SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2015 Pac-12 Conference Football All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and appear in at least 50 percent of their team’s games.*
FIRST TEAM
Pos........ Name.............................................. Yr................. GPA........... Major
QB........ Jeff Lockie, Oregon........................... JR................ 3.82.......... Business Administration
RB........ Michael Adkins, Colorado.................. JR................ 3.38.......... Business (Finance)
RB........ Damien Haskins, Oregon State........... SO................ 3.47.......... Public Health
WR........ Robby Kolanz, USC.......................... JR................ 3.50.......... Broadcast Journalism
WR........ Nelson Spruce, Colorado (2).............. JR................ 3.64.......... Business-Finance
TE......... Connor Spears, USC......................... SO................ 3.44.......... Business Administration
OL......... Jake Brendel, UCLA (4)..................... RS SR.......... 3.47.......... Economics
OL......... Doug Brenner, Oregon...................... SO................ 3.51.......... Psychology
OL......... Jake Eldrenkamp, Washington (2)...... JR................ 3.67.......... Business Administration (Finance)
OL......... Will Hopkins, Oregon State................ SO................ 4.00.......... Business Marketing
OL......... Isaac Seumalo, Oregon State............. JR................ 3.44.......... Business
DL......... Todd Barr, California......................... SR................ 3.18.......... Legal Studies
DL......... Hunter Dimick, Utah......................... JR................ 3.30.......... Communication
DL......... Torsten Rotto, Stanford..................... 5SR.............. 3.53.......... Human Biology
DL......... Aziz Shittu, Stanford......................... SR................ 3.19.......... Psychology
LB......... Chans Cox, Arizona State................... RS SO.......... 3.84.......... Criminal Justice & Criminology
LB......... Johnny Ragin III, Oregon ................. JR................ 3.63.......... General Social Science
LB......... Sam Yules, Stanford......................... SR................ 3.76.......... Management, Science and Engineering
DB........ Carter Hehr, Arizona.......................... SO................ 3.91.......... Marketing
DB........ Brandon Lewis, Washington.............. RS FR.......... 3.62.......... Pre-Engineering
DB........ Griffin Piatt, California (2).................. JR................ 3.62.......... Business Administration
DB........ Marcus Williams, Utah....................... SO................ 3.72.......... Undeclared
PK......... Matt Anderson, California.................. JR................ 3.75.......... Business Administration
P........... Matt Haack, Arizona State................. JR................ 3.47.......... Business (Sports & Media Studies)
ST......... Chase Dominguez, Utah.................... JR................ 3.69.......... Communication
(2) Two-time first-team All-Academic selection
(4) Four-time first-team All-Academic selection
* - Injury/Illness does not count against criteria to appear in 50 percent of team’s games.
SECOND TEAM
Pos........ Name.............................................. Yr................. GPA........... Major
QB........ Mike Bercovici, Arizona State............. Grad............. 3.67.......... Sports Law & Business
RB........ Jared Baker, Arizona......................... SR................ 3.31.......... Sustainable Built Environments
RB........ Christian McCaffrey, Stanford............. SO................ 3.31.......... Undeclared
WR........ Dante Pettis, Washington.................. SO................ 3.25.......... Pre-Social Sciences
