Pac-12 announces rowing All-Academic teams

Douglas Taylor

SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2016 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Rowing All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and appear in at least 50 percent of their team’s competitions. 

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC MEN’S ROWING

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Landon Alecxih, STAN SR 4.01 Economics
Erin Alexander, CAL SR 3.56 English
Eric Benca, WASH SR 3.36 Business (Human Resources Management)
Griffin Berger, WSU SR 3.99 Field and Crop management
August Boyle, WSU JR 3.74 Math and Spanish
Baxter Call, OSU SO 3.64 Pre-Environmental Engineering
Guglielmo Carcano, WASH JR 3.69 Business (Marketing)
Ryan Hails, STAN JR 3.37 Computer Science
Graham Henry, WASH JR 3.80 Chemical Engineering
Erik Holmvik, STAN JR 3.43 Political Science
Wyatt Horan, STAN JR 3.81 History
Thomas Jeffries, COLO SR 3.71 Aerospace Engineering
Luke Khoury, WASH SO 3.92 Chemical Engineering
Harrison King, WASH JR 3.84 Mechanical Engineering
Alyssa Kodama, WSU SR 3.67 Criminal Justice/Psychology
Neall Koetje, OSU SO 3.76 Exercise and Sport Science
Liam Kucey, OSU JR 3.46 Civil Engineering
Arne Landboe, WASH SO 3.54 Social Science
Brendan Larkin, STAN JR 3.96 Electrical Engineering
Jernej Markovc, WASH JR 3.84 International Studies
Michael McNally, COLO SR 3.53 Biochemistry
Nick Obletz, STAN JR 3.63 Political Science
Dylan Raphael, CAL SR 3.40 Psychology
Lia Roberds, WASH JR 3.59 Industrial Engineering
Trevor Russell, CAL RS-SR 3.47 Political Economy
Sally Simpson, COLO JR 3.84 Linguistics, History, Jewish Studies
Charles Skolds, STAN SO 3.51 Undeclared
William Spencer III, STAN SO 3.65 Undeclared
Bobby Vernazza, OSU SR 3.52 Biology
Philip Walczak, WASH JR 3.66 Bioengineering
Carlos Zambrano, STAN SO 3.51 Undeclared
Jake Zier, WASH JR 3.37 Political Science

 

Second Team Yr.  GPA Major
Cameron Andrews, STAN SO 3.37 Undeclared
Jared Arat, CAL SO 3.06 Undeclared
Gordon Box, CAL JR 3.04 Social Welfare
Ercoli Crugnale, OSU SO 3.38 Philosophy
Christopher Duval, CAL SO 3.01 Undeclared
Kyle Flagg, CAL JR 3.16 Social Welfare
Oscar Golberg, WASH JR 3.24 Molecular, Cell, or Developmental Biology
Maxwell Hall, CAL SO 3.40 Society and Environment
Isaac Hanemann, COLO SO 3.25 Physics
Morgan Hellen, CAL SR 3.31 Architecture
Amanda Lim, STAN SO 3.24 Undeclared
Luca Lovisolo, WASH SO 3.35 Pre-Architecture
Martin Mackovic, CAL SO 3.09 Undeclared
André Mattus, WASH JR 3.28 Microbiology
Justin Murphy, CAL JR 3.30 History
Ryan O'Rourke, STAN JR 3.00 Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Paiva, STAN SO 3.37 Undeclared
Matthew Park, STAN SO 3.45 Undeclared
Maxwell Rewell, CAL SO 3.08 Undeclared
James Riley, CAL SO 3.24 Undeclared
Ardsley Sanders, STAN JR 3.35 Earth Systems
Finn Schroeder, WASH SR 3.36 Economics
Nathan Smith, OSU JR 3.30 Civil Engineering
Grant Van Kampen, OSU JR 3.05 Pre-Construction Engineering
Niki Van Sprang, CAL JR 3.10 Political Economy
Jordan Vanderstoep, CAL SR 3.33 Economics
Gabriella Vavala, CAL SO 3.48 Undeclared
Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk, CAL SO 3.47 Undeclared
Karl Wessendorf, STAN SR 3.29 Chemical Engineering
Josh West, OSU SR 3.12 Management
Gregory Wolk, STAN SR 3.34 Science Technology & Society: Policy Security
Peter Wood, STAN JR 3.25 Chemistry
Pietro Zileri Dal Verme, WASH JR 3.17 International Studies

