Women's Basketball Year In Review

July 26, 2001

The Pacific-10 Conference enjoyed another successful campaign in 2000-01, as four teams advanced to the NCAA Championship (ARIZONA STATE, OREGON, STANFORD, WASHINGTON) for the 11th time in the past 12 seasons. In addition, two teams (ARIZONA, OREGON STATE) earned bids to the postseason Women's NIT.

For the first time in the history of the Conference, three teams captured a share of the Pac-10 title in 2000-01, as ARIZONA STATE, STANFORD and WASHINGTON finished with identical 12-6 Conference records. WASHINGTON advanced to the NCAA Elite Eight for the first time since 1990 and just the second time in school history. The sixth-seeded Huskies were the lowest seed remaining in the tournament and surpassed the 20-win plateau for the first time since 1994-95. STANFORD earned the Pac-10's NCAA automatic berth and a share of its 10th Pac-10 title. The Cardinal made its 15th NCAA appearance and 14th straight. ARIZONA STATE grabbed a share of its first ever Pac-10 title and earned the school's first NCAA Tournament invitation in nine seasons.


2000-01 FINAL PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL STANDINGS


CONFERENCE OVERALL
W L PCT HOME AWAY W L PCT HOME AWAY NEUT STREAK LAST 10
1t. Washington-x NCAA 12 6 .667 8-1 4-5 22 10 .688 13-2 9-7 1-0 Lost 1 6-4
1t. Arizona State-x NCAA 12 6 .667 7-2 5-4 20 11 .645 12-4 7-5 1-2 Lost 2 5-5
1t. Stanford-xy NCAA 12 6 .667 6-3 6-3 19 11 .633 12-3 6-8 1-0 Lost 1 6-4
4. Oregon-NCAA 10 8 .556 7-2 3-6 17 12 .586 11-2 4-9 2-1 Lost 1 5-5
5. Arizona-WNIT 9 9 .500 7-2 2-7 20 12 .625 15-2 4-9 1-1 Lost 1 4-6
6t. Oregon State-WNIT 8 10 .444 5-4 3-6 16 13 .552 10-6 6-7 0-0 Lost 2 5-5
6t. USC 8 10 .444 4-5 4-5 13 15 .464 7-6 6-9 0-0 Won 4 5-5
6t. California 8 10 .444 4-5 4-5 12 16 .427 5-7 6-8 1-1 Lost 3 5-5
9. Washington State 6 12 .333 5-4 1-8 11 17 .393 7-5 2-9 2-3 Lost 3 3-7
10. UCLA 5 13 .278 5-4 0-9 6 23 .207 6-8 0-14 0-1 Won 2 3-7


x- Pac-10 Co-Champions
y- Earned Pac-10's NCAA automatic berth

NCAA TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Friday, March 16
MIDEAST REGION (West Lafayette, Ind.)
No. 6 LSU 83, No. 11 ARIZONA STATE 66

WEST REGION (Gainesville, Fla.)
No. 6 WASHINGTON 67, No. 11 Old Dominion 65

Saturday, March 17
MIDWEST REGION (Salt Lake City, Utah)
No. 4 Iowa 89, No. 13 OREGON 82 OT

WEST REGION (Norman, Okla.)
No. 10 STANFORD 76, No. 7 Geo. Washington 51

Sunday, March 18
WEST REGION (Gainesville, Fla.)
No. 6 WASHINGTON 88, No. 3 Florida 75

Monday, March 19
WEST REGION (Norman, Okla.)
No. 2 Oklahoma 67, No. 10 STANFORD 50

Saturday, March 24
WEST REGION SEMIFINAL (Spokane, Wash.)
No. 6 WASHINGTON 84, No. 2 Oklahoma 67

Monday, March 26
WEST REGION FINAL
(Spokane, Wash.)
No. 5 SW Missouri State 104, No. 6 WASHINGTON 87

NATIONAL INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Thursday, March 15
at ARIZONA 85, Pepperdine 65

Friday, March 16
Brigham Young 78, at OREGON STATE 63

Saturday, March 17
at New Mexico 75, ARIZONA 62


2000-01 ALL-PAC-10 CONFERENCE TEAM


Name School Pos Yr Ht Hometown
Reshea Bristol ARIZ G Sr. 5-10 Omaha, Neb.
Megan Franza* WASH G Sr. 5-11 Leavenworth, Wash.
Michelle Greco UCLA G Jr. 5-9 LaCrescenta, Calif.
Courtney Johnson CAL G Sr. 5-8 Antioch, Calif.
Melody Johnson ASU C Jr. 6-2 Colorado Springs, Colo.
Amanda Levens ASU G Jr. 5-9 Belvidere, Ill.
Elizabeth Pickney ARIZ F Jr. 6-4 Houston, Texas
Nicole Powell STAN G Fr. 6-2 Phoenix, Ariz.
Felicia Ragland* OSU G Jr. 5-9 Tulare, Calif.
Angelina Wolvert* ORE F Sr. 6-3 Camas, Wash

*two-time All-Pac-10 honoree

HONORABLE MENTION (Received votes)

Kenya Corley (CAL, Sr., G), Sarah Dimson (STAN, Sr., F), Ebony Hoffman (USC, Fr., F/C), Brianne Meharry (ORE, Sr., F), Giuliana Mendiola (WASH, Fr., G), Katie Nyseth (WSU, Sr., G), Lindsey Yamasaki (STAN, Jr., G/F).


