USC Sweeps UCSB

Jan. 10, 2004

USC's men's and women's swimming teams defeated UC Santa Barbara's, 175-87, and 171-90, respectively, in non-conference action on Saturday (Jan. 10) at the McDonald's Swim Stadium.

Junior Kaitlin Sandeno won three events for the Trojans while freshman Kalyn Keller, senior Trent Staley, junior Joanna Fargus, junior Paul Fahey and freshman Sean Sussex also won multiple events.

Sandeno won the 200m free (200.14), the 200m breast (2:32.00) and the 400m IM (4:40.88) to lead the women. Keller won the 200m fly (2:14.54) and the 400m free (4:14.57) while Fargus won both backstrokes.

Staley also swept the backs while Sussex swept the 50m free (23.31) and the 100m free. Fahey won both the 400m IM and 200m breast.

USC is in action next week when it faces highly ranked Auburn in Alabama.

Event 1  Women 200 SC Meter Medley Relay	Team	Relay	Finals Time

1 USC B 1:57.58 11 1) Kozak, Marisa * 2) Sieper, Kristina * 3) Krohn, Jana * 4) Galloway, Joy * 30.54 1:03.87 1:31.41 1:57.58 2 UCSB A 1:57.79 4 1) Dalonzo, Lindsay 2) Cook, Jennifer 3) Short, Kendall 4) Lyes, Jennifer 30.47 1:03.88 1:32.26 1:57.79 3 UCSB B 2:03.06 2 1) Scott, Stephanie 2) Wong, Pam 3) Moeckel, Katie 4) Glusac, Becky 31.61 1:05.95 1:35.49 2:03.06

Event 2 Men 200 SC Meter Medley Relay Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 1:43.74 11 1) Masson, Sam * 2) Youm, Sangjoon * 3) Meszeros, Gergely 4) Panos, Tyler * 26.65 56.54 1:20.87 1:43.74 2 UCSB A 1:44.06 4 1) Ota, Patrick 2) Ogata, Derek 3) Fisher, Ben 4) Dingler, Ryan 26.26 55.28 1:20.62 1:44.06 3 UCSB B 1:44.92 2 1) Erwin, Thomas 2) Baer, Scott 3) Gladys, Brandon 4) Robinson, David 27.35 56.07 1:21.58 1:44.92

Event 3 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Pedder, Margie * USC 8:56.92 9 31.87 1:05.12 1:39.01 2:12.88 2:46.71 3:20.53 3:54.56 4:28.41 5:02.09 5:35.68 6:09.71 6:43.54 7:17.19 7:50.80 8:24.27 8:56.92 2 Murad, Emily UCSB 9:17.04 4 32.76 1:07.48 1:42.21 2:16.78 2:51.57 3:26.41 4:01.22 4:36.16 5:11.05 5:46.04 6:21.21 6:56.40 7:31.80 8:07.04 8:42.30 9:17.04 3 Murad, Abby UCSB 9:19.92 3 32.97 1:07.65 1:42.42 2:17.19 2:52.06 3:27.03 4:02.10 4:37.24 5:12.43 5:47.75 6:23.27 6:58.81 7:34.28 8:09.77 8:44.88 9:19.92 4 Moeckel, Jen UCSB 9:21.57 2 33.09 1:07.80 1:42.86 2:17.95 2:53.05 3:28.16 4:03.59 4:39.00 5:14.45 5:50.01 6:25.38 7:00.73 7:36.03 8:11.28 8:46.57 9:21.57

Event 4 Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Mellouli, Ous * USC 8:13.51 9 28.33 59.34 1:30.18 2:01.21 2:32.29 3:03.34 3:35.10 4:07.12 4:38.18 5:09.51 5:41.04 6:12.12 6:43.34 7:14.72 7:43.95 8:13.51 2 Storie, Tyler * USC 8:15.77 4 29.17 1:00.59 1:32.31 2:03.81 2:35.17 3:06.39 3:37.54 4:08.71 4:39.76 5:10.66 5:41.32 6:12.48 6:43.39 7:14.12 7:45.46 8:15.77 3 Nolan, Brent UCSB 8:26.37 3 29.18 1:00.74 1:32.49 2:04.06 2:35.74 3:07.51 3:39.07 4:11.26 4:43.10 5:14.83 5:47.07 6:19.07 6:51.30 7:23.18 7:55.20 8:26.37 4 Koch, Eric UCSB 8:32.16 2 29.02 1:00.67 1:32.67 2:04.42 2:36.18 3:08.19 3:40.17 4:12.33 4:44.69 5:17.34 5:50.31 6:23.09 6:56.08 7:28.97 8:00.75 8:32.16 5 Hardy, Jason UCSB 8:34.67 1 30.17 1:02.52 1:34.82 2:07.41 2:39.47 3:11.71 3:44.16 4:16.62 4:49.39 5:22.02 5:54.64 6:27.48 6:59.85 7:32.00 8:03.62 8:34.67 6 Peterson, Matthew * USC 8:36.83 29.47 1:01.87 1:34.67 2:07.58 2:40.35 3:13.67 3:46.77 4:19.79 4:52.34 5:24.90 5:57.29 6:29.73 7:02.00 7:34.39 8:06.14 8:36.83 7 Hall, Conner USC x8:47.54 29.89 1:02.53 1:35.24 2:08.27 2:41.31 3:14.62 3:47.88 4:20.91 4:53.95 5:27.00 6:00.27 6:34.06 7:07.68 7:41.33 8:14.97 8:47.54

