Men's Swimming In Fourth After Day One Of The Husker Shoot Out

Nov. 17, 2000

SEATTLE - With day one complete, the University of Washington men's swimming team stands fourth overall at the Husker Shoot Out in Lincoln, Neb. The Huskies, who have 85 points, trail UNLV (116), Nebraska (114) and Kenyon College (89), while they are in front of fifth place Drury University (74) in the three-day meet at Bob Devaney Sports Center Pool.

The Huskies were led Friday by senior co-captain Francis Tam (Santa Clara, Calif.), who claimed the 200 individual medley in 1:51.63. Tam would later swim the breaststroke leg on the team's 400 medley relay squad, which posted a season-best and senior national qualifying time of 3:23.51 for third place.

Other top finishes in the evening session for the Huskies went to senior Jamie Stone (Lake Stevens, Wash.) who took fourth with a team season-best time of 21.26 in the 50 freestyle. Freshmen Jesse Nitz (Puyallup, Wash.) and John Lyssand (Gig Harbor, Wash.) also placed fifth and eighth respectively in the 500 freestyle, while sophomore Matt Zielke (Renton, Wash.) and junior David Moilanen (Renton, Wash.) both recorded top-10 finishes on the night.

In the morning session, the UW got a third place from Lyssand and a seventh-place from Nitz in the 1,000-yard freestyle.

The University of Washington men's swimming squad continues with day two action at the Husker Shoot Out Saturday.

Untitled Document

Event 1  Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Sherard, Tera UNLV 10:30.48 2 Wolfe, Rebecca NEB 10:31.30 3 Peffer, Sarah NEB 10:31.32 4 Seymour, Lauren NEB 10:34.82 5 Rhodes, Christen DRU 10:48.78

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

A - Final 1 Luo, Ping NEV 10:12.87 2 Noble, Alyson UNLV 10:16.28 3 Lobdell, Jackie NEB 10:20.64 4 Kendall, Neala KEN 10:23.33 5 Fugate, Lynsey DRU 10:37.61B - Final 6 Walker, Susan NEB 10:31.01 7 Rowatt, Ashley KEN 10:34.51 8 McCoy, Jennifer NEV 10:37.59 9 Penn, Dana UNLV 10:44.20 10 Edoff, Alyson DRU 10:49.91

Event 3 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

1 Soria, Mike UNLV 9:36.01 2 Angscioco, Leon WAS 9:52.44 3 Monson, Chris WAS 9:57.41 4 McNight, Dustin NEB 10:04.68 5 Burgard, Joe NEB 10:12.68 6 Whitcomb, Nathan NEB 10:33.57 7 Brandon, Barrett NEB 10:54.12 8 Whitcomb, Colin NEB 11:20.55 9 Malone, Ryan NEB 11:32.96

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time

A - Final 1 Bonomo, Michael KEN 9:29.89 2 Simon, Jacint UNLV 9:36.16 3 Lyssand, John WAS 9:37.75 4 Menghini, Brent NEB 9:45.50 5 Owen, Jason DRU 9:47.62B - Final 6 Valen, Paul UNLV 9:45.18 7 Nitz, Jesse WAS 9:48.15 8 White, Josh KEN 9:51.48 9 Tognetti, Congo NEB 9:56.70 10 Toman, Ryan DRU 10:01.91

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 DRU B 1:44.27 Hantla, Meagan Liyana, Denise Tekotte, Lindsay Slaughter, Aubrey 2 NEB B 1:44.75 Schmerbauch, Michelle Peffer, Sarah Rieke, Liz Christensen, Molly

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 NEB A 1:36.17 Kariaca, Beth Highstrom, Lindsey Rollins, Kate Larka, Karin 2 DRU A 1:37.40 Edoff, Alyson Hantla, Brett Henderson, Sarah Krueger, Megan 3 UNLV A 1:37.99 Diaconescu, Lorena Goddard, Kelly Ferrari, Sabrina Tin, Madalina 4 NEV A 1:38.58 Davidson, Riva Wilde, Chelsea Gustavsson, Anna Cunha, Letizia 5 KEN A 1:38.83 Galloway, Beth Rowatt, Ashley Brethauer, Abby Churchill, Katherine

