Pac-12 Announces Football All-Academic Teams

Ezra Shaw/Getty

SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2016 Pac-12 Conference Football All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and appear in at least 50 percent of their team’s games.    

FIRST TEAM

Pos.      Name, School....................................... Yr............. GPA...... Major

QB       Brady White, Arizona State ....................RS FR........3.67....Business (Communication)

RB       Nick Ralston, Arizona State.................... RS FR...... 4.00..... Business (Communication)/Finance

RB       Christian McCaffrey, Stanford................. JR............ 3.43..... Communication

WR       Fred Gammage, Arizona State................ Grad......... 4.00..... Public Safety Leadership Administration

WR       Cameron Smith, Arizona State................ RS JR....... 3.58..... Biological Sciences (Genetics, Cell and Developmental Biology)

TE        Jeff Lindquist, Washington..................... SR........... 3.50..... Business Administration (Finance)

OL        Jake Eldrenkamp, Washington (3)........... SR........... 3.71..... Business Administration (Finance)

OL        Stephon McCray, Arizona State............... Grad......... 3.89..... Emergency Management and Homeland Security

OL        Calvin Throckmorton, Oregon................. RS FR...... 3.68..... Human Physiology

OL        Nick Wilson, Stanford............................ SO........... 3.59..... Undeclared

OL        Dustin Stanton, Oregon State (3)................. SR........... 3.42..... Business Administration
 

DL        T.J. Daniel, Oregon............................... RS SR...... 3.20..... General Social Science/Journalism

DL        Hunter Dimick, Utah (2)........................ SR........... 3.33..... Communication

DL        Tony Mekari, California........................... RS JR....... 3.22..... Legal Studies

DL        Harrison Phillips, Stanford...................... JR............ 3.34..... Science, Technology and Society; Sociology

LB        Ben Burr-Kirven, Washington................. SO........... 3.71..... Pre=Arts & Sciences

LB        Johnny Ragin III, Oregon (2).................. SR........... 3.74..... Applied Econ, Business & Society

LB        Casey Toohill, Stanford.......................... SO........... 3.71..... Undeclared

DB       Frank Buncom, Stanford....................... SO........... 3.70..... Undeclared

DB       Treston Decoud, Oregon State............... SR........... 3.41..... Liberal Studies

DB       Dallas Lloyd, Stanford............................ Grad......... 3.40..... Communication

DB       Marcus Williams, Utah (2)....................... JR............ 3.60..... Sociology
 

PK        Andy Phillips, Utah................................ Grad. ....... 3.83..... Information Systems MS

P          Matt Haack, Arizona State (2)................. SR........... 3.45..... Business (Sports & Media Studies)

ST        Matthew Stagg, Arizona......................... RS SR...... 3.92..... Molecular & Cellular Biology

(2) Two-time first-team All-Academic selection
(3) Three-time first-team All-Academic selection
* - Injury/Illness does not count against criteria to appear in 50 percent of team’s games. 

SECOND TEAM

Pos.      Name, School....................................... Yr............. GPA...... Major

QB       Marcus McMaryion, Oregon State............ SO........... 3.53..... Public Health

RB       Patrick Laird, California.......................... RS SO...... 3.50..... Business Administration

RB       Billy McCrary III, California...................... SO........... 3.34..... Undeclared

WR       Andre Baccellia, Washington.................. RS FR...... 3.42..... Pre-Arts Sciences

WR       Andre Bodden, Oregon State................. RS FR...... 3.28..... Business

TE        Ken Hampel, Utah................................ SR........... 3.45..... Consumer and Community Studies

OL        Christian Boettcher, Arizona................... RS SO...... 3.43..... Biochemistry

OL        Jesse Burkett, Stanford.......................... JR............ 3.45..... Japanese

OL        Johnny Caspers, Stanford...................... RS SR...... 3.36..... Earth Systems

OL        Jake Hanson, Oregon............................ RS FR...... 3.36..... Human Physiology

OL        Nick Nowakowski, Utah......................... SR........... 3.34..... Electrical and Computer Engineering
 

DL        Greg Gaines, Washington....................... SO........... 3.13..... Pre-Social Sciences

DL        Dylan Jackson, Stanford........................ SO........... 3.23..... Undeclared

DL        Solomon Thomas, Stanford.................... JR............ 3.09..... Communication

DL        Vita Vea, Washington............................. RS SO...... 3.10..... Anthropology

LB        Tevis Bartlett, Washington...................... SO........... 3.58..... Pre-Arts & Sciences

LB        Sean Barton, Stanford........................... SO........... 3.55..... Undeclared

LB        Peyton Pelluer, Washington State............ RS JR....... 3.43..... History

DB       Budda Baker, Washington..................... JR............ 3.29..... American Ethnic Studies

DB       Malcolm Holland, Arizona....................... RS FR...... 3.53..... Economics

DB       Dylan Luther, UCLA............................... RS JR....... 3.51..... Political Science

DB       Trevor Walker, Washington..................... RS JR....... 3.31..... Economics
 

PK        Matt Anderson, California....................... JR............ 3.67..... Business Administration

P          Nick Porebski, Oregon State................... JR............ 3.17..... Sociology

ST        Chase Dominguez, Utah........................ SR........... 3.70..... Communication
 

Honorable Mention: ARIZ: Cody Creason, Jake Matthews, Abraham Mendivil, Carrington Vaughn, Levi Walton; ASU: Mitchell Fraboni, Malik Lawal, Laiu Moeakiola, Tim White; CAL: J.D. Hinnant, Bradley Northnagel, Evan Rambo, Luke Rubenzer; COLO: Chris Graham, Aaron Haigler, Aaron Howard, Alex Kinney, Ryan Severson; ORE: Devon Allen, Kaulana Apelu, Doug Brenner, Jalen Brown, Drayton Carlberg, Shane Lemieux, Malik Lovette, Rex Manu, Matt Wogan; OSU: Blake Brandel, Sam Curtius, Yanni Demogerontas, Kyle Haley, Omar Hicks-Onu, Sumner Houston, Ryan Nall, Ryan Navarro, Ricky Ortiz, Garrett Owens, Tuli Wily-Matagi; STAN: J.J. Arcega-Whiteside, David Bright, Ryan Burns, Keller Chryst, Noor Davis, Alijah Holder, Trenton Irwin, Alameen Murphy, Kevin Palma, Justin Reid, Dalton Schultz, Mike Tyler, Conrad Ukropina, Jordan Watkins; UCLA: Josh Rosen, Josh Woods; USC: Matt Boermeester, Max Browne, Sam Darnold, Chris Tilbey; UTAH: Philip Afia, Tyson Cisrow, Christian Drews, Mackay Dunn, Evan Eggiman, Jordan Fogal, Harrison Handley, Hayes Hicken, Boobie Hobbs, Casey Hughes, Evan Moeai, Darrin Paulo, Sharrieff Shah Jr., Alex Whittingham; WASH: Jake Browning, Kevin King, Jojo McIntosh, Drew Sample, Hayden Schuh, Coleman Shelton, Psalm Wooching; WSU: Tristan Brock, Isaac Dotson, Luke Falk, Eduardo Middleton.

Now on Pac-12 Network
10:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close