SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2017 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and appear in at least 50 percent of their team’s events.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S GOLF
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
William Aldred, CAL | So. | 3.74 | Undeclared |
AJ Armstrong, WSU | So. | 3.88 | Undeclared |
Maverick McNealy, STAN | Sr. | 3.54 | Management Science and Engineering |
Collin Morikawa, CAL | So. | 3.56 | Business Administration |
Nathan Wunderli, UTAH | So. | 3.80 | Business Administration |
Carl Yuan, WASH | So. | 3.57 | Pre-Major (Arts and Science) |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Viraat Badhwar, STAN | Sr. | 3.52 | Management Science and Engineering |
Jared du Toit, ASU | Sr. | 3.38 | Marketing |
Walker Huddy, CAL | RSr. | 3.47 | Business Administration |
Kevin Kwon, WASH | Sr. | 3.43 | Extended Pre-Major |
Jonas Liebich, OSU | Jr. | 3.40 | Business/Finance |
Trevor Yu, OSU | So. | 3.59 | Digital Art Communication Arts |
Honorable Mention: ARIZ: George Cunningham, Jr.; CAL: Ben Doyle, RSo., Tanner Hughes, RSo., Clayton Madey, RJr. COLO: Spencer Painton, Jr., John Souza, Jr. OSU: Conner Kumpula, Sr. STAN: Franklin Huang, Jr., Brandon Wu, So. UCLA: Phil Delisi, So., Cole Madey, So., Patrick Murphy, So., Corey Shaun, Jr. USC: Justin Suh, So. UTAH: Gentry Hicks, Gr. WASH: Frank Garber, Jr., Corey Pereira, Sr. WSU: Derek Bayley, Jr.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S GOLF
First Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Roberta Liti, ASU | Jr. | 4.02 | Sports & Media Studies |
Victoria Morgan, USC | RSr. | 3.78 | East Asian Studies & Philosophy, Politics and Law |
Petra Salko, ORE | So. | 4.08 | Pre Business Administration |
Jessica Vasilic, ARIZ | Sr. | 3.84 | Finance |
Monica Vaughn, ASU | Sr. | 3.73 | Communications |
Wanasa Zhou, ARIZ | Sr. | 3.97 | Accounting |
Second Team | Yr. | GPA | Major |
Natalia Forero, ARIZ | Jr. | 3.73 | Finance |
Madison Odiorne, WSU | So. | 3.65 | Undeclared |
Cathleen Santoso, ORE | Sr. | 3.63 | Journalism – Advertising |
Kathleen Scavo, ORE | So. | 3.65 | Undeclared |
Elyse Smidinger, OSU | Sr. | 3.59 | Business Management Science, Technology & Society |
Sophia Zeeb, ASU | Jr. | 3.62 | Marketing |
Honorable Mention: ARIZ: Danielle Lee, So.; Haley Moore, So.; Gigi Stoll, So. ASU: Madison Kerley, So.; Linnea Strom, So., ASU; CAL: Lucia Gutierrez, Sr.; Marianne Li, So.; Marthe Wold, Jr. COLO: Esther Lee, Sr. ORE: Kelsey Ulep, Jr. OSU: Olivia Benzin, So.; Hannah Swanson, Jr. STAN: Shannon Aubert, Jr.; Casey Danielson, Sr.; Jisoo Keel, Sr.; Sierra Kersten, So. USC: Tiffany Chan, Sr.; Gabriella Then, Sr. WASH: Julianne Alvarez, So. WSU: Alivia Brown, Jr.; Cherokee Kim, Sr.; Bree Wanderscheid, Jr.