Stanford Opens Action at ITA Northwest Regional Championships

Oct. 24, 2003

Updated Results

STANFORD, Calif. - The Stanford women's tennis team opened action at the ITA Northwest Regional Championships on Friday with all three Cardinal doubles notching victories.

The top-seeded duo of Lauren Barnikow and Erin Burdette shutout USF's Camille Pamart and Anna Skogerboe 8-0 after a bye in the first round. Cardinal doubles pair Joanna Kao and Alice Barnes notched an 8-3 victory over Fresno State's No. 3 seeded duo of Chloe Carlotti and Lucia Tallo. Stanford's Theresa Logar and Story Tweedie-Yates downed Portland's Diedre Ring-Morrinson and Adele Rockett 8-6.

In singles action, No. 5 seed Barnikow received a bye in the first round before defeating Portland's Adele Rockett 6-1, 6-1. Stanford's Tweedie-Yates, seeded No. 15, also advanced on a bye before downing Pacific's Natalia Kostenko 6-1, 6-0. Fourth-seeded Barnes recorded a 6-2, 6-1 victory over Portland's Kaori Tanabe after a bye in first-round action.

No. 16 seed Emilia Anderson continues in championship action after a win against Kathrin Winterhalter of Fresno State. Kao downed Viktoria Hizo of Pacific 6-4, 6-2 and Samantha Waller of Cal-Poly to advance to the Round of 32 on Saturday. Cardinal freshman Anne Yelsey defeated Idaho's Patricia Ruman 6-1, 6-2 after a first-round bye.

Cardinal freshman Logar tallied a 2-0 record after wins over Kristen Ruso of Santa Clara (6-1, 6-0) and Sanja Indic of Portland (6-0, 6-0). Logar will continue play in the Round of 32 on Saturday.

Top-seeded Burdette was forced to withdraw due to injury in the Round of 128, allowing Camille Pamart of USF to advance in the main draw on default. Burdette next faced Washington's Stephanie Svanfeldt in second-round consolation action.

Stanford's Jessica Leck fell to Sacramento State's Amanda Sanches 6-1, 6-1. The Cardinal then entered consolation action with a loss against Jamie Buterbaugh of Gonzaga 6-2, 6-3 to drop out of tournament action.

Matches played on Friday, October 24.

