Pac-12 announces men's and women's rowing All-Academic

SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2017 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Rowing All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and appear in at least 50 percent of their team’s competitions. 

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC MEN’S ROWING

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Madelyn Avjean, UCLA SR 3.87 Design, Media Arts
August  Boyle, WSU SR 3.76 Math/Spanish
Ryan Buchanan, STAN SO 3.73 Undeclared
Baxter Call, OSU JR 3.71 Environmental Engineering
Guglielmo Carcano, WASH SR 3.63 Business Administration (Marketing)
Samuel Elias, UCLA SR 3.57 Philosophy
Kyle Flagg, CAL SR 3.30 Social Welfare
Zach Fried, OSU SO 3.78 Chemistry
Camron Gharib, OSU SO 3.79 Political Science
Max Hall, CAL JR 3.57 City and Regional Planning
Zachary Hedeen, ORE SR 4.06 Human Physiology
Matthew Horner, UCLA SO 3.79 Mechanical Engineering
Maarten Hurkmans, CAL SO 3.71 Undeclared
David Kerns, UCLA SR 3.50 Economics, (Accounting minor)
Luke Khoury, WASH JR 3.80 Chemical Engineering
Neall Koetje, OSU JR 3.79 Exercise and Sport Science
Brendan Larkin, STAN SR 3.97 Electrical Engineering
Miles Moran, OSU SO 3.67 Kinesiology
Isabelle Morris , STAN JR 3.97 Psychology
Will Nuelle, STAN SO 3.74 Undeclared
Carlin Otterstedt, ORE JR 3.61 Environmental Science
Dominic Pardini, UCLA JR 3.69 Mechanical Engineering
Sean Pierce, UCLA JR 3.70 Business Economics
Lia Roberds, WASH SR 3.59 Industrial Engineering
Scott Seymour, ORE SR 3.62 General Social Sciences: Business & Economics
Stuart Sim, WASH SR 3.47 Business Administration (Finance)
Nathan Smith, OSU SR 3.41 Civil Engineering
Will Spencer, STAN JR 3.68 Mechanical Engineering
Adela Armstrong-Spielberg, UCLA JR 3.66 Applied Mathematics
Brad Vomocil, OSU SO 4.00 Mathematics
David Gray Widder, ORE SR 3.95 Computer and Information Science
Wesley Yu, OSU SO 3.73 Bioresource Research
Second Team Yr.  GPA Major
Zachary Alter, UCLA SO 3.33 Sociology
Noah Andrews, ORE SO 3.32 Business Administration: Advertising
Ulysis Baal, UCLA SO 3.40 Physiological Science
Blake Bauer, WASH JR 3.31 Pre-Major
Eric Benca, WASH SR 3.33 Business Management (Human Resources)
Shaye Busse, UCLA SO 3.56 Biology
John Cirenza, STAN JR 3.34 Biomechanical Engineering
Ercoli Crugnale, OSU SO 3.49 Philosophy
Nicholas Dietz, ORE SR 3.54 Human Physiology
Austin  Ferrie, ORE JR 3.36 English and Physics
Andrew Gaard, WASH SO 3.38 Pre-Engineering
Ryan Hails, STAN SR 3.40 Computer Science
Paul Heer, UCLA SO 3.40 Physics
Erik Holmvik, STAN SR 3.49 Political Science
Liam Kucey, OSU SR 3.45 Civil Engineering
Arne Landboe, WASH JR 3.45 International Studies
Luca Lovisolo, WASH JR 3.43 Public Health
Devon McCornack, WSU SO 3.37 Bioengineering
Ryan McGinnis, WSU SR 3.35 Mechanical Engineering
Rielly Milne, WASH JR 3.53 Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Madison Molitor, WASH SO 3.50 Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Justin Murphy, CAL SR 3.42 History
Ridge Peterson, WSU SO 3.33 Marketing Economics
Emanuel Purice, ORE SR 3.44 Business Administration: Marketing
Ferdi Querfeld, CAL SO 3.39 Undeclared
Ardsley Sanders , STAN SR 3.40 Earth Systems
Jaisel Sandhu, STAN SO 3.36 Undeclared
Bart Scherpbier, STAN SO 3.54 Undeclared
Hunter Smith, OSU SO 3.41 Mechanical Engineering
Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk, CAL JR 3.56 Sociology
Brennan Wertz, STAN SO 3.45 Undeclared
Pietro Zileri dal Verme, WASH SR 3.28 European Studies

