Pac-10 Names All-Academic Team In Winter Sports

April 13, 2001

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- The Pacific-10 Conference announcedAll-Academic Teams in Winter sports of women's gymnastics, men's and women's swimming & diving, and wrestling. To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant substitute. Following are the 2000-01 All-Academic Teams for the mentioned sports:

Women's Gymnastics

First Team
Yr. GPA Major
Lindsay Compitello, ARIZ Jr. 3.69 Communications Lara Degenhardt, OSU Sr. 3.49 Applied Visual Arts/Graphic Design Kristin Fanning, ASU Sr. 3.57 Business Management Kristin Parker, UCLA So. 3.75 Undeclared Ashley Stewart, ASU Jr. 3.74 International Business Management

Second Team
Katy Herbert, STAN Jr. 3.45 American Studies
Pari Olver, CAL Sr. 3.43 Business Administration
Kimberly Skinner, ASU Sr. 3.54 Elementary Education
Megan Suratt, OSU So. 3.98 Exercise and Sport Science
Onnie Willis, UCLA So. 3.56 Undeclared

Honorable Mention: Rebecca Acker, ASU, Lindsay Baker, CAL, StephanieBychowski, OSU, Alissa Cooper, STAN, Sidney Field, WASH, Genine Ishino,CAL, Elizabeth Jillson, OSU, Kristine Kaibara, CAL, Jerra Lopez, OSU,Janet McKnight, CAL, Mary Reiss, ARIZ, Jessica Schedler, WASH, KatreeceStone, CAL, Doni Thompson, UCLA, Cassidy Vreeke, ASU, Jarmine Yeh, CAL.

Men's Swimming & Diving

First Team
Yr. GPA Major
Randall Bal, STAN So. 3.39 Undeclared
Steven Brende, USC Sr. 3.76 Business
Maciej Burny, CAL Jr. 3.38 History
Tim Collins, WASH So. 3.66 Undecided
Nick Degenstein, USC So. 3.81 Chemical Engineering
Ryan Gruver, CAL Sr. 3.52 Anthropology and Rhetoric
Jooyoung Lee, CAL Jr. 3.43 Political Science
David Moilanen, WASH Jr. 3.95 Physics
Ryan Oleson, WASH Jr. 3.44 Mechanical Engineering
Brian Rodde, STAN Sr. 3.29 Economics
Jay Sayko, USC Jr. 3.38 Communication
Francis Tam, WASH Sr. 3.28 Chemistry
Bruce Vogelgesang, CAL Jr. 3.37 Material Science and Engineering
John Waters, STAN So. 3.64 Undeclared
Bo West, ASU Jr. 3.30 Business
Dan Westcott, STAN So. 3.38 Undeclared

Second Team
Yr. GPA Major
Dave Anderson, ARIZ So. 3.03 Education
Nicolas Bartolotta, CAL So. 3.18 Undeclared
Rob Canales, STAN Sr. 3.06 History
Josephy Curreri, USC Jr. 3.26 History
Joel Everman, USC Jr. 3.21 Business
Scott Greenwood, CAL Sr. 3.14 American Studies
Gregg Helland, ASU So. 3.60 Biology
Scott Koenig, ARIZ So. 3.36 Psychology
Greg Long, STAN So. 3.08 Undeclared
Matthew Messmer, CAL So. 3.08 Undeclared
Gavin Olmstead, STAN So. 3.26 Undeclared
Mark Pearson, WASH Jr. 3.22 Art
David Ringe, USC So. 3.09 Computer Engineering and
Hironori Sakoda, CAL Jr. 3.00 Undeclared
Dustin Shawnego, CAL Sr. 3.04 Economics
George Wilkinson, CAL Jr. 3.01 Integrative Biology

Women's Swimming & Diving

First Team
Yr. GPA Major
Lindsay Berryman, ARIZ Sr. 3.92 Physiological Sciences
Paula Finlay, OSU So. 3.73 Engineering
Regan Gosnell, UCLA So. 3.68 Undeclared
Karen Jacobs, USC Sr. 3.65 American Literature
Joselyn Jedick, ASU So. 4.00 Exercise Science
Elizabeth Lightner, ASU Sr. 4.00 Psychology
Patricia Malatesta, ASU Sr. 4.00 Exercise Science
McKenzie Murphy, STAN So. 3.54 Undeclared
Alexis Oakland, STAN Jr. 3.53 Sociology
Jill Olson, WSU So. 3.85 Undeclared
Bonnie Renwick, OSU So. 3.82 Psychology and Business
Erin Sones, STAN Sr. 3.94 Human Biology
Alexis Sowa, STAN Jr. 3.62 Human Biology
Amanda Stanford, ASU Jr. 3.66 Conservation Biology
Staciana Stitts, CAL So. 3.61 Undeclared
Katie Younglove, UCLA Jr. 3.82 Communication Studies

