Skip to main content

Track Kicks Off Indoors With Potts

Jan 18, 2003

BOULDER - The University of Colorado officially kicked off its 2003 indoor track and field season Friday night, hosting the annual Potts Invitational at Balch Fieldhouse. Athletes from CU, the Bear Track Club, Colorado School of Mines, and several unattached competed.

It was a chance for the CU's track and field coaching staff to evaluate the newcomers, as this year the roster was enlarged with several new members. Some of the newcomers the coaches had never seen compete, so Friday was very convenient for serious evaluation of what this season might accomplish.

"There were some very intriguing runners," said CU coach Mark Wetmore. "I look forward to the rest of the season." It seems that the events in which Colorado track and field may seem to excel are Men's Mile, Men's 400 meters, Men's 200 meters, Men's Long Jump, Women's Long Jump, and Women's Triple Jump.

Potts Invitational Results
Men's 60-Meter Hurdles
--1. Nick Sims, Unatt., 8.27; 2. Justin Hazzard; Unatt., 8.57; 3. Jeremy Oziah, Unatt., 8.63; 4. Henry Manuel, Unatt., 8.60; 5. Andy Miller, CU, 8.77; 6. Matt Webber, Unatt., 9.18; 7. Kane Remmereid, Unatt., 9.82.

Women's 60-Meter Hurdles--1. Kim Schiemenz, Power Elite, 8.61; 2. Kelly Ann Charles, Unatt., 8.70; 3. Andrea Little, Unatt., 9.43; 4. Crissy Gourdin, Unatt., 9.63; 5. Randi Crowder, CSM, 9.67; 6. Nikki Elliot, Unatt., 9.74; 7. Felicia Walker, Unatt. 9.76; 8. Jill Ferguson, Unatt., 10.43; 9. Leah Jappe, Unatt., 10.71.

Men's 60-Meter Dash
Heat 1

1. Gentry Bradley, Unatt., 6.78; 2. Sean Ingram, Unatt., 6.87; 3. Chris Riggs, Unatt., 6.97; 4. Samuel Napp, CU, 7.05; 5. Eric Lee-O'Brien, CU, 7.15; 6. Brandon Kent, Unatt., 7.24; 7. Nick Sims, Unatt., 7.26; 8. Quincy Howe, Unatt., 7.33.
Heat 2
1. Drew Smith, Unatt., 7.00; 2. CJ Crow, Unatt., 7.17; 3. James Speed, Unatt., 7.18; 4. Chris Grapsas, Unatt., 7.25; 5. Jimmy Hargrove, CSM, 7.26; 6. Ben Budin, CSM, 7.31; 7. Chris Lagazo, Unatt., 7.31.
Heat 3
1. Sean Goodgain, Unatt., 6.97 and Brad Pyatt, Unatt., 6.97; 3. Kenneth Paris, Unatt., 7.25; 4. Ben Macleay, CSM, 7.40; 5. Antonio Castro, CU, 7.50; 6. Matt Balzer, CSM, 7.59; 7. Ross Wagle, CSM, 7.64; 8. Jimmy Bren, CSM, 7.90.

Women's 60-Meter Dash--1. Candace Lelo, Unatt., 7.81; 2. Katrice Thomas, Unatt., 7.82; 3. Heather Urbanoski, Unatt., 8.02; 4. Megan Casey, Unatt., 8.18; 5. Thea Tochihara, Unatt., 8.25; 6. Megan Baker, CU, 8.31; 7. Justine Square, Unatt., 8.34; 8. Franny Von Feldt, UNC, 8.46; 9. Lakeysha Molock, CU, 8.692.

Men's Mile Run--1. Matt McCue, CU, 4:35.2; 2. Nelson Palacios, Unatt., 4:36.8; 3. Jason Galus, Unatt., 4:37.7; 4. Enrique Gutierrez, Unatt., 4:44.0; 5. Travis Macy, CU, 4:47.3; 6. Collin Becker, GFY, 4:56.4; 7. Darren Brungardt, Unatt., 5:00.3; 8. Colton Grinolds, Unatt., 5:09.6.

