Bay Area Blast Off Lands Safely

March 20, 2004

Berkeley, CA - The Bay Area Blast Off concluded this afternoon at Edwards Stadium with the men's and women's 4x400 meter relay. It was a non-scoring meet featuring competition from Stanford, Nevada, Team USA, the Nike Farm team, and members of the San Jose State football team, among others.

Senior Deanna Slaton provided one of the highlights of the meet with her 59.42 win in the 400-meter hurdles, qualifying for NCAA Regionals in just the first official outdoor meet. She was followed by fellow senior Stephanie Cowling at 1:01.58, who in turn qualified for the Pac-10 Championships.

Sophomore Osarhiemen Omwanghe blazed through the 100-meter hurdles in 13.67 seconds to qualify for NCAA Regionals.

Sophomore Qadriyyah Abdullah broke into Cal's all-time Top 10 in the triple jump at No. 8 with her personal best 38-04.25 (11.69m) mark. Sophomore Trinety White won the event with a 39-04.50 (12.00m) finish. Both qualified for the Pac-10 Championships.

Junior David Glasgow set a personal best with his 7-00.50 (2.15m) win in the high jump, earning a spot for himself at the Pac-10 Championships. Other jumpers who qualified for the conference championships were senior Bruce Giron with a win in the triple jump (50-06.00, 15.39m) andsophomore Antonette Carter with her 19-01.50 (5.83m) win in the long jump. Carter also qualified in the 200 meters (24.34), another top finish. Sophomore Christy Borak qualified for the conference championships in the 1500 meters at 4:38.54. In addition, several throwers qualified for the Pac-10 Championships: senior Sheni Russell in the discus 167-05 (51.03m), junior Jenna Johnson in the shot 49-05.75 (15.08m), seniors Amin Nikfar (60-08.00, 18.49m) and Rhuben Williams (59-08.50, 18.20m) in the shot, and yesterday Williams (201-05, 61.39m) and freshman Alexandra Hunnings in the hammer (176-11, 53.92m).

Freshman Andy Perezchica came in third to two member of the Nike Farm team in a field of 16 in the men's 800 meter in a personal-best 1:53.33. Senior Tom Allen braved the men's 1500 meter as the sole Golden Bear representing the blue and gold with 3:59.00 time to come in 12th in a field of 18, including two members of Team USA and five members of the Nike Farm team.

Other Golden Bears posting wins included sophomore cross-country All-American Bridget Duffy in the women's 800 meter (2:12.12), junior Randy Fair in the men's 400 meter dash (48.98), and sophomore Kevin Davis in the 3000 meter run (8:28.72). The women's 4x100 meter 'A' relay team won in 45.81, only eight-tenths of a second off the school record set last season and only .01 seconds off the qualification standard for NCAA Regionals.

The meet featured several Cal alumni, including Tim Bogdanof, Missy Vanek, and Chuck Berkeley. Sorely missed however, was alum and Cal Track & Field family member Brian Maxwell. A moment of silence was observed in honor of Maxwell, who passed on Friday.

California Bay Area Blast Off - 3/19/2004 to 3/20/2004University of California, BerkeleyResults  Women 100 Meter Dash===============================================================================    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points===============================================================================  1 Antonette Carter          SO California               12.08  -1.8  1  2 Elyse Williams               Unattached               12.21  +0.0  2  3 Stacia Edmond             JR Nevada                   12.37  -1.8  1  4 Ashley Purnell            FR Stanford                 12.42  -1.8  1  5 Shannan Hawes             SO California               12.46  -1.8  1  6 Jerita Wilson             SO Nevada                   12.49  -1.8  1  7 Veronique Richardson      FR California               12.66  +0.0  2  8 Venetia Horn              JR Nevada                   12.74  +0.0  2  9 Kristin Singleton         FR Nevada                   12.95  +0.0  2 10 Jennifer Abbott           JR Nevada                   12.96  +0.0  2

