Beavers Place Sixth In Reno

Dec. 18, 2003

RENO, Nev. - Oregon State 165-pounder Matt Ellis and 174-pounder Jed Pennell both wrestled into the finals of the Reno Tournament of Champions on Thursday before placing second. The Beavers finished sixth as a team in the 19-team event; top-ranked Oklahoma State won the team championship and Arizona State was second.

OSU 125-pounder Eric Stevenson placed fifth and Beaver 184-pounder Dan Pitsch placed sixth. Oregon State 197-pounder Jed Lowe and heavyweight Jamie Rakevich were both one win away from placing.

Ellis and Pennell were both beaten by Oklahoma State wrestlers who had defeated them in a dual meet last weekend in Corvallis, Ellis by Tyrone Lewis and Pennell by Chris Pendleton. Stevenson turned the tables on one Cowboy, though, pinning Cody Stites after Stites had beaten him in the dual.

Oregon State returns to action Dec. 28-29 at the Midlands Open in Evanston, Ill.

'It's a good time for a break,' OSU head coach Joe Wells said. 'We've got a lot of guys with little nagging injuries. At times we wrestled really well, and then we forgot how we got where we are; that's characteristic of a young group.'

TEAM SCORES - Oklahoma State 205.5, Arizona State 127.5, Cal State-Bakersfield 105.5, Boise State 83.5, Cal Poly 79.5, Oregon STate 75.5, Clarion 74, Oregon 60.5, The Citadel 54.5, Cal State-Fullerton 50.5, Wisconsin-LaCrosse 39.5, California-Davis 39.5, Embry-Riddle 20, Southern Oregon 30, Central Missouri State 21.5, Lassen CC 20.5, Portland State 14.5, Menlo 6.5, Western Wyoming CC 6.5.

125, Eric Stevenson (FIFTH PLACE) - Pinned (5 NAIA) Ricky Aguirre, Menlo, 6:26 in preliminary round; pinned Carl Green, Southern Oregon, 2:47 in first round; dec. over Vic Moreno, Cal Poly, 4-2 in quarterfinals; major dec. by Christian Staylor, Arizona State, 10-2 in semifinals; dec. by Peter Derstine, Clarion, 4-2 in wrestleback semifinals; pinned Cody Stites, Oklahoma State, 6:22 in fifth-place final.

133, Tim Norman - Pinned by Jason Harless, Oregon, 2:07 in first round; dec. over Alvaro Arreola, Cal State-Fullerton, 6-0 in wrestleback preliminary round; pinned Marc Fisher, Western Wyoming CC, 5:35 om wrestleback first round; dec. over Scott Jorgensen, Boise State, 9-8 in wrestleback second round; major dec. by (6 JC) Charles Lloyd, Lassen CC, 10-2 in wrestleback quarterfinals.

141, Mike Unger JR. - Major dec. over Mike Roggenkamp, Oregon, 8-0 in preliminary round; pinned Jeremy Irvine, Central Missouri State, 2:39 in first round; dec. by Frank Edgar, Clarion, 10-4 in quarterfinals; dec. by Roberto Vargas, Cal State-Bakersfield, 6-5 in wrestleback third round.

141, Kyle Larson - Dec. over Adam Kuchnia, Wisconsin-LaCrosse, 5-2 in preliminary round; major dec. by Ronnie Delk, Oklahoma State, 15-4 in first round; major dec. by Roberto Vargas, Cal State-Bakersfield, 10-2 in wrestleback first round.

149, Orlando Perez - Major dec. over Kainoa Casco, Portland State, 21-7 in first round; major dec. by (3) Zach Esposito, Oklahoma State, 15-3 in quarterfinals; dec. by T.J. McCance, Clarion, 7-3 in wrestleback second round.

157, Brian Duhrkoop - Major dec. by Ben Cherrington, Boise State, 9-1 in first round; dec. over Jimmy Grochowsky, Southern Oregon, 12-5 in wrestleback first round; dec. by Keith Kroeger, Cal Poly, 3-2 in wrestleback second round.

157, Anthony Weber - Pinned by Johnny Hendricks, Oklahoma State, 4:02 in first round; dec. over Jesse Armstrong, Southern Oregon, 12-5; dec. by Keith Kroeger, Cal Poly, 3-1.

165, Matt Ellis (SECOND PLACE) - Major dec. over Jamie Robbins, Arizona State, 14-5 in first round; dec. over Christian Arellano, Cal State-Bakersfield, 2-0 in quarterfinals; dec. over Michael Font, California-Davis, 6-4 in semifinals; major dec. by (2) Tyrone Lewis, Oklahoma State, 17-6 in championship final.

174, (17) Jed Pennell (SECOND PLACE) - Dec. over Rick Story, Southern Oregon, 7-3 in first round; dec. over Leonel Sanchez, Cal State-Fullerton, 11-5 in quarterfinals; dec. over Aaron Wright, Clarion, 6-2 in semifinals; tech. fall by (1) Chris Pendleton, Oklahoma State, 19-3 (5:54) in final.

184, Dan Pitsch (FIFTH PLACE) - Pinned Dustin Fisher, Oregon, 4:00 in first round; dec. over Brandon Bear, California-Davis, 8-5 in quarterfinals; major dec. by (1) Jake Rosholt, Oklahoma State, 14-3 in semifinals; pinned by (3 DIII) Jason Lulloff, Wisconsin-LaCrosse, 2:40 in wrestleback semifinals; default over Nick Frost, Arizona State, in fifth-place final.

197, Jed Lowe - Major dec. over Kyle Simmons, Southern Oregon, 13-0 in first round; pinned by (8) Matt Monteiro, Cal State-Bakersfield, 5:44 in quarterfinals; major dec. over Eric Smith, Boise State, 15-1 in wrestleback second round; major dec. by (13) K.C. Walsh, Boise State, 13-2 in wrestleback quarterfinals.

HWT, Jamie Rakevich - Dec. over Eric Mustoe, Portland State, 5-3 in preliminary round; pinned by (2 DII) Willie McCowan, Central Missouri State, 2:21 in first round; dec. over Cody Parker, Oregon, 5-4 in wrestleback preliminary round; pinned Chad Troxler, Cal State-Bakersfield, 6:54 in wrestleback first round; dec. by (10) Willie Gruenwald, Oklahoma State, 8-4 in wrestleback quarterfinals.

Categories:
Now on Pac-12 Network
11:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close