2015-16 Pac-12 Men's Basketball All-Conference Honors

Dave Nishitani/Oregon State Athletics

SAN FRANCISCO. - The Pac-12 Conference office has announced the 10-member All-Pac-12 Men’s Basketball First Team, the five-member Second Team, as well as the five-member Pac-12 All-Freshmen and All-Pac-12 Defensive teams, as voted on by the league’s 12 head coaches. OREGON STATE’s Gary Payton II is a repeat honoree on the First Team and on the All-Defensive Team, while OREGON’s Elgin Cook earns First Team honors after being named Second Team last season. COLORADO’s Josh Scott also is a two-time First Team honoree after being tabbed All-Pac-12 in 2013-14.

The Pac-12 Player of the Year, Freshman of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, Most Improved Player of the Year, Scholar-Athlete of the Year and Coach of the Year will be unveiled tonight, Monday, March 7 by the Pac-12 Networks on Pac-12 Sports Report that airs at 6 p.m. PT/9 p.m. ET.

The All-Pac-12 Conference Honors:

ALL-PAC-12 TEAM

FIRST TEAM            
Name School  Pos Yr Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Rosco Allen STAN F Sr. 6-9 220 Budapest, Hungary (Bishop Gorman HS)
Ryan Anderson ARIZ F Sr. 6-9 235 Long Beach, Calif. (Boston College)
Andrew Andrews WASH G Sr. 6-2 200 Portland, Ore. (Benson Tech HS)
Dillon Brooks ORE F So. 6-7 225 Mississauga, Ont. (Findlay Prep)
Jaylen Brown CAL F Fr. 6-7 225 Atlanta, Ga. (Wheeler HS)
Elgin Cook ORE F Sr. 6-6 205 Milwaukee, Wis. (Northwest Florida State)
Julian Jacobs USC G Jr. 6-4 180 Las Vegas, Nev. (Desert Pines HS)
Gary Payton II** OSU G Sr. 6-3 190 Seattle, Wash. (Salt Lake CC)
Jakob Poeltl UTAH F So. 7-0 248 Vienna, Austria (Arkadia Traiskirchen)
Josh Scott** COLO F Sr. 6-10 245 Monument, Colo. (Lewis-Palmer HS)

 

SECOND TEAM            
Name School  Pos Yr Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Isaac Hamilton UCLA G Jr. 6-5 185 Los Angeles, Calif. (St. John Bosco HS)
Dejounte Murray WASH G Fr. 6-4 170 Seattle, Wash. (Rainier Beach HS)
Ivan Rabb CAL F Fr. 6-11 220 Oakland, Calif. (Bishop O’Dowd HS)
Kaleb Tarczewski ARIZ C Sr. 7-0 250 Claremont, N.H. (St. Mark’s School)
Gabe York ARIZ G Sr. 6-3 190 West Covina, Calif. (Orange Lutheran HS)

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Bryce Alford (UCLA, Jr., G), Chris Boucher (ORE, Sr., F), Josh Hawkinson (WSU, Jr., F), Jordan Loveridge (UTAH, Sr., G), Jordan McLaughlin (USC, So., G), Brandon Taylor (UTAH, SR., G), Tyrone Wallace (CAL, Sr., G)

** two-time All-Pac-12 First Team honoree

PAC-12 ALL-FRESHMEN TEAM

Name School  Pos Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Jaylen Brown CAL F 6-7 225 Atlanta, Ga. (Wheeler HS)
Tyler Dorsey ORE G 6-4 180 Los Angeles, Calif. (Maranatha HS)
Dejounte Murray WASH G 6-4 170 Seattle, Wash. (Rainier Beach HS)
Ivan Rabb CAL F 6-11 220 Oakland, Calif. (Bishop O’Dowd HS)
Allonzo Trier ARIZ G 6-6 210 Seattle, Wash. (Findlay Prep)

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Bennie Boatwright (USC, F), Marquese Chriss (WASH, F), Tres Tinkle (OSU, F)

PAC-12 ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Name School  Pos Yr. Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Chris Boucher ORE F Sr. 6-10 190 Montreal, Quebec (Northwest College, Wyo.)
Gary Payton II** OSU G Sr. 6-3 190 Seattle, Wash. (Salt Lake CC)
Josh Scott COLO F Sr. 6-10 245 Monument, Colo. (Lewis-Palmer HS)
Brandon Taylor UTAH G Sr. 5-10 170 Los Angeles, Calif. (Pacific Hills HS)
Kaleb Tarczewski ARIZ C Sr. 7-0 250 Claremont, N.H. (St. Mark’s School)

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes):  Malik Dime (WASH, Jr., F), Wesley Gordon (COLO, RJr., F), Jakob Poeltl (UTAH, So., F)

** two-time All-Defensive Team honoree

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close