Women's Mile Run--1. Miranda Ernst, Unatt., 5:19.8; 2. Anya Sawyer, Unatt., 5:20.0; 3. Danielle Korb, Unatt., 5:21.9; 4. Charlotte Steele, Unatt., 5:29.5; 5. Melissa Marts, CSM, 5:31.0;6. Sara Verchoor, CU, 5:51.0; 7. Wendy Vining, CU, 5:52.0; 8. Katie Callahan, Unatt., 5:57.0; 9. Shannon Kellogg, Unatt., 5:59.1; 10. Kayla Lacko, Unatt., 6:12.0.

Men's 400-Meter Dash--1. Chris Abuan, CU, 50.67; 2. Ak Ikwuakor, CU, 51.16; 3. Ben Macleay, CSM, 51.55; 4. Patrick Martinez, Unatt., 51.78; 5. Justin Hazard, Unatt., 52.63; 6. Chris Grapsas, Unatt., 52.74; 7. Henry Manuel, Unatt., 54.58; 8. Antonio Castro, CU, 54.74; 9. Matt Balzer, CSM, 54.88; 10. Peter McCarty, CSM, 57.50. Ross Wagle, CSM, DQ.

Women's 400-Meter Dash--1 . Kim Schiemenz, Unatt., 57.75; 2. Deneeka Torrey, CU, 1:00.26; 3. Serena Gardiner, CSM, 1:02.21; 4. Jessica Harbeck, Unatt., 1:02.22; 5. Kate Miller, Unatt., 1:04.17; 6. Sarah Brown, Unatt., 1:04.43; 7. Deidre Armijo, Unatt., 1:05.11; 8. Angela Risillia, Unatt., 1:07.58.

Men's 600-Yard Run--1. Eamonn Gardner, CSM, 1:14.92; 2. Reggie Whisenton, CU, 1:15.39; 3. Brandon Kent, Unatt., 1:16.25; 4. Bryan Dillon, CU, 1:17.37; 5. Ryan Patterson, Unatt., 1:18.25; 6. Andrew Kieffman, CSM, 1:18.33.

Women's 600-Yard Run--1. Amy Engbretson, BTC, 1:36.09; 2. Rebecca Millet, BTC, 1:39.46; 3. Beth Schlageck, BTC, 1:41.07; 4. Loren Large, Unatt., 1:41.89.

Men's 800 Meter Run--1. Paul Michael, Unatt., 1:57.77; 2. Joey Alzola, Unatt., 1:58.12; 3. Chris Clark, Unatt., 2:01.16; 4. James Trettin, BTC, 2:02.14; 5. Sean Crowley, BTC, 2:02.27; 6. Dillon Baker, Unatt., 2:02.83; 7. Chris Schaumberg, CSM, 2:05.96; 8. Ben Dechard, CU, 2:05.74; 9. Scott Reyman, Unatt., 2:06.01; 10. Joe Alzola, Unatt., 2:09.29; 11. Owen Clark, Unatt., 2:10.90.

Women's 800-Meter Run--1. Katie Yemm, Unatt., 2:16.17; 2. Becky Hammit, Unatt., 2:16.52; 3. Amanda Manatt, CU, 2:23.18; 4. Shannon Yessak, CU, 2:24.08; 5. Nicole Shanks, CSM, 2:32.52; 6. Kelsey Leonard, BTC, 2:36.91; 7. Melissa Marts, CSM, 2:39.92.

Men's 200-Meter Run--1. Sam Napp, CU, 23.36; 2. Kyle Gustafson, BTC, 23.66; 3. James Speed, Unatt., 23.89; 4. Ross Wagle, CSM, and Ben Budin, CSM, 24.51; 6. Jimmy Biren, CSM, 25.70; 7. Dahren Wayman, CSM, 25.80; 8. Kyle Cotton, CSM, 25.83; 9. Seth Mattern, Unatt., 25.97.