Event 5 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin * USC 2:00.14 9 28.39 58.75 1:29.66 2:00.14 2 Connealy, Caitlin * USC 2:04.66 4 29.97 1:01.24 1:32.87 2:04.66 3 Netzley, Stephanie UCSB 2:06.32 3 29.86 1:01.46 1:33.47 2:06.32 4 Vazhenin, Anastacia * USC 2:07.05 2 30.43 1:02.31 1:34.66 2:07.05 5 Barnett, Colleen UCSB 2:09.67 1 30.83 1:03.36 1:36.64 2:09.67 6 Eller, Allison UCSB 2:09.70 30.36 1:03.30 1:36.95 2:09.70 7 Sulprizio, Gina UCSB x2:11.24 30.74 1:03.36 1:37.01 2:11.24 8 Wheeler, Laura UCSB x2:12.61 31.08 1:03.99 1:38.20 2:12.61

Event 6 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Panos, Tyler * USC 1:51.88 9 26.78 55.45 1:23.72 1:51.88 2 Deloria, David UCSB 1:53.66 4 27.11 56.27 1:25.29 1:53.66 3 Porteous, Garrett UCSB 1:54.70 3 28.22 57.31 1:26.03 1:54.70 4 Peck, Myles UCSB 1:54.82 2 27.28 56.81 1:26.42 1:54.82 5 Donaldson, Ryan * USC 1:55.01 1 27.49 56.60 1:25.92 1:55.01 6 Sussex, Sean * USC 1:55.48 27.13 57.00 1:26.68 1:55.48 7 Kauffman, Mike * USC x1:59.13 28.67 59.10 1:29.10 1:59.13 8 Kelly, Gavin UCSB x1:59.30 28.77 59.32 1:29.59 1:59.30

Event 7 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Fargus, Joanna * USC 1:03.55 9 31.23 1:03.55 2 Kozak, Marisa * USC 1:04.27 4 31.78 1:04.27 3 Dalonzo, Lindsay UCSB 1:05.32 3 31.36 1:05.32 4 Scott, Stephanie UCSB 1:07.34 2 32.73 1:07.34 5 Glusac, Becky UCSB 1:09.30 1 33.83 1:09.30

Event 8 Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Staley, Trent * USC 55.68 9 27.55 55.68 2 Mellouli, Ous * USC 57.14 4 28.15 57.14 3 Erwin, Thomas UCSB 58.19 3 28.64 58.19 4 Ota, Patrick UCSB 58.81 2 28.35 58.81 5 Warm, Jamie UCSB 59.80 1 28.97 59.80

Event 9 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sieper, Kristina * USC 1:12.40 9 34.22 1:12.40 2 Cook, Jennifer UCSB 1:15.47 4 35.40 1:15.47 3 Wong, Pam UCSB 1:15.69 3 35.51 1:15.69 4 Belisle, Amy UCSB 1:17.31 2 36.66 1:17.31 5 Johnson, Merritt USC 1:20.20 1 38.43 1:20.20

Event 10 Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Youm, Sangjoon * USC 1:04.49 9 30.89 1:04.49 2 Fahey, Paul * USC 1:04.73 4 31.49 1:04.73 3 Ogata, Derek UCSB 1:05.08 3 30.13 1:05.08 4 Baer, Scott UCSB 1:06.41 2 31.31 1:06.41 5 Leelachat, Dan UCSB 1:08.61 1 32.94 1:08.61

