Pac-12 Names Tennis All-Academic Teams

Holly Roberts
SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2016 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Tennis All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and compete in at least 50% of the team's matches.
 

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S TENNIS

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Jayson Amos, ORE JR 3.54 Business Administration
Matt Cowley, UTAH SR 3.51 Psychology
Max de Vroome, USC SR 3.54 Business Administration
Yael Goldberg, STAN JR 3.69 Science, Technology & Society
Gal Hakak, WASH JR 3.71 Economics
Daan Maasland, ORE SR 3.6 Business Administration
Martin Redlicki, UCLA SO 3.7 Political Science
Maciek Romanowicz, STAN SR 3.7 Economics
Santiago Sierra, UTAH SO 3.6 Chemical Engineering
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Gage Brymer, UCLA JR 3.46 Sociology
Cormac Clissold, ORE SO 3.65 Pre-Business Administration
Mads Engsted, CAL SR 3.39 Economics
Tom Fawcett, STAN SO 3.39 Undeclared
Jason Jaruvang, ARIZ SR 3.33 Chemical Engineering
Mackenzie McDonald, UCLA JR 3.47 Political Science
Parker McGuiness, UTAH JR 3.55 Business Administration
David Wilczynski, STAN SO 3.51 Undeclared

Honorable Mention All-Academic
Andre Goransson, JR, CAL; Billy Griffith, SO, CAL; Shoki Kashara, SO, ARIZ; William Kneale, JR, ARIZ; Johan Jonhagen, SO, UTAH; Austin Rapp, SO, UCLA; Simon Stevens, SO, ORE; Mitch Stewart, SO, WASH; Wendell Watanabe, JR, WASH; Oskar Wikberg, SR, CAL.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S TENNIS

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Jena Cheng, UTAH SO 3.81 Biology
Caroline Doyle, STAN JR 3.90 International Relations
Luisa Gerstner da Rosa, UTAH JR 4.00 Operations Management
Krista Hardebeck, STAN SR 3.80 Political Science, Psychology
Inge Hendrikx, ARIZ SR 3.64 Business Management
Marlou Kluiving, ORE JR 3.92 Human Physiology
Sarah Richter, UTAH SR 3.90 Communications
Carol Zhao, STAN JR 3.74 Science, Technology & Society
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Sophia Bott, WASH SR 3.38 Communication
Lynn Chi, CAL SR 3.42 Integrative Biology
Miki Kobayashi, WASH SO 3.46 Pre-Major
Kyle McPhillips, UCLA SR 3.54 Political Science
Alexandra Osborne, ASU JR 3.61 Management
Margo Pletcher, UTAH SO 3.54 Pre-Business
Gabby Smith, USC SO 3.60 Undeclared
Alyssa Tobita, ORE SO 3.67 General Sciences

Honorable Mention
Donika Bashota, SO, WSU; Devin Chypyha, SO, ARIZ; Taylor Davidson, JR, STAN; Elianne Douglas-Miron, SR, WASH; Klara Fabikova, SR, CAL; Catherine Harrison, SR, UCLA; Kassidy Jump, JR, ASU; Terri Fleming, SO, UCLA; Lize Leenknecht, SR, WSU; Laura Luca, SR, UCLA; Lauren Marker, JR, ARIZ; Gussie O'Sullivan, JR, ASU; Ebony Panoho, SR, ASU; Alexia Petrovic, SO, UTAH; Stephanie Vlad, SR, ASU; Madison Westby, SO, USC; Kristin Wiley, SO, UCLA; Kyra Wojcik, SO, COLO.

Now on Pac-12 Network
8:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close