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 NEB B 1:24.47 Rogis, Anthony Brush, Raymond Zakrewski, Kevin McLachlan, Aaron 2 NEB C 1:27.24 Wiltgen, Steven Malone, Ryan Corry, Trevor Burgard, Joe

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 NEB A 1:23.63 Botello, Javier Fry, Peter Mathias, Justin Schultz, Scott 2 UNLV A 1:23.92 Short, Mike Kryzskow, Piotr Zauder, Tommy Vosloo, Laurens 3 WAS A 1:24.25 Stone, Jamie Moilanen, David Adrian, Justin Tam, Francis 4 KEN A 1:24.38 Baron, Lloyd Brose, Chris Courtney-Brooks, Marc Boon, Read 5 DRU A 1:26.59 Black, Cameron Tietze, David Whittle, Aaron Serafimov, Valentin

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Team Finals Time 1 Courtney-Brooks, Mad KEN 5:05.92 2 Sherard, Tera UNLV 5:08.31 3 Seymour, Lauren NEB 5:09.14 4 Peffer, Sarah NEB 5:09.90 5 Walk, Jackie NEV 5:15.60 6 Walker, Susan NEB 5:16.10 7 Keller, Michaela NEV 5:18.09 8 Christensen, Molly NEB 5:33.42

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Free Name Team Finals TimeA - Final 1 Diaconescu, Lorena UNLV 4:53.87 2 Luo, Ping NEV 4:54.42 3 Lobdell, Jackie NEB 5:03.62 4 Carroll, Erica KEN 5:05.99 5 Rhodes, Christen DRU 5:08.04B - Final 6 Noble, Alyson UNLV 4:58.54 7 Kendall, Neala KEN 5:04.70 8 Wolfe, Rebecca NEB 5:06.14 9 Fugate, Lynsey DRU 5:06.66 10 Murphy, Amy NEV 5:08.73

Event 11 Men 500 Yard Free Name Team Finals Time 1 Soria, Mike UNLV 4:40.60 2 Monson, Chris WAS 4:41.13 3 Vega, Carlos KEN 4:42.86 4 Toman, Ryan DRU 4:44.60 5 McLachlan, Aaron NEB 4:45.85 6 Angscioco, Leon WAS 4:45.86 7 Burgard, Joe NEB 4:46.08 8 Tognetti, Congo NEB 4:47.69 9 McNight, Dustin NEB 4:49.13 10 White, Josh KEN 4:51.67 11 Corry, Trevor NEB 4:54.74 12 Whitcomb, Nathan NEB 4:59.39 13 Hahn, Jon NEB 5:00.70 14 Brandon, Barrett NEB 5:03.27 15 Kremer, Nathan DRU 5:04.68 16 Box, Tyler DRU 5:06.57 17 Whitcomb, Colin NEB 5:17.89 18 DeCarolis, Daniel NEB 5:19.03

Event 12 Men 500 Yard Free Name Team Finals TimeA - Final 1 Simon, Jacint UNLV 4:31.63 2 Rushton, Tom KEN 4:33.30 3 Menghini, Brent NEB 4:34.78 4 Owen, Jason DRU 4:38.54 5 Nitz, Jesse WAS 4:40.55B - Final 6 Bonomo, Michael KEN 4:36.85 7 Valen, Paul UNLV 4:40.00 8 Lyssand, John WAS 4:41.12 9 Fry, Peter NEB 4:49.68 10 Murphy, Ricky DRU 4:49.89

Event 13 Women 200 Yard IM Name Team Finals Time 1 Wolfe, Rebecca NEB 2:09.46 2 Knopp, Carrie UNLV 2:11.09 3 Gregorn, Rachel NEV 2:11.74 4 Hehn, Keri NEB 2:11.87 5 Penn, Dana UNLV 2:12.21 6 Schmerbauch, Michell NEB 2:12.84 7 McCoy, Jennifer NEV 2:13.40 8 Brethauer, Abby KEN 2:13.42 9 Peffer, Sarah NEB 2:13.78 10 Rollins, Kate NEB 2:14.02 11 Korb, Erick UNLV 2:14.15 12 Foster, Sybil DRU 2:15.48 13 Christensen, Molly NEB 2:19.37 14 Walker, Susan NEB 2:19.89