Women 200 Meter Dash=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points=============================================================================== 1 Antonette Carter SO California 24.34 +0.0 1 2 Tiffany Johnson SO California 24.39 +0.0 1 3 Ashley Purnell FR Stanford 25.07 +0.0 1 4 Shannan Hawes SO California 25.31 -1.0 2 5 Shante Winters JR Nevada 25.38 +0.0 1 5 Ryan Peters Unattached 25.38 -1.0 2 7 Jerita Wilson SO Nevada 25.42 +0.0 1 8 Elyse Williams Unattached 25.53 -1.0 2 8 Danielle Stokes Unattached 25.53 -1.0 2 10 Teirra Ward Unattached 25.73 -1.0 2 11 Ciara McMillan FR Nevada 25.74 -2.4 3 12 Myeshia Kirtman Unattached 25.99 -2.4 3 13 Stacia Edmond JR Nevada 26.16 -1.0 2 14 Veronique Richardson FR California 26.86 -2.4 3 15 Jennifer Abbott JR Nevada 27.50 -2.4 3 16 Erika Alston Unattached 28.03 +0.0 1

Women 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Christine Moschella JR Stanford 56.68 2 Sabreena Jones SR Nevada 57.35 3 Shante Winters JR Nevada 58.50 4 Cherise Thompson SO Stanford 58.93

Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Bridget Duffy SO California 2:12.12 2 Renee Stribling Unattached 2:16.97 3 Maja Ruznic SO California 2:17.43 4 Pippa MacDonald FR California 2:21.09 5 Christy Borak SO California 2:22.39 6 Ashley Holt FR Nevada 2:23.68 7 Monica Buccambuso FR Nevada 2:26.78 ....Women 800 Meter Run 8 Caroline Penner FR Stanford 2:27.47 9 Tara Hillier Impala Racing 2:27.50 10 Ahimsa Hodari JR Stanford 2:38.57

Women 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Rebecca Donaghue Team Usa 4:33.59 2 Lisa Lopez Unattached 4:35.20 3 Christy Borak SO California 4:38.54 4 Abby Parker JR California 4:41.86 5 Jenna Huber SO Nevada 4:42.04 6 Julie Allen FR Stanford 4:44.05 7 Sara Frank JR Nevada 4:44.07 8 Whitney Russell FR California 4:51.52 9 Melis Garner SO Nevada 4:54.45 10 Diane Reed Unattached 5:01.53 11 Tara Hillier Impala Racing 5:11.32 12 Lisa Sandoval SO California 5:20.37

Women 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Sopagna Eap Unattached 10:03.66 2 Lindsey Maclise JR California 10:25.35 3 Brooke Wells FR California 11:09.95 4 Jia Hou FR Stanford 11:15.93 -- Bridget Duffy SO California DNF

Women 100 Meter Hurdles=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points=============================================================================== 1 Osarhiemen Omwanghe SO California 13.67 -1.6 1 2 Lindsey Johnson SR Stanford 14.06 -1.6 1 3 Mary Meyman Unattached 14.57 -1.6 1 4 Missy Vanek G B A C 14.66 -1.6 1 5 Danielle Stokes Unattached 14.86 -1.6 1 6 Brooke Meredith JR California 15.19 -1.8 2 7 Myeshia Kirtman Unattached 15.45 -1.6 1 8 Sara Prout FR Nevada 15.48 -1.8 2 9 Teirra Ward Unattached 15.83 -1.6 1 10 Jenna Glidden FR Nevada 16.15 -1.8 2 11 Venetia Horn JR Nevada 16.44 -1.8 2 12 Rosana Medina FR Nevada 17.78 -1.8 2

Women 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Deanna Slaton SR California 59.42 2 Stephanie Cowling SR California 1:01.58 3 Janeshia Adams-Ginyard SO California 1:03.84 ....Women 400 Meter Hurdles 4 Sophia Uwaldiale Unattached 1:04.91 5 Venetia Horn JR Nevada 1:06.09 6 Sara Prout FR Nevada 1:06.69 7 Jenna Glidden FR Nevada 1:07.70 8 Rosana Medina FR Nevada 1:11.61

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 April FitzGerald JR Nevada 11:18.69 2 Virginia Johnson JR Nevada 11:34.91 3 Kendall Knowles SO Nevada 11:45.97 -- Lauren Barbieri SO California DQ

Women 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 California 'A' 45.81 2 Nevada 'A' 46.54 3 Unattached 'A' 46.81 -- California 'B' DQ

