Pac-12 announces track and field All-Academic teams

Gary Breedlove/Pac-12 Conference

SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2016 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Track and Field All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

First Team

Clayton Albertson, ASU 4.00 RS JR Exercise & Wellness
Cody Brazeal, ASU 4.00 RS SO Biological Sciences
Justin Brinkley, STAN 3.83 SR Communication
Aaron Castle, Ariz 3.73 JR Biology
Jackson Darland, ORE 3.78 JR International Studies
Tai Dinger, STAN 3.92 SO Undeclared
Matthew Eckles, ASU 3.93 RS FR Nursing, minor in Integrated Health
Blake Elliott, ASU 3.93 RS JR Psychology
Dan Emery, STAN 3.79 SR Geophysics
Michael Godbout, Ariz 3.82 SO Finance
Gustavs Kehris, Ariz 4.00 SO Physics
Bradley Laubacher, ORE 3.68 SR General Social Sciences
Travis Marshall, WASH 3.79 SR Business Administration
Chris Mulverhill, ORE 3.72 JR Environmental Science
John Nelson, ASU 4.00 SO Physics
Adam Peterman, COLO 3.78 SO Environmental Science
Thane Pierson, WSU 3.88 SR Communication and Society
Sam Prakel, ORE 3.95 RS SO Biochemistry
Johnathan Reniewicki, ASU 3.93 RS FR Graphic Design
Scott Snow, UCLA 3.80 SO Undeclared
Matthew Swanson, WSU 3.85 RS JR Finance
Brendan Tinoco, Ariz 3.80 RS SO Philosophy
Kyle White, WASH 3.93 SR Biology
Samuel Willis, Ariz 3.71 SR Information Science & Arts
       
Second Team      
T.J. Brassil, ORE 3.56 RS JR Journalism
Tom Coyle, STAN 3.50 JR Management science & engineering
Colin Dolese, STAN 3.79 SO undeclared
Steven Fahy, STAN 3.53 SO undeclared
Mason Fletcher, WASH 3.62 SO Political Science
Carson Fuller, WASH 3.47 SR Biochemistry
Joe  Holvey, COLO 3.61 JR Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Jack Keelan, STAN 3.58 JR Product design
Sean McGorty, STAN 3.47 JR Management science & engineering
Matthew Melancon, ORE 3.57 RS SR Material and Product Studies
Tristen Newman, STAN 3.60 SO undeclared
Morgan Pearson, COLO 3.45 SR Economics and Mathematics
Patrick Perrier, STAN 3.60 SO undeclared
Nick Ponzio, USC 3.60 SO Social Sciences and Psychology
Cullen Prena, ORE 3.69 RS SO Business Management
Quadelle Satterwhite, WASH 3.51 SR Sociology
Forrest Shaffer, WSU 3.54 RS SR Neuroscience
Jackson Shumway, STAN 3.50 SR Economics
Ryan Silva, STAN 3.65 JR Computer science/Symbolic systems
Alexander Simpson, WSU 3.60 JR Journalism and Media Production
Lucas Strong, WASH 3.65 JR Economics
Adam Thorne, STAN 3.60 SR Engineering
Kaid Tipton, WASH 3.53 SR Sociology
Matthew Wardell, WSU 3.52 SR MBA

Men’s Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Devon Allen, RS SO, ORE; Sahm Bazargan, RS FR, UCLA, RS FR; Blaise Black, RS FR, WASH; Jack Bordoni, SR, STAN; Dan Boyden, JR, WASH; Brandon Boys, RS FR, ASU; Isaiah Brandt-Sims, SO, STAN; Trent Brendel, JR, CAL; Tyler Brown, SR, UCLA; Andrew Brown, JR, WASH; Nick Budincich, SR, STAN; Carey Campbell, SO, WASH; Frank Catelli, SR, WASH; Marcus Chambers, JR, ORE; Andre  Chapman, SR, UCLA; Steve Correa, SO, CAL; Derek Crites, RS FR, WSU; Nick Dale, RS FR, ASU; Isaac Dan, SR, CAL; John  Davies, RS FR, UCLA; Joe Delgado, RS SO, ORE; Bryan Fernandez, RS SO, ORE; John (Viktor) Gardenkrans, RS FR, ARIZ; Andrew Gardner, SO, WASH; Paden Gatlin, SO, COLO; Patrick Gibson, JR, STAN; Ethan  Gonzales, RS FR, COLO; Josh Gordon, SO, WASH; Ben Greenwald, SR, CAL; Grant Grosvenor, RS SR, ORE; Quinn Hale, SR, WASH; Jackson Haselnus, RS SO, WSU; Ahmed Hassan, SR, ASU; Austin Hazel, JR, UCLA; Matt Hidalgo, RS SR, ORE; Richard Ho, RS FR, UCLA; Cole Jensen, SO, WASH; Isaiah Kaiser, SO, COLO; Blake Kemp, RS SR, ORE; Charles Kerr, SR, STAN; Collins Kibet, JR, ARIZ; Max Leach, SO, CAL; Josh Lewis, JR, CAL; Diego Lopez, SR, USC; Garrett  Losty, JR, COLO; Ian Markham, JR, WSU; Christian  Martin, SO, COLO; Jonny Moniz, JR, UCLA; Bernardo Montoya, RS SO, ASU; Cody Moore, RS SR, ASU; Blake Nelson, JR, WASH; Ryan Norton, RS SR, ASU; Sullivan Parker, SR, CAL; Leon Powell, SO, UCLA; Andrew Prentice, SR, WASH; William Robinson, SR, USC; Nicholas Scarvelis, SR, UCLA; Andrew Scholnick, SR, CAL; David Sellens, RS SO, USC; Miguel Shaw, SR, STAN; Dominic Smallwood, SO, USC; Jacopo Spano, SO, WASH; Garrett Starkey, SR, STAN; Johnathan Stevens, SO, WASH; Garrett Sweatt, SR, STAN; Michael Thomas, SO, WASH; Jaron  Thomas, JR, COLO; Pau Tonnesen, RS SR, ARIZ; Misana Viltz, SO, UCLA; Riley Wattier, SR, ASU; Sam Wharton, JR, STAN; John Whelan, JR, WSU; Christian White, SO, STAN; Harrison Williams, SO, STAN; Keith Williams, SO, WASH; Connor Winter, SR, COLO.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