Honorable Mention
John Peter Blink, SR, ORE; Jourdan Calaycay, JR, ORE; Sam Callan, SO, WSU; John Coffey, SO, STAN; Austin DeMartine, SO, OSU; Matt Elliott, SR, WSU; Nate Endebrock, SO, WSU; Logan James Fannin, JR, ORE; Colin Fitzpatrick, JR, CAL; Oscar Golberg, SR, WASH; Ramiro Gonzalez, JR, WSU; Jack Gosden-Kaye, SO, CAL; Hunter  Hodges, SO, CAL; Frank Horpel, SR, OSU; Allen Hosler, SO, STAN; Robert Karlen, JR, WASH; Alex Lilichenko, SO, CAL; Martin Mackovic, JR, CAL; Gabriel Mager, JR, ORE; Glenn Miller, SO, OSU; Ryan O’Rourke, SR, STAN; Allen Reitz, JR, STAN; Mark Replogle, JR, UCLA; James Riley, JR, CAL; Elliot Rogers, SO, CAL; Jordan  Sadler, SR, ORE; Giselle Sadler, SO, UCLA; Daniel Schmid, SO, STAN; Spencer Smith, SR, OSU; Joachim Sutton, SO, CAL; Grant Van Kampen, SR, OSU; Peter Wood, SR, STAN; Jake Zier, SO, WASH.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC WOMEN’S ROWING