Women's 200-Meter Run--1. Crissy Gourdin, Unatt., 27.32; 2. Megan Casey, Unatt., 27.62; 3. Justine Square, Unatt., 27.94;4. Thea Tochihara, BTC, 28.04; 5. Serena Gardener, CSM, 28.25; 6. Franny Von Feldt, Unatt., 28.53; 7. Jill Ferguson, Unatt., 28.63; 8. Sarah Brown, Unatt., 28.80; 9. Katie Miller, Unatt., 28.99; 10. Natalie Sipes, Unatt., 29.40; 11. Lakeysha Molock, CU, 29.51; 12. Jen Jones, Unatt., 31.67.

Men's 3,000 Meter Run--1. Austin Baillie, CU, 9:13.7; 2. George Zach, Fleet Feet, 9:53.42.

Women's 3,000 Meter Run--1. Shayne Culpepper, Unatt., 9:27.24; 2. Katy Kissane, CU, 11:15.70; 3. Tara Hettler, BTC, 12:42.42.

Women's 4x400 Relay--1. UNC-A, 4:18.21; 2. CSM, 4:20.27; 3. UNC-B, 4:28.03.

Men's 4x400 Relay--1. CU, 3:22.37; 2. UNC-A, 3:25.06; 3. CSM, 3:29.06; 4. UNC-B, 3:37.37; 5. CSM-G, 3:39.11; 6. CSM-R, 3:41.74.

Men's 35-lb. Weight
First Flight

1. Zach Hazen, Unatt., 49-03.00; 2. Mike Moratelli, CU, 47-00.50; 3. Ryan Willis, CU, 41-07.50; 4. Matt Berlin, CSM, 40-03.00; 5. Jimmy Hargrove, CSM, 39-01.00; 6. Levi Stoll, CSM, 37-11.00; 7. Collin Donohoue, CSM, 37-08.00; 8. Devin Mills, CSM, 32-05.50; 9. Chris Ocker, CSM, 27-08.50; 10. Andrew Landry, CSM, 25-02.50
Second Flight
1. Drew Laftin, Unatt., 62-11.00; 2. James Cale, Unatt., 55-00.50; 3. Adam Trainar, Unatt., 55-00.00; 4. Matt Carr, CU, 54-04.00; 5. Nate Heyrman, Unatt., 52-09.00; 6. Jace Rivera, Unatt., 52-06.50; 7. Chase Mullen, 51-07.50; 8. Trey Eder, Unatt., 50-09.50.

Women's Weight Throw--1. Loree Smith, Unatt., 61-5.5; 2. Katy Hansen, CU, 50-4; 3. Melissa Harms, Unatt., 49-7; 4. Haley Hunt, Unatt., 49-0.5; 5. Keela Niemeyer, Unatt., 47-2; 6. Sarah Taylor, Unatt.,46-0; 7. Jennifer Conty, CSM, 42-07.50; 8. Carly Newlands, CU, 41-10.00; 9. Obi Ikwuakor, 39-07.00; 10. Jessica Weber, Unatt., 31-08.00; 11. Jenn Bombalicky, BTC, 30-11.00.

Men's Shot Put
Flight 1

1. Ryan Willis, CU, 47-2; 2. Jimmy Hargrove, CSM, 46-8; 3. Devin Mills, CSM, 42-7; 4. Collin Donohoue, CSM, 42-00; 5. Matt Weber, Unatt., 41-10.5; 5. Levi Stoll, CSM, 39-1; 6. Ron Jett, BTC, 38-4.5; 7. Matt Berlin, CSM, 37-7; 8. Jim Merz, Unatt., 31-2; 9. Andrew Landry, 30-10; 10. Chris Ocker, CSM, 29-3.5.
Flight 2
1. JD Martin, BTC, 54-2.5; 2. Jace Rivera, Unatt., 49-7; 3. James Cale, Unatt., 49-4; 4. Nate Heyrman, Unatt., 49-3; 5. Andy Passen, Unatt., 49-2.5; 6. Adam Trainer, Unatt., 49-2; 7. Drew Loftin, Unatt., 48-4; 8. Trey Eder, Unatt., 44-11.