First Team      
Kaitlyn Benner, COLO 3.93 SO Chemical and Biological Engineering
Savannah Burr, WASH 3.75 SR Neurobiology
Mackenzie Caldwell, COLO 3.85 SO Business-Accounting
Sophie Chase, STAN 3.82 JR History
Elise Cranny, STAN 3.99 SO Undeclared
Kayla Fleskes, OSU 3.85 SR Civil Engineering
Haleigh Fritts, ASU 3.88 SO Finance
Emma Fisher, STAN 4.00 JR Earth systems
Daryth Gayles, STAN 3.88 SO Undeclared
Gaby Gayles, STAN 3.81 SO Undeclared
Lisanne Hagens, ARIZ 3.95 JR Mechanical Engineering
Grace Hodge, WASH 3.80 JR Accounting
Allison Jackson, OSU 3.95 SR Apparel Design
Dominique Keel, WSU 3.90 SR Sociology
Kira Kelly, OSU 3.89 SR Kinesiology
Samantha Lewis, OSU 3.90 SR Kinesiology
Mandy Ortiz, COLO 3.97 JR Integrative Physiology 
Katherine Penney, ARIZ 3.77 RS SR Creative Writing
Kelsi Schaer, OSU 3.95 SR Marketing
Jaide Stepter, USC 3.84 SR Communications
Alyssa Thompson, ARIZ 4.00 RS JR Pre-Physiology
Keyasia Tibbs, ASU 4.04 JR Fashion Design
Nicole Rietz, UTAH 3.94 SR Exercise and Sport Science
Emily Weber, OSU 3.92 SR Kinesiology
       
Second Team      
Greer Alsop, WSU 3.73 RS SO Psychology
Morgan Anderson, OSU 3.70 JR Kinesiology
Carolyn Birkenfeld, WASH 3.81 SO Pre Science
Tiana Bonds, ARIZ 3.71 SO Pre-Education
Devon Bortfeld, WSU 3.69 SO Undeclared
Alli Cash, ORE 3.70 JR Human Physiology
Jasper Gray, ARIZ 3.73 JR Literacy Learning & Leadership
Claire Green, ARIZ 3.79 SO Pre-Business
Courtney Jost, UTAH 3.71 JR Health Promotion and Education
Danielle Katz, STAN 3.71 JR Product design
Marisa Kwiatkowski, STAN 3.75 SO Undeclared
Jessica Lautenbach, OSU 3.70 SR Apparel Design
Anna Maxwell, WASH 3.75 SO Environmental Science & Resource Management
Amy-Eloise Neale, WASH 3.78 SO Public Health
Torie Owers, UCLA 3.74 JR Business Econ
Erika Peyton, USC 3.67 RS JR English, Creative Writing
Maggie Schmaedick, ORE 3.67 JR Biology
Kimberly Stueckle, WASH 3.68 SR Business Administration
Kelsie Taylor, WSU 3.66 SR Sport Science
Michele Turney, OSU 3.72 SR Kinesiology
Sadie Wassum, UTAH 3.73 So. Exercise and Sport Science
Ashley Weber, ASU 3.77 RS JR Psychology, minor in Women & Gender Studies
Kaitlyn Williams, STAN 3.67 SR Public policy