Event 11 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Keller, Kalyn * USC 2:14.54 9 31.76 1:06.26 1:40.17 2:14.54 2 Pedder, Margie * USC 2:15.01 4 31.20 1:05.55 1:40.34 2:15.01 3 Schwalb, Jennifer UCSB 2:17.27 3 31.06 1:05.84 1:41.63 2:17.27 4 Netzley, Stephanie UCSB 2:22.24 2 32.13 1:08.44 1:45.63 2:22.24 5 Deters, Brean USC 2:22.68 1 33.45 1:09.22 1:46.54 2:22.68 6 Hollowell, Allison UCSB 2:22.85 32.82 1:09.15 1:46.66 2:22.85 7 Moeckel, Jen UCSB x2:24.94 33.35 1:10.24 1:47.45 2:24.94 8 Moeckel, Katie UCSB x2:27.32 32.95 1:09.76 1:48.11 2:27.32

Event 12 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Cary, Pat UCSB 2:04.67 9 28.63 1:00.12 1:32.22 2:04.67 2 Kauffman, Mike * USC 2:05.41 4 29.02 1:01.20 1:33.43 2:05.41 3 Hall, Conner USC 2:07.63 3 29.41 1:02.21 1:35.04 2:07.63 4 Peterson, Matthew * USC 2:08.22 2 29.06 1:01.42 1:34.48 2:08.22 5 Masson, Sam * USC x2:08.39 29.11 1:01.67 1:34.97 2:08.39 6 Crossman, Shaun UCSB 2:10.21 1 29.78 1:02.19 1:35.59 2:10.21 7 Fisher, Ben UCSB 2:17.27 29.49 1:04.61 1:41.53 2:17.27

Event 13 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Lyes, Jennifer UCSB 26.16 9 2 Krohn, Jana * USC 26.57 4 3 Sieper, Kristina * USC 27.65 3 4 Short, Kendall UCSB 28.20 2 5 Belisle, Amy UCSB 28.34 1 6 Nelson, Jennifer UCSB x28.71(Event 13 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle) Name Yr School Finals Time

7 Johnson, Merritt USC 28.83

Event 14 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sussex, Sean * USC 23.31 9 2 Staley, Trent * USC 23.80 4 3 Meszeros, Gergely USC 24.15 3 4 Hurst, Grant UCSB 24.29 2 5 Dingler, Ryan UCSB 24.30 1 6 Robinson, David UCSB 24.32 7 Bonafide, John UCSB x24.59

Event 15 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Connealy, Caitlin * USC 58.46 9 28.28 58.46 2 Lyes, Jennifer UCSB 59.20 4 29.03 59.20 3 Kozak, Marisa * USC 1:00.50 3 29.60 1:00.50 4 Eller, Allison UCSB 1:00.57 2 29.43 1:00.57 5 Sulprizio, Gina UCSB 1:01.17 1 29.26 1:01.17 6 Glusac, Becky UCSB x1:01.22 29.48 1:01.22 7 Johnson, Merritt USC 1:02.58 30.13 1:02.58

Event 16 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sussex, Sean * USC 52.30 9 25.67 52.30 2 Meszeros, Gergely USC 52.40 4 25.60 52.40 3 Hurst, Grant UCSB 52.85 3 26.12 52.85 4 Cary, Pat UCSB 53.17 2 25.90 53.17 5 Kelly, Gavin UCSB 54.52 1 26.52 54.52 6 Bonafide, John UCSB x54.94 26.24 54.94

Event 17 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Fargus, Joanna * USC 2:14.64 9 32.61 1:06.55 1:40.83 2:14.64 2 Netzley, Stephanie UCSB 2:20.55 4 34.21 1:09.87 1:45.37 2:20.55 3 Vazhenin, Anastacia * USC 2:21.80 3 34.18 1:10.22 1:46.38 2:21.80 4 Hollowell, Allison UCSB 2:26.18 2 34.97 1:12.39 1:49.70 2:26.18 5 Wheeler, Laura UCSB 2:27.27 1 35.61 1:12.67 1:50.15 2:27.27

Event 18 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Staley, Trent * USC 1:59.35 9 28.85 59.55 1:29.84 1:59.35 2 Mellouli, Ous * USC 2:06.24 4 30.19 1:02.11 1:34.43 2:06.24 3 Erwin, Thomas UCSB 2:06.42 3 30.30 1:02.58 1:34.97 2:06.42 4 Peck, Myles UCSB 2:08.70 2 30.82 1:03.00 1:35.92 2:08.70 5 Masson, Sam * USC 2:08.80 1 30.16 1:03.15 1:36.43 2:08.80 6 Warm, Jamie UCSB 2:10.37 31.08 1:04.59 1:37.57 2:10.37 7 Fisher, Ben UCSB x2:13.00 31.96 1:06.01 1:39.54 2:13.00