Event 14 Women 200 Yard IM Name Team Finals TimeA - Final 1 Highstrom, Lindsey NEB 2:08.74 2 Wilde, Chelsea NEV 2:09.45 3 Whipple, Lindsay UNLV 2:10.68 4 Garratt, Betsy KEN 2:12.33 5 Klemme, Jennifer DRU 2:12.82B - Final 6 Cunha, Letizia NEV 2:08.94 7 Souppa, Kristen NEB 2:09.28 8 Unrua, Julie UNLV 2:09.98 9 Young, Vanessa DRU 2:11.15 10 Rowatt, Ashley KEN 2:11.50

Event 15 Men 200 Yard IM Name Team Finals Time 1 Livingston, Andrew UNLV 1:54.92 2 Ekoff, Luke WAS 1:56.64 3 Schultz, Scott NEB 1:56.79 4 Schmidt, Quincy UNLV 1:56.91 5 McLachlan, Aaron NEB 1:57.27 6 Brose, Chris KEN 1:57.82 7 Boon, Read KEN 1:57.86 8 McNight, Dustin NEB 1:59.44 9 Monson, Chris WAS 2:00.74 10 Angscioco, Leon WAS 2:00.84 11 Schluep, Brian DRU 2:01.14 12 Winton, Steve DRU 2:03.85 13 Fugate, Bryan DRU 2:04.66 14 Tell, Staffan DRU 2:07.77 15 Goodwin, Matt DRU 2:08.44 16 Owen, Brian DRU 2:08.48

Event 16 Men 200 Yard IM Name Team Finals TimeA - Final 1 Tam, Francis WAS 1:51.63 2 Botello, Javier NEB 1:53.72 3 Holcomb, Brett KEN 1:54.40 4 Schick, David UNLV 1:56.84 5 Bach, Martin DRU 1:59.84B - Final 6 Brush, Raymond NEB 1:52.75 7 Zielke, Matt WAS 1:55.36 8 Kiepfer, Daniel KEN 1:55.68 9 Allen, Quint UNLV 1:55.69 10 Toft, Marcus DRU 2:05.68

Event 17 Women 50 Yard Free Name Team Finals Time 1 Hantla, Brett DRU 24.78 2 Rollins, Kate NEB 24.79 3 Highstrom, Lindsey NEB 24.87 4 Henderson, Sarah DRU 25.09 5 Reichardt, Brandy NEV 25.10 5 Hantla, Meagan DRU 25.10 7 Dizon, Criselda UNLV 25.27 8 Ferrari, Sabrina UNLV 25.48 9 Churchill, Katherine KEN 25.53 10 Merchant, Megan UNLV 25.79 11 Liyana, Denise DRU 26.43 12 Rieke, Liz NEB 26.56 13 Slaughter, Aubrey DRU 27.31

Event 18 Women 50 Yard Free Name Team Finals TimeA - Final 1 Kariaca, Beth NEB 23.35 2 Krueger, Megan DRU 24.09 3 Galloway, Beth KEN 24.29 4 Tin, Madalina UNLV 24.49 5 Gustavsson, Anna NEV 24.85B - Final 6 Davidson, Riva NEV 24.54 7 Edoff, Alyson DRU 24.61 8 Goddard, Kelly UNLV 24.86 9 Larka, Karin NEB 24.99 10 Leone, Sarah KEN 25.10

Event 19 Men 50 Yard Free Name Team Finals Time 1 Brush, Raymond NEB 21.49 2 Adrian, Justin WAS 21.71 3 Schmidt, Jeff WAS 21.74 4 Kapchinske, Andy UNLV 21.83 5 Wiltgen, Steven NEB 21.87 6 Oleson, Ryan WAS 21.90 7 Rogis, Anthony NEB 21.98 8 Zauder, Tommy UNLV 22.04 9 Vosloo, Laurens UNLV 22.12 10 Zakrewski, Kevin NEB 22.13 11 Tietze, David DRU 22.48 12 Millard, Ben WAS 22.49 13 Burgard, Joe NEB 22.59 14 Corry, Trevor NEB 22.64 15 Malone, Ryan NEB 22.68 16 Ekoff, Luke WAS 22.91 17 Robbins, Sam DRU 23.35 18 Whitcomb, Nathan NEB 23.46 19 Brandon, Barrett NEB 24.65 20 Whitcomb, Colin NEB 25.06

