Pac-12 announces women's basketball All-Conference honors

Oregon Athletics / OSU Athletics / UCLA Athletics / Washington Athletics

SAN FRANCISCO -- The Pac-12 Conference office has announced the 15-member All-Pac-12 Women’s Basketball team, as well as the five member Pac-12 All-Defensive and Pac-12 All-Freshman teams, as voted on by the league’s 12 head coaches.. Among those selected are three-time all-conference honorees: OREGON’s Jillian Alleyne, UCLA’s Nirra Fields, WASHINGTON’s Kelsey Plum and OREGON STATE’s Sydney Wiese. OSU’s Ruth Hamblin also headlines the All-Defensive team, earning a spot for the third-consecutive year. 

The Pac-12 Player of the Year, Freshman of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, Scholar-Athlete of the Year and Coach of the Year will be unveiled tonight, Monday, Feb. 29 by the Pac-12 Networks on Pac-12 Sports Report that airs at 6 p.m. PT/9 p.m. ET.

The Pac-12 Women’s Basketball Tournament takes place this week, March 3-6, in Seattle at KeyArena. Tickets are available for purchase at pac-12.com/tickets.

The complete list of honors is listed below:

ALL-PAC-12 (15 members)

Name School Pos. Yr. Hometown
Jillian Alleyne *** Oregon F Sr. Fontana, Calif.
Kristine Anigwe California F Fr. Phoenix, Ariz.
Sophie Brunner ** Arizona State F Jr. Freeport, Ill.
Jordin Canada UCLA G So. Los Angeles, Calif.
Elisha Davis Arizona State G Sr. Oakland, Calif.
Temi Fagbenle USC F Sr. Ibadan, Nigeria
Nirra Fields *** UCLA G Sr. Montreal, Canada
Ruth Hamblin ** Oregon State C Sr. Houston, B.C.
Katie Hempen Arizona State G Sr. Highland, Ill.
Erica McCall Stanford F Jr. Bakersfield, Calif.
Kelsey Plum *** Washington G Jr. Poway, Calif.
Emily Potter Utah F So. Winnipeg, Canada
Lili Thompson ** Stanford G Jr. Mansfield, Texas
Jamie Weisner ** Oregon State G Sr. Clarkston, Wash.
Sydney Wiese *** Oregon State G Jr. Phoenix, Ariz.

            **two-time All-Pac-12 honoree;  ***three-time All-Pac-12 honoree

HONORABLE MENTION (receiving at least one point): Monique Billings, UCLA (F, So.); Maite Cazorla, ORE (G, Fr.); Paige Crozon, UTAH (G, Jr.); Borislava Hristova, WSU (F, Fr.); Courtney Jaco, USC (Compton, Calif.); Kennedy Leonard, COLO (G, Fr.); Chantel Osahor, WASH (C, Jr.); Lexi Petersen, ORE (G, Sr.); Courtney Range, CAL (F, Jr.); Danielle Rodriguez, UTAH (G, Sr.); Karlie Samuelson, STAN (G, Jr.); Jamee Swan, COLO (F, Sr.); Talia Walton, WASH (F, Sr.).

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Name School Pos.   Hometown
Kristine Anigwe California F   Phoenix, Ariz.
Kennedy Burke UCLA G   Northridge, Calif.
Maite Cazorla Oregon G   Las Palmas, Spain
Borislava Hristova Washington State F   Varna, Bulgaria
Kennedy Leonard Colorado G   Southlake, Texas

HONORABLE MENTION (receiving at least one point): Sabrina Haines, ASU (G, Fr.); Katie McWilliams, OSU (G, Fr.); Alexis Robinson, COLO (G, Fr.); Marta Sniezek, STAN (G, Fr.); Asha Thomas, CAL (G, Fr.).

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Name School Pos. Yr. Hometown
Jillian Alleyne ** Oregon F Sr. Fontana, Calif.
Jordin Canada UCLA G So. Los Angeles, Calif.
Elisha Davis Arizona State G Sr. Oakland, Calif.
Ruth Hamblin *** Oregon State C Sr. Houston, B.C.
Eric McCall Stanford F Jr. Bakersfield, Calf.

            ** two-time All-Defensive team honoree; *** three-time All-Defensive team honoree

HONORABLE MENTION (receiving at least one point): Kristine Anigwe, CAL (F, Fr.); Sophie Brunner, ASU (F, Jr.); Temi Fagbenle, USC (F, Sr.); Gabby Green, CAL (G, So.); Caila Hailey, WSU (G, So.); Gabriella Hanson, OSU (G, Jr.); Nirra Fields, UCLA (G, Sr.); Kaylee Johnson, STAN (F, So.); LaBrittney Jones, ARIZ (F, Jr.); Kelsey Moos, ASU (F, Jr.); Emily Potter, UTAH (F, So.); Danielle Rodriguez, UTAH (G, Sr.); Lili Thompson, STAN (G, Jr.); Talia Walton, WASH (F, Sr.); Jamie Weisner, OSU (G, Jr.).

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close