Pac-12 Names Men's Swimming and Diving All-Academic Teams

SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2017 Pac-12 Conference Swimming & Diving All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and participate in at least half of their team’s scheduled regular season events.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Tarek Abdelghany, STAN JR 3.66 Computer Science
Richard Bohus, ASU SR 3.84 Digital Culture (Art)
Justin Buck, STAN SR 3.53 Economics
Thibaut Capitaine, ASU GR 3.93 Global Logistics (MA)
Bradley Christensen, STAN SR 3.62 Product Design
Cash Deloache, USC SO 3.59 Business Administration
Michael Domagala, USC SR 3.61 Business Administration
Tyler Fowler, ARIZ SR 3.82 Biomedical Engineering
Pawel Furtek, USC JR 3.92 Computer Engineering & Computer Science
Juanjo Garcia Mesa, ASU SR 3.66 Interdisciplinary studies
Tom Kremer, STAN SR 3.69 Computer Science
Matt Lujan, ARIZ SO 3.63 Pre-Physiology
Riccardo Maestri, ARIZ JR 3.57 Mechanical Engineering
Heikki Makikallio, ASU JR 3.94 Finance
Ted Miclau, STAN JR 3.64 Human Biology
Billy Monjay, USC SO 3.64 Industrial and Systems Engineering
Ryan Murphy, CAL SR 3.54 Business Administration
Josiah Purss, UTAH SR 3.60 Finance
Matthew Salerno, ARIZ SO 3.73 Veterinary Science
Ben Scott, UTAH SR 3.94 Biology
Brandon Shreeve, UTAH SR 3.70 Biomedical Engineering
Steven Stumph, USC SR 3.47 Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
Daniel Theriault, UTAH SO 3.91 Political Science
Jimmy Yoder, STAN SR 3.56 Human Biology
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Matt Anderson, STAN SO 3.50 Undeclared
Jack  Burton, UTAH SR 3.38 Mathematics
Connor Cain, UTAH SO 3.21 Design
Hunter Cobleigh, CAL SR 3.15 American Studies
Patrick Conaton, STAN JR 3.29 International Relations
Spencer  DeShon, STAN SR 3.24 Product Design
Abrahm  Devine, STAN SO 3.52 Undeclared
Ryan Dudzinski, STAN SO 3.37 Undeclared
David Hoffer, ASU JR 3.25 Economics
Evan  Indahl, UTAH SR 3.14 Human Development and Family Studies
Keanu Interone, UTAH SR 3.43 Computer Science
McKay King, UTAH SR 3.39 Communications
Andrew Liang, STAN JR 3.39 Economics
Luis Macias, UTAH SR 3.43 Finance
Cole Miller, ASU SR 3.15 Biological sciences
Brandon Mills, ASU SR 3.25 Communications
Patrick Mulcare, USC SO 3.32 Undeclared
Brendan Nguyen, UTAH SR 3.19 Business Administration
Mathias Oh, ARIZ SO 3.57 Pre-Business
Sam Perry, STAN JR 3.30 Economics
Tim Schade, ASU SR 3.21 Psychology
Chris Taber, UTAH SO 3.40 Undecided
Jack Walsh, STAN SO 3.50 Undeclared
Maxwell Williamson, STAN SR 3.33 Economics
Brad Zdroik, STAN SO 3.32 Undeclared

Honorable Mention
Blair Bish, SO, ARIZ; Cole Cogswell, SO, STAN; Daniel Comforti, SO, ASU; Maclin Davis, RS SR, USC; Chatham Dobbs, SO, ARIZ; Liam Egan, JR, STAN; Dashiell Enos, JR, USC; Jonathan Fiepke, SR, CAL; Christian Lorenz, JR, ASU; Aidan O'Hara, SR, ASU; Patrick Park, JR, ASU; Austin Phillips, SO, UTAH; Nolan Rogers, SR, UTAH; Nick Silverthorn, JR, CAL; Ganem Tebet, JR, UTAH; Nick Thorne, JR, ARIZ; Carsten Vissering, SO, USC. 

Now on Pac-12 Network
8:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close