Women’s Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Allison Aafedt, SR, UTAH; Emma Abrahamson, SO, ORE; Kate Adler, JR, WASH; Valarie Allman, JR, STAN; Madeline Alm, SR, COLO; Sara Almen, SR, OSU; Faith Anumba, SR, UCLA; Alissa Atisme, JR, UTAH; Olivia Baker, SO, STAN; Frida Berge, JR, ORE; Maddy Berkson, SO, STAN; Eryn  Blakely, SO, COLO; Josephine Bosserman, JR, WASH; Kennadi Bouyer, JR, WASH; Kelly Brooks, SR, UCLA; Jelvon  Butler, SO, UCLA; Christine Canning, JR, CAL; Holly Cavalluzzo, JR, OSU; Andrea Chavez, SR, UTAH; Erin  Clark, SO, COLO; Alanna Coker, JR, WASH; Alyssa Cornell, RS JR, ASU; Lindsay Crevoiserat, SR, ORE; Shaylen Crook, SO, UTAH; Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, SO, STAN; Aisling Cuffe, RS SR, STAN; Asha Culhane, SO, CAL; Kerissa D'Arpino, SO, OSU; Ali Eisenbeiss, SR, UTAH; Kendall Ellis, SO, USC; Kelsey English, SR, COLO; Grace Englund, JR, UTAH; Magdalyn Ewen, RS SO, ASU; Sarah Feeney, SO, UTAH; Kayla Ferron, RS SO, ARIZ; Kaylee Flanagan, JR, WASH; Carla Forbes, JR, STAN; Alexis Ford, SR, WASH; Tori Franzen, SO, WASH; Vanessa Fraser, JR, STAN; Elleyse Garrett, SO, UCLA; Jasmine Gibbs, SR, ASU; Lena Giger, SO, STAN; Molly Grabill, RS SR, ORE; Carolyn Gravelle, SR, WASH; Sydney Gray, SR, CAL; Dakota Grossman, SO, UTAH; Sophie Hallam-Eames, SR, COLO; Elizabeth Harper, JR, WSU; Helen Ann Haun, SR, OSU; Raynee Helm, SO, UTAH; Natalie Herberg, SO, CAL; Amy Hilger, SO, OSU; Deanna Hill, SO, USC; Adrienne Hinkston, SO, CAL; Candace Ho, RS FR, WASH; Ana  Holland, SO, COLO; Lucinda Howard, SR, OSU; Bethany Imperial, SR, OSU; Ginika Iwuchukwu, SO, CAL; Taylore Jaques, SO, STAN; Ginger Jarchow, SR, ASU; Melanie Johnson, RS FR, ASU; Audrey Ketcham, SR, WSU; Katie Knight, JR, WASH; Kala  Kopecek, JR, OSU; Megan Lacy, SR, STAN; Madison Lanford, SO, UTAH; Annie Leblanc, SR, ORE; Amber Lewis, SO, STAN; Emma Ljungberg, RS FR, ARIZ; Jessie Maduka, SO, UCLA; Ashley Maton, SR, ORE; Julia Maxwell, SO, STAN; Hannah McInturff, SO, UTAH; Jasmin  McKenzie, SO, OSU; Molly McNamara, RS SR, STAN; Abbie McNulty, SO, STAN; Rebecca Mehra, SR, STAN; Maddie Meyers, JR, WASH; Madeline Middlebrooks, RS SO, ORE; Baylee Mires, SR, WASH; Ahsha Mootz, JR, OSU; Brianna Nerud, RS JR, ORE; Tera Novy, SR, USC; Rajon  O'Quinn, SO, COLO; Olamide Olowe, SO, UCLA; Pattrianna  Perry, RS FR, UCLA; Amber Peschka, SO, OSU; Kendra Purifoye, SO, ASU; ShaRaya Quinn, SO, WSU; Rachel Reichenbach, SO, STAN; Madisen Richards, SO, USC; Madison Ricks, SO, USC; Raevyn Rogers, SO, ORE; Claudia Saunders, SR, STAN; Karina Shepard, SO, STAN; Aliya Shirif, SR, UCLA; Annie Sidor, JR, OSU; C.J. Smith, SR, WASH; Dakota Steen, JR, OSU; Natasha  Strickland, SR, USC; Katelyn Stringfellow, SR, UTAH; Morgan Struble, SR, ARIZ; Nuria Tio Peig, SO, CAL; Alyx Toeaina, SR, WASH; Jenna Tong, SR, USC; Abrianna  Torres, SR, COLO; Chelsey Totten, JR, ASU; Christine Van Brocklin, JR, UTAH; Madelayne Varela, RS JR, ORE; Alba Villaronga Cases, SO, OSU; Greta Wagner, RS FR, UCLA; Kristiana Warth, SO, ASU; Ratanya Washington, JR, UCLA; Mesa Weidle, SO, UTAH; Essence White, SR, WSU; Savannah Whitehead, JR, ARIZ; Annie Whitfield, RS JR, ORE; Kristiane Width, JR, OSU; Kristyn  Williams, SR, STAN; Rhianna Williams, JR, UTAH; Morgan Willson, RS JR, WSU; Adeline Zerrenner, SO, ARIZ.

Now on Pac-12 Network
12:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close