Event 19 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin * USC 2:32.00 9 36.25 1:14.52 1:53.08 2:32.00 2 Sieper, Kristina * USC 2:36.12 4 35.39 1:14.79 1:55.05 2:36.12 3 Schwalb, Jennifer UCSB 2:38.31 3 36.05 1:15.88 1:56.82 2:38.31 4 Wong, Pam UCSB 2:44.46 2 38.25 1:20.08 2:01.88 2:44.46 5 Belisle, Amy UCSB 2:44.77 1 37.71 1:19.22 2:01.62 2:44.77 6 Cook, Jennifer UCSB x2:52.72 38.00 1:21.38 2:06.99 2:52.72

Event 20 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Fahey, Paul * USC 2:19.82 9 33.34 1:08.75 1:44.43 2:19.82 2 Youm, Sangjoon * USC 2:19.98 4 32.29 1:07.56 1:43.78 2:19.98 3 Leelachat, Dan UCSB 2:22.48 3 33.28 1:09.41 1:45.92 2:22.48 4 Ogata, Derek UCSB 2:31.19 2 33.81 1:11.97 1:51.29 2:31.19 5 Deloria, David UCSB 2:33.24 1 34.49 1:12.86 1:52.38 2:33.24

Event 21 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Keller, Kalyn * USC 4:14.57 9 30.05 1:02.25 1:34.67 2:07.15 2:38.76 3:10.96 3:42.97 4:14.57 2 Pedder, Margie * USC 4:23.92 4 31.70 1:04.76 1:38.00 2:11.36 2:44.59 3:18.09 3:51.41 4:23.92 3 Barnett, Colleen UCSB 4:31.06 3 31.92 1:05.66 1:39.66 2:13.76 2:47.51 3:21.81 3:56.83 4:31.06(Event 21 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle) Name Yr School Finals Time

4 Murad, Emily UCSB 4:34.72 2 32.38 1:06.85 1:41.41 2:15.97 2:50.65 3:25.40 4:00.02 4:34.72 5 Murad, Abby UCSB 4:36.04 1 31.94 1:05.75 1:39.95 2:14.64 2:49.61 3:24.85 4:00.37 4:36.04

Event 22 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Storie, Tyler * USC 3:59.82 9 28.52 58.67 1:28.72 1:59.07 2:29.37 2:59.30 3:30.04 3:59.82 2 Panos, Tyler * USC 4:01.64 4 27.29 57.94 1:29.06 2:00.17 2:31.13 3:01.90 3:31.87 4:01.64 3 Porteous, Garrett UCSB 4:02.74 3 29.13 1:00.07 1:31.03 2:01.91 2:32.45 3:02.89 3:33.13 4:02.74 4 Kauffman, Mike * USC 4:05.44 2 29.19 1:00.05 1:31.03 2:01.86 2:33.06 3:04.31 3:35.46 4:05.44 5 Nolan, Brent UCSB 4:07.58 1 29.08 1:00.37 1:31.80 2:03.03 2:33.95 3:05.46 3:36.96 4:07.58 6 Donaldson, Ryan * USC x4:10.07 29.11 1:00.38 1:31.75 2:02.98 2:34.50 3:06.45 3:38.56 4:10.07 7 Hardy, Jason UCSB 4:10.19 29.59 1:00.75 1:32.19 2:03.94 2:36.05 3:08.46 3:40.00 4:10.19 8 Koch, Eric UCSB x4:13.46 28.71 1:00.34 1:32.53 2:05.20 2:37.65 3:09.60 3:41.70 4:13.46

Event 23 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Krohn, Jana * USC 1:00.63 9 28.57 1:00.63 2 Connealy, Caitlin * USC 1:03.67 4 30.00 1:03.67 3 Netzley, Stephanie UCSB 1:05.07 3 30.94 1:05.07 4 Greene, Mellissa * USC 1:05.15 2 30.99 1:05.15 5 Deters, Brean USC x1:05.51 31.27 1:05.51 6 Moeckel, Katie UCSB 1:06.17 1 31.03 1:06.17 7 Short, Kendall UCSB 1:06.21 31.20 1:06.21 8 Nelson, Jennifer UCSB x1:07.65 31.57 1:07.65