Women 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 California 'A' 3:48.68 2 California 'B' 4:16.23

Women High Jump================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Lindsey Gannaway FR Stanford 1.73m 5-08.00 2 Missy Vanek G B A C 1.68m 5-06.00 3 Cynthia Mallory SR California 1.63m 5-04.25 4 Kris Ciechanowski SO Nevada 1.58m 5-02.25 5 Tara Maves SR Nevada 1.53m 5-00.25

Women Pole Vault================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Samantha Shepard SO Stanford 3.84m 12-07.25 2 Megan Ries SR Nevada 3.80m 12-05.50 3 Leila Ben-Youssef SR Stanford 3.50m 11-05.75 4 Dana Huesby SR Nevada J3.50m 11-05.75 5 Bree-Ann Piva FR Nevada J3.50m 11-05.75 6 Danielle Navarre JR California 3.35m 10-11.75 7 Milessa Muchmore FR Stanford J3.35m 10-11.75 8 Shannon McIntyre FR California J3.35m 10-11.75 8 Jana Moyer FR Nevada J3.35m 10-11.75 10 Stephanie Starritt FR California 3.20m 10-06.00 11 Claire Parker JR Nevada J3.20m 10-06.00

Women Long Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Antonette Carter SO California 5.83m 0.5 19-01.50 2 Veronique Richardson FR California 5.69m +0.0 18-08.00 3 Tiffany Johnson SO California 5.60m 0.2 18-04.50 4 Mary Meyman Unattached 5.57m 1.1 18-03.25 5 Qadriyah Abdullah SO California J5.57m -0.3 18-03.25 6 Ciara McMillan FR Nevada J5.57m 0.8 18-03.25 7 Leah Tapscott SO Stanford 5.48m +0.0 17-11.75 8 Trinety White SO California 5.44m 0.6 17-10.25 9 Kristin Singleton FR Nevada 5.12m NWI 16-09.75 10 Sherena Smith FR Nevada 5.09m NWI 16-08.50 11 Sara Prout FR Nevada 4.95m NWI 16-03.00 12 Rosana Medina FR Nevada 4.08m NWI 13-04.75 -- Jennifer Lint SO Stanford FOUL NWI

Women Triple Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Trinety White SO California 12.00m 1.8 39-04.50 2 Qadriyah Abdullah SO California 11.69m 1.0 38-04.25 3 Ashley Mathis FR Nevada 11.68m 0.2 38-04.00 4 Sherena Smith FR Nevada 11.27m 0.5 36-11.75 5 Jennifer Lint SO Stanford 11.12m 2.0 36-05.75

Women Shot Put================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Dana Lawson Unattached 15.40m 50-06.25 2 Jenna Johnson JR California 15.08m 49-05.75 3 Melissa Faubus Unattached 13.36m 43-10.00 4 Kelechi Anyanwu FR California 13.14m 43-01.50 5 Jamie Martino SO Nevada 12.66m 41-06.50 6 Jessica Salmela JR Unattached 12.58m 41-03.25 7 Janine Bodo JR Nevada 11.67m 38-03.50 8 Sam Young SO Nevada 11.38m 37-04.00

Women Discus Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Dana Lawson Unattached 51.33m 168-05 2 Sheni Russell SR California 51.03m 167-05 3 Melissa Faubus Unattached 48.20m 158-02 4 Kitty Currier SR Stanford 47.27m 155-01 5 Stephanie Benight SR Stanford 41.18m 135-01 6 Kelly Bowman SR Nevada 40.78m 133-09 7 Kelechi Anyanwu FR California 40.44m 132-08 8 Jenna Johnson JR California 40.41m 132-07 ....Women Discus Throw 9 Jamie Martino SO Nevada 39.09m 128-03 10 Janine Bodo JR Nevada 35.80m 117-05 11 Jessica Salmela JR Unattached 35.47m 116-04 12 Megan Lytle FR Unattached 33.19m 108-11 -- Lindsay Brisbin JR Stanford FOUL