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC WOMEN’S ROWING

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Hannah Allen, WASH SR 3.57 Earth & Space Science
Miranda Armstrong, WSU SO 3.73 Undeclared
Mihaela-Teodora Berindei, WSU JR 3.94 Accounting
Sara Bilimoria, USC SR 3.76 Global Medicine
Cara Bohmann, CAL SR 3.71 Double Degree
Kendall Chase, CAL SR 3.50 Interdisciplinary Studies
Eliza Dawson, WASH SR 3.54 Atmospheric Sciences
Lihani du Plessis, OSU JR 3.86 BioHealth Sciences
Eleni Englert, WASH SR 3.67 Business Administration (Information Systems)
Jasmine English, UCLA SO 3.96 Undeclared
Anouschka Fenley, WASH JR 3.63 English
Emily Grundman, STAN SR 3.72 International Relations
Simone Jacobs, STAN SR 3.69 Science, Technology, Society
Ida Gørtz Jacobsen, USC SO 3.71 Global Studies
Charlotte Kehoe, WASH SR 3.70 History
Alissa Kummer, OSU SR 3.90 Nutrition
Lizette Lopez, UCLA SO 3.80 Undeclared
Emily Morrow, WSU SO 3.88 Undeclared
Tess O'Leary, OSU JR 3.87 Agricultural Business Management
Chen Oshri, OSU SR 3.73 Biology
Ellie Parker, STAN SR 3.53 Mechanical Engineering
Katherine Plaxe, USC SR 3.56 Communication
Hope Sheils, STAN SR 3.68 International Relations
Phoebe Spoors, WASH JR 3.55 Communication
Danielle Struck, CAL JR 3.59 Integrative Biology
Katrina Tarrant, WSU SR 3.69 Psychology
Jennifer Wahleithner, WASH SR 3.79 Psychology
Jordan Watson, WSU SR 3.71 Sport Science
Nathalie Weiss, STAN SR 3.78 International Relations
Vanessa Whattam, WASH JR 3.77 Spanish
Alice White, UCLA SR 3.69 Psychobiology
Frances Wood, CAL JR 3.58 Undeclared

 

Second Team Yr.  GPA Major
Olivia Ashby, OSU SO 3.56 Business
Allison Barstow, WASH SR 3.49 Communication
Melanie Barstow, WASH SR 3.32 Public Health
Alyssa Beamer, OSU JR 3.56 Industrial Engineering
Rebecca Burns, WSU SR 3.32 Sport Science
Morgan Cathrea, WSU SR 3.41 Neuroscience
Hannah Christopher, CAL SO 3.49 Undecided
Sophia Dalton, WASH SR 3.40 International Studies
Roisin Duffy, CAL SO 3.45 Undeclared
Meredith Fischer, STAN SR 3.34 Earth Systems
Joely Hannan, OSU JR 3.50 Biochemistry and Biophysics
Jessi Howe, WSU JR 3.53 Civil Engineering
Jackie Huddle, STAN JR 3.57 International Relations
Kaelyn Ibold, USC JR 3.53 Cinematic Arts Critical Studies
Arcata Leavitt, OSU SR 3.41 Fisheries and Wildlife Science
Jenna Mangiagli, WSU SO 3.50 Undeclared
Rowan McKellar, CAL JR 3.35 Sociology
Charlotte Passot, CAL SR 3.50 Double degree
Margaret Phillips, WASH JR 3.49 Comparative History of Ideas
Alison Rusher, STAN SO 3.61 Undeclared
Natalie Sarff, OSU SO 3.46 Public Health
Sarah Schwartz, CAL SR 3.44 Political Economy
Sarah Steger, WSU SR 3.47 Journalism
Jalyn Stinardo, WASH JR 3.47 Psychology
Courtney Thompson, WASH SR 3.45 Communication
Leigh Warner, STAN SO 3.55 Undeclared
Logan Warwick, UCLA SR 3.48 Sociology
Isabella Watt, WSU JR 3.47 Sport Science

Honorable Mention
Lily Banks, JR, OSU; Sierra Bronkhorst, SO, UCLA; Brittany Brooks, JR, WSU; Ellie Burg, SO, WSU; Kim Coon, SR, WSU; Savannah Davison, SR, WSU; Katie De Haas, SO, CAL; Hailey Drangsholt, JR, CAL; Mikayla Hart, SO, UCLA; Reilly Hayes, JR, STAN; Jacqueline Holben, SO, CAL; Filippa Karrfelt, JR, STAN; Inger Kavlie, JR, CAL; Katherine Kelly, SO, CAL; Karli Kirk, JR, STAN; Madi Kist, SO, STAN; Kotryna Lasaite, SR, WSU; Ellie Lesch, SO, OSU; Anya Miller, SO, STAN; Ruth Narode, JR, STAN; Simone Oberholzer, SR, OSU; Paige Phillips, SO, OSU; Jayme Richardson, SO, OSU; Tracy Roberts, SO, STAN; Charlotte Siering, SR, CAL; Codi Swenson, SO, WSU; KC Yeagley, SO, UCLA.

Now on Pac-12 Network
Live
2:30 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close