SARASOTA, Fla. – The UCLA women's rowing team earned multiple top-three results on the first day of the Big Ten Invitational on Friday at the Nathan Benderson Park in Sarasota, Florida.
The Bruins began the weekend with a first-place finish in the third varsity eight event, with a time of 6:50.660. The top two varsity eight boats also took part in the morning action, finishing fifth in each of their heats.
UCLA's varsity four and second varsity four boats also took part in Friday morning's session. The second varsity four boat took fourth (7:38.968) in their heat, while the varsity four group finished in fifth (7:39.851).
In the morning heats the Bruins took on No. 5 Brown, No. 12 Ohio State, No. 14 Duke, and Indiana.
The Bruins were back on the water a few hours later for the afternoon session in Sarasota, with UCLA's second and third varsity crews picking up top-three showings to pace the squad. The second varsity group earned third place in their heat (6:50.058), while the third varsity group followed their morning win with a second-place finish in the afternoon (6:49.980).
Additionally, the varsity eight crew finished fourth in their heat (6:43.192), the varsity four squad took fifth (7:56.623), and the second varsity four finished fourth in their race (7:56.623).
UCLA took on the likes of No. 9 Michigan, No. 14 Duke, Iowa (RV), and Clemson during the afternoon heats.
The Bruins will return to action on Saturday morning in five races – the three varsity eights and the two varsity fours. Saturday's races will be available for online on RHS TV and live results are available (here).
Saturday's Racing Schedule (for UCLA), April 20
Start times are Pacific.
7:00 a.m. – Second Varsity Four (vs. Oklahoma, Minnesota, Clemson, Michigan State)
7:10 a.m. – Varsity Four (vs. Oklahoma, Minnesota, Clemson, Michigan State)
7:20 a.m. – Second Varsity Eight (vs. Oklahoma, Minnesota, Clemson, Michigan State)
7:30 a.m. – Varsity Eight (vs. Oklahoma, Minnesota, Clemson, Michigan State)
8:30 a.m. – Third Varsity Eight (vs. Oklahoma, Minnesota, Michigan State)
Friday Morning's Results
Second Varsity Four (6:10 a.m. PT start)
1. Brown – 7:14.014
2. Duke – 7:17.466
3. Ohio State – 7:18.621
4. UCLA – 7:38.968
5. Indiana – 7:46.323
Varsity Four (6:20 a.m. PT start)
1. Brown – 7:08.608
2. Indiana – 7:16.551
3. Ohio State – 7:19.017
4. Duke – 7:21.607
5. UCLA – 7:39.851
Second Varsity Eight (6:30 a.m. PT start)
1. Brown – 6:25.743
2. Ohio State – 6:27.663
3. Duke – 6:35.676
4. Indiana – 6:40.976
5. UCLA – 6:45.881
Varsity Eight (6:40 a.m. PT start)
1. Brown – 6:21.323
4. Indiana – 6:26.686
3. Duke – 6:28.903
4. Ohio State – 6:29.597
5. UCLA – 6:36.481
Third Varsity Eight (8:20 a.m. PT start)
1. UCLA – 6:50.660
2. Duke – 6:52.621
3. Indiana – 7:02.539
4. Ohio State – 7:10.472
Friday Afternoon's Results
Third Varsity Eight (11:15 a.m. PT start)
Duke – 6:46.804
UCLA – 6:49.980
Michigan – 6:54.633
Clemson – 7:02.206
Iowa – 7:07.611
Second Varsity Four (12:35 p.m. PT start)
Michigan – 7:30.164
Duke – 7:34.094
Iowa – 7:38.934
UCLA – 7:56.623
Clemson – 7:59.899
Varsity Four (12:45 p.m. PT start)
Michigan – 7:16.039
Duke – 7:23.773
Clemson – 7:29.516
Iowa – 7:36.961
UCLA – 7:42.129
Second Varsity Eight (12:55 p.m. PT start)
Michigan – 6:39.970
Duke – 6:44.672
UCLA – 6:50.058
Clemson – 7:00.356
Iowa – 7:06.056
Varsity Eight (1:05 p.m. PT start)
Michigan – 6:29.927
Duke – 6:37.031
Iowa – 6:41.043
UCLA – 6:43.192
Clemson – 6:45.630
Friday's Racing Lineups (morning session)
Varsity Eight: (coxswain) Amelia Cataldi, (8) Audrey Loeb, (7) Ella Harris, (6) Rosemary Varney, (5) Kaija Frassrand, (4) Jade Raby, (3) Lauren Brown, (2) Olivia Caesar, (1) Polly Wenlock
Second Varsity Eight: (coxswain) Ella Van Fleet, (8) Bronte Cullen, (7) Emily Sutherland, (6) Rachel Lande, (5) Ella O'Neil, (4) Mia Glinn, (3) Lydia Hales, (2) Paige Ortzman, (1) Danielle DeFrancisci
Third Varsity Eight: (coxswain) Annie Tatum, (8) Noelle Walsh, (7) Sydney Matas, (6) Andrea Djuric, (5) Margaux Bomsta, (4) Logan Hibbard, (3) Siena McDermott, (2) Elsa Couvillon, (1) Anika Roche
Varsity Four: (coxswain) Faye Turcotte, (4) Sophia Manos, (3) Kamryn Monster, (2) Rowan Symanski, (1) Austyn Sirmon
Second Varsity Four: (coxswain) Anna Ellis, (4) Rachel Katz, (3) Siobhan Lewis, (2) Julia Adey, (1) Angela Devine
Friday's Racing Lineups (afternoon session)
Varsity Eight: (coxswain) Amelia Cataldi, (8) Audrey Loeb, (7) Ella Harris, (6) Rosemary Varney, (5) Kaija Frassrand, (4) Jade Raby, (3) Lauren Brown, (2) Olivia Caesar, (1) Polly Wenlock
Second Varsity Eight: (coxswain) Ella Van Fleet, (8) Bronte Cullen, (7) Emily Sutherland, (6) Rachel Lande, (5) Ella O'Neil, (4) Mia Glinn, (3) Lydia Hales, (2) Paige Ortzman, (1) Danielle DeFrancisci
Third Varsity Eight: (coxswain) Annie Tatum, (8) Noelle Walsh, (7) Sydney Matas, (6) Andrea Djuric, (5) Margaux Bomsta, (4) Logan Hibbard, (3) Siena McDermott, (2) Elsa Couvillon, (1) Anika Roche
Varsity Four: (coxswain) Faye Turcotte, (4) Rowan Symanski, (3) Kamryn Monster, (2) Angela Devine, (1) Austyn Sirmon
Second Varsity Four: (coxswain) Anna Ellis, (4) Rachel Katz, (3) Siobhan Lewis, (2) Julia Adey, (1) Sophia Manos