Women's Shot Put--1. Loree Smith, Unatt., 52-6.5; 2. Hannah Metzler, Unatt., 48-3.5; 3. Meggan Shields, Unatt., 44-6.5; 4. Keela Niemeyer, Unatt., 43-10.5;5. Carly Newlands, CU, 42-5.5; 6. Obi Ikwuakor, CU, 42-2; 7. Haley Hunt, Unatt., 41-08.00; 8. Jill McCormick, Unatt., 41-04.50; 9. Melissa Harms, Unatt., 39-11.50; 10. Katie Hansen, Unatt., 39-01.00; 11. Lindsey Malmgren, Unatt., 38-06.00; 12. Jessica Weber, Unatt., 37-00.00; 13. Jennifer Conty, CSM, 36-09.50; 14. Crissy Courdin, Unatt., 36-00.50; 15. Leah Jappe, Unatt., 32-10.50; 16. Jill Ferguson, Unatt., 31-08.50; 17. Nina Vollmer, Unatt., 29-06.00.

Men's Long Jump--1. Brandon Johnson, CU, 23-3.75; 2. Chris Riggs, Unatt., 22-7; 3. Marvin Williams, Unatt., 22-5.25; 4. C.J. Crow, BTC, 21-7; 5. Jessie Hein, CSM, 21-4.25; 6. Mike Moore, BTC, 21-1; 7. Ben Brittenham, UNC, 20-11.50; 8. Dave Soderquist, UNC, 19-11.50; 9. BT Todd, CSM, 19-04.50;

Women's Long Jump--1. Maxine Marlow, CU, 17-10; 2. Felicia Walker, UNC, 16-8.5; 3. Anna Magle, CU, 16-4.25; 4. Gina Nichols, CSM, 16-0.75; 5. Amy Johnson, UNC, 15-9.25; 6. Leah Jappe, Unatt., 14-11.75.

Men's Pole Vault--1. Josh Horak, Unatt., 16-0; 2. Zane Preckett, CSM, 15-0; 3. Max Morgan, CU, 12-6.

Women's Pole Vault--1. Christine Ahn, Unatt., 12-3; 2. Callie Schoenherr, BTC, 11-0; 3. Megan Buttner, Unatt., 10-6; 4. Brianna McDevitt, CU, 10-6; 5. Mary French, CU, 10-6; 6. Angela Lemmerman, CSM, 9-6; 7. Megan Baker, CU, 9-6; 8. Liza Negriff, 8-6.

Men's High Jump--1. Tim Merz, CSM, 7-0; 2. Andy Miller, CU, 6-10; 3. Tyson Parrott, CSM, 6-4; 4. Blake Risner, Unatt., 6-2; 5. Brandon Johnson, CU, 6-2; 6. Dave Soderquist, Unatt., 6-0; 7. Matt Weber, Unatt., 6-0; 8. Adam Lowell, Unatt., 5-10.

Women's High Jump--1. Lindsey Malmgren, Unatt., 5-8; 2. Anna Magle, CU, 5-4; 3. Gina Nichols, CSM, 5-4; 4. Megan Buttner, Unatt.; Randi Crowder, CSM; Crissy Gourdin, Unatt., Jill Ferguson, Unatt., 5-2; Jessica Cade, CU, 5-2; 9. Jen Johnson, 5-2; 10. Jenny Higgason, Unatt., 5-0.

Men's Triple Jump--1. Quincy Howe, Unatt., 48-0.25; 2. B.T. Todd, CSM, 42-5.25; 3. Dave Soderquist, BTC, 42-2.75; 4. Mike Moore, BTC, 41-5.5.

Women's Triple Jump--1. Liza Negriff, CU, 37-5.25; 2. Maxine Marlow, CU, 36-11.5; 3. Gina Nichols, CSM, 36-3-75.