Pac-12 announces Men's and Women's Rowing All-Academic Teams

SAN FRANCISCO - Following are the 2018 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Rowing All-Academic Teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and compete in at least 50 percent of the teams competitions.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC MEN’S ROWING

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Juan-Pablo Almanza-Soto, UCLA SO 3.68 Aerospace Engineering
Martin Amethier, STAN SO 3.71 Undeclared
Jacob Anderson, WSU JR 3.67 Architecture
Noah Andrews, ORE JR 3.65 Advertising and German
Adela Armstrong-Spielberg, UCLA SR 3.69 Applied Mathematics
Ryan Buchanan, STAN JR 3.70 Biomechanical Engineering
Baxter Call, OSU SR 3.73 Environmental Engineering
James Cohen, COLO JR 3.65 Philosophy
Luke El Khoury, WASH SR 3.80 Chemical Engineering
Logan Fannin, ORE SR 3.32 Human Physiology
Mark Fisher, COLO JR 3.85 Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
Zach Fried, OSU JR 3.75 Chemistry
Camron Gharib, OSU JR 3.83 Political Science
Tyler Gray, OSU SO 3.92 BioHealth Sciences
Matthew Horner, UCLA JR 3.84 Mechanical Engineering
George Horrell, STAN JR 3.77 Undeclared
Nicholas  Kingsley, STAN SO 3.84 Undeclared
Neall Koetje, OSU SR 3.78 Exercise and Sport Science
Edward Maynard, ORE SR 3.90 Environmental Studies and Ethics
Daniel Moguel, WSU SO 3.67 Mechanical Engineering
Miles Moran, OSU JR 3.71 Kinesiology
Isabelle Morris, STAN SR 4.03 Psychology - Health & Development
Ezekiel Nelson, WSU JR 3.56 Architecture
William Nuelle, STAN JR 3.67 Undeclared
Carlin Otterstedt, ORE SR 3.65 Environmental Science
Sean Pierce, UCLA SR 3.71 Business Economics
William Spencer, STAN SR 3.66 Mechanical Engineering
Philippa Spindel, UCLA SO 3.81 Cognitive Science
Walter (Drew) Taylor, STAN SO 3.67 Undeclared
Alex Wallis, CAL SR 3.06 Political Economy
Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk, CAL SR 3.70 Sociology
Guy Wuollet, STAN SO 3.88 Undeclared
Second Team Yr.  GPA Major
Chase Bakkeby, UCLA SO 3.63 Applied Mathematics with Specialization in Computing
Adam Bunce, COLO JR 3.52 Environmental Design
Shaye Busse, UCLA JR 3.56 Physiological Science and Neuroscience Double Major
Ryan Cardiff, STAN SO 3.66 Undeclared
Austin Cole, COLO JR 3.54 Finance
Johnathan Cogan, STAN SO 3.65 Undeclared
Ercoli Crugnale, OSU JR 3.53 Philosophy
Braedan Daste, WASH SR 3.44 Business Administration (Finance)
Elliott de Bruin, WASH SO 3.63 Computer Science
Thomas Fuller, WASH SO 3.65 Computer Science
Maxwell Hall, CAL SR 3.56 Society and the Environment
Isaac Hanemann, COLO SR 3.55 Physics
Katherine Hirth, UCLA SO 3.63 Business Economics
Maarten Hurkmans, CAL JR 3.62 Business Administration
Harvey Kay, WASH SO 3.43 Economics
Zachary Kline, UCLA JR 3.50 Biochemistry
Arne Landboe, WASH SR 3.46 International Studies
Devon McCornack, WSU JR 3.54 Bioengineering
Rielly Milne, WASH SR 3.56 Communication
Madison Molitor, WASH JR 3.39 Business Administration 
Jacob Mosko, ORE SO 3.55 Human Physiology
Jeremy Onofrei, UCLA SR 3.62 Political Science
Dominic Pardini, UCLA SR 3.65 Mechanical Engineering
Ferdinand Querfeld, CAL JR 3.46 Political Economy
Jaisel Sandhu, STAN JR 3.39 Undeclared
Bart Scherpbier, STAN JR 3.50 Undeclared
Hunter Smith, OSU JR 3.46 Mechanical Engineering
Julius Stener, STAN SO 3.63 Undeclared
Stefan Suarez, COLO SO 3.47 Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sherman Tran, ORE SR 3.31 Human Physiology
Alex Welch, WSU SO 3.64 Philosophy
Brennan Wertz, STAN JR 3.59 Sociology
       