Singles -- Round of 128  camille pamart, usf d. stephanie svanfeldt, uw  7-6(4); 7-5  kim daniel, scu d. ana lukner, sjsu  7-5; 6-4  jamie marshall, uo d. cristin sammis, portland  6-4; 6-3  chris martinez, wsu d. urska dvorsek, uop  6-4; 6-1  jessica shu, cal d. christine tilley, unr  6-1; 6-0  jenny siegel, scu d. megan flynn, uw  6-1; 6-1  anna skogerboe, usf d. nicole havlicek, cal  Wd (ill)  ester bak, uo d. aude lambert, st. mary's  6-4; 6-1  amanda sanches, sac st. d. Jessica Leck, stanford  6-1; 6-1  carol erickson, cal poly d. jamie buterbaugh, gonzaga  6-3; 6-1  erica barnes, scu d. cheryl naruse, uw  3-6; 6-4; 6-2  jessie strunk, scu d. kelly nelson, cal poly  6-3; 7-5  zsofi fodor, wsu d. nicole sakai, fsu  6-3; 6-2  theresa logar, stanford d. kristen ruso, scu  6-1; 6-0  sanja indic, portland d. courtney jantz, scu  6-4; 6-4  marta gronowicz, sac st. d. courtney koenigsfeld, sjsu  6-2; 5-7; 6-2  vlatka jovanovic, fsu d. lorena arias, wsu  6-2; 3-6; 7-5  cristina rivieccio, sac st. d. cherie pettersson, unr  6-2; 6-1  chelsy thompson, cal poly d. tara fielding, idaho  6-3; 6-1  nelly dvornicka, wsu d. nicole hunstock, st. mary's  6-3; 6-4  megan tiegs, usf d. kristen davenport, unr  6-0; 6-2  erin hoe, uw d. janalle kaloi, scu  6-3; 6-1  dominika dieskova, uo d. kate harden, st. mary's  6-0; 6-0  kristen grady, cal poly d. michelle duncan, usf  6-2; 4-6; 6-1  ann rosland, sac st. d. kate romm, cal poly  6-2; 6-2  dinka hadzic, uw d. casey knutson, scu  6-0; 6-2  adele rockett, portland d. anne-joy de graan, st. mary's  3-6; 6-3; 6-1  anna leksinska, uo d. megan hanner, fsu  7-5; 6-1  roberta fessenko, sac st. d. mariel tinnirello, idaho  6-0; 6-0  natalia kostenko, idaho d. kristen konishi, idaho  Wd (em)  nora gaal, wsu d. meg schulman, st. mary's  7-5; 6-3  kaori tanabe, portland d. nicole jackson, scu  6-2; 6-0  alyson tyson, portland d. myriam bouchlaka, unr  6-3; 3-6; 6-1  sheila lewis, cal poly d. courtney chung, usf  6-2; 6-1  kathrin winterhalter, fsu d. kristen case, cal  Wd (inj)  lucia sainz, fsu d. gabriela ruiz, usf  6-0; 6-1  zorana roganovic, wsu d. deirdre ring-morrinson, portland  6-2; 6-4  catherine cochrane, scu d. rio del rosario, cal  6-0; 7-6(3)  Joanna Kao, stanford d. viktoria hizo, uop  6-4; 6-2  monica hoz de vila, uo d. petra abraham, sac st.  7-6(4); 6-0  patricia ruman, idaho d. dunya stankovic, st. mary's  6-2; 6-4  kelly leathers, scu d. monika kolbovic, uw  6-4; 7-5

Singles -- Round of 64 camille pamart, usf d. erin burdette[1], stanford Wd (inj) katharina heil, uop d. kim daniel, scu 6-1; 6-0 margarita karnaukova[12], sac st. d. jamie marshall, uo 7-6; 6-2 jessica shu, cal d. chris martinez, wsu 6-1; 3-6; 6-4 courtney nagle[8], uo d. jenny siegel, scu 6-2; 6-1 saskia nauenberg, uw d. anna skogerboe, usf 6-3; 6-2 lucia tallo[13], fsu d. ester bak, uo 7-6(4); 6-1 amanda sanches, sac st. d. carol erickson, cal poly 7-6(3); 4-6; 6-3 daria panova[3], uo d. erica barnes, scu 6-1; 6-1 sunel niewoudt, idaho d. jessie strunk, scu 6-0; 6-0 catherine lynch[10], cal d. zsofi fodor, wsu 6-3; 6-2 theresa logar, stanford d. sanja indic, portland 6-0; 6-0 claire carter[7], uw d. marta gronowicz, sac st. 6-3; 6-3 vlatka jovanovic, fsu d. cristina rivieccio, sac st. 6-1; 6-2 jody scheldt[11], cal d. chelsy thompson, cal poly 7-5; 6-0 megan tiegs, usf d. nelly dvornicka, wsu 6-4; 6-1 dominika dieskova, uo d. erin hoe, uw 6-0; 6-0 anna eriksson[9], sac st. d. kristen grady, cal poly 6-1; 6-0 dinka hadzic, uw d. ann rosland, sac st. 3-6; 6-3; 6-2 lauren barnikow[5], stanford d. adele rockett, portland 6-1; 6-1 roberta fessenko, sac st. d. anna leksinska, uo 6-2; 6-2 story tweedie-yates[15], stanford d. natalia kostenko, idaho 6-1; 6-0 sasha podkolzina, cal d. nora gaal, wsu 6-2; 6-4 alice barnes[4], stanford d. kaori tanabe, portland 6-2; 6-1 sheila lewis, cal poly d. alyson tyson, portland 6-0; 6-3 emilia anderson[16], stanford d. kathrin winterhalter, fsu 6-4; 6-2 lucia sainz, fsu d. zorana roganovic, wsu 6-1; 2-6; 6-3 dea sumantri[6], uw d. catherine cochrane, scu 7-5; 6-1 Joanna Kao, stanford d. samantha waller, cal poly 6-2; 6-3 monica hoz de vila, uo d. orsolya sallai[14], wsu 6-1; 7-6(4) anne yelsey, stanford d. patricia ruman, idaho 6-1; 6-2 chloe carlotti[2], fsu d. kelly leathers, scu 6-1; 6-3