Women Hammer Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Alexandra Hunnings FR California 53.92m 176-11 2 Janine Bodo JR Nevada 51.79m 169-11 3 Giulia Urlando FR California 51.47m 168-10 4 Carrie Johnson FR California 48.79m 160-01 5 Kelly Bowman SR Nevada 47.38m 155-05 6 Jessica Salmela JR Unattached 44.13m 144-09 7 Jamie Martino SO Nevada 42.75m 140-03 -- Lauren Dorsey FR California FOUL

Women Javelin Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Erin Merriman JR Stanford 43.74m 143-06 2 Sam Young SO Nevada 43.73m 143-06 3 Brooke Meredith JR California 40.35m 132-04 4 Trinety White SO California 39.30m 128-11 5 Sara Coleman SR Nevada 38.61m 126-08 6 Jamie Martino SO Nevada 38.48m 126-03 7 Megan Lytle FR Unattached 37.98m 124-07 8 Jannifer Lee JR Stanford 35.65m 116-11 9 Ahimsa Hodari JR Stanford 32.21m 105-08 10 Alexandra Hunnings FR California 30.63m 100-06

Men 100 Meter Dash=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points=============================================================================== 1 Milton Little Unattached 10.73 -0.9 1 2 Trevor Archie SO San Jose 10.82 +0.0 2 2 Ricci Dula JR California 10.82 -0.9 1 4 Darren Woods FR California 10.86 -0.9 1 5 Chuck Berkeley Unattached 10.88 +0.0 2 5 David Bowens FR San Jose 10.88 +0.0 2 7 Nick Mazur SR California 10.90 -0.9 1 7 Nick Sebes JR Stanford 10.90 -0.9 1 9 Gerren Crochet JR Stanford 10.96 -0.9 1 10 Brandon Williams SO California 11.35 +0.0 2

Men 200 Meter Dash=============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points=============================================================================== 1 Nick Sebes JR Stanford 21.45 -1.5 1 2 Milton Little Unattached 21.54 -1.5 1 ....Men 200 Meter Dash 3 Chuck Berkeley Unattached 21.73 -1.5 1 4 Darren Woods FR California 21.81 -1.5 1 5 Ricci Dula JR California 22.40 -1.5 2 6 Bruce Giron SR California 22.52 -1.5 2 7 Nick Mazur SR California 22.66 -1.5 1 8 Ben Karl FR California 22.80 -1.5 2 9 Brandon Williams SO California 22.95 -1.5 2 10 Mike Etingoff JR V-Town TC 26.26 -1.5 2

Men 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Randy Fair JR California 48.98 2 Terrel Davis Nike Farm Team 49.94 3 Che Banjoko SR Stanford 50.05 4 Scott Norby-Cedillo SR California 54.01

Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Rob Vermillion Nike Farm Team 1:52.27 2 Rob Mitchell Nike Farm Team 1:52.68 3 Andrew Perezchica FR California 1:53.33 4 Phillip West JR Stanford 1:53.43 5 Brad Hauser Nike Farm Team 1:54.69 6 Rolf Steir SO Stanford 1:55.32 7 Sean Drake SO Stanford 1:55.66 8 Dereck Treadwell Nike Farm Team 1:55.99 9 Daniel Bloomgren California 1:56.81 10 Lucas Botello FR Stanford 1:57.49 11 Evan Fox SO Stanford 1:57.98 12 Andrew Powell SR Stanford 1:58.06 13 Jason Gibbons Nike Farm Team 1:58.77 14 Sean Knapp JR Stanford 1:59.02 15 Dominique Higgins FR Stanford 2:06.85 16 Mike Etingoff JR V-Town TC 2:17.52 -- Che Banjoko SR Stanford DNF

Men 1500 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Ryan Bak Team Usa 3:49.79 2 James Carney Team Usa 3:52.42 3 Brad Hauser Nike Farm Team 3:52.81 4 Jason Gibbons Nike Farm Team 3:53.25 5 Bryan Woodward Nike Farm Team 3:53.41 6 Jonathan Pierce FR Stanford 3:53.62 7 Josh Muxen Nike Farm Team 3:54.30 8 Andrew Powell SR Stanford 3:55.68 9 Rolf Steir SO Stanford 3:57.72 10 Fred Carter Nike Farm Team 3:58.97 11 Tom Allen SR California 3:59.00 ....Men 1500 Meter Run 12 Sean Knapp JR Stanford 4:00.82 13 Evan Fox SO Stanford 4:05.66 14 Kevin Bickham FR Stanford 4:06.26 15 Justin Samudio Unattached 4:08.30 16 Drew Nelson SO C O S 4:09.32 17 Michael Bordoni SO Stanford 4:13.46 18 Jose Flores JR V-Town TC 5:18.68

