna Roth, So., CAL; Giuliana Chilczuk, Sr., WASH; Hailey Drangsholt, So., CAL; Lily Banks, So., OSU; Maddie Alden, Sr., UCLA, Danielle Olson, Jr., WASH; Grace Spoors, Jr., WASH; Hailey Page, Sr., OSU; Danielle Palatin, So., OSU; Ieva Adomaviciute, Jr., WSU; Bella Chilczuk, So., WASH; Samantha Potter, Jr., WASH; Savannah Davison, Jr., WSU; Danielle Hansen, Jr., WASH; Julia Monroe, Sr., WSU; Marlow Mizer, So., WASH
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S ROWING
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Landon Alecxih, STAN | Jr. | 4.05 | Economics |
Griffin Berger, WSU | Jr. | 4.00 | Fruit and Vegetable Management & Field Crop Management |
Cole Borseth, WSU | Jr. | 3.59 | Structural Engineering & Mathematics |
August Boyle, WSU | So. | 3.79 | Math & Spanish |
Guglielmo Carcano, WASH | So. | 3.73 | Pre-major |
Nico Cserepy, STAN | Jr. | 3.59 | Computer Science |
Nicolas Cypro, WASH | Sr. | 3.54 | Neurobiology |
Aidan Daly-Jensen, OSU | Sr. | 3.62 | Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Kendall Fagan, STAN | Jr. | 3.67 | Mechanical Engineering |
Jim Grace, STAN | So. | 3.63 | Math & Computational Science |
Michael Jagielski, OSU | So. | 3.69 | Chemistry |
Thomas Jeffries, COLO | Jr. | 3.76 | Aerospace Engineering Sciences |
Harrison King, WASH | So. | 3.93 | Mechanical Engineering |
Alyssa Kodama, WSU | Jr. | 3.61 | Criminal Justice |
Jack Kornfeld, CAL | Sr. | 3.92 | Biochemistry & Molecular Biology |
Aleksander Malowany, WASH | Sr. | 3.78 | Finance |
Jernej Markovc, WASH | So. | 3.73 | International Studies |
Michael McNally, COLO | Jr. | 3.55 | Biochemistry |
Edward Nainby-Luxmoore, WASH | Sr. | 3.66 | Anthropology |
Sebastian Peter, WASH | Grad | 3.45 | Marketing |
Madeline Pluto, COLO | Jr. | 3.63 | Environmental Engineering |
Scott Roycroft, STAN | Sr. | 3.57 | Earth Systems |
Stuart Sim, WASH | Jr. | 3.49 | Information Systems |
Sally Simpson, COLO | So. | 3.95 | Linguistics, History, & Jewish Studies |
Kaess Smit, STAN | Sr. | 3.63 | Mechanical Engineering |
Andrew Terajewicz, STAN | Sr. | 3.64 | Biomechanical Engineering |
Daniel Tsvankin, COLO | So. | 3.77 | Mechanical Engineering |
Bobby Vernazza, OSU | Jr. | 3.46 | Biology |
Philip Walczak, WASH | So. | 3.63 | Bioengineering |
Nathalie Weiss, STAN | Jr. | 3.76 | Art History |
Hindrik Wolda, COLO | Sr. | 3.70 | Aerospace Engineering Sciences |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Erin Alexander, CAL | Jr. | 3.48 | English |
Demetrius Baefsky, CAL | Sr. | 3.21 | History |
Eric Benca, WASH | So. | 3.39 | Business Administration |
Lisa Caldwell, WASH | Sr. | 3.36 | Political Science & Human Rights |
Max Cantrell, OSU | So. | 3.26 | Mechanical Engineering |
Connor Davis, COLO | Jr. | 3.39 | Computer Science & English Literature |
Clark Fisher, OSU | Sr. | 3.27 | Public Health |
Martin Forde, OSU | Sr. | 3.26 | Business Administration & Management |
John Gangi, WASH | So. | 3.59 | Engineering |
Richard Hansen, COLO | Sr. | 3.36 | Philosophy |
Taylor Heen, OSU | Sr. | 3.30 | Mechanical Engineering |
Morgan Hellen, CAL | Sr. | 3.29 | Architecture |
Erik Holmvik, STAN | So. | 3.48 | Undeclared |
Nikolas Huebler, COLO | Jr. | 3.40 | Economics & Political Science |
William Jensen, COLO | So. | 3.35 | Information & Operations Management |
Andre Mattus, WASH | So. | 3.29 | Pre-science |
Ryan McGinnis, WSU | So. | 3.37 | Chemical Engineering |
Matthew Medalia, WASH | So. | 3.29 | Pre-science |
Henry Meek, WASH | Sr. | 3.33 | Political Science |
Matthew Milner, WASH | Sr. | 3.24 | Mathematics |
Lia Roberds, WASH | So. | 3.49 | Industrial Engineering |
Trevor Russell, CAL | Sr. | 3.39 | Political Economy |
Finn Schroeder, WASH | Jr. | 3.33 | Economics |
Nathan Smith, OSU | So. | 3.32 | Civil Engineering |
Jason Stroud, CAL | Sr. | 3.25 | History |
Stephen Tuck, CAL | Sr. | 3.36 | Political Science |
Jordan Vanderstoep, CAL | Jr. | 3.21 | Economics |
Max Vaughn, WSU | Sr. | 3.22 | Finance & Economics |
Ashley Vomund, WSU | Jr. | 3.43 | English |
Greg Wolk, STAN | Jr. | 3.39 | Science, Technology, & Society |
Peter Wood, STAN | So. | 3.33 | Undeclared |
Jake Zier, WASH | So. | 3.37 | Political Science |
Honorable Mentions
James Edwards, Jr., CAL; Kyle Flagg, So., CAL; Max Freundlich, So., STAN; John Gehring, Sr., WSU; Oscar Golberg, So., WASH; Ryan Hails, So., STAN; Zach Jensen, Jr., WSU; Christian Kader, Sr., CAL; Parker Ksidakis, Sr., WASH; Tyler MacDonald, So., OSU; Vuk Matovic, So., WASH; Nicholas McCutcheon, Sr., CAL; Justin Murphy, So., CAL; Alex Perkins, Sr., WASH; Ivan Piton, So., WASH; Ardsley Sanders, So., STAN; Kevin Shoop, So., WASH; Nathan Smith, So., CAL; Curtis Treiber, Sr., WSU; Grant VanKampen, So., OSU; Karl Wessendorf, Jr., STAN; Pietro Zileri Dal Verme, So., WASH