WR........ Rollins Stallworth, Stanford................ 5SR.............. 3.12.......... Management, Science and Engineering
TE......... Brent Vanderveen, Oregon State........ JR................ 3.21.......... Sociology
OL......... Shane Brostek, Washington............... JR................ 3.49.......... American Ethnic Studies
OL......... Johnny Caspers, Stanford.................. SR................ 3.38.......... Earth Systems
OL......... Drew Clarkson, Oregon State............. RS FR.......... 3.64.......... Undeclared
OL......... Nick Kelly, Arizona State.................... SR................ 3.35.......... Criminal Justice and Criminology
OL......... Siosifa Tufunga, Washington............. SR................ 3.21.......... American Ethnic Studies
DL......... Matt Dickerson, UCLA....................... SO................ 3.16.......... Political Science
DL......... T.J. Daniel, Oregon........................... JR................ 3.15.......... General Social Science/JAD
DL......... Sumner Houston, Oregon State......... RS FR.......... 3.25.......... Pre-Construction Engineering
DL......... Jordan Watkins, Stanford.................. SR................ 3.15.......... Communication
LB......... Jacob Matthews, Arizona................... JR................ 3.39.......... Pre-Neuroscience & Cognitive Sciences
LB......... Peyton Pelluer, Washington State....... RS SO.......... 3.57.......... History
LB......... Sam Shober, Stanford...................... SR................ 3.36.......... Human Biology
DB........ Kweishi Brown, Arizona State............. SR................ 3.32.......... Sociology
DB........ Sidney Jones, Washington................. SO................ 3.46.......... Pre-Health Sciences
DB........ Dallas Lloyd, Stanford....................... SR................ 3.36.......... Science, Technology and Society
DB........ Luke Rubenzer, California................. SO................ 3.38.......... Undeclared
PK......... Conrad Ukropina, Stanford................ SR................ 3.63.......... Science, Technology and Society
P........... Alex Robinson, Stanford.................... JR................ 3.17.......... Public Policy
ST......... Aaron Howard, Colorado.................... JR................ 3.59.......... Psychology & Leadership Studies
Honorable Mention: Taylor Alie, ORE; Devon Allen, ORE; Kevin Anderson, STAN; Budda Baker, WASH; Jered Bell, COLO; Isaiah Brandt-Sims, STAN; David Bright, STAN; Jalen Brown, ORE; Jesse Burkett, STAN; Caleb Coleman, CAL; Sean Constantine, WASH; Colby Cyburt, UCLA; Joe Dahl, WSU; Cameron Denson, ARIZ; Isaac Dotson, WSU; Evan Eggiman, UTAH: Tony Ellison, ARIZ; Luke Falk, WSU; Sam Flor, WSU; Coltin Gerhart, ASU; Malik Gilmore, OSU; Chris Graham, COLO; Chase Hansen, UTAH; Kyle Haley, OSU; Ken Hampel, UTAH; Harrison Handley, UTAH; Boobie Hobbs, UTAH; Austin Hooper, STAN; Casey Hughes, UTAH; Matt James, WASH; Tyler Johnstone, ORE; Peter Kalambayi, STAN; Alexander King, ARIZ; Taylor Lagace, UCLA; Cole Leininger, CAL; Jeff Lindquist, WASH; Christopher Longo, UCLA; Dylan Luther, UCLA; Austin Maloata, ORE; Daniel Marx, STAN; Ryan Masel, WASH; Jojo McIntosh, WASH; Marcus McMaryion, OSU; Tony Mekari, CAL; Abraham Mendivil, ARIZ; Reed Miller, STAN; Nick Mitchell, OSU; Viliami Moeakiola, ASU; Henry Mondeaux, ORE; Alameen Murphy, STAN; Jordan Murphy, COLO; Ryan Nall, OSU; Stephane Nembot, COLO; Jerry Neuheisel, UCLA; Nicholas Nowakowski, UTAH; Ricky Ortiz, OSU; Gabe Ovgard, OSU; Garrett Owens, OSU; Andy Phillips, UTAH; Matt Pierson, ORE; Marcus Sanders-Williams, UTAH; Zac Schuller, ORE; Dalton Schultz, STAN; Ryan Severson, COLO; Sharrieff Shah, Jr., UTAH; Casey Skowron, ARIZ; Dustin Stanton, OSU; Mike Tyler, STAN; Tristan Vizcaino, WASH; Cameron Walker, CAL; Joe Walker, ORE; Alex Whittingham, UTAH; Travis Wilson, UTAH; Matt Wogan, ORE; Alex Wood, USC; Kenric Young, Jr., UTAH.