Men 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Kevin Davis SO California 8:28.72 2 David Torrence FR California 8:36.82 3 Ozzie Pina Unattached 8:59.49

Men 110 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Tim Bogdanof Springco 13.99 0.7 2 Scott Sobieralski SO California 14.68 0.7 3 Daniel Knickerbocker SO Stanford 14.84 0.7 4 Greg Ross California 16.87 0.7

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Robert Price V-Town TC 52.44 2 Craig Woods FR California 54.53 3 Bjorgvin Vikingsson FR California 54.61 4 Daniel Knickerbocker SO Stanford 56.33

Men 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 San Jose 'A' 41.19 2 California 'A' 42.73 -- California 'B' DNF

Men 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 California 'A' 3:12.31 2 California 'B' 3:19.18 3 California 'C' 3:26.14

Men High Jump================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 David Glasgow JR California 2.15m 7-00.50 ....Men High Jump 2 Teak Wilburn SO California J2.15m 7-00.50 3 Gregory Walker G B A C 2.10m 6-10.75

Men Pole Vault================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Quinn Miller-Beddell FR Stanford 4.45m 14-07.25

Men Long Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Vincent Ibia Unattached 6.98m 0.4 22-11.00 2 Solomon Welch SO Stanford 6.73m 1.5 22-01.00 3 Feranmi Okanlami FR Stanford 6.72m 0.3 22-00.75

Men Triple Jump====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points====================================================================================== 1 Bruce Giron SR California 15.39m 0.7 50-06.00 2 Vincent Ibia Unattached 14.87m 1.7 48-09.50 3 Feranmi Okanlami FR Stanford 14.61m 0.2 47-11.25

Men Shot Put================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Amin Nikfar SR California 18.49m 60-08.00 2 Rhuben Williams SO California 18.20m 59-08.50 3 Craig Kent Unattached 15.93m 52-03.25 4 William O'Neil JR Stanford 15.85m 52-00.00 5 Jon Ludden Unattached 15.39m 50-06.00 6 Mike Macellari Unattached 15.34m 50-04.00 7 Scott Sobieralski SO California 12.60m 41-04.25 8 Jonas Hallgrimmsson SO California 12.33m 40-05.50

Men Discus Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Omer Inan Unattached 59.27m 194-05 2 Tony Miranda Unattached 51.98m 170-06 3 Kurt Seefeld SO California 51.32m 168-04 4 Phil McMullen Nike 51.07m 167-07 5 Rhuben Williams SO California 50.23m 164-09 6 Craig Kent Unattached 50.19m 164-08 7 William O'Neil JR Stanford 49.52m 162-06 8 Jon Ludden Unattached 45.80m 150-03 9 Matt Karsevar Unattached 44.91m 147-04 10 Joe Perkins Unattached 41.20m 135-02 11 Mike Macellari Unattached 39.76m 130-05 12 Scott Sobieralski SO California 35.62m 116-10 13 Jonas Hallgrimmsson SO California 35.32m 115-10

Men Hammer Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Rhuben Williams SO California 61.39m 201-05 2 Zak Thomas FR California 52.64m 172-08 3 Jon Ludden Unattached 46.85m 153-08 4 Tony Miranda Unattached 46.60m 152-11 5 Joe Perkins Unattached 46.34m 152-00

Men Javelin Throw================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points================================================================================= 1 Jason Goff SR Stanford 63.96m 209-10 2 Adam Burgh FR California 55.60m 182-05 3 Phil McMullen Nike 54.01m 177-02 4 John Hansen Unattached 52.25m 171-05 5 Jonas Hallgrimmsson SO California 51.99m 170-07 6 Greg Ross California 46.16m 151-05

Now on Pac-12 Network
4:00 AM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network
Get Pac-12 Networks
Pac-12 Networks Channel Finder
Close