Honorable Mention: Zachary Alter, UCLA; Jared Arat, CAL; Jack Boyd, COLO; David Bridges, WASH; Paul Chung, UCLA; Johnathan Cirenza, STAN; John Coffey, STAN; Samuel Coyle, COLO; Austin DeMartine, OSU; George Esau, WASH; Colin Fitzpatrick, CAL; Andrew Gaard, WASH; Justin Goldt, COLO; Jack Gosden-Kaye, CAL; Hunter Hodges, CAL; Allen Hosler, STAN; Brandon Julian, COLO; Sean Kelly, WASH; Benjamin Koch, UCLA; Matthew Leung, UCLA; Luca Lovisolo, WASH; Martin Mackovic, CAL; Gabe Mager, ORE; Chiara Maggiore, ORE; Michiel Mantel, WASH; Joseph Matan, STAN; Tyler Miao, UCLA; Glenn Miller, OSU; Kekoa  Nakasone, ORE; Philipp Nonnast, WASH; Blake Owen, WASH; Roman Pjajka, OSU; Jacob Randall, OSU; Austin Regier, WASH; Allen Reitz, STAN; Mark Replogle, UCLA; James Riley, CAL; Elliot Rogers, CAL; Carsten Rossen, WASH; Daniel SCHMID, STAN; Christoph Seifriedsberger, CAL; Joachim Sutton, CAL; Sarah Taylor, STAN; Huy Tran, COLO; Robert Tyrrell-Ead, COLO; Emmanuel Velasquez, UCLA; Alexander Vollmer, WASH; Kimmons Wilson, WASH.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC WOMEN’S ROWING