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Jordyn Alves, USC JR 4.00 Psychology
Miranda Armstrong, WSU JR 3.66 Neuroscience
Olivia Ashby, OSU JR 3.66 Business Marketing
Alyssa Beamer, OSU SR 3.59 Industrial Engineering
Mihaela-Teodora Berindei, WSU SR 3.93 Accounting
Zoe Bhargava, CAL SO 3.93 Undeclared
Anika Christofferson, STAN SO 3.64 Undeclared
Chloe Chrysikopoulos, USC JR 3.75 Theatre
Lindy Clute, STAN SO 3.83 Undeclared
Paige Danielson, WSU SO 4.00 Electrical Engineering
Lihani du Plessis, OSU SR 3.80 BioHealth Sciences
Jasmine English, UCLA JR 3.95 political science
Anouschka Fenley, WASH SR 3.70 English
Delaney Goetz, WASH GR 3.68 Intercollegiate Athletic Leadership
Ida Gørtz Jacobsen, USC JR 3.84 Double majoring in Global Studies & Comparative Literature (minor in Architecture)
Alina Hagstrom, OSU SO 3.44 Public Health
Nicole Hare, WSU RS SR 3.70 Marketing
Lulu Hedstrom, STAN SO 3.80 Undeclared
Suzannah Henderson, UCLA SO 3.91 human biology & society
Filippa Karrfelt, STAN SR 3.17 Computer Science
Jenna Mangiagli, WSU JR 3.63 Human Development
Rowan McKellar, CAL SR 3.34 Sociology
Emily Morrow, WSU JR 3.71 Criminal Justice
Tess O'Leary, OSU SR 3.86 Agricultural Business Management
Diana Oppenheimer, OSU RS FR 3.69 Biology
Alie Rusher, STAN JR 3.63 Human Biology
Calina Schanze, WASH SO 3.65 Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Danielle Struck, CAL SR 3.64 Integrative Biology
Lanea Tuiasosopo, UCLA SO 3.80 political science
Kenzie Waltar, WASH JR 3.69 English
Leigh Warner, STAN JR 3.64 Human Biology
Franny Wood, CAL SR 3.60 Development Studies
Second Team Yr.  GPA Major
Eliza Adams, OSU SO 3.56 Business
Erin Barry, STAN SO 3.50 Undeclared
Ellie Burg, WSU JR 3.47 Psychology
Roisin Duffy, CAL JR 3.43 Media Studies
Amanda Durkin, WASH SO 3.51 Environmental Studies
Zoe Feist, CAL SO 3.60 Undeclared
Shalyn Fullerton, UCLA SO 3.51 biochemistry
Joely Hannan, OSU SR 3.39 Biochemistry and Biophysics
Jaqueline Holben, CAL JR 3.43 History of Art
Jessi Howe, WSU SR 3.55 Civil Engineering
Ellie Howe, CAL SO 3.54 Undeclared
Kaelyn Ibold, USC SR 3.53 Cinematic Arts Critical Studies
Marie Jacquet, UCLA SR 3.35 Anthropology
Hunter Jones, WSU SR 3.37 Human Development/Communication
Mariko Kelly, STAN SO 3.38 Undeclared
Karli Kirk, STAN SR 3.27 Biomechanical Engineering
Bridget Konttinen, CAL SR 3.32 Business Administration
Krete Koovit, USC SO 3.62 Economics
Phoebe Marks-Nicholes, WASH JR 3.38 Medical Anthropology & Global Health
Devin Norder, STAN JR 3.50 Management Science and Engineering
Chiara Ondoli, WASH JR 3.45 Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Margaret Phillips, WASH SR 3.55 Comparative History of Ideas
Anna Porteous, WASH JR 3.43 Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Tracy Roberts, STAN JR 3.35 International Relations
Chase Shepley, STAN SO 3.40 Undeclared
Phoebe Spoors, WASH SR 3.34 Communications
Jalyn Stinardo, WASH SR 3.56 Psychology
Sarah Stoker, CAL SR 3.36 Theater and Performance Studies
Taija Thompson, WSU SO 3.61 Undeclared
Isabella Watt, WSU SR 3.38 Sport Sciences
Rena White, STAN SO 3.55 Undeclared
Jennifer Wren, WASH SO 3.50 Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)

Honorable Mention
Ieva Adomaviciute, RS SR, WSU; Grace Arnis, SO, WSU; Sophia Baker, SR, WASH; Mimi Ballinger, SO, OSU; Sara Brevick, SO, WSU; Sierra Bronkhorst, JR, UCLA; Kadie Brown, SR, WASH; Riley Brown, SO, CAL; Saskia Budgett, SO, UCLA; Hannah Christopher, JR, CAL; Sophia Denison-Johnston, JR, UCLA; Katie Descheemaeker, SO, OSU; Claire Diller, SO, OSU; Brooke Downes, SO, USC; Hailey Drangsholt, SR, CAL; Kyra Edwards, SO, UCLA; Isabel Fitter, JR, USC; Alexa Floyd, SO, CAL; Emily Foss, SO, UCLA; Stephanie Grauer, SO, STAN; Mimi Grosselius, JR, OSU; Jill Hannink, SR, WSU; Mikayla Hart, JR, UCLA; Reilly Hayes , SR, STAN; Katie Hubert, JR, USC; Inger Kavlie, SR, CAL; Madi Kist, JR, STAN; Nikoline Laidlaw, JR, USC; Samantha Lamos, SO, CAL; Liz Matzdorf, SO, OSU; Kate Melberg, JR, USC; Anya Miller, JR, STAN; Dan Moffat, SO, CAL; Paige Phillips, JR, OSU; Margaret  Seaton , SO, STAN; Kendall Sinosky, JR, USC; Jillian Solberg, SO, UCLA; Emily Thomson, JR, WSU; Sasha Varekova, JR, USC; Maddie Vinson, SO, OSU; Charlotte Wesselmann, SO, CAL; KC Yeagley, JR, UCLA.

Now on Pac-12 Network
6:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close