2000-01 PAC-10 ALL FRESHMAN


Name School Pos Ht Hometown
Betsy Boardman ASU G 6-1 Beaverton, Ore.
Ebony Hoffman USC F/C 6-2 Harbor City, Calif.
Veranda James ARIZ F 6-3 Pomona, Calif.
Giuliana Mendiola WASH G 5-10 Lake Forest, Calif.
Nicole Powell STAN G 6-2 Phoenix, Ariz.

HONORABLE MENTION (Received votes)

Leilani Estavan (OSU, G), Aisha Hollans (USC, G), Andrea Lalum (WASH, F), Latasha O'Keith (CAL, G).

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Felicia Ragland, Oregon State, Jr., G
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Nicole Powell, Stanford, G
COACH OF THE YEAR: Charli Turner Thorne, Arizona State

2000-01 PAC-10 PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
Nov. 27 Melody Johnson, ASU, Dec. 4 Nicole Funn, OSU, Dec. 11 Elizabeth Pickney, ARIZ, Dec. 18 Susan King, STAN, Jan. 2 Reshea Bristol, ARIZ, Jan. 8 Reshea Bristol, ARIZ, Jan. 15 Jamie Craighead, ORE, Jan. 22 Amanda Levens, ASU, Jan. 29 Ebony Hoffman, USC, Feb. 5 Elizabeth Pickney, ARIZ, Feb. 12 Megan Franza, WASH, Feb. 19 Courtney Johnson, CAL, Feb. 26 Lindsey Yamasaki, STAN, Mar. 5 Felicia Ragland, OSU, Mar. 12 Nicole Powell, STAN.

STATISTICAL LEADERS


INDIVIDUAL
Scoring Felicia Ragland, OSU 21.8 points per game (392 total)
Rebounding Nicole Powell, STAN 9.3 rebounds per game (168 total)
Assists Reshea Bristol, ARIZ 8.22 assists per game (148 total)
Steals Courtney Johnson, CAL 3.39 steals per game (61 total)
Blocked Shots Denise Woods, USC 2.12 blocks per game (36 total)
Field Goal Pct. LaKeisha Taylor, ARIZ .612
3-Pt. FG Pct. Felicia Ragland, OSU .489
Free Throw Pct. Lindsey Yamasaki, STAN .889
TEAM
Scoring Arizona 76.4 points per game (1,375 total)
Rebounding Washington 41.7 rebounds per game (750 total)
Assists Washington 16.72 assists per game (301 total)
Steals UCLA 11.22 steals per game (202 total)
Scoring Margin Stanford +4.3 points per game (72.9-68.6)
Field Goal Pct. Arizona .484
3-Pt. FG Pct. Stanford .391
Free Throw Pct. Stanford .728


2000-01 PACIFIC-10 CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS


First Team Yr GPA Major
Leah Combs, ASU Jr. 3.94 Broadcast Communications
Megan Franza, WASH Sr. 3.79 Psychology
Victoria Harrod, WSU Sr. 3.97 Human Development
Katie Nyseth, WSU Sr. 3.87 Biological Systems Engineering
Jill Pimley, WASH Sr. 3.85 History
Second Team
Jessica Collins, WSU Sr. 3.66 Business
Brianne Meharry, ORE Sr. 3.20 Educational Studies
Loree Payne, WASH So. 3.65 Undecided
Genevieve Swedor, CAL Sr. 3.54 Sociology
Natalie Tucker, ASU Sr. 3.69 Business Management

Honorable Mention
Lauren Asbaugh, Sr., CAL, Ericka Cook, Jr., OSU, Jamie Craighead, Jr., ORE, Lindsey Dion, Sr., ORE, Bethany Donaphin, Jr., STAN, Courtney Johnson, Sr., CAL, Carmen Krause, Jr., USC, Brett Leonard, So., ASU, Carolyn Moos, Sr., STAN, Jessica Ottmar, So., WSU, Liz Pickney, Jr., ARIZ, Lauren St. Clair, Jr., STAN, LeAnn Sheets, Sr., WASH, Kourtney Shreve, So., ORE, Ndidi Unaka, Jr., ORE, Krista Warren, So., ARIZ.

2000-01 NATIONAL HONORS

KODAK ALL-AMERICA
All District VIII
Reshea Bristol, Arizona, first team
Megan Franza, Washington, first team
Nicole Powell, Stanford, first team
Felicia Ragland, Oregon State, first team

ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-AMERICA
Felicia Ragland, Oregon State, honorable mention

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL JOURNAL
FRESHMAN ALL-AMERICA
Nicole Powell, Stanford, first team
Ebony Hoffman, USC, second team

Verizon ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA-DISTRICT VIII
Megan Franza, Washington, first team
Victoria Harrod, Washington State, first team
Katie Nyseth, Washington State, first team
Leah Combs, Arizona State, second team

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
8:45 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close