Singles Consolations -- Round 1 urska dvorsek, uop d. christine tilley, unr 6-0; 6-0 jamie buterbaugh, gonzaga d. Jessica Leck, stanford 6-2; 6-3 courtney jantz, scu d. kristen ruso, scu 6-1; 6-0 lorena arias, wsu d. cherie pettersson, unr 6-2; 6-0 nicole hunstock, st. mary's d. kristen davenport, unr 6-0; 6-1 kate harden, st. mary's d. janalle kaloi, scu kate romm, cal poly d. casey knutson, scu 6-2; 6-1 megan hanner, fsu d. mariel tinnirello, idaho 6-3; 6-2 courtney chung, usf d. myriam bouchlaka, unr 2-6; 6-3; 1-0(8) gabriela ruiz, usf d. deirdre ring-morrinson, portland 6-3; 6-4

Singles Consolations -- Round 2 viktoria hizo, uop d. samantha waller, cal poly 6-1; 7-6(4) orsolya sallai[14], wsu d. petra abraham, sac st. 4-6; 6-4; 7-6(8)

Doubles -- Round of 64 pamart c - skogerboe a d. pettersson c - tilley c 8-4 schulman m - stankovic d d. case k - del rosario r Wd (inj) hoz de vila m - mendiburu d d. indic s - sammis c 8-4 barnes e - kaloi j d. rivieccio c - rosland a 8-5 barnes a - kao j d. koenigsfeld c - lukner a 8-1 dieskova d - leksinska a d. de graan a - harden k 8-0 logar t - tweedie-yates s d. ring-morrinson d - rockett a 8-0 erickson c - thompson c d. naruse c - svanfeldt s 9-8(5) grady k - waller s d. tanabe k - tyson a 8-2 jantz c - jovanovic v d. abraham p - sanches a 8-5 ruiz g - tiegs m d. fielding t - ruman p 8-3 hunstock n - lambert a d. lewis s - romm k 8-6 roganovic z - sallai o d. heil k - hizo v 8-2 bak e - marshall j d. bouchlaka m - davenport k 8-0 chung c - duncan m d. jackson n - strunk j 8-5

Doubles -- Round of 32 barnikow l - burdette e [1] d. pamart c - skogerboe a 8-0 gronowicz m - karnaukhova m d. schulman m - stankovic d 8-1 carter c - sumantri d [5] d. hoz de vila m - mendiburu d 8-1 kostenko n - sakai n d. barnes e - kaloi j 8-5 barnes a - kao j d. carlotti c - tallo l [3] 8-3 dieskova d - leksinska a d. fodor z - gaal n 8-1 logar t - tweedie-yates s d. scheldt j - shu j [7] 8-6 niewoudt s - tinnirello m d. erickson c - thompson c 8-5 arias l - martinez c [6] d. jantz c - jovanovic v Wo (inj) anderson e - yelsey a d. ruiz g - tiegs m 8-3 nagle c - panova d [4] d. hunstock n - lambert a 8-5 eriksson a - fessenko r d. jacobs j - lynch c 8-4 sainz l - winterhalter k [8] d. roganovic z - sallai o 8-3 bak e - marshall j d. hoe e - nauenberg s 9-8(2) kops-jones r - podkolzina s [2] d. chung c - duncan m 8-1

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close