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Eliza Adams, OSU JR 3.66 Marketing
Olivia Ashby, OSU SR 3.66 Marketing
Ellie Burg, WSU SR 3.56 Psychology
Anika Christofferson, STAN JR 3.60 Human Biology
Chloe Chrysikopoulos, USC SR 3.80 BA: Theatre / MA: Sports Journalism
Lindy Clute, STAN JR 3.80 Undeclared
Ella Cowan de Wolf, WSU SO 3.73 Undeclared
Megan Cvitanovic, STAN SO 3.68 Undeclared
Paige Danielson, WSU JR 4.00 Electrical Engineering
Roisin Duffy, CAL SR 3.36 Media Studies
Ivy Elling Quaintance, WSU SO 3.77 Undeclared
Jasmine English, UCLA SR 3.96 Political Science and Economics
Zoe Feist, CAL JR 3.65 Political Economy
Ida Gørtz Jacobsen, USC SR 3.88 Double Majoring Global Studies and Comparative Literature with a minor in Architecture 
Suzannah Henderson, UCLA JR 3.94 Human Biology and Society
Renee Kemp, WSU SO 3.90 Undeclared
Krete Koovit, USC JR 3.65 Economics
Jenna Mangiagli, WSU SR 3.69 Human Development
Dana Moffat, CAL JR 3.74 Economics
Emily Morrow, WSU SR 3.55 Criminal Justice
Kamila Ondrackova, WSU SO 3.65 Undeclared
Carmela Pappalardo, WASH SO 3.64 Pre-Humanities
Paige Phillips, OSU SR 3.23 Public Health
Katarzyna Pilch, USC SO 3.85 Cognitive Science
Marliis Reinkort, USC RS JR 3.60 Communication
India Robinson, STAN SO 3.68 Undeclared
Alison Rusher, STAN SR 3.70 Human Biology
Scout Sutton, OSU SO 3.79 Environmental Economics and Policy AND Agricultural Business Management
Lanea Tuiasosopo, UCLA JR  3.81 Communication Studies
Kenzie Waltar, WASH SR 3.71 English
Leigh Warner, STAN SR 3.70 Human Biology
Abigail Watts, OSU SO 3.71 Business
Second Team Yr.  GPA Major
Sophie Anderson-Kundig, WASH SO 3.53 Pre-Nursing
Erin Barry, STAN JR 3.47 Geological Sciences
Josie Beyer, UCLA SO 3.41 Applied Mathematics
Bea Bliemel, CAL SO 3.54 Undeclared
Sara  Brevick, WSU JR 3.39 Human Development
Jess Brougham, WSU JR 3.48 Criminal Justice
Linnea Davison, WSU SO 3.44 Psychology
Amanda Durkin, WASH SR 3.47 Environmental Health
Mimi Grosselius, OSU SR 3.30 Merchandising Management
Alina Hagstrom, OSU JR 3.40 Public Health
Ellie Howe, CAL JR 3.52 Political Science
Valentina Iseppi, WASH SO 3.44 Pre-Arts & Sciences
Lucy Jepson, UCLA JR 3.56 Communication Studies
Mariko Kelly, STAN JR 3.36 Human Biology
Madison Kist, STAN SR 3.30 Human Biology
Cassy Lozano, OSU SO 3.49 Biology
Phoebe Marks-Nicholes, WASH SR 3.45 Medical Anthropology & Global Health
Devin Norder, STAN SR 3.52 Management Science & Engineering 
Chiara Ondoli, WASH SR 3.40 Business Administration (Entrepreneur)
Diana Oppenheimer, OSU SO 3.48 Biochemistry and Biophysics
Anna Porteous, WASH SR 3.48 Spanish
Margaret Saunders, STAN SO 3.63 Undeclared
Calina Schanze, WASH JR 3.50 Business (Operations & Supply Chain Mgmt.)
Tabea Schendekehl, WASH SO 3.38 Art (Photography)
Chase Shepley, STAN SR 3.48 Political Science
Lark Skov, WASH SO 3.62 Linguistics
Taija Thompson, WSU JR 3.62 Kinesiology
Kristel Tohu, WSU SR 3.35 Political Science
Haley Tong, UCLA SO 3.53 Environmental Science
Hannah  Welzbacker, WSU SO 3.55 Science Communication
Rena White, STAN JR 3.40 Computer Science
Jennifer Wren, WASH JR 3.50 Pre-Arts & Sciences

Honorable Mention: Grace Arnis, WSU; Marley Avritt, WASH; Mimi Ballinger, OSU; Chloe Betts, CAL; Marlee Blue, WASH; Riley Brown, CAL; Saskia Budgett, UCLA; Fiona Buzzard, UCLA; Hannah Christopher, CAL; Bailey Daniels, OSU; Katie De Haas, CAL; Sophia Denison-Johnston, UCLA; Katie Descheemaeker, OSU; Claire Diller, OSU; Brooke Downes, USC; Kyra Edwards, UCLA; Juliane  Faralisch, CAL; Isabel Fitter, USC; Alex Floyd, CAL; Elisa Forbes, CAL; Stephanie Grauer, STAN; Mikayla Hart, UCLA; Katie Hubert, USC; Katie Kelly, CAL; Karli Kirk, STAN; Nikoline Laidlaw, USC; Samantha Lamos, CAL; Adele Likin, WASH; Madison Mariani, WASH; Kate Melberg, USC; Brooke Mooney, WASH; Radka Novotnikova, USC; Erin O'Donohue, UCLA; Tara O'Reilly, CAL; Nicole Ott, UCLA; Julia Paulsen, WASH; Karle Pittsinger, WASH; Liv Reiter, USC; Mackenzie Rice, OSU; Meg Rutherford, WASH; Lena Schröder, USC; Lena Schröder, USC; Margaret Seaton, STAN; Astrid Steensberg, USC; Codi Swenson, WSU; Jessica Thoennes, WASH; Emily Thomson, WSU; Jade Thornton, STAN; Rosalina Torcivia, WSU; Sasha Varekova, USC; Maddie Vinson, OSU; KC Yeagley, UCLA; Sue Yu, WSU; Anja Zehfuss, STAN.