Second Team
Yr. GPA Major
Anne Baghramian, UCLA Sr. 3.31 Sociology
Brighid Dwyer, UCLA Sr. 3.45 Sociology
Jessica Foschi, STAN Jr. 3.41 Political Science
Alice Henriques, CAL Jr. 3.52 Economics
Evelyn Hingsbergen, WASH So. 3.52 Undecided
Lyndee Hovsepian, UCLA Jr. 3.30 Communication Studies
Melissa Hubley, WSU So. 3.40 Undeclared
Misty Hyman, STAN Sr. 3.25 International Relations
Amy Imwalle, OSU Sr. 3.47 Zoology
Caroline Killian, ARIZ Jr. 3.46 Physiological Sciences
Jessamyn Miller, ARIZ Jr. 3.40 Business Economics
Jen Noddle, UCLA Jr. 3.51 Communication Studies
Kelli Sasada, ASU Sr. 3.39 Biology
Erin Thomas, UCLA Jr. 3.46 History
Julia Voitovitsch, UCLA Sr. 3.45 International Economics
Jamie Westoby, CAL So. 3.63 Undeclared

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Ackerman, UCLA, Chrissie Amorosia, UCLA,Carrie Breed, WSU, Natalie Burgess, ASU, Rachelle Carano, WSU, JessieCarr, STAN, Rebecca Cohen, WSU, Haley Cope, CAL, Adrian David, ARIZ,Christina Flynn, CAL, Lindsay Henahan, WSU, Hazel Johnson, ARIZ, LiahKim, CAL, Jamie Krohn, ARIZ, Alexis Lyon, USC, Kristin MacGregor, USC,Riley Mants, ASU, Julie Massey, WASH, Emily Melina, UCLA, Corrie Murphy,USC, Jill Personius, OSU, Heidi Prosser, UCLA, Sara Quijano, ARIZ, AmberRais, STAN, Shelly Ripple, STAN, Sara Schmied, WSU, Emily Schum, CAL,Jenny Vanker, ARIZ, Katherine Weatherhead, WASH.

Wrestling

First Team
Yr. GPA Major
Paul Barron, OSU Sr. 3.61 Forest Civil Engineering
John Blalock, Fullerton So. 3.91 Undeclared
John Fasana, Portland State Sr. 3.53 Civil Engineering
Ken Murray, Fullerton Jr. 3.62 Psychology
Pat Owens, Boise State RFr. 3.70 Kinesiolgy
Jed Pennell, OSU RFr. 3.82 Exercise and Sports Science
Brad Selby, STAN So. 3.61 English
Brian Watson, ORE So. 3.86 General Science
Levi Weikel-Magden, STAN Jr. 3.65 Human Biology
Kirk White, Boise State Grad. 4.00 Athletic Administration

Second Team
Yr. GPA Major
Jesse Brock, Boise State RFr. 3.58 Engineering
Rusty Cook, Boise State Sr. 3.02 Construction Management
Shane Cunanan, OSU So. 3.14 Exercise & Sports Science
Ryan Jung, STAN Jr. 3.27 Industrial Engineering
Fred Luminoso, STAN So. 3.49 management Science/Engineering
Harold Penson, STAN So. 3.20 Economics
Dallen Phillips, UC Davis Sr. 3.22 Biological Sciences
Andy Swanson, ASU RFr. 3.56 Business
Justin Walker, STAN So. 3.25 English
Isaac Weber, OSU Jr. 3.29 Political Science

Honorable Mention: Kenji Arai, STAN, Isaiah Camp, STAN, Quinne Collett, Portland State, Brian Gilliland, Fullerton, Casey Horn, OSU, Curtis Owen, ASU, John Winters, OSU.

Now on Pac-12 Network
7:30 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close