Junior Sanja Tomasevic Earns All-America Honors

Dec. 17, 2003

SEATTLE- Washington junior Sanja Tomasevic has been named to the All-America second team by the American Volleyball Coaches Association it was announced Wednesday. The award is the second for the UW volleyball program in as many years after Paige Benjamin was a first team selection last season.

Tomasevic led the Huskies to the Elite Eight- tying the program's best NCAA finish in school history. She finished the season with 571 kills to rank second on the UW all-time season chart, while also setting the UW service ace record with 59.

A 2003 AVCA All-Region selection and Pac-10 honoree, Tomasevic tallied double figure kills in all 32 matches this season. She led the Pac-10 with 0.54 service aces per game and ranked third with 6.35 points per game.

Members of the first-, second- and third-teams are listed below:

2003 AVCA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICA FIRST-TEAM
Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Emily Adams^ Southern California MB Jr. 6-6 Phoenix, Ariz.
Cassie Busse# Minnesota RS/Opp Sr. 6-2 Prior Lake, Minn.
Bibiana Candelas Southern California MB So. 6-5 Torreon, Mexico
Aury Cruz^* Florida OH Sr. 5-11 Levittown, Toa Baja, Puerto Rico
Kele Eveland Georgia Tech S Sr. 5-11 Grand Rapids, Mich.
Lauren Goehring Kansas State MB Sr. 6-0 Fort Worth, Texas
Jennifer Joines#$& Pacific MB Sr. 6-3 Milpitas, Calif.
Ogonna Nnamani#$ Stanford OH Jr. 6-1 Normal, Ill.
April Ross^& Southern California OH Sr. 6-2 Newport Beach, Calif.
Cara Smith# Penn State MB Sr. 6-1 Lafayette, Ind.
Katie Wilkins#$ Pepperdine OH Sr. 6-4 Lakeside, Calif.
Kim Willoughby^* Hawai?i OH Sr. 6-0 Napoleonville, La.

2003 AVCA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICA SECOND-TEAM
Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Keao Burdine Southern California OH Jr. 6-1 Pico Rivera, Calif.
Melissa Elmer Nebraska MB So. 6-2 Fort Wayne, Ind.
Paula Gentil@ Minnesota Lib So. 5-9 Forteleaza Ceara, Brazil
Stacey Gordon^$ Ohio State OH Jr. 5-11 Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
Jennifer Harvey Stanford MB Sr. 6-5 Denver, Colo.
Benavia Jenkins@$ Florida MB Sr. 6-0 Ft. Pierce, Fla.
Mia Jerkov@ California OH Jr. 6-3 Split, Croatia
Lily Kahumoku^% Hawai'i OH Sr. 6-2 Lubbock, Texas
Melissa Munsch Texas A&M MB Jr. 6-2 Columbus, Texas
Sanja Tomasevic Washington OH Jr. 6-1 Uzice, Yugoslavia
Sam Tortorello Penn State S So. 5-11 Shorewood, Ill.
Sherri Williams Florida MB Jr. 6-2 Orlando, Fla.

2003 AVCA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICA THIRD-TEAM
Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Lisa Argabright Illinois MB Sr. 6-5 Louisville, Ky.
Julie DuPont Cincinnati OH Jr. 6-0 Muskego, Wisc.
Jennifer Fopma Cal State Northridge MB Sr. 6-3 Bellflower, Calif.
Kim Glass# Arizona OH So. 6-3 Lancaster, Pa.
Wendy Hatlestad Pittsburgh OH Sr. 6-3 Roseville, Minn.
Kanoe Kamana'o Hawai?i S Fr. 5-8 Honolulu, Hawai'i
Erin Moore Michigan MB Sr. 6-0 Tiffin, Ohio
Lynnette Moster# Georgia Tech OH Jr. 5-10 Liberty, Ind.
Becky Potter# Santa Clara MB Sr. 6-0 Clovis, Calif.
Kim Turner Utah MB Sr. 6-2 Chandler, Ariz.
Linette White Southwest Missouri State MB Sr. 5-10 Oklahoma City, Okla.
Kelly Wing UC Irvine OH Jr. 5-11 Murrieta, Calif.

^ indicates 2002 AVCA First-Team All-America selection
* indicates 2001 AVCA First-Team All-America selection
% indicates 2000 AVCA First-Team All-America selection
# indicates 2002 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
$ indicates 2001 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
& indicates 2000 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
@ indicates 2002 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
8:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close