Event 20 Men 50 Yard Free Name Team Finals TimeA - Final 1 Kryzskow, Piotr UNLV 20.55 2 Fry, Peter NEB 21.06 3 Baron, Lloyd KEN 21.14 4 Stone, Jamie WAS 21.26 5 Serafimov, Valentin DRU 21.32B - Final 6 Short, Mike UNLV 20.78 7 Mathias, Justin NEB 21.46 8 Courtney-Brooks, Mar KEN 21.51 9 Moilanen, David WAS 21.52 10 Black, Cameron DRU 21.91

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay Team Relay Finals Time 1 NEB B 4:00.25 Rollins, Kate Souppa, Kristen Wolfe, Rebecca Schmerbauch, Michelle 2 KEN A 4:06.33 Galloway, Beth Rowatt, Ashley Brethauer, Abby Churchill, Katherine 3 NEB C 4:08.47 Lobdell, Jackie Peffer, Sarah Christensen, Molly Walker, Susan 4 DRU B 4:13.51 Fruge, Julianne Liyana, Denise Tekotte, Lindsay Henderson, Sarah

Event 26 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay Team Relay Finals Time 1 NEB A 3:50.22 Highstrom, Lindsey Hehn, Keri Larka, Karin Kariaca, Beth 2 UNLV A 3:54.35 Merchant, Megan Ferrari, Sabrina Tin, Madalina Diaconescu, Lorena 3 KEN A 3:57.04 Carroll, Erica Courtney-Brooks, Made Garratt, Betsy Leone, Sarah 4 NEV A 3:57.30 Walk, Jackie Gregorn, Rachel Wilde, Chelsea Gustavsson, Anna 5 DRU A 4:02.65 Young, Vanessa Klemme, Jennifer Foster, Sybil Krueger, Megan

Event 27 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay Team Relay Finals Time 1 NEB B 3:27.93 Wiken, Erik Brush, Raymond Wiltgen, Steven Schultz, Scott 2 KEN B 3:31.61 Boon, Read Vega, Carlos Holcomb, Brett Brose, Chris 3 DRU B 3:41.10 Toft, Marcus Bach, Martin Box, Tyler Tietze, David

Event 28 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay Team Relay Finals Time 1 UNLV A 3:23.27 Schick, David Livingston, Andrew Schmidt, Quincy Kryzskow, Piotr 2 NEB A 3:23.44 Corry, Trevor Oliva, Carlos McLachlan, Aaron Botello, Javier 3 WAS A 3:23.51 Moilanen, David Tam, Francis Stone, Jamie Adrian, Justin 4 KEN A 3:26.50 Courtney-Brooks, Marc Rushton, Tom Kiepfer, Daniel Baron, Lloyd 5 DRU A 3:34.84 Schluep, Brian Fugate, Bryan Black, Cameron Serafimov, Valentin

Event 77 Women 3 mtr Diving Name Team Finals Score 1 Drummond, Jerilyn NEB 276.90 2 Culbertson, Alyssa NEB 181.15

Event 78 Women 3 mtr Diving Name Team Finals Score 1 Bulmer, Christine NEV 483.75 2 Oiness, Kate NEV 427.05 3 Fortino, Jenni NEB 401.50 4 Weiss, Stephanie DRU 362.35 5 Moss, Elizabeth NEB 318.50

Event 79 Men 3 mtr Diving Name Team Finals Score 1 Nabegh, Pedram NEB 391.85 2 Ballerin, Dan NEB 371.50

Event 80 Men 3 mtr Diving Name Team Finals Score 1 Locklin, Bert NEB 464.95 2 Brown, Lucas NEB 453.55 3 Richmond, Luke UNLV 405.85 4 Schlukebeir, Michael DRU 366.55

Now on Pac-12 Network
1:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close