Pac-12 names tennis All-Academic teams

SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2017 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Tennis All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and compete in at least 50% of the team's matches.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S TENNIS

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Jack Barber, STAN SO 3.89 Undeclared 
Michael  Genender , STAN SO 3.94 Undeclared 
Yale Goldberg , STAN SR 3.67 Science, Technology & Society 
Gal Hakak, WASH SR 3.74 Economics
Sameer  Kumar, STAN SO 3.73 Undeclared
Thomas Laurent, ORE SO 3.76 Undeclared
Santiago  Sierra, UTAH JR 3.62 Exercise and Sport Science
Egbert  Weverink, UTAH JR 3.62 Business Administration
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Jayson  Amos, ORE SR 3.60 GB
Cormac Clissold, ORE JR 3.54 PBA
Tom Fawcett , STAN JR 3.48 Science, Technology & Society 
Kawika Lam, WASH SO 3.55 Pre Science
Dan  Little, UTAH SO 3.63 Business Admin.
Martin Redlicki, UCLA JR 3.60 Political Science & Communications 
Wendell Watanabe, WASH SR 3.60 Intercollegiate Athletic Leadership M.Ed Program
David Wilczynski, STAN JR 3.49 Science, Technology & Society

Honorable Mention
Filip Bergevi, SR, CAL; Trent Botha, JR, ARIZ; Gage Brymer, SR, UCLA; Maxime Cressy, SO, UCLA; Nick Crystal, SR, USC; Jake DeVine, SO, USC; Piers Foley, SO, WASH; Thibault Forget, JR, USC; Andre Goransson, SR, CAL; Shoki Kasahara, JR, ARIZ; Will Kneale, SR, ARIZ; Parker McGuiness, SR, UTAH; Shoti Meparidze, JR, ARIZ; David Micevski, SO, UTAH; Austin Rapp, JR, UCLA; Enzo Sommer, SO, WASH; Logan Staggs, JR, UCLA; Simon Stevens, JR, ORE; Mitch Stewart, JR, WASH; Brandon Sutter, SR, STAN; Joe Woolley, SO, UTAH.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S TENNIS

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Jena Cheng, UTAH JR 3.73 Biology
Samantha Czarniak, ARIZ SR 4.00 Finance
Caroline Doyle, STAN SR 3.87 International Relations
Luisa Gerstner Da Rosa, UTAH SR 4.00 Information Systems and Operations Management
Marlou  Kluiving, ORE SR 3.95 Human Physiology and General Science
Aneta Miksovska, WSU SO 3.83 Sport Science
Daniela Nasser, ORE SO 3.85 Business Administration
Brianna Turley, UTAH SO 3.95 Education
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Nour Abbes, WASH SR 3.41 Human Evolution Biology
Barbora Michalkova, WSU JR 3.49 Sport Management
Alexandra Osborne, ASU SR 3.46 Business Management
Lexi Petrovic, UTAH JR 3.53 Communications
Gabby Smith, USC JR 3.52 Accounting
Alyssa Tobita, ORE JR 3.58 General Science and Psychology
Rianna Valdes, USC SO 3.58 Health Promotion and Disease Prevention
Madison Westby, USC JR 3.53 Communication

Honorable Mention
Annabelle  Andrinopoulos, SO, COLO; Brigitte Beck, SO, COLO; Taylor Calton, SO, UTAH; Devin  Chypyha, JR, ARIZ; Taylor Davidson, SR, STAN; Jessica Failla, SO, USC; Terri Fleming, JR, UCLA; Stacey Fung, SO, WASH; Kenadi Hance, SO, WASH; Olivia Hauger, SO, CAL; Kassidy Jump, SR, ASU; Miki Kobayashi, JR, WASH; Caroline Lampl, SO, STAN; Melissa  Lord, SO, STAN; Lauren Marker, SR, ARIZ; Victoria Matejevic, SR, WSU; Gussie O'Sullivan, SR, ASU; Margo Pletcher, JR, UTAH; Karla Popovic, JR, CAL; Shweta Sangwan, SO, ORE; Maria Smith, SO, CAL; Camila Wesbrooks, SO, ARIZ; Kristin Wiley, JR, UCLA.