Event 24 Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Meszeros, Gergely USC 56.27 9 26.33 56.27 2 Cary, Pat UCSB 57.21 4 27.13 57.21 3 Ota, Patrick UCSB 58.03 3 27.05 58.03 4 Gladys, Brandon UCSB 58.34 2 26.33 58.34 5 Masson, Sam * USC 59.81 1 27.88 59.81 6 Hall, Conner USC 59.92 28.52 59.92 7 Youm, Sangjoon * USC x1:00.14 28.41 1:00.14 8 Robinson, David UCSB x1:00.73 27.52 1:00.73

Event 25 Women 400 SC Meter IM Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Sandeno, Kaitlin * USC 4:40.88 9 30.47 1:03.51 1:39.99 2:14.16 2:55.09 3:35.77 4:08.94 4:40.88 2 Keller, Kalyn * USC 4:54.05 4 32.16 1:07.13 1:44.28 2:21.19 3:04.96 3:49.22 4:21.72 4:54.05 3 Vazhenin, Anastacia * USC 4:58.17 3 33.23 1:10.01 1:48.22 2:26.29 3:09.05 3:52.08 4:25.66 4:58.17 4 Schwalb, Jennifer UCSB 5:01.59 2 31.28 1:06.95 1:46.51 2:25.38 3:08.35 3:51.75 4:27.14 5:01.59 5 Hollowell, Allison UCSB 5:07.91 1 33.43 1:10.93 1:49.87 2:28.06 3:13.07 3:59.38 4:34.13 5:07.91 6 Scott, Stephanie UCSB 5:07.96 32.75 1:10.43 1:50.18 2:28.41 3:13.50 3:58.86 4:34.15 5:07.96

Event 26 Men 400 SC Meter IM Name Yr School Finals Time

1 Fahey, Paul * USC 4:29.04 9 29.22 1:01.70 1:36.60 2:10.23 2:47.47 3:24.93 3:57.71 4:29.04 2 Storie, Tyler * USC 4:31.14 4 29.66 1:02.53 1:37.82 2:12.14 2:50.68 3:29.60 4:01.11 4:31.14 3 Nolan, Brent UCSB 4:32.61 3 30.27 1:04.29 1:38.95 2:13.12 2:53.34 3:33.43 4:03.93 4:32.61 4 Leelachat, Dan UCSB 4:32.78 2 31.07 1:05.39 1:41.92 2:18.35 2:55.66 3:33.09 4:03.60 4:32.78 5 Peterson, Matthew * USC 4:35.59 1 29.22 1:02.59 1:39.39 2:15.28 2:56.01 3:35.19 4:06.05 4:35.59(Event 26 Men 400 SC Meter IM) Name Yr School Finals Time

6 Crossman, Shaun UCSB 4:45.94 30.68 1:04.50 1:43.08 2:19.75 2:59.56 3:40.28 4:13.86 4:45.94

Event 27 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 1:47.53 11 1) Krohn, Jana * 2) Connealy, Caitlin * 3) Fargus, Joanna * 4) Sandeno, Kaitlin * 27.00 53.95 1:21.07 1:47.53 2 UCSB A 1:49.26 4 1) Lyes, Jennifer 2) Short, Kendall 3) Belisle, Amy 4) Dalonzo, Lindsay 28.47 56.06 1:23.51 1:49.26 3 UCSB B 1:52.83 2 1) Glusac, Becky 2) Nelson, Jennifer 3) Sulprizio, Gina 4) Barnett, Colleen 28.04 56.59 1:24.22 1:52.83 --- USC B DQ 1) Pedder, Margie * 2) Keller, Kalyn * 3) Kozak, Marisa * 4) Vazhenin, Anastacia * 28.86 55.41 1:22.47 DQ

Event 28 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Team Relay Finals Time

1 USC A 1:32.64 11 1) Sussex, Sean * 2) Panos, Tyler * 3) Staley, Trent * 4) Mellouli, Ous * 23.46 46.50 1:09.83 1:32.64 2 UCSB A 1:35.23 4 1) Hurst, Grant 2) Dingler, Ryan 3) Ota, Patrick 4) Baer, Scott 24.19 47.75 1:11.32 1:35.23 3 UCSB B 1:36.76 2 1) Ogata, Derek 2) Deloria, David 3) Gladys, Brandon 4) Bonafide, John 24.48 48.42 1:12.84 1:36.76 4 USC B 1:38.44 1) Kauffman, Mike * 2) Donaldson, Ryan * 3) Fahey, Paul * 4) Peterson, Matthew * 25.47 49.97 1:14.14 1:38.44

Event 29 Women 1 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

--- Linder, Tiffany * USC x

Event 31 Women 3 mtr Diving Name Yr School Finals Score

--- Romeno, Victoria * USC x

Now on Pac-12 Network
9:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close