Pac-10 Announces Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic Teams

Nov. 22, 2002

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

WALNUT CREEK, Calif., -- Following are the 2002 Pacific-10 Conference Men's and Women's Cross Country All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Tom Hansen. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRYFirst Team

Mark Anderson, ARIZ	Jr.	3.78	BiochemistryRyan Andrus, ORE	RSo.	4.00	Business AdministrationJohn Burke, CAL	Sr.	3.57	ChemistryMartin Conrad, CAL	Sr.	3.65	History/Political ScienceKevin Engelhardt, ARIZ	Jr.	3.42	BiochemstryAndrew Hill, STAN	Jr.	3.43	Electrical Engineering /EcomomicsIan Johnson, WSU	RJr.	3.64	General LinguisticsCraig Pansing, ARIZ	Jr.	3.63	Optical EngineeringAaron Powell, ARIZ	RFr.	4.00	General BiologyAdam Tenforde, STAN	Jr.	3.85	Human Biology

Second Team

Todd Arnold, WASH	Jr.	3.40	UndeclaredKyle Barker, WSU	SSr.	3.40	Business AdministrationCarlos Carballo, CAL	Jr.	3.35	MathNeil Davis, STAN	RFr.	3.39	UndeclaredIan Dobson, STAN	Jr.	3.17	Political ScienceMichael Heidt, WSU	So.	3.49	UndeclaredJohn Lucas, ORE	RJr.	3.27	PsychologyJeremy Rasmussen, ASU	Sr.	3.33	Computer InformationGrant Robison, STAN	Jr.	3.09	African &Afro American StudiesDonald Sage, STAN	Jr.	3.11	Economics

Honorable MentionKris Alexander, Sr., ASU; Jonathan Balzer, Jr., CAL; Bryan Bauerle, So., UCLA; Eric Bohn, Jr., ARIZ; Chris Emme, So., STAN; Andy Fader, RFr., WASH; Evan Fox, So., STAN; Ryan Hall, So., STAN; Seth Hejny, Sr., STAN; Brett Holts, Jr., ORE; Justin Ireland, So., WSU; Sean Knapp, Jr., STAN; Ben Koss, Jr., WASH; Craig Lee, Sr., CAL; Eric Logsdon, So., ORE; Louis Luchini, Jr., STAN; Josh Ludwig, So., ARIZ; Dan Maher, Jr., ASU; Mark Mandi, RFr., WASH; Jeremy Park, Sr., WASH; Noel Paulson, Jr., ORE; Justin Romaniuk, RFr., STAN; John Russell, Jr., WASH; Dave Stillman, jr., STAN; Philip West, Jr., STAN; Mark Wicklander, RJr., WSU; Phil Young, Sr., UCLA.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRYFirst Team

Sara Bei, STAN	So.	3.50	UndeclaredCynthia Atencio, ASU	Jr.	3.67	AnthropologyCrystal Becker, USC	So.	3.96	UndeclaredAna Cabrera, WSU	RSo.	3.95	CommunicationsJeane Goff, STAN	So.	3.60	UndeclaredErinn Gulbrandsen, ORE	Sr.	3.75	EnglishEri Macdonald, ORE	RJr.	3.66	JournalismAbby Parker, CAL	So.	3.81	UndeclaredKate Spigel, WASH	Jr.	3.66	Business AdministrationCarmen Winant, UCLA	So.	3.69	Undeclared

Second Team

Kate Bradshaw, WASH	Sr.	3.25	PsychologyMolly Bull, WSU	So.	3.53	UndeclaredCamille Connelly, WASH	So.	3.70	UndeclaredAlicia Craig, STAN	So.	3.38	UndeclaredLindsey Egerdahl, WASH	So.	3.43	UndeclaredMalindi Elmore, STAN	Sr.	3.29	International RelationsKatherine Hotchkiss, STAN	Sr.	3.40	EconomicsCourtney Inman, WASH	Sr.	3.42	Business AdminstrationSusan Mortensen, ARIZ	RFr.	3.65	Family StudiesRobin Tierney, ARIZ	RFr.	3.64	Undeclared

Honorable MentionJoanie Baca, Sr., ASU; Alvina Begay, Jr., ASU; Taylor Bryant, RSo., ORE; Gina Clayton, So., USC; Julia Corbett, So., WSU; Desiree Davila, So., ASU; Lauren Fleshman, Sr., STAN; Jamie Gibbs, So., WASH; Laura Halverson, So., WASH; Laura Harmon, Jr., ORE; Penny Jacobson, So., ASU; Amanda Lyon, RFr., ASU; Lindsey Maclise, So., CAL; Lori Mann, So., UCLA; Harlye Maya, So., USC; Melissa McBain, Jr., UCLA; Lisa Pohlit, Sr., ASU; Maja Ruznic, RFr., CAL; Carolyn Shea, So., UCLA; Alicia Snyder-Carlson, RJr., ORE; Erin Sullivan, Sr., STAN; Brooke Thomas, Sr., USC; Katie White, So., CAL; Carrie Zografos, RSr., ORE.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
4:45 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close