Pac-12 names gymnastics all-academic teams

SAN FRANCISCO – The following are the members of the 2017 Pac-12 Gymnastics All-Academic Teams, announced today by the Conference. To be eligible for selection to an All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and must have participated in at least fifty percent of competitions this regular season. First-year student-athletes are not eligible for Pac-12 All-Academic Teams.

In keeping with the Pac-12’s tradition of academic and athletic excellence, these student-athletes are indicative of Pac-12 athletics departments’ commitment to student-athlete success in all areas of their lives. The members of the Pac-12 Gymnastics All-Academic Teams attend some of the most challenging universities in the United States and are majoring in everything from chemical engineering to Russian to economics, all while competing at the highest level of collegiate gymnastics.

First Team

School

Year

GPA

  Major

Corinne Belkoff

Arizona State

So.

4.06

;

Management

Sabrina Schwab

Utah

So.

4.00

 

Health Promotion and Education

Shannon McNatt

Utah

So.

4.00

 

Economics

Silvia Colussi-Pelaez

Oregon State

Sr.

3.92

 

Chemical Engineering

Taylor Ricci

Oregon State

Sr.

3.89

 

Exercise and Sport Science

Katelyn Lentz

Arizona State

So.

3.87

 

Interior Design

Maddy Stover

Utah

Jr.

3.85

 

Communication

Mariana Colussi-Pelaez

Oregon State

So.

3.84

 

Biology

Lauryn Mattson

Arizona

So.

3.80

 

Pre-Business

Madeline Gardiner

Oregon State

Sr.

3.79

 

Exercise and Sport Science

Shireen Khamedoost

Oregon State

Jr.

3.76

 

Exercise and Sport Science

Kaytianna McMillan

Oregon State

Sr.

3.69

 

 

Human Development and Family Sciences

Mikaela Gerber

UCLA

Sr.

3.68

 

Psychology

 

Second Team

School

Year

GPA

 

Major

Monica Riley

Washington

So.

3.78

 

Pre-Science

Taryn Fitzgerald

Stanford

So.

3.75

 

Undeclared

Nicole Hoffman

Stanford

So.

3.73

 

Undeclared

Heather Udowitch

Arizona State

So.

3.72

 

Business (Sports and Media Studies)

Malory Rose

Washington

So.

3.70

 

Pre-Social Science

McKenna Singley

Oregon State

So.

3.63

 

Sociology

Madison Cindric

Arizona

Jr.

3.62

 

Sociology

Kaitlyn Duranczyk

Washington

Sr.

3.60

 

Early Child and Family Studies

Tiffani Lewis

Utah

Jr.

3.59

 

Communication

Dani Dessaints

Oregon State

Jr.

3.57

 

Sociology

Alexandra Yacalis

Washington

Sr.

3.56

 

Russian

Sonya Meraz

UCLA

Jr.

3.53

 

Biochemistry

Hailey Burleson

Washington

Jr.

3.53

 

Early Child and Family Studies

Honorable Mentions:
Eileen Imbus, ASU; Angi Cipra, UCLA; Haylie Hendrickson, ARIZ; Mary Jacobsen, OSU; Kari Lee, UTAH; Kennady Schneider, ARIZ; Zoe Draghi, CAL; Danielle Spencer-Bearham, ARIZ; Megan Jimenez, OSU; Rachel Daum, STAN; Dare Maxwell, STAN; Beka Conrad, ASU; Christine Peng-Peng Lee, UCLA; Janae Janik, WASH; Chelsea Shu, CAL; Baely Rowe, UTAH; Kristyn Hoffa, WASH; Zoey Schaefer, WASH; Arianna Robinson, CAL; MaKenna Merrell, UTAH; Erika Aufiero, OSU; Hailee Hoffman, STAN; Amber Takara, CAL; Catherine "Justine" Callis, ASU; Morgan Wilson, ASU; Skyler Sheppard, ARIZ; Joslyn Goings, WASH; Krysten Howard, ARIZ; Sylvie Seilnacht, CAL; Gabrielle Laub, ARIZ; Nicolette McNair, STAN; Napualani Hall, UCLA; Hallie Mossett, UCLA.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close