Pac-12 names 2016 cross country all-academic teams

Chris Hook

SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2016 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team Yr. GPA Major
CJ Albertson, ASU SR 3.78 Physical education (Master's)
Cody Brazeal, ASU RS JR 4.00 Biological sciences (Animal physiology) 
Chandler Teigen, WSU SO 4.00 Undeclared
Garrett Corcoran, CAL JR 3.69 Mechanical engineering
Jake Finney, WSU SO 3.92 Mathematics
Adam Peterman, COLO JR 3.77 Environmental studies/Geology 
Sam Prakel, ORE RS JR 3.94 Biochemistry
John Reniewicki, ASU RS SO 3.86 Graphic Design
Ben Saarel, COLO SR 3.97 Engineering physics
Millen Trujillo, UCLA RS FR 3.85 Undeclared
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Kai Benedict, CAL SO 3.88 Undeclared
Colin Burke, UCLA RS FR 3.61 Undeclared
Steven Fahy, STAN RS SO 3.56 Human biology
Grant Fisher, STAN SO 3.67 Undeclared
Jeffrey Gautreau, ARIZ SR 3.52 Mechanical engineering
Jack Keelan, STAN RS JR 3.57 Product design
Sean McGorty, STAN SR 3.51 Management science & engineering
Paul Miller, COLO JR 3.67 Neuroscience/Ecology & Evolutionary biology
Travis Neuman, ORE RS JR 3.63 Biology
Nathan Wadhwani, WSU SO 3.76 Undeclared

HONORABLE MENTION: Sahm Bazargan, UCLA; Brandon Boys, ASU; Robert Brandt, CAL; Trent Brendel, CAL; Hunter Davila, ARIZ; Bryan Fernandez, ORE; Ryan Forsyth, COLO; Reilly Friedman, COLO; Andrew Gardner, WASH; George Gleason, UCLA; Ethan Gonzales, COLO; Jackson Haselnus, WSU; Chris Herrick, COLO; Richard Ho, UCLA; John Hogan, CAL; Leland Jones, CAL; Collins Kibet, ARIZ; Joe Klecker, COLO; Max Leach, CAL; Josh Lewis, CAL; Jackson Marshall, UCLA; Christian Martin, COLO; Blake Nelson, WASH; Austin O'Neil, UCLA; Simon Paige, ASU; Justice Ramos, COLO; Paul Ryan, WSU; Andrew Snyder, WASH; Mick Stanovsek, ORE; Johnathan Stevens, WASH; Garrett Sweatt, STAN; Nathan Tadesse, WSU; Cameron Tu, CAL; Emilio Vasquez, ARIZ; Sam Wharton, STAN; John Whelan, WSU; Keith Williams, WASH.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Georgia Bell, CAL GR 4.00 Education
Kaitlyn Benner, COLO JR 3.90 Chemical & biological engineering
Mackenzie Caldwell, COLO RS SO 3.89 Accounting
Elise Cranny, STAN RS SO 3.98 Human biology
Samantha Lewis, OSU SR 3.90 Exercise and sports science
Amy-Eloise Neale, WASH JR 3.80 Public health bioethics & humanities
Steffie Pavey, WSU SR 3.92 Accounting
Giselle Slotboom, UTAH RS SR 4.00 Parks, recreation & tourism
Megan Spehar, UTAH SO 4.00 Parks, recreation & tourism
Emily Weber, OSU RS SR 3.91 Kinesiology
       
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Josie Brown, WSU SO 3.84 Undeclared
Alli Cash, ORE RS JR 3.72 Human physiology
Katherine Dittmann, WSU SO 3.85 Undeclared
Claire Green, ARIZ JR 3.74 Marketing
Grace Hodge, WASH SR 3.80 Accounting
Danielle Katz, STAN SR 3.70 Product Design
Juliana Mount, OSU SO 3.90 Exploratory studies
Melanie Nun, COLO RS JR 3.80 Mathematics (BA)/Applied mathematics (MS)
Maggie Schmaedick, ORE SR 3.70 Biology
Hannah Whetzel, ARIZ SO 3.86 Mechanical engineering

HONORABLE MENTION: Emma Abrahamson, ORE; Chelsey Albertson, ASU; Morgan Anderson, OSU; Frida Berge, ORE; Devon Bortfeld, WSU; Josephine Bosserman, WASH; Erin Clark, COLO; Shaylen Crook, UTAH; Carissa Diaz, ASU; Rebekah Ent, USC; Caitlin Faust, UTAH; Kayla Ferron, ARIZ; Kaylee Flanagan, WASH; Vanessa Fraser, STAN; Jackie Garner, UCLA; Nicole Goecke, OSU; Amber Gore, USC; Dakota Grossman, UTAH; Emily Hamlin, WASH; Natalie Herberg, CAL; Jessica Hull, ORE; Dani Jones, COLO; Kathryn Knight, WASH; Bethan Knights, CAL; Kala Kopecek, OSU; Karina Mann, COLO; Ashley Maton, ORE; Lauren Maurer, USC; Anna Maxwell, WASH; Lucy May, COLO; Hannah McInturff, UTAH; Sam McKinnon, OSU; Abbie McNulty, STAN; Madison Moore, UCLA; Margie Moyer, ARIZ; Jade Mulvey, UTAH; Anna Pruter, ASU; Sophia Racette, USC; Sarah Riggs, UCLA; Nuria Tio Peig, CAL; Kirsten Vergara, ARIZ; Sadie Wassum, UTAH; Kristiane Width, OSU; Marissa Williams, CAL; Morgan Willson, WSU; Veronica Yamane, UCLA; Addi Zerrenner, ARIZ.

Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 1)
    Wed 7/26 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    Live
  • Football: Pac-12 Football Media Days Special (Day 2)
    Thu 7/27 | 9:30am PT

    Airing on:

    • Pac-12 Network
    • Pac-12 Washington
    • Pac-12 Oregon
    • Pac-12 Mountain
    • Pac-12 Arizona
    • Pac-12 Bay Area
    • Pac-12 Los Angeles
    Live
Get Pac-12 Networks
Unable to get Pac-12 Network